Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinod Sharma

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

25 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Vinod Sharma MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
25 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vinod Sharma
Dr. Vinod Sharma is a popular General Physician in Shakarpur, Delhi. He has over 25 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS. You can visit him at Sharma Clinic & Maternity Home in Shakarpur, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinod Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - RMC Pune - 1991
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-147 Vikas Marg Shakarpur Delhi-110092New Delhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear doctor, my father had gone through cabr and cabg surgery about 2 years ago. My dad wants to fast in the holy month ramazan. My dad is using met xl 50, ecosprin 75, acitrom 2 mg and atocor medicines. So what precaution my dad should take to avoid any health issues. Thanks in advance.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor, my father had gone through cabr and cabg surgery about 2 years ago. My dad wants to fast in the holy mon...
Ask him for yoga strictly and plenty of water have to take for digestive system in proper. Take rest without stress.
19 people found this helpful

My aunt have itching problem all over her body. She has pertinent itching throughout the day. We got her tested by a dermatologist. I am attaching the reports.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My aunt have itching problem all over her body. She has pertinent itching throughout the day. We got her tested by a ...
As of now use Nivea soap for bathing and I will suggest you to upload the image of the lesion for diagnosis and further guidance in private chat section.

I am young 31 year old. From few month I am suffering from pain in ankle. One leg ankle what may be possible reasons?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am young 31 year old. From few month I am suffering from pain in ankle. One leg ankle what may be possible reasons?
Sir, As a first aid, I advice you to take tab Calpol 650 mg , 3 times per day, after food. Since when do you have ankle joint pain. Is there any swelling of the joint, redness, decreased movement. Were you injured anytime., Advice Digital x.ray , AP and Lateral views, to R/O # Do you have any fever, Skin rashes. Consult me Online through lybrate for medical advice

I am suffering from fever 10days so many tables use but no response. Please tell me solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever 10days so many tables use but no response. Please tell me solution.
You have to do blood test like CBC, ESR, Widal, Blood for MP, Dengue Antigen(NS!) Test and consult doctor with report

Hello sir. I'm suffering from insomnia since 2014. I'm not able to concentrate on studies. Due to this problem. I'm preparing for competitive exams. Daily around 4 am I'm sleeping. This effect will shown on the exams. Pls provide me any medicine or yours valuable advice.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir. I'm suffering from insomnia since 2014. I'm not able to concentrate on studies. Due to this problem. I'm p...
Lybrate-user, please change your sleeping habit, good time for sleep in 10 pm or 10: 30 pm to 5 am or 6 am, because of competitive exam preparation your body clock is changed and it may cause you insomnia. And your problem is chronic now please I suggest you before taking any medicine should consult to homeopathic consultant.

My son harshit is 1years 10 months old. Doctors have suggested that he has hemoglobin count of 6. So need 1 pint of AB negative blood. So my question is" is there any way to increase hemoglobin count by syrup or any other method. What alternate blood can be given as AB negative is not available in my hometown.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son harshit is 1years 10 months old. Doctors have suggested that he has hemoglobin count of 6. So need 1 pint of A...
One has to know cause of low hb. Dr. Visit will solve this problem. Green veg. Spinach apple beet in diet will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful

Can you tell me right time to drinking green tea.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Can you tell me right time to drinking green tea.
Morning hours you can take instead of tea. Good for health. Let me suggest you the best green tea which has multipls benefits. Have a nice day.

My age is 24 and my problem I suddenly have problem in my headache what the right medicine to help to get out from headache?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My age is 24 and my problem I suddenly have problem in my headache what the right medicine to help to get out from he...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.

I have continuous pain in my head since last 7-8 days, what is reason about it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have continuous pain in my head since last 7-8 days, what is reason about it?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management.

When I am at home no sweat But in public places. Too much sweet on forehead and body. And akso on scalp I feel uncomfortable all time. What is that.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
1 person found this helpful

How do I manage sugar levels?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How do I manage sugar levels?
Dr m v ananthkrishnan, blood sugar levels can be kept in proper control by taking specific medication as prescribed, exercise regularly for 1 h every day, take restricted diet as suggested by the doctor, avoid deep fried foods, sweets and direct sugar. Try and maintain near normal weight.

I am 22 years old. I haven't have control on me. Like I am doing masturbate as many time. Does masturbate is harmful to me to have baby in future.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old. I haven't have control on me. Like I am doing masturbate as many time. Does masturbate is harmful ...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life.

Hello Dr. Namste Next week I am going to jammu mata vaishno devi dham Where I'll have to walk very long distance Descend and climb I went there last year also but my legs didn't allow me This time I want more energy. Should I start running for more strength or I take pain killers to avoid leg aches Sorry to say I do smoke Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please practice for running daily do meditation, yoga and pranayam daily only pain killers won't work, you should have stamina also.
1 person found this helpful

I am feeling erection problem and cannot stay long during intercourse i/e hardly 1 to 3 minutes (premature ejaculation. And my penis size is also not satisfactory. Can you please help me to get rid of this problem?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am feeling erection problem and cannot stay long during intercourse i/e hardly 1 to 3 minutes (premature ejaculatio...
Premature ejaculation. It may be due to 1. Anxiety, depression 2. Fatigue, stress 3. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4. Consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5you can take the following measures a) avoid stress, anxiety, depression b) avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c) go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) practice relaxation technique by deep breathing exercise (take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. F) use condom to reduce sensation g) take foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/ashwagandha/avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom h) consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful

My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. In your case the report is only minimally increased and can b e lab error and you may repeat. Unless you have any problem there is no need to routinely test creatinine. If you have an doubts ask me directly.
1 person found this helpful

What are medicines of migraine pain killer and its uses and disadvantages. How much amounts of it consumes in a day.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation,exposure to loud noise, bright light,strong smell inadequate sleep since it precipitates migraine attack 4.Avoid salted /processed food, aged cheese, excess tea/coffee/alcoho(red wine)/caffeinated beveragesl.Don’t skip/postpone your meal,avoid hunger 5. Go for regular exercise,reduce weight if over weight 6. practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis like propranolol after consulting physician
1 person found this helpful

Is masturbating daily effects concentrating and memorizing power.

PhD (Psychology), MSc Psychology, MS
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Is masturbating daily effects concentrating and memorizing power.
Dear daily masturbation cannot directly affect your concentration or memory power. But if you become anxious about masturbating daily, then it will. Take care.
2 people found this helpful

What is the easy method to reduce headache?

M.D., M.B.B.S.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the easy method to reduce headache?
Stress reduction, yoga/walking 30 minute per day, drink plenty of water, eat fruit like apple/papaya.

I am 23 years old and I have so much headache please give me solution of this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old and I have so much headache please give me solution of this problem.
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Soorshekhar ras. Kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day. Pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Take green vegetables. Drink juice. Eat fruits. Drink 7-8 glass of water in a day. Take 7 hours sleep minimum. Do pranayama early morning. Walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day. For more detail contact me in private.

I am feeling shy saying this but anyway I will say it. I eat much when the food is tasty be it the restaurant, party or something special made by my mom. And to feel good I take vit c 500mg which gives the support. And then I ask myself would the stomach digest it? Is it allowed to take vit c 500mgright after heavy eating like churna. Hehe. What are the tips to cleanse liver and kidney which seems to me the supreme commanders of the body.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am feeling shy saying this but anyway I will say it. I eat much when the food is tasty be it the restaurant, party ...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors