Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Virender Singh

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

Dr. Virender Singh MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Virender Singh
She studied and completed MBBS . Book an appointment online with Dr. Virender Singh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - -
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F-91,Kunwar Singh Nagar ,Nagloi Delhi-41New Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Whenever I go without cap or sun glasses in sun. I have one side head ache. Near eyebrow only. please suggest something.

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Whenever I go without cap or sun glasses in sun. I have one side head ache. Near eyebrow only. please suggest something.
dear pawan it could be a case of migraine.as heat may be a precipitating factor. plz avoid exposure to heat or direct sunlight. precautions is all what u can do .migraine can be prevented and can't be completely treated
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever in 2 days. What can I do? Please help me.

General Physician,
I have fever in 2 days. What can I do?  Please help me.
take tab crocin 500 mg one sos for fever. if fever is persisting then do CBC typhidot , malarial antigen. consult again with report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, 3 and half months ago I was detected with tuberculosis. My weight from then has increased from 50 to 57.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I am 21 years old, 3 and half months ago I was detected with tuberculosis. My weight from then has increased from 50 ...
Once the disease being cured then increasing of weight may takes place in certain patient, cut down the calorie in diet, do some aerobic exercise
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe head ache. It is not curing for normal medicines. Pleasehelp me to cure this disease.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I have severe head ache. It is not curing for normal medicines. Pleasehelp me to cure this disease.
Most of the headaches are due to functional elements and not due to pathology, it is most advisable to come out of this, try some relaxation therapy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation and I want to work on it, I want to be a animal in bed. Kindly help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from premature ejaculation and I want to work on it, I want to be a animal in bed. Kindly help.
Hi, Take Avena Sativa Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Take Nux vomica 200, 5 drops twice daily. Take Schwabe's Damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old female, married with 2 kids ( 7 year boy + 3 year girl baby), and weight 60 kgs with height of 5. 4 inches. Few symptoms which I am suffering from more than a year. 1. Frequently left side pain is there especially from neck to toe during that time no headache but. Why this will happen? 2. Too much of tension due to our family personal relations & financial related issues. 3. Which working at home due to tension will be shouting on kids and some time beat them for simple reasons, during that small noise also will irritate me so much. 4. My left leg muscle will pain a lot and some times reddish clots will be visible which pains a lot. 5. And in my legs black marks are there automatically the tone of skin turn like black moles which is not a mole but it turns like marks in black color. 6. And red doted moles are increasing in the body part but no pain nothing which is there for my mother and father too. 7. Too much of weakness, some time feeling giddiness but will not fell down, blur eyes, unable to do any work at home completely depressed and feel like to cry. 8. My bp count was always in between 101/72-110/80 9. Sugar I recently checked after breakfast (2hrs later) the count was 153. 10. During monthy biological periods first 2 days will be too much from 3rd day it slows by 5th it will stop and max to max by 20-25 days in between the cycle happens during this period feels like to sit calm and sleep, heavy stress I feel. Earlier 28-30 days before 1 year. 11. From past 3 month my belly is increased upto 3-5 inches even I am also putting weight becoming very lazy. 12. If any body talks I will be unable to hear properly from both the ears some times. 13 my vision is fine as of now. 14. Due to finacial crisis unable to meet the doctor and do any kind of tests. Kindly request you to clarify my issues further any updates please do the needful o my email id.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take hepar sulph 200 1 dose then kali bichrom 30 daily one dose / for 4 days wait 10 days and report me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from fever mostly I used a lot of medicines but no use pls solve my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Sir I am suffering from fever mostly I used a lot of medicines but no use pls solve my problem.
Hi, FLU or influenza is a viral infection of the respiratory system.-nose,throat and lungs.Common signs and symptoms of flu generally begin with a sneeze followed by nasal conjestion and discharge,fever degree C, bodyache,especially back,arms and legs,feeling of chilliness,headache,cough,fatigue and weakness. over 100degree F.To treat it soon as possible take start with this medicine AF Tabs (SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day , for 15 days avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest few test if required. She has already undergone tlc n dlc test.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest...
where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving THYROXINE tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have varicose veins since n its increasing What can be done as a prevention for more.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Common reason for varicose veins are increase in blood column pressure in veins due to long standing. It is potentiated by lack of exercise. They occur mainly in lower limbs. Please kindly Avoid long standing Do regular exercise Have habit of doing regular walk Take salads and fruits more Take Chyawanprash daily as it contain vit c which is must for blood vessels Please wear stockings of good quality.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir kabhi kabhi breathing me problem hoti hai .doctor ne kaha hai ki mujhe asthma hai. Inhaler diya hai lekin me vo nahi use krta hu .breating problem 1 min. Ke bad thik ho jati hai. Asthma medicene nahi lu to koi problem to nahi na sir. Sir lung damage to nahi hoge. Age 24 hai wieght61 and hemoglobin 14 hai. Peak flow 300 to 350.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Sir kabhi kabhi breathing me problem hoti hai .doctor ne kaha hai ki mujhe asthma hai. Inhaler diya hai lekin me vo n...
Asthma is a complicated form of allergy only. It seems you had history of recurrent cold, cough, sneezing, dust allergy etc. Asthma does not directly damages the lungs, it is an issue with the airways. The disease generally starts as frequent infections of cold involving diseases like allergic rhinitis and sinusitis. Later it moves down involving throat also and further down to the respiratory tract. If you do not want to use inhalers then opt for homeopathy, it will take care of you and do the following: 1. Protect yourself from cold environment. 2. Avoid sour food stuffs. 3. Avoid cold drinks. 4. Do jogging and exercise daily, it helps a lot. 5. Be under medication be it any system of medicine to keep disease under check.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 51 years old and a diabetic with obesity, can I take honey with lemon juice in empty stomach to reduce my obesity, I am specifically asking honey coz it is sweet.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Bariatrician, Ahmedabad
I am a 51 years old and a diabetic with obesity, can I take honey with lemon juice in empty stomach to reduce my obes...
Having honey Lemon in warm water may make you feel good that you are doing something for your excessive weight but its effect in weight loss is like trying to empty the Olympic size swimming pool with a 10 litre bucket on a rainy day! Such gimmicks don't work but human mind is culturally conditioned to expect miracle. If you are really interested in losing weight, you will have to invest time and energy in developing healthful habits and make significant lifestyle changes. With right kind of guidance you can slowly get knowledge about nutrition, exercise, stress management and sleep hygiene and develop skill to implement that knowledge in your life. My best wishes are for you - whichever path you choose...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir good evening I am suffering from cough since 3 weeks is there any best medicine for it?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take Drosera 30C one dose and then Phytum 30C one dose daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my stomach so what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have pain in my stomach so what to do?
Homoeopathic treatment - mag phos 6x 4 tab three times at 10 mins interval digestone syrup 1 tablespoonful three times per day after meal. For further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel lethargic as day passes. Also I suffer frm frequent headache and cold. please suggest some immunity booster and energize.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel lethargic as day passes. Also I suffer frm frequent headache and cold. please suggest some immunity booster an...
Make it a habit to eat fruits and in night after dinner to take cow's milk. Follow a strict vegetarian diet and avoid foods which are too oily, salty,bitter and pungent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. My penis bends to its left side when erect. Is it common or do I need any medication to be undergone? When soft it is normal. Waiting for the reply.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 21 years old. My penis bends to its left side when erect. Is it common or do I need any medication to be undergo...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Penis curved towards right or left or downward is always normal and this can be seen with majority of people. This mostly happen due to masturbation. People who use right hand for masturbation, their penis will be curved to the left and the opposite with left handlers. There are other reasons too. This phenomenon is quite normal and there is nothing to worry. In fact, curved penis will give you more pleasure when you engage in vaginal intercourse than straight penis simply because curvature provides more friction. Enjoy your curve. I suggest online sex education. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, This is Lakshya. I have asthma since my childhood. My breath rises up and heart pumps down even by running a little. I am using aerocort rotacaps and consume one when I feel suffocated and asthma attack like. Wat else can I do? Some easy remedies!

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
You are on wronge rotacap which for emergency and not as preventor of asthma. Switch to asthma preventor drugs by inhalation for better control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a regular smoker; now I am unable to run and facing breathing problems. How can I control smoking.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
One of the few habits which takes very systematic approach and needs lot of support and individualized stretagies to quit successfully. Data such as - since how long are you smoking and how many cigarettes a day you consume are important information. Also have you tried quitting it earlier? how successful were you? and what are your personal reasons to stop smoking? all these are also important part of your success stretagy. Broadly speaking your reasons for not smoking work as your motivator. The stronger the reasons behind not smoking the higher the motivation and thus higher the chances for you to be successful. Also your body will have a withdrawal symptoms and it is very important to come up with strategies and solid plan to counter these withdrawal symptoms. These strategies should be tailormaid as per your need and situation. If you consider these and many other individualized approach and if you have a solid support through out your journey. You would be able to make a shift from being a smoker to a non smoker. You could either contact someone in your city or contact me to work either telephonically or via internet based system. Hope this helps wishing you very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is suffering from neck pain and her neck does not move and she is always pain in her back.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
She might have spasm in paraspinal muscles along with spondylosis or osteoporosis. immediate relief can be had with a muscle relaxant, hot packs, gels for local application and may also need some orthosis. but it will be better to work ahead with a diagnosis and thus suggest you to visit me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine urgency and severe constipation. Taking medication for depression paroxetine.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Urine urgency and severe constipation. Taking medication for depression paroxetine.
Dear Naseem, Mild constipation may occur with paroxetine because, usually it decreases appetite and you tend to eat less. My patients have not reported severe constipation so far due to paroxetine. Mld one can be treated with more liquid intake, more fiber in diet or isabgol. Urine urgency may not be due to paroxetine. i feel it is due to anxiety associated with depression. Severe constipation also may be due to depression itself. Please consult your doctor again and she/he may increase the dose of paroxetine or add another antidepressant or anxiolytic. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed