Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Visharth

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Visharth General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Visharth
Dr. Visharth is a renowned General Physician in Friends Colony, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Visharth personally at Bansal Hospital in Friends Colony, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Visharth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A-1, New Friend Colony. Landmark:- Near Chandra Shekher Azad Govt. Boys. Sr. Sec. School & Near Schoch Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Visharth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BDS
Dentist, Ujjain
Dont underestimate pain in upper teeth. It may be due to sinusitis.
2 people found this helpful

Helo I am 23 years iam doing masturbating 3 times in a week so it is some problem in future.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Helo I am 23 years iam doing masturbating 3 times in a week so it is some problem in future.
Masturbation is a natural phenomenon and does not cause any problem in future. Just don't get addicted to it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want locally and easily available strongest sleeping tablet for 8 hours sleep. Because I am suffering from insomnia disorder. please name the tablet.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I want locally and easily available strongest sleeping tablet for 8 hours sleep. Because I am suffering from insomnia...
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night. They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Over the past few months I have had severe itching on my legs literally from top to bottom. I have tried Benadryl with no luck and I am constantly putting Calamine lotion on my legs. The Calamine lotion usually helps for about 15 minutes but then the itching returns. I am at my breaking point with this. The itching causes pain and it feels like needles on my legs. I scratch them so much that I have fingernail marks all over my legs and sometimes even bruises.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Over the past few months I have had severe itching on my legs literally from top to bottom. I have tried Benadryl wit...
tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? 5, Are you taking any medicine for any medical condition? follow advices given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 3.It may be due to any internal problem/ food allergy or allergy to any drug 4. Sudden change in Body temperature like taking bath immediately after Hot tea can give rise to this problem consult me for further management
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old male. currently I am suffering from severe acidity problem since last 2 days. Actually I am facing acidity problem some times but now its increased a lot. Please provide advice. Regards

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 39 years old male. currently I am suffering from severe acidity problem since last 2 days. Actually I am facing ...
Hi, acidity is caused due to irregular intake on irregular timing. Inedequate sleep & intake of water. Excessive consumption of spicy, fried, intake, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, contaminated water intake. Please, correct these irregularities, forever. Tk, homoeo medicines. @ nux vom-30 - 6 pills, thrice a day. @ robenia q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to complete the digestive nprocess tomease your acidity. Tk marie biscuits, two hrly with 100 ml of water other than your regular meal. Your breakfast, lunch & dinner b on time. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, polluted, contaminated intake. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to increase my sperm count, sperm quality and thickness. I am not gettiñg normal erection. So kindly prescribed some medicine without any side effect as I am heaving high BP and high uric acid problem for which I am taking daily triolzmest 20 mg and febustat 40 mg. Also let me know what is standard time to ejaculated and how can we stay long for more satisfaction. Is there any good oli which will increase the sex time without any side effects.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I need to increase my sperm count, sperm quality and thickness. I am not gettiñg normal erection. So kindly prescribe...
Dear lybrate-user! good morning! to increase sperm count, quality and thickness, eat more dry fruits and nuts, avoid masturbating or sex daily, have it two or three day once eat more vegetables and fruits to have stamina. Practice squeeze technique to have erection for more minutes. Thank you.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medication are best for the treatment of asthma patient? What are their side effects?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It depends on the severity of Asthma. Consult doctor for advice. all medicines have side effect on prolonged use
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am masturbating from 15 years. Now erection on penis is low. Is this side effect of masturbating.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am masturbating from 15 years. Now erection on penis is low. Is this side effect of masturbating.
Yes Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, sexual weakness, oligospermia, fatigue etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily sex krne se sperm count or quality Kam hojata? Sperm count badane koi medicine bataiye please?

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
Daily sex krne se sperm count or quality Kam hojata? Sperm count badane koi medicine bataiye please?
Semen is produced daily in the body and there has to be a way out so either you have sex or masturbate. If you do nothing it will come out at night in the form of nightfall. Its a problem only if its in excess as it may later result in impotency and various other sexual problems. So better consult a specialist if its a real problem. Tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My mother is diabetic and having problem of high bp. She is taking ziglim m2 (glimepiride 2 mg and metformin 500 mg) and for bp she is talking amloz 5 mg But neither sugar is controlled nor bp. Sugar level stays between 200-300 and bp 130-150 after taking these medicine. Please prescribe any effective medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctor. My mother is diabetic and having problem of high bp. She is taking ziglim m2 (glimepiride 2 mg and metf...
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once a patient is diagnosed with diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. However, the patient does not need to take medicine unless his/her post. Prandial blood sugar level reaches 200. If post. Prandial blood sugar level reaches 200 then patient can take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnema sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with intake of medicines the patient need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. In order to decrease the intake of carbohydrate in diet the patient should avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of the swine flue? How can it prevent? Is any treatment available for it? Can human save after swine flue?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What are the symptoms of the swine flue?
How can it prevent? Is any treatment available for it? Can human save after ...
Hi, the following are the symptoms of swine flu: - sore throat, - stuffy nose - cough - fever and chills (not always) - bodyache and headache - nausea and vomitting - diarrhoea - fatigue all these symptoms appear within 1-3 days duration. Please follow these precautions: - avoid touching nose, eyes or mouth frequently. - cover your face while coughing or sneezing with a tissue or handkerchief and make sure people around you also follow the same. - avoid public places, crowded areas and unhygienic conditions as ther is a possibility of catching an infection. - if you are feeling sick, stay back at home and take rest so that you can avoid spreading of the disease and even you can recover fast if you take adequate rest. - in swine flu endemic areas, wear standard swine flu mask (h-95 mask) which are worn by the doctors and sample collecting technicians. Regular surgical mask which sold in the market like hot cakes are not good enough to prevent the entry of the viruses. - maintain personnel hygiene by washing your hands before and after eating and after visiting public places. Once diagnosed, the patient has to be shifted to the hospital where the patient is symptomatically in an isolation ward as it is highly contageous. They may be treated with antivirals like oseltamivir (tamiflu) or zanamivir (relenza). If this disease is treated properly in time, then one can get cured completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 male from Delhi married for 4 years n have a child. I am not able to enjoy my sex life. I jerk within 1 minute of intercourse, less tightness in penis. My partner doesn't complain but I feel it is too early to meet satisfaction level. I am very disturbed. Please suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 32 male from Delhi married for 4 years n have a child. I am not able to enjoy my sex life. I jerk within 1 minut...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day surely you will get results. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and regular conjection is made from last 1 month. Whistling sound comes while coughing.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
In case of congested chest and cough, massage mustard oil mixed with sendha salt on chest followed by steam in chest and back. this will loosen the cough. Take ginger and jaggery in equal quantities in morning with milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe fever from last 5 days. Not only fever but also cough. What are the best remedies for this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffering from severe fever from last 5 days. Not only fever but also cough. What are the best remedies for this?
drink warm water, take tablet paracetamol for fever control, take honey 3-4 times a day, take proper rest, healthy food, avoid chilled water,cold drinks,fast foods,foods kept in fridge,milk shakes,juice.... best luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of Scabies and how it can be treated and is it communicable.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
itching and red spot is usual symptoms. apply scarab lotion below neck for 3 days after bath. it will help you. wash your cloths and exposed it in sunlight for 48 hours. it is communicable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband rbs was 400 today morning. He is not diabetic .last night He had heavy dinner nd breakfast fast he checked rbs. Is he diabetic? Am so worried. How can I confirm this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My husband rbs was 400 today morning. He is not diabetic .last night He had heavy dinner nd breakfast fast he checked...
lybrate-user, I have gone through the query and understand your concern. However, if a person is non diabetic, then even with so called heavy meal there will not an excessive rise in blood glucose as mentioned. Following are the criteria to decide if a person has diabetes or not: 1) Normal: Fasting Blood Glucose: 70 to 110 mg, PP: <140 mg & HbA1c%<5.9 2) Pre-diabetic: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP: 141 to 199 mg/100 ml, HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg above & HbA1c%6.5 % and above. In case of Random blood glucose level too any thing above 200 mg is confirmed diabetes. I suggest that please get a diabetic profile test done, which will confirm the situation. Plus have you noticed any change in weight (reduction) during last few months? Also is there any tiredness noticed? If you have any doubts please do come back. But please get the above test done early. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My questions is using japan oil for enlargement of penis n strengthen its nerves have any side effect on my penis? Age 25, weight 84 kg , ht. 169 cm.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
My questions is using japan oil for enlargement of penis n strengthen its nerves have any side effect on my penis? Ag...
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues. No oil or pill can increase size.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I some times have feeling of cold and hot simultaneously i. E. I feel warm or sweaty just before feeling cold.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This problem may be due to 1. anxiety/ stress 2. Thyroid problem 3.It may be symptom of Perimenopausal state Get your Thyroid function test (fasting) done Review with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 32 weeks pregnant suffered from loose motions and vomiting. Can I take norflox -200mg?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
No, drink better milk take pudin hara cap - 2-1-1-1 for two days no food only juice n fruits best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 weeks pregnant. I am suffering from frequent nose bleeds in 3-4 days. Is it due to this torturing summers. Or something else? Pls suggest wat to do.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I am 22 weeks pregnant. I am suffering from frequent nose bleeds in 3-4 days. Is it due to this torturing summers. Or...
Hey lybrate-user nothing to worry in summers some people get nasal bleeds. Just that apply ice packs over the nose. When bleeding occurs do not lie down instead sit lean forwards pinch your nose for 3-4 min. Bleeding shall stop than apply cold compression over the nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed