Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishal Jain

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Vishal Jain General Physician, Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vishal Jain
Dr. Vishal Jain is a trusted General Physician in Model Town, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. Rakesh Jain Clinic in Model Town, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vishal Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F-14/31 Model town. , DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fever since 4 days, I have headache, it always aches in night usually studying time.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever since 4 days, I have headache, it always aches in night usually studying time.
-Dolo-650 mg twice or thrice daily can be taken to lower a fever.,,. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food
1 person found this helpful

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.

My wife aged 58 years is suffering from severe pain at the bottom of ring finger of right palm since I month. She cannot properly make fist presently or hold /rinse any thing. Please Suggest any homoeopath medicine. If not suggest allopath treat5ment for her. Thank u.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife aged 58 years is suffering from severe pain at the bottom of ring finger of right palm since I month. She can...
Dear lybrate user homoeopathic medicines act best when given based on symptom totality, following medicines can be given 1 rhus tox 30 single dose now 2. Staphysagria 1 m single dose tomorrow morning empty stomach follow up in 3 days.
1 person found this helpful

Lot of questions running in my mind while going to bed so I couldn't have sound sleep. Mostly, negative thoughts are coming in my mind in series and trying to resolve the problems and ultimately I couldn't slept. Pl suggest what to do to have sound sleep at least for 6-8 hrs.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Lot of questions running in my mind while going to bed so I couldn't have sound sleep. Mostly, negative thoughts are ...
I don’t know if you are fully aware: you have mentioned that you are suffering from a lot of questions running through your mind, which can cause a lot of anxiety or the other way around; the anxiety can cause a lot of questions, which in itself can disturb your sleep. Instead of worrying too much about causes, why don’t you implement some of my suggestions, because they work effectively. The lack of sleep, i. E. Sleep for less than 6 hours per night, is directly linked to about 86 diseases! So let us first focus on that. In your case particularly, do not sleep during the day; don’t even lie down. Go for regular exercise (breathing through your nostrils only) at a fixed time (at about 6 am) every day, whether you sleep or not. You must develop this habit of sleeping by 10 pm latest every night and wake up at a uniform time by 6 am every morning, even if you do not get sleep. If you do not get sleep, just lie down and if you have a bed lamp (or you could get one) lie down and read something light but not exciting. Your eyes will tire and you will fall asleep. If you like you may also put on light and soft music with the sleep function on. Depending on whether you are a visual or auditory person, you may watch TV in a lying down position until you feel sleepy. Have a warm bath before going to bed (for some people a cold bath at night seems to induce sleep! If you are one of them, please do so). Place the head side of your bed in a North-South position. The room must be as dark as possible and there should be no electronic items that give off even a light LED glow. There must be ample ventilation in the room. Avoid strong odors, except lavender, on your body or in the room, or on your sheets and clothes. There should not be any live plants in your bedroom. Sleep with the lightest of clothes or without any clothing. When lying down to sleep, lie down on your left ear as much as possible. Do not sleep directly under an overhead fan. You must eat a good breakfast, a fairly light lunch, and an early dinner, which should be a very light meal. Whatever you eat in the other meals, have only a pure carbohydrate meal at night with any vegetables, and preferably before 8 pm. Do not drink much liquids after or near about dinner time. When lying down to sleep you may use the 4-7-8 breathing pattern of sleep inducement i. E. Breathe in for four counts through your nostril only, hold for 7 counts, and exhale with a whoosh sound, through your mouth only, for 8 counts. Repeat this four times in the morning and just before you sleep at night. If you know Emotional Freedom Technique or EFT, then please practice this too for sleep induction. Self-hypnosis and slow relaxation techniques, at night will be tremendously useful. Acupuncture or acupressure will both be very useful too. Pray last thing at night before you sleep.
178 people found this helpful

I an suffering from dry cough from last one week. It's pain in my chest when I cough hard. Can you suggest my what should be done? Thanks.

Ask Free Question
I an suffering from dry cough from last one week. It's pain in my chest when I cough hard. Can you suggest my what sh...
Hi, Chew Tab. Khadiradi vati 1 tab. 3-4 times a day and take Vasarista 2 tsf with 2tsf water mixed with it 3 times a day. Take hot water fomentation with hot water bag, on the chest 2-3 times a day.

It bleeds out while having sex, it ok when it happened for first or second time but instead of this every time when I had sex and it starts bleeding, I am little worried now can you please tell me is everything ok or not? Thanks.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
It is ok for few time, but try to stop sex for a week, to make back your bleeding point normal as of it is a chance of some local tissue of skin damage while sexual activity. So no need to worry just make rest for penis for a while and then consult me about your condition.
1 person found this helpful

I have got problem in my left ear regarding listening. Please tell me the procedure tp recover my problem.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have got problem in my left ear regarding listening. Please tell me the procedure tp recover my problem.
First step is getting checked up by an ent surgeon to find out exact problem. Depending on the diagnosis you should decide on treatment.

What happens when a person not sleeping on night continuously while he is sleeping on day time daily.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What happens when a person not sleeping on night continuously while he is sleeping on day time daily.
It is a disturbed sleep cycle work efficiency will decrease by this so better to avoid this I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen.

When I eat rich foods (like oily or spicy foods) my stomach is very paining, that feel like my abdomen will blast. A year ago, according to reports my family doctor said my lever is a little bit increases What will I do to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When I eat rich foods (like oily or spicy foods) my stomach is very paining, that feel like my abdomen will blast. A ...
Hi, first of all you should know that oily and spicy foods are not rich actually and create trouble in long term. It seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking.
2 people found this helpful

I am 68 years old male, my creatinine level in blood is about 1. 3, I hardly take any high protein food, please suggest any long term harmless medicine to keep it lower?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
You should get detailed evaluation with hemogram, kft, lft, hba1c, lipid profile, urine tests, ultrasound kub, psa. Stop consuming tobacco, alcohol, pain killers, antibiotics do regular exercise maintain normal weight, bp, blood sugar.

I am a newly married. I do two times sex in a day regularly from last month. Can this harmful for our future married life. How much times it is good to do sex in a day. Please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a newly married. I do two times sex in a day regularly from last month. Can this harmful for our future married ...
Sexual frequencies differs from energy and enthusiasm of couples. Gss surveys says married couples have sex an average of 58 times per year and its healthy.
26 people found this helpful

I am 31 years old. My weight 94 kg I exercise 3 or 4 days in week. My feet and legs very pain I try massage oil and hot water but no relief pls help me relief my pain and go exercise daily.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Leg pain may be due to abruptly start/ stop of exercise stop exercise till you are having leg pain avoid fried/ oily food avoid sugar consult physician for further management.

I am suffering from headache, so regularly. What might be the cause? How can I be cured?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from headache, so regularly. What might be the cause? How can I be cured?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.

I am 58 years female. I have issues regarding leakage of urine while bending, laughing & coughing. No itching or pain is there. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 58 years female. I have issues regarding leakage of urine while bending, laughing & coughing. No itching or pain...
What is your weight? any other disease//symptom//bp//diabetes? you have cough-micturition reflex.//may b reduced elasticity of bladder. Ask privately for complete treatment and exercises.

M.P.T.(Ortho)
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Make sure you sit properly in front of the computer, otherwise it will cause pain in the neck, shoulder, upper and lower back, wrist and elbow joints.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, there are two types of insomnia: primary insomnia and secondary insomnia. Primary insomnia: primary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems that are not directly associated with any other health condition or problem. Secondary insomnia: secondary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems because of something else, such as a health condition (like asthma, depression, arthritis, cancer, or heartburn); pain; medication they are taking; or a substance they are using (like alcohol). Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: keep your bedroom cool and dark put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: take schwabe's bacopa monierri 1x/ thrice daily and kali phos./ once daily at night for 1 month.

Jab may rat me sota hu to jab mai so kar jagta to mera hath ya pair jhan jhane lagta hai.Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
that is because of sleeping posture youshoul lie flat and use hard bed due to wrong posture there by presing nervevand arteries and nerves thereby causing the sensation correct the posture you will feel OK

He is troubling frm piles. He is shy to go to doctor. He said feel painful and bleeding.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, Take homoepathic medication - Aesculus Hipp. 30/ thrice daily and apply Topi-Aesculus cream over the piles for few months. If it’s better, then continue or else will have to go for other options such as rubber band ligation, surgery, cauterization, etc. Management: Soak regularly in a warm bath or sitz bath. Soak your anal area in plain warm water 10 to 15 minutes two to three times a day. A sitz bath fits over the toilet. You can get one at most drugstores. Keep the anal area clean. Bathe (preferably) or shower daily to cleanse the skin around your anus gently with warm water. Soap isn't necessary and may aggravate the problem. Avoid alcohol based or perfumed wipes. Gently dry the area with a hair dryer after bathing. Don't use dry toilet paper. To help keep the anal area clean after a bowel movement, use moist towelettes or wet toilet paper that doesn't contain perfume or alcohol. Apply cold. Apply ice packs or cold compresses on your anus to relieve swelling. Walking is the best exercise for your whole body as well as the piles as it increases the blood circulation to every part of body. Include more fibrous food in your diet like fruits, green vegetables, salads.

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking adhd (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? if so, what are they and what medications are implicated?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I will suggest you to take tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin d3 60000iu once a week for six months and withdraw all your ongoing medication gradually in consultation with your treating dr.
1 person found this helpful

Sir I am having random sugar 148 and fasting are on border line. I eats only two tym in the morning and in the night because I goes to office and my total work is computerised that's why no physical exercise. I am doing exercise in tha morning and walking in the evening. please suggest me what to eat or what not to eat. Or I have to take take medicines for it.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am having random sugar 148 and fasting are on border line. I eats only two tym in the morning and in the night ...
There is no need for medicines. Cut down on sugar and other sweet ad you have figt and igt or prediabetes. If overweight reduce weight by regular 45 ninutes brisk walkjng and reducing diet intake by 20%. Cut down on oil that is lessthan 500mlor mg per person.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed