Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vineet Gupta

MBBS, DNB (Medical Oncology)

Oncologist, Delhi

19 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Vineet Gupta MBBS, DNB (Medical Oncology) Oncologist, Delhi
19 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vineet Gupta
Dr. Vineet Gupta is a trusted Oncologist in Patparganj, Delhi. He has been a practicing Oncologist for 19 years. He studied and completed MBBS, DNB (Medical Oncology) . He is currently associated with Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj in Patparganj, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vineet Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Jammu - 1998
DNB (Medical Oncology) - National Board Of Examination - 2005

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, Patparganj. Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Press Enclave Marg, Sheikh Sarai Phase II Landmark : Behind Bhagat Singh College.Delhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

#2, Institutional Area, Vikas Marg Extension Landmark : Near Metro Pillar No. 116Delhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vineet Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Actually last month my brother in law aged 44 expired due to metastatic cancer in pancreas & intrahepatic cancer in liver. I was surprised to see that being a fully fit man without any disease. Now I am very much tensed that it could happen with any one. Pl suggest me which/what type of test/treatment could be taken up as a precautionary step.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Actually last month my brother in law aged 44 expired due to metastatic cancer in pancreas & intrahepatic cancer in l...
It is sad to hear about your brother in law. Your height and weight indicate that you are fit and fine. You should not worry about disease and untimely death. Get your complete body tests/check done every three years from now on. You can only control what is in your hands. 1. Good natural simple nutrition 2. Daily exercise activities to stay fit. 3. Proper relaxation and sleep 4. Being stress free 5. Being happy and spreading happiness. If you can do all this then live a happy life. No one knows how many days we have been granted on this earth. We can only live in this moment. Breathe well and live well.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother of age 26years, he has smoking habit. And let me know the symptoms for cancer?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Please ask him to stop smoking immediately, as it increases the risk of many cancers. Some of the common symptoms of cancer are persistent cough, breathlessness, blood in sputum, recurrent chest infections, change in voice.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My wife have ovarian cancer grade 3 c and spread in abdomen >operated well still chemo is pending ? please advice to have alternate medicine along with chemo

MD-Homeopathy, B. H. M. S
Homeopath, Mumbai
Homeopathic has proved to manage symptoms of cancer very effectively and in a safe manner. I myself have few cancer patients under my care, though none of pathy can treat it , but objective should be to improve the quality of patients remaining life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I urinate sometimes my urine flow is weak other time it is absolutely normal. Specially when I wake up in the morning. And sometimes when I terminate my urination few drops dribble downwards. Nor always but sometimes. I don't wake up in the night to urinate. Do I have any prostate problems? I am just 22 years old. I have done urine test. It's normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
While I urinate sometimes my urine flow is weak other time it is absolutely normal. Specially when I wake up in the m...
A burning sensation with urination can be caused by infectious (including sexually transmitted infections, or STDs such as chlamydia and gonorrhea) and noninfectious conditions, but it is most commonly due to bacterial infection of the urinary tract affecting the bladder drink lot's of water if feeling painful then see to your doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sudden pain in my throat (it'just below my beard or where the neck starts on right side ). I do not feel the pain continuously ,but I feel pain suddenly for few seconds. It's from 3 to 4 days I am also a smoker and but only 2 or three cigrate in a day many times not a single cigrate I smoke. Is it sign of cancer? Please help me doctor.

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Chennai
I feel sudden pain in my throat (it'just below my beard or where the neck starts on right side ). I do not feel the p...
The pain may be due to inflammation of the lymph nodes. In case you are having associated fever, do try to get a ENT check up for possibility of Acute Tonsillitis. If there is obvious swelling in the area you mention consider getting a opinion from a surgeon if biopsy is indicated. Let me know if you need more details.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking VELTAM PLUS for last 3 months for prostrate problem.Can I continue this ?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Yes you can. Just consult an urologist for a digital rectal examination regularly, he can advise you when to stop
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53year old I have problem enlargement prostate gland.kindly suggest treatment of homeopathic

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 53year old I have problem enlargement prostate gland.kindly suggest treatment of homeopathic
Prostatitis treatments vary depending on the underlying cause. They can include: Antibiotics. This is the most commonly prescribed treatment for prostatitis. Your doctor will base the choice of medication on the type of bacteria that may be causing your infection. If you have severe symptoms, you may need intravenous (IV) antibiotics. You'll likely need to take oral antibiotics for four to six weeks but may need longer treatment for chronic or recurring prostatitis. Alpha blockers. These medications help relax the bladder neck and the muscle fibers where your prostate joins your bladder. This treatment may lessen symptoms, such as painful urination. Anti-inflammatory agents. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) may make you more comfortable. Prostate massage. This is done by your physician using a lubricated, gloved finger — a procedure similar to a digital rectal exam. It may provide some symptom relief, but doctors disagree about how effective it is. Other treatments. Other potential treatments for prostatitis are being studied. These treatments include heat therapy with a microwave device and drugs based on certain plant extracts
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of blood cancer and what should I do? Give answer very quickly.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Blood cancer is a wide term and includes various types of leukemias. The common symptoms include repeated infections and severe weakness. Some may have enlarged spleen causing a swelling in left side of upper abdomen. Due to reduced platelets, there may be bleeding from different parts of the body including bleeding from nose and with stool. Hemoglobin is usually reduced severely.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Levofloxin. Ofloxian, ciprofloxion this medicen salt are same. And it also work same for uti and prostate infection?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
They are the same family but their actions are different. Do not take antibiotics as a joke. Consult your doctor and let him decide.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26year old women (not married). I am feeling slight pain over my left breast sometimes and it seems to be slight bigger than the right one. But I am not feeling any lumps on the breast. Whether it is a sign of breast cancer?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate user hi, don't worry at all dear this is definitely not any sign of cancer at all. Thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recovering from blood cancer . It is been 4 years now and am unmarried. How about the possibilities of me getting into healthy land wat should be done to put on weight and be healthy. Recommend some intakes.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I am recovering from blood cancer . It is been 4 years now and am unmarried. How about the possibilities of me gettin...
A cancer of blood-forming tissues, hindering the body's ability to fight infection. Leukaemia is cancer of blood-forming tissues, including bone marrow. Many types exist such as acute lymphoblastic leukaemia, acute myeloid leukaaemia, and chronic lymphocytic leukaemia. Many patients with slow-growing types of leukaemias don't have symptoms. Rapidly growing types of leukaemia may cause symptoms that include fatigue, weight loss, frequent infections and easy bleeding or bruising. Treatment is highly variable. For slow-growing leukaemia, treatment may include monitoring. For aggressive leukaemias, treatment includes chemotherapy that's sometimes followed by radiation and stem-cell transplant. Requires a medical diagnosis many patients with slow-growing types of leukaemias don't have symptoms. Rapidly growing types of leukaemia may cause symptoms that include fatigue, weight loss, frequent infections and easy bleeding or bruising. People may experience: pain areas: in the bones or joints whole body: cancer-related fatigue, chills, dizziness, fatigue, fever, loss of appetite, night sweats, weakness, or sweating gastrointestinal: blood in stool, diarrhoea, or nausea skin: rashes or red spots also common: bleeding, easy bruising, frequent infections, headache, infection, mouth ulcer, nosebleed, pallor, shortness of breath, swelling, swollen lymph nodes, or unintentional weight loss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I'm 29 year old married women. Dr. Mujhe kuch dino se mere nipple mai pain ho raha hai halka sa. Aur nipple mai swelling bhi hai. please advice me.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Please don't worry. There is no cause for concern as it is normal for a lot of women. Thanks and god bless.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years aged and since last 10 years I am using tobacco and cigarette but recently I quit it. Now I just wanted to have body checkup for any kind of cancer or any other disease. Please suggest the best recommended test or scan to identify the disease, if any. I just wanted to be rest assured that I am fit.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
At your age group in absence of family history no screening test is recommended for cancer. But you should be aware and should not ignore any symptom
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cancer

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Hospital Administration
Ayurveda, Varanasi
Cancer

Today is world cancer day, here we mentioned some of our routine work precaution by which we can avoid cancer, ayurveda play very effective role in cancer treatment. Mentioned some research about cancer in ayurveda.

3 people found this helpful

What is the syndrome first we have to seen a cancer patient to identify an cancer patient?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few early symptoms are unexplained weight loss or loss of appetite and specific organ symptoms involvement and only with a biopsy report we have to confirm the diagnosis of cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most of the doctors said exposure to sun can be a cause n moles can get converted to skin cancer .i have lots of moles (till) on face and some on chest. Is it a reason to worry? What should I do .i have taken homeopathic medicine for a long time but there s no improvement. .thuja and calcarea prpeta type medicine thi .it has really made me tensed.

MSW, Certificate in Clinical Psychopharmacology , Certificate in Treatment Planning and Progress Notation, Certificate in Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Psychologist, Jaipur
Most of the doctors said exposure to sun can be a cause n moles can get converted to skin cancer .i have lots of mole...
Hello Kamil, I think take second opinion from an expert. Specially skin specialist, I don't think you should worry about it. There could be a solution. By worrying you will add on stress, best is to take an expert advice, and be calm about it. Regards Stuti
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of skin cancer and effects of it. Please explain me with brief and the abdominal cystitis problem also occurs frequently.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
What are the symptoms of skin cancer and effects of it. Please explain me with brief and the abdominal cystitis probl...
Ski cancer presents with a non healing ulcer, or a mole with recent onset change in size or texture, or bleeding to touch. It usually arises as a result of excessive exposure to sun or a mole may convert into a skin cancer.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my relative suffering from tongue cancer. Please Tell me the treatment. And I want to know whether it should be cure cancer is of second stage.

Certification in Full Mouth Rehabilitation, Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI), M.Sc - Master of Oral Implantology (MOI), Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Rajkot
Tongue cancer can totally cure dont wry. You need the chemo therapy, radiotherapy and the surgery as well as. So go for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Corn Helps Fight Cancer

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore

Studies found that corn is a rich source of antioxidants which fight cancer causing free radicals. Unlike other foods, cooking actually increases its usable antioxidants.

You found this helpful
View All Feed