Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Virender Sabharwal

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Virender Sabharwal General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Virender Sabharwal
Dr. Virender Sabharwal is a trusted General Physician in Rani Bagh, Delhi. You can visit him at Jeewan Hospital & Nursing Home in Rani Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Virender Sabharwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

150, Gate No-1, Jeewan Nagar, Ashram, Landmark: Opposite Maharani Bagh & Near Ashram Police Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Virender Sabharwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I had from today morning stomach pain, vomiting, extreme weakness, loose motion when I got up. However after lime water vomiting has stopped. But there is mild fever and extreme weakness. I guess its food poisoning or stomach flu. Please suggest some medicine as today is a sunday and no doctors around.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hi I had from today morning stomach pain, vomiting, extreme weakness, loose motion when I got up. However after lime ...
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My arms are different in size. My right arm is larger than my left arm. Why is it so? Does masturbating effects muscle growth?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My arms are different in size. My right arm is larger than my left arm. Why is it so? Does masturbating effects muscl...
No it isnot related to masturbation. It may be righ from birth. If yo have any other problem with it then consult your family physician for detail check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having chronic asthma. It is curing despite of months of treatment. Is there any perfect cure for asthma in ayurved. Will she have to take any precautions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Spring is the best season for detox ayurvedic panchkarma treatment for asthma. Pl consult an ayurvedic physicain for the same. Results of the treatment vary according to the prakriti, age, chronicity and other factors. Dietary modifications and lifestyle modifications will be suggested as percautions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the safe days for unproductive sex? Which position gives much pleasure to girls?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the safe days for unproductive sex?
Which position gives much pleasure to girls?
Day1-10 and day20-28 are safe days for sex in a menstrual cycle of 28 days and men on top position gives much pleasure to girls.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not able to have sex as whenever ges for sex no errection occured and this things always runs in mind it will not errect and not errecting its been a ling time i had sex and niw afraid of going for sex because no errection fear.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Sexual vitality is a vital factor to lead pleasing sexual life. Some time people lose their sexual vitality due to change in lifestyle and emotional problem. In ayurveda there is a complete branch to explain the treatment for vigor and vitality is known as vaajikarna. Vaajikarana is the branch of Ayurveda dealing with the promotion of sexual health and the management of seminal disorders and male sexual disorders and their natural solutions. Ayurveda is the best natural way to treat sexual problems. Both physical and psychological disturbance can be responsible for the weakness .Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Age 30 Hight 5/6 Weight 67 kg Also doing Gym I am suffering from low testosterone. Dr. advices to take injection Aquaviron 200mg for a month for a long life. My testosterone levels is 241 (ref 211 to 911 All other reports r Like t3 t4 tag, fsh lhprolactinn hsbg report r normal Dr. is Endocrinologist.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi

Age 30
Hight 5/6
Weight 67 kg
Also doing Gym
I am suffering from low testosterone. Dr. advices to take injection ...
Injections of testosterone has too many side effects. You can consult me back for some safe, fully effective course of medicines to increase your testisterone level completely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo Sir /man actually due to itching near the area of my private part (scrotum) I got rashes. By applying a lotion the itching stopped but the colour of the skin get changed and it looks too odd so provide me a remedies to conquer that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hlo Sir /man actually due to itching near the area of my private part (scrotum) I got rashes. By applying a lotion th...
I will suggest you to apply aloevera gel twice a day for six months over the lesion and follow up on completion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 33 and My Diabetic reports says Fasting 190 and after food taking 323, HBICA is 9.1 I am doing some gym exercise on regular basis 15 min for my body fitness, even though Diabetic level had not come down. I am going weekly twice morning walking 45 Min, but I have not taking the medicine last 6 months. 3 months before my HBICA level was 5.5. I taking food normally without Junk food, Cool drinks and I am clean habit person. Please advice any possibilities to live without medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 33 and My Diabetic reports says Fasting 190 and after food taking 323, HBICA is 9.1
I am doing some gym exe...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS :108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. A person with normal glucose level is fine. Nothing needs to be done. In pre-diabetes one can prevent it going over to diabetes by adapting a modified lifestyle- namely regular exercise over 1 hour a day, maintaining normal body weight (BMI <23 kgs/M2) and following healthy habits. No drugs are needed, one can prevent diabetes or postpone it. However, once diabetes is diagnosed (as in your case), there no option but to take drugs to control it. Healthy lifestyle helps in achieving better control along with drugs. Ideally one should maintain FBS below 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Your blood glucose levels are way beyond the normal limit, if not controlled promptly, there is a possibility of developing long term complications associated with diabetes. So please initiate immediate treatment with appropriate drugs. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yrs old. When I wake from sleep at morning, I feel a very pain on my head. And its continue the whole day.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir it is coomon to have a headache now a days it would be very helpful if check your bp it can be due to stress and incomplete sleep and a weakened eye sight. My personal suggestion is that take proper sleep abt 7 hrs if possible a 30 min brisk walk and for acute attack a combiflam sos but iif its persisting you should go for acheck up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often get headache, and whenever I nod my head very fast I get headache. Whenever I get headache I feel heavy. Please do help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I often get headache, and whenever I nod my head very fast I get headache. Whenever I get headache I feel heavy.
Plea...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 23 years old and I feel in morning and evening lower grade fever feeling weakness. When I take temperature it shows 98 or arrow or sometimes 99. I have been facing this problem since 5 years.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello.

I am 23 years old and I feel in morning and evening lower grade fever feeling weakness.
When I take temperatu...
Hi, thanks for your query, sometimes warm with 99 degree temperature is very much normal. Apart from that if any other symptoms if you have, we have to look into it. Normal temperature 98.6.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premature Ejaculation

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Premature Ejaculation

Premature Ejaculation

Definition:


Persistent or recurrent ejaculation with minimal sexual stimulation before, on, or shortly after penetration and before the person wishes it.

It has been difficult to define 'Premature ejaculation' since there is a great variation in the physiology of ejaculation. International Society for Sexual Medicine (ISSM) has defined (PE) as 'Ejaculation in less than 60 seconds from the start of intercourse.

PE is seen in young men from their first attempt at intercourse. Later they acquire the ability to delay the orgasm after an adequate function. PE can create tension in the relationship. Wife's estimate of the duration of time from the beginning of intercourse until ejaculation , as well as her judgment of whether PE is a problem, can be quite misleading. PE can create tension in the relationship.

Patients may misinterpret secretion from bulbourethral glands as semen and label himself suffering from P.E. Some may see prolonged period of intercourse in blue films and feel it as standard. Some may think that anything short of the ability to prolong till wife's orgasm is PE. Some think duration mentioned by a friend is normal.

Patient tries their own way to prolong the period by diverting attention, pinching self, using a condom during the intercourse, drinking alcohol or masturbating prior to intercourse. All these are found to be unproductive techniques. In attempting to control orgasm, man is distracting himself from stimulation of touch and arousal, and he fails to enjoy his sexual feelings and may lose the erection. Therefore, emphasis should be on increasing penile stimulation and not avoid it.

Causes:

Anxiety.
Hurried sexual experience.

The excessive sensitivity of glans.
Rapid ejaculatory reflex.
Fear of losing an erection.
Prolonged abstinence.
Fear of detection.

Treatment:

Counseling:

Counseling of Couple is done. It is emphasized that problem is not in genitals, the problem is in the brain.

Sex Therapy:

It is based on systemic desensitization to bring about behavioral modification.

33 people found this helpful

Dear doctor. I have a question. Kindly tell me answer. One alds patient how many days take to avoid aids disease. Can aids patient completely avoid aids from his body within a week. Reply please.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Dear doctor. I have a question. Kindly tell me answer. One alds patient how many days take to avoid aids disease. Can...
AIDS can be in the body for about 10 years without producing any symptoms. It slowly kills our defending cells. There are many anti viral agents available if it gets diagnosed early. People should keep taking hiv tests periodically if they think they are exposed. Its an ugly disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from sleeping, I only sleep 1-2 hour so can you suggest any medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have suffering from sleeping, I only sleep 1-2 hour so can you suggest any medicine.
*Try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed*Avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. *Prefer fruits and green vegetables. *Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Don’t keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next day’s action. *Don’t do stimulating mental work or keep watching TV which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. LCD screen will also have adverse effect. *Day’s physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. *A warm bath in the evening will also be helpful. *Low volume music also induces sleep. *Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. *Drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime. *Don’t have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine. The problem can be treated by homeopathy and without adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine Nux vomica 200 twice daily in the morning and evening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlw my dad has a dibeties aur vo todhe ghr wale hi ilaz kr rhe h jese ki subha ghumne jate h, exercise krte h your ek jamun wali dwa ati h usse bhi lete h pr usse unki diabetes toh control h pr kuch esa btao jisse se unki diabetes bilkul hi khtm ho jaye aur dubara kbhi na ho ske aur vo phr se phle ki trha meetha kha ske. Aur hn issi vjha se vo phle bht kamjoor bhi ho gye h.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hlw my dad has a dibeties aur vo todhe ghr wale hi ilaz kr rhe h jese ki subha ghumne jate h, exercise krte h your ek...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and if beta cells of his pancreas is damaged than his diabetes is going to be with him life long
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 76 years old. I am suffering from irritating cough (Khansi) during night. Pls help suggest what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Mephites 30 CH, 3 drops at daily night. Alpha COFF, 2 tsf, with hot water thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Known lady Had hernia in her childhood and used to get pains regularly for sometime which used to vanish with some medicines and did not come since some years but now it has come again after years but she has recently delivered a baby who is 9 months old and even she did not get her menstrual cycle after the delivery can you please suggest me what to do or what medicines to take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
My Known lady Had hernia in her childhood and used to get pains regularly for sometime which used to vanish with some...
Hello lybrate-user, it takes sometimes 6 months to a year to get periods after delivery. It differs according to person. Once even if you get periods, again time is needed to get it regular as before delivery. It's quite normal. If it's more than a year after delivery, please consult gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed