Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vinod Sharma

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

26 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vinod Sharma MBBS General Physician, Delhi
26 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vinod Sharma
Dr. Vinod Sharma is a popular General Physician in Shakarpur, Delhi. He has over 26 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him at Sharma Clinic & Maternity Home in Shakarpur, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinod Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - RMC Pune - 1991
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sharma Clinic & Maternity Home

A-147 Vikas Marg Shakarpur Delhi-110092Delhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinod Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pcos, I do regular gyming since last three months, I take metformin 500 mg once a day. But I am not able to see weight loss. How can I lose a minimum of 4-5 kg in a month, with regular gym and diet control. Bhavna nigam gurgaon, Bhavna09@gmail.com.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
I have pcos, I do regular gyming since last three months, I take metformin 500 mg once a day. But I am not able to se...
hello mam you need to take a healthy balanced diet along with regular exercise regime for 5 days a week. drink plenty of water. take small and frequent meals at regular intervals. take seasonal fruits and vegetables and sprouts. take fruits as mid meal start your day with 5 almonds soaked overnight with apple and green tea. for Detailed diet plan you can consult. thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever from 2 months Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6, Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets 141000, iron 83, tibc (total iron binding capacity) 232 Please suggest what is this?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Fever from 2 months
Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6,
Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets
1410...
Your blood report seems within normal range but still shows value of platelets towards the lower limit. Also Hb is very low. I presume you are having a mild viral infection. If you could describe other symptoms, it would be easier to diagnose your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kafi tym se mujhe cough problem hai and tonsil hmesha bdha rhta esko law theek Kiya ja skta.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Homeopathic medicines are so effective in treating tonsillitis that one never needs to remove tonsils surgically. Homeopathic medicines are perfectly capable if dealing with both the acute and chronic forms of tonsillitis. In acute cases, the attendant symptoms of pain, fever and chilliness are also easily cured with the right homeopathic medicine. When it comes to curing chronic tonsillitis, Homeopathy believes in strengthening the immune system. Once the immunity is strengthened, it allows the body to deal with the infections in an efficient manner and without getting overwhelmed. The same tonsils perform their function in a better manner and don’t swell or cause pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 10 to 20 day im facing digestion problem. It might be office work stress issue I think it also effect my body so please give valuable advice.

MD-Hom., BHMS, Dip. in Cosmetology & Trichology
Cosmetic Physician, Mumbai
From last 10 to 20 day im facing digestion problem. It might be office work stress issue I think it also effect my bo...
Avoid all milk products.. Can take fresh curd daily. Take homeopathic medicine nux vomica 30 potency. (5 pills 3 times a day) for 5 days.. If not better kindly consult..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain from 1 month and it's very serious when I took a towel on my neck. Please help me out of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
for now take tb voveran and get an xray cervical vx done and also blood reports -- cbc, fbs, uric acid and get back to us with reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot sleep properly. I have lot of work in whole day. And become very tired but can not sleep. Suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I cannot sleep properly. I have lot of work in whole day. And become very tired but can not sleep. Suggest me.
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Take light dinner. 6.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. 7. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 8. Avoid late night. 9.Don’t sleep in day time 10.Don’t take sleeping pill 11. If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes. I am suffering from fever also. And I have some headache and cough also. What will I do for that. I already consult the doctor but I'm not recover. please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have red eyes. I am suffering from fever also. And I have some headache and cough also. What will I do for that. I ...
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take Cp Amoxicillin 500mg 1-1 for five days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Itching problem why it is due heat I think so please fast how to stop itching please give me medicine name thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Itching problem why it is due heat I think so please fast how to stop itching please give me medicine name thanks.
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pcos. I have regular periods. I am recently married. Can I get pregnancy with pcos as I have regular periods?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am having pcos. I have regular periods. I am recently married. Can I get pregnancy with pcos as I have regular peri...
Hi Keerthi, If is very much possible to get pregnant with PCOS if you are ovulating even some times. For that you can find out when exactly are you ovulating by using an ovulation kit. If you perform intercourse during the ovulation, the chances of pregnancy are high. However if your PCOS is very severe, and you have more weight, then you can get pregnant by bringing these two factors under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from dust allergies. It creates breathing difficulties. .plz suggest.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
1. Stay away from Dust and Pollution. 2. Increase your immunity, eat plenty of Fruits and vegetables. 3. Kee Hydrated. Drink plenty of water and soups. 4. Exercise - Make it a habit to exercise or run for 45 minutes daily. This will improve your immunity. 5. Green Tea - Drink green Tea and coffee, They contain flavnoids and will. Improve your immunity. 6. Multivitamin - A good multivitamin of Antioxidants will also help you avoid cold and allergies. 7. Avoid eating outside food. 8. Handful of nuts like walnuts and almonds will improve your immunity to fight of the cold and allergies. 9. Maintain Healthy weight. 10. Yoga may also help in improving once immunity and inner strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I was masturbating since 12 but now I have left that. But Now when I Watch porn my penis do not get erect. And I m bit worry.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I was masturbating since 12 but now I have left that. But Now when I Watch porn my penis do not get erect. And I ...
Hello, lybrate user, you are pre -occupied and depressed that you are unfit for sexual coitus. At the same time, your penis may not essentially b erected while watching porn, too, and this may b the case with any body, else. *go for meditation for 30 mnts. * avoid, watching porn. * take digestible diet, timely. **homoeo-medicine (pills no-40)** @ acid phos 100-6 pills, once a wk. @ damianaq-10 drops with 2 tsfl of water, thrice a day. Take care.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching below the foreskin and there is some white pigment type, everyday I wash it with worm water but it's not at all going and if I don't wash it for a day or two, I am getting bleeding if I pull my foreskin. Please help me to get out of this.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
I have itching below the foreskin and there is some white pigment type, everyday I wash it with worm water but it's n...
You need to retract foreskin and wash. This white material is called smegma. If you cannot retract foreskin then you need minor surgery to cut it.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a sexual affair with my aunt. I am satisfied with our sex. But my friends are saying that I will loose my strong spermtozones. Soo that I am will not get children after marriage so please give me suggestion Tnq.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I have a sexual affair with my aunt. I am satisfied with our sex. But my friends are saying that I will loose my s...
As far as children after marriage are concerned you won't become infertile even if you have sex with your aunt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach bloating, centre portion kinda bloats when I eat. And also I am nit able to sit under AC as my head starts paining. Kindly suggest remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have stomach bloating, centre portion kinda bloats when I eat. And also I am nit able to sit under AC as my head st...
Please take balance diet and on time daily Never skip meals Take home made foods only Avoid sedentary life/night watching/junk foods Keep bowels clear daily Take Nux vom 30 - thrice daily 4 pills for next 10 days and revert back. For headache under AC take Belladonna 30 - one dose when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years Old. During summer hot I sweat a lot and my under arms and groin (especially very close to private part) develop an uncomfortably moist nether region with an odor (Swamp Crotch). What should I do? Nothing effective in long term.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its very common during summer, try to keep the parts dry, use telecom powder, it will help. welcome.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure a person suffering from typhoid and Signs and symptoms those indicate this and basic cause of this and also Associated conditions related to this diseases?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of Typhoid 1.Continuous high fever of long duration 2.Headache, Body ache,Lethargy 3.Loss of Appetite, Pain Abdomen 4.Diarrhoea or Constipation 5.Intestinal bleeding and perforation (In severe cases) Symptoms of Typhoid Treatment 1.Consult doctor with blood report like Widal/Typhidot test. 2.If it is Typhoid, you have to take a course of antibiotic for 10-14 days 2.Take Bland diet, Avoid spicy,oily and fatty food. 3.Drink plenty of water, Fresh fruit(avoid citrus fruits) Juice, coconut water 4. Take rest Prevention Typhoid is due to fecal contamination of food and water. It can be prevented by 1.Avoiding contaminated food and water from out side sources like junk food etc 2 Use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3.Avoid fly contamination of food 4,Properlyl wash your hands before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, Fruit before consuming
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyper panic disorders from 6 years. I can't live without medicine even 1 day. Almost everyday I face panic attack. My heartbeat racing too fast, shaking body inside, sweating, cold flash during panic attack. Its really too painful. I checked up too many doctors, doctor gave me medicine but after taking 1, 2 month of medicine slowly same problems start. Many times I get side effect. Then I slept almost 24hours, even I can't ate. Now I also get a new big problem when I move my eyes I get a extreme facial shock over whole face and into head. And 3 times I suffered sleeping paralysis at morning time. I have also hyper depression, frustration, I can't go anywhere without medicine and mother. Is this problem can be cured fully for lifetime? I want to live. Please doctor help me. I want to cure fully please.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am suffering from hyper panic disorders from 6 years. I can't live without medicine even 1 day. Almost everyday I f...
You are seeking help and this itself is a step forward. Since you are on medication for a long time, please don't stop the medicines without consulting your doctor. Yes, medicines do have some side effects, but if you don't take these prescribed medicines, the result will be worse. You need psychotherapy. Kindly get in touch with a counsellor who will explore with you, the history of these attacks, what are the triggers now and how to manage it. You said you cannot go anywhere without medicines and" mother" what do you mean by that? are you not confidant to move around without your mother? it appears to me that you are underconfident and are not used to taking responsibilities. Your excess sleep and not eating food indicate stress. Your facial shock also might be the result of overall anxiety and low self esteem. Kindly see a counsellor. Please understand that we all have the ability to acquire" life skills" undergoing therapy and learning certain skills will certainly help you. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/ madam I am 25 Suffering from extreme stress as no job and married. Feel more depressed wen getting cursed by parents comparing me with others 1. Disturbed sleep and get awaken at 3 or 4 am 2. Everytime feels head heavy and headache always ready on the line Now its too difficult for me to live my daily life. I am very lean and underweight too. please suggest me something which can relieve me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir/ madam
I am 25 Suffering from extreme stress as no job and married.
Feel more depressed wen getting cursed ...
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet, don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The question is for my mother, she is 61 years old. She is a diabetic patient and also suffering from fatty liver. She regularly take medicine but the sgpt is not in normal range. It is to high. What is the reason that sgpt and sgot is high. Is there any serious liver problem. Kindly suggest what to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
The question is for my mother, she is 61 years old. She is a diabetic patient and also suffering from fatty liver. Sh...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. In a patient with diabetes, fatty liver does occur, particularly if patient is overweight. Non alcoholic fatty liver is a fairly common condition. In that liver enzymes are raised. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(219 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment