Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vipul Rastogi

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

25 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Vipul Rastogi MBBS General Physician, Delhi
25 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vipul Rastogi
Dr. Vipul Rastogi is one of the best General Physicians in Adchini, Delhi. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 25 years. He has completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr. Vipul Rastogi Clinic in Adchini, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vipul Rastogi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi, - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# A-24/G-3, Block-A, DDA Staff Quarttars. Landmark: Near Aggarwal Sweet House(B Block) Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Does unripe jack fruit control sugar level. How sugar level can be controlled Pls answer me Does homeopathic medicine helps.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Mangalore
Does unripe jack fruit control sugar level.
How sugar level can be controlled
Pls answer me
Does homeopathic medicine...
Yes homoeopathy med will help for sure. Without side effects. Eating jambola fruit (nerale) can help control sugar level. All other fruits you can take in limited quantity it doesn't control sugar but doesn't increase it. Anything tat you take in large quantity increases the sugar level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad aged 73 suddenly says pain in one side of the body? Checked with doctor he says no nerve problem and pills for 4 days. Any idea how to cure this?

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My dad aged 73 suddenly says pain in one side of the body? Checked with doctor he says no nerve problem and pills for...
If pain persists, give him eup per 30, arnica 30, six drops of each in spnfl water six times a day until pain removed - after which continue with arnica for a long time as it is good for elderly people.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering ankle swelling and pain and stiffness in whole body from last one year now 2 fingers of hand also start swelling he is doing yoga from last one year what is this prob and whom to contact for right treatment.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
My son is suffering ankle swelling and pain and stiffness in whole body from last one year now 2 fingers of hand also...
Avoid yoga swimming he can do uric acid/ sugar /tc/ dc/esr/ra factor all are ok take ift therapy over both ankles and tens over fingers for 15 days consult with rheumatologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is smoking for the last 7 years and sometimes he is having pain near the right chest. Is that something to worry about his lungs?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
My friend is smoking for the last 7 years and sometimes he is having pain near the right chest. Is that something to ...
If it is the lungs, there may be some concern. Even if it not concerned with the smoking, giving up is the best solution. Smoking has no benefits at all, period. So do not wait for some problem to crop up before you want to quit. It is not good and therefore quitting is the best solution.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been approved for a penile implant. I am looking for resources about the surgery: how the implant works, how it helps the penis lengthen from a flaccid state to fully erect. Also, how do I find how much experience a doctor has in this area?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been approved for a penile implant. I am looking for resources about the surgery: how the implant works, how i...
If you have been advised Penile implant surgery-- Go for inflatable prosthesis device to be fitted in corpora cavernosa in which we can inflate the device and than make the penis erect as long as required and than deflate it But get your facts confirmed by the treating doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 19 year old daughter she is having headache what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a 19 year old daughter she is having headache what should I do?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem kindly follow advises given below: your daughter can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to gain vitamin D. By report known that D3, B12 and calcium level is below than required, which cause muscular and joints pain. Heard about RO water is a reason, is it true? What lifestyle, food, daily activity, habits should be to improve vitamin D. Please suggest. Thanks and regards.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
How to gain vitamin D. By report known that D3, B12 and calcium level is below than required, which cause muscular an...
Diet- Include shiitake mushrooms, fatty fish, whole egg daily Sunlight exposure- Between 12-2 pm for 10-20 mins Supplementation- cod liver oil tablet, B 12 injection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo: I have masturbation abdication so everyday for last 6 years what can I do stop this for masturbation am very weakness my weight is only 46.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hlo: I have masturbation abdication so everyday for last 6 years what can I do stop this for masturbation am very wea...
its basically energy which u are excreting out by mastrubation..u might not be balancing expense of energy with its intake causing imbalance which causes weakness. -just have daily morning walks/jogging to give direction to this energy..do sports like swimming,yoga,meditation,badminton,tennis ,football ,whatever makes you sweat...u will enjoy more in these creative activities in long term than daily mastrubation,, take light meals at night sit quiet for 15 -20 min daily in silence and focus on ur breath ..it'll help u gain mastery over ur mind take 2 boiled eggs with milk daily in morning u can take dabur ashwagandha powder 2 tsp with milk twice daily ..it'll help
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I do the for play for 15 to 20 MIN that' s not a problem I asked you discharge time is ok or it should take longer some time it even take more then 5 MIN too but 2 or 3 MIN is a normal or not

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Its normal. But ideal is till your partner is satified you shud be there in game if such is the situation be happy. Satisfaction is imp. Not counts in min. And hours.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from stomachache for 2 months. My stomach have swelled more. I am getting stomach ache in the evenings until dinner. I can't eat dinner properly. I think it is gas problem. Sir please tell me is it due to gas problem or any other. Sometimes I get back pain so I have stones in kidneys. please suggest any medicine if my problem is due to gas.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sir, I am suffering from stomachache for 2 months. My stomach have swelled more. I am getting stomach ache in the eve...
Hello don't worry we wil care of your problem, in your age groups usually colitis or mild hyper acidity. Since it is not treated or a continuous repeat infection leading to chronic shape by proper history, cross question, examination blood, urine, stool tests usg abdomen etc perfect diagnosis can be made. Your food habit, hygiene, bowel movements are important to be suggested. Stop tobacco, khaini etc if so. Mean while anti spasmodics, antacids with dietary advise will give you relieve till diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. M subhi. My age is 23. M suffer frm sever headache since last four day pla suggest me some home made remedies as early as possible.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hi. M subhi. My age is 23. M suffer frm sever headache since last four day pla suggest me some home made remedies as ...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can semen Dribbling problem or not? If yes then give the best treatment. I am very trouble.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Can semen Dribbling problem or not? If yes then give the best treatment. I am very trouble.
Dear lybrate user, you are suffering from an abnormal clinical condition called spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 20 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning take 4 pills from ayurvedic chandraprabha bati & swallow the pills with the snouf-misri soaked water. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) mix 4 pills of unani jiriyani with 1 tablespoon of unani majun arad khurma & take the mixture daily after dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't wake up early in the morning and I am doing gym. what should be my diet and daily routine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I can't wake up early in the morning and I am doing gym. what should be my diet and daily routine.
Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti or Boiled rice - 1 Cup + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee (1 tsp. Sugar) + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthmatic allergy. So what precautions should I take during whether change. And during driving on delhi roads.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Oligospermia and Homoeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Oligospermia and Homoeopathy
Oligospermia - low sperm count - male infertility factor

Oligospermia defined as less number of sperm in the ejaculate of the male or less than 20 million sperm per milliliter.

Normal sperm count: 20 million / milliliter to 120 million / milliliter.
Sperm count below 20 million/ml is called oligospermia.

Azoospermia is defined as the absence of spermatozoa in the ejaculation.

Oligoasthenoteratozoospermia, polyzoospermia, oligozoospermia, oligospermie, asthenozoospermia, asthenospermia, teratospermia, asthenoteratozoospermia and teratozoospermia are terms associated with male fertility factor.

Oligospermia, oligospermaesthenia (poor sperm motility), oligoasthenospermia and oligoasthenoteratospermia are the most common type of male infertility factor exist in repeated semen analysis with no known urological or endocrinology abnormalities found during examination and therefore, in Allopathy there is no specific treatment. So we stressed on looking into alternative systems and find out solutions to increase sperm count, motility and volume, simultaneously sperm morphology comes to normal with treatment. Spermatogenesis is corrected and all parameter of sperm analysis become normal with 7 to 9 months of treatment and remains normal for 8 to 10 year after completion of treatment.

Male infertility factor is responsible for infertility in 30% of the couples, and apart from this - an additional 20% is some form of contributing male factor. There are several advantages when the man and the woman are treated simultaneously. It also prevents more expenses and avoids unnecessary investigations and saves time.

IUI (intra-uterine insemination) indicated in male fertility factor abnormalities are prevented in so many cases, the treatment is also helpful in cervical problem with female fertility abnormalities.

Homeopathic medicine found to be most effective therapy in tthe reatment of low sperm count, low sperm motility, low sperm volume, abnormal sperm cell morphology, semen viscosity, anti-sperm antibodies and combination of any of the disorders, either endocrine or urology or of both.

Homeopathy treatment corrects spermatogenesis by making harmony in hormone as well as other associated conditions.

Advantage of treatment

- Fastest acting and safest mode of treatment available till today, absolutely no side effect of the medicine.
- Effectiveness is tested in thousands of patients with more than 90 % of success rate.
- Medicine not only increases count but also increases sperm motility and volume, abnormal sperm morphology will be corrected with treatment.
- Homeopathic medicines are safe, free from hormones.
- Maximum time required for treatment is 9 month with minimum of 1 million sperm count, no need of medicine for at least 8 to 10 year after completion of treatment and semen analysis parameter will be normal.
- Homeopathic medicines are small sweet pills and it's easy to dissolve it on tongue, medication is easy and hassle free.
- Treatment also clears varicocele, hormonal imbalances and other urological abnormalities.
- Corrects spermatogenesis.
- Effective in small testes, even with one testes there are chances to have normal sperm count with homeopathy.
- Precaution before and during treatment

Additional Points:

- No oral or hormonal treatment is allowed at least one month prior to this treatment and during the course of treatment.
- Semen analysis report is must before starting treatment, so one can know the effect of treatment at middle and end of treatment.
- Extra food supplements, Vitamins and other sexual tonics should be avoided during treatment.
You found this helpful

I am 24 yrs old and I have cough from past 4 months.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a diabetes patient, what kind of food will be good for him, will fruits be healthy for him to eat? how many times in a day shall he have food? We are pure vegetarian, we dont even eat egg, so please suggest it accordingly.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My father is a diabetes patient, what kind of food will be good for him, will fruits be healthy for him to eat?
how m...
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Eat local and seasonal foods. Fruits are fine as long as eaten in moderation as a midmeal. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have burning sensation during micturation.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist,
Dear , most commonly either you are passing concentrated urine or you may have infection so get urine examination done to confirm or rule out infection. In any case increase your fluid intake so as to have urine watery white. If this does not help then further investigations can be done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir form tomorrow morning I feeling pain in my stomach. Pain starts from left testis. But today it is in complete urinal system. No problem in going urine. But feeling pain. Like pinching. Pain in penis and testis. Local doctor advice me to drink lot of water. He gave me ORS, pain killer and norfloxacin. After taking that I feel relax. Bt in the evening same problem once again. Sir please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Sir form tomorrow morning I feeling pain in my stomach. Pain starts from left testis. But today it is in complete uri...
You should have got your urine tested for culture and sensitivity before starting the treatment even now you can get it done and as you have already started treatment please continue it it may take some time to feel the relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever for 3 days, I took paracetamol but it didn't recover me, What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have been suffering from fever for 3 days, I took paracetamol but it didn't recover me, What should I do?
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Need to rule out the cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed