Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinod Balakrishnan

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi

Dr. Vinod Balakrishnan Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vinod Balakrishnan
Dr. Vinod Balakrishnan is an experienced Alternative Medicine Specialist in Vasant Vihar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. Vinod Balakrishnan in Vasant Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinod Balakrishnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F 5/4 Vasant ViharDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For Boosting up your Child's Memory Power.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
For Boosting up your Child's Memory Power.
1. Install 2 drops badam rogan oil in each nostrils at least once a day.
2. Mix 4-5 drops of badam rogan oil in warm milk daily. This would also help to remove constipation in children.
You found this helpful

I am 20 years old (female) I haven't sleep from last 3 days and having severe headache and now I have dark circles round my eyes please suggest me?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 20 years old (female) I haven't sleep from last 3 days and having severe headache and now I have dark circles ro...
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night. They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol is 241. Is it too high. I am 41 yrs old male.

MBBS
Cardiologist,
My total cholesterol is 241. Is it too high. I am 41 yrs old male.
Not only cholesterol but you should get tested the choleterol factors like detailed lipid profile including lp (a), & homocysteine. A slight rise of cholesterol may be controlled by regular exercise, walking and diet control ie no fry, fatty & fast food to take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female. My problem is, I have fever from last 2 dsys. What I do now?

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 27 years old female. My problem is, I have fever from last 2 dsys. What I do now?
Viral fever takes 3-5 days. But if fever persist for long or associated with other symptoms like rashes/ nausea/vomiting/ loose motions, severe headache/ breathlessness/pain in chest or abdomen etc then please update for further guidance, as you may require physical check up & blood investigations. You can take Tab. Paracetamol 500 after meals, 3 – 4 times daily (only if you are not allergic to the drug) for symptomatic relief. Drink plenty of water, Take rest & light but nutritious diet. For Proper evaluation of fever by physical check up & blood investigations are required. Consult Physician in your area.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin problem it's very dry on my cheeks n oily on my forehead as well as m having health problem too I have tried lots of protein n dite but still ma wait iz 50 please suggest me I want to gain my Wight ma height is 5.11.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Skin problem it's very dry on my cheeks n oily on my forehead as well as m having health problem too I have tried lot...
Dear lybrate user, increasing weight does not mean that you will go fatty. In fact, extra fat serves as a precursor of many diseases. In order to increase your weight as well as stay healthy you have to increase the muscle mass of your body. Normally a muscle undergoes an increase in size when it gets hypertrophied due to weight training. Weight-training leads to the pumping of blood to the muscle resulting in increased protein synthesis in the muscles. This applies to every muscles of human body. So, weight training is a must to increase weight. Whenever a muscle gets hypertrophied it demands protein to expand. Here comes the need of protein supplement. The most effective protein supplement is whey protein. But kindly remember only taking supplement is not enough. You need to take those supplements according to a fixed schedule. For quicker & better results take 40 grams of whey just after waking from sleep at morning. Take another 20 grams of whey just 30 minutes before workout. Again take 40 grams of whey just after you have finished your workout. Kindly remember gaining weight is a time -taking process. So do not expect any result within fortnight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pimple Not responded

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Pimple Not responded
Pimple is the most common condition treated by physicians worldwide.

Though most pimple patients remit spontaneously, for the ones that do not or are unresponsive to conventional therapy or have obvious cutaneous signs of hyperandrogenism,

Hormonal therapy is the next option in the therapeutic ladder. It is not strictly indicated for only those patients who have cutaneous or biochemical evidence of hyperandrogenism, but can be used even without any evidence of hyperandrogenism, for therapy-resistant pimple.

It can be prescribed as monotherapy, but when used in combination with other conventional therapies, it may prove to be more beneficial.

Hormonal evaluation is a prerequisite for hormonal therapy, to identify the cause behind hyperandrogenism, which may be ovarian or adrenal.
You found this helpful

I have a back acne many small pimples how do cure this fast? Suggest me home made remedies pls doctor.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
I have a back acne many small pimples how do cure this fast? Suggest me home made remedies pls doctor.
Pimples occur mainly due to hormonal imbalances which causes an overproduction of oil and cells inside a skin follicle. They block the opening of the skin pore and cause the follicle under the skin to swell and become red. It usually starts in teenage, but most of the time lasts into adulthood. Pimples can’t be cured, but it can be controlled with treatment. There are many over the counter medications available in pharmacy but you need to use skin products which are most suitable to your skin. Avoid taking anti-acne medications without knowing a skin type. Contact a dermatologist in your area to know your the cause of your pimples and let them advise you the medications and skin products most suitable to your skin for remarkable results. Treatment of acne includes medicines to reduce the outgrowths, use of skin products such as face wash, cleansers, moisturisers according to your skin type and a whole range of aesthetic procedures like peels, laser therapy to reduce the current outbreaks and clean the skin, extract blackheads and whiteheads and clean clogged pores. They are safe and do not harm your skin in a long run. To know more about which cosmetic procedure is best for your skin type, contact your nearest dermatologist today.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir or madam, I am suffering from fever vastly. This is happen often to me in these days now I have a lot pain in my head as well. How to rigid from this ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hello sir or madam, I am suffering from fever vastly. This is happen often to me in these days now I have a lot pain ...
I advice to consult a nearby docotr and get blood reports soon. Do not take fever lightly, as there can be many underlying causes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years married working woman, I have suffering sometime headache, stomach pain, gastric problem, head drilling,

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 39 years married working woman, I have suffering sometime headache, stomach pain, gastric problem, head drilling,
Got your concern, its vata-kafaj issue might triggered in recent monsoon. So till you consult ayurveda college hospital for basti therapy follow some dietary regimen replace your dinner with sugar n ice less juices or fruits, radish as salad in noon warm buttermilk by adding ajwayan seeds after food especially after lunch. And agasthiprash 2-4 tsf in the early morning empty stomach for 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. My face is full of acne and red rashes. Skin is very oily. It become dark. I have the nightfall problem. So does it effect in my face. Please help me how can I solve it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 17 years old. My face is full of acne and red rashes. Skin is very oily. It become dark. I have the nightfall pr...
Follow the tips 1. Cleanse your face twice a day using lukewarm water to dissolve oil. 2. Avoid touching your face with your hands as this germs to your facial skin, making it to breakouts. 3. Ensure that you drink10-12 glasses of water daily 4. Avoid fried and spicy food. Take homoeopathic medicine Nat Mur 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and revert.
53 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get panic attacks specially at evening time. My bp risesat the evening but no appreciable cardiac problem diagnosed. It seems purely a psychological problem. The pulse rate also rises at the time. I get the feeling that I have some heart problem as my bp rises.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I get panic attacks specially at evening time. My bp risesat the evening but no appreciable cardiac problem diagnosed...
Dear Mostly this is stress fear related. Get full checkup done and convince that you have no heart issue. Light exercise proper diet plan supplements will help you live happy life Vm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache in the evening daily. What should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Go & checkup your eyes. You may have refraction error if not consult with me again at private questions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from head ache and fever from last two days. Please suggest me how to get rid of from fever. I have been taking medicines from Yesterday onwards still there is no recovery.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from head ache and fever from last two days. Please suggest me how to get rid of from fever. I have be...
Hi! Use only physician prescribed medicines You have to wait for few more days Then if it is the same Go to hospital and get treated well, after tests.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am aarya iam 26 years old man my body last 3 days hot fever and paning or typhyde sir my help me what I can do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir I am aarya iam 26 years old man my body last 3 days hot fever and paning or typhyde  sir my help me what I ...
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 18 years old and I have Cold and fever last 7 days please give me some suggestion for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 year old, in pain my head before two months?

General Physician,
I am 15 year old, in pain my head before two months?
take crocin pain relief one sos. get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take rest and good sleep. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from fever after taking many medicines the condition is same please tell me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Sir I am suffering from fever after taking many medicines the condition is same please tell me what to do?
Hi, FLU or influenza is a viral infection of the respiratory system.-nose,throat and lungs.Common signs and symptoms of flu generally begin with a sneeze followed by nasal conjestion and discharge,fever degree C, bodyache,especially back,arms and legs,feeling of chilliness,headache,cough,fatigue and weakness. over 100degree F.To treat it soon as possible take start with this medicine AF Tabs (SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day , for 15 days Do blood investigations ,CBC,widal .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing from hairloss and dandruff problem. please give me suggestions and tips to control them?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am facing from hairloss and dandruff problem. please give me suggestions and tips to control them?
Follow the tips for 1 month they will help u.:: 1.Mix 1 teaspoon lemon juice, 1 tablespoon mustard oil, and 1 cup yogurt. Apply this to the hair 30 minutes to 1 hour before washing the head and hair. 2.Soak 50 gm methi dana in 2 cups of water overnight, next day in the morning make the paste and apply on scalp for 15 minutes. 3..Mix powdered Indian gooseberry (amla) and sesame seeds in equal amounts. Take 1 teaspoon twice a day with water. 4.Massage with bhrigraj oil thrice a week. 5.Wash hair regularly 2-3 times a week with a mild shampoo. 6.Avoid scratching the scalp with hands or any other objects. 7.Avoid spicy, greasy, hot and penetrating foods, junk food, and aerated drinks. 8.Have food with good nutritive value; include fiber-rich foods, salads, fruits, and lentils
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old malemy face is effected with lot of pimples and black shades. So please suggest me how my face will be brighter?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I am 24 years old malemy face is effected with lot of pimples and black shades. So please suggest me how my face will...
Until our inside is cleanse , it is difficult to show out side clean, details your digestive system, food habit, and life style, to find out root cause of the problem, so far ayurved is concern.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Just want to know is it normal if sperms are flowed out of vagina after sexual intercourse. I have often noticed sperms are flowed out of vagina after most of sexual intercourse is done by us.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, ACLS, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN RHEUMATOLOGY
General Physician, Jaipur
Its 100% normal, do not worry about it. First of all use condom every time its for you and your partner sexual health. It will not decrease your intimacy, even increase your performance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed