Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vineet Gupta

MBBS, DNB (Medical Oncology)

Oncologist, Delhi

19 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Vineet Gupta MBBS, DNB (Medical Oncology) Oncologist, Delhi
19 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vineet Gupta
Dr. Vineet Gupta is a trusted Oncologist in Patparganj, Delhi. He has been a practicing Oncologist for 19 years. He studied and completed MBBS, DNB (Medical Oncology) . He is currently associated with Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj in Patparganj, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vineet Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Jammu - 1998
DNB (Medical Oncology) - National Board Of Examination - 2005

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, Patparganj. Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Press Enclave Marg, Sheikh Sarai Phase II Landmark : Behind Bhagat Singh College.Delhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

#2, Institutional Area, Vikas Marg Extension Landmark : Near Metro Pillar No. 116Delhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vineet Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it possible to have esophageal cancer without GERD in case a person neither smokes or consume alcohol or possess any other bad habits? And what are symptoms of Stage I esophageal cancer?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, yes it is possible to get esophageal cancer without gerd. It is not necessary he is a smoker or not but smoking and alcohol are coincidental factors in almost all cancers. Possibly in stage 1 cancer patient may be asymtomatic or rarely there may be hiccups after swallowing of food or at little latter stage there may be difficulty in swallowing food relieved by intake of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tumor is at base of the tongue detected with cancer (carcinoma). CT scan finding- 1. homogeneously enhancing mass lesion is seen at posterior accept of tongue and extending into vallecula and measuring 3.3x2.9x2.3 c. M. The preepiglottic space and right lateral pharyngeal wall is involved. Possibly right sided genioglossus muscle. It is an T2N0M0 stage. Is it possible for surgery to remove the cancer as first step of treatment?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Tumor is at base of the tongue detected with cancer (carcinoma). CT scan finding- 1. homogeneously enhancing mass les...
Treatment for such cancer at most of the places is done by chemo and radiotherapy but at advanced centres like tata memorial hospital mumbai robotic surgery are done for these tumors.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoke 5 cigarette a day. I know that it is harmful. I heard that every smoker gets lungs cancer is that true or it causes to only chain smoker?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Not every smoker gets it but everyone has the potential to develop cancer if they smoke depending on many other health factors. The more you smoke the more the danger.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ceast in my prostate gland. Is it dangerous? The size has increased from. 65 to. 85 within 6 months. So is it serious?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have ceast in my prostate gland. Is it dangerous? The size has increased from. 65 to. 85 within 6 months. So is it ...
Respected lybrate-user hi don't worry it's simple benign condition nothing to worry at all dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a lump in my left breast for so long. Only in the left not in right. It does not hurt but is it serious problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC if it is painful. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time. Sometimes surgery is required to remove large fibroadenomas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am from Allahabad (U.P.) India. I have giant cell tumor on my right wrist. I knew it after my Biopsy test. please suggest me Is bone grafting is best for these type of GCT. And what percentage of recurrence of giant cell tumor. please reply sir.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear. If aggressively treated by surgery and Radiation therapy the chances of recurrence is reduced to nil, if complete ablation of tumor has been done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

79 years has been diagnosed with Lung cancer (NSCLC) Adenocarcinoma & Metastatic Spinal Compression too for D9 & D10 vertebrae. Please advise whether Chemotherapy is to be given to him first or Surgery for Spinal Compression is to be done first? He is bedridden currently due to severe pain in the spine. His Spinal MRI & Lung scans are attached for your ready reference in this app under X-ray. Kindly advise asap.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
If the spinal compression is causing symptoms like weakness of arms and legs, then surgery is needed first as failing that the paralysis will worsen. Once he recovers from that, we can immediately start the chemo. For adenocarcinoma we also have lot of targeted chemotherapy oral medicines which can be given, so ask you Oncologist to do tests for those if not already done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pap Smear: All the Details You Wanted

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pap Smear: All the Details You Wanted

The Pap Smear Test or the Pap Test is a screening test for cervical cancer. This test helps in detecting the possible growth and presence of precancerous as well as cancerous cells within the cervix - the opening of the uterus. This test was named after the doctor who discovered its use when it comes to detecting the signs of the early onset of this kind of cancer.

Let us find out more about the Pap Smear Test:

  • Reasons: The main reason behind getting a Pap Smear Test done on a regular basis is to rule out any risk or sign of cervical cancer. Also, it can help in detecting the 40 sexually transmitted viruses that may be lurking around in your system. It is a fact that genital warts are born from the presence of the Human Papillomavirus or HPV which can be of 100 different types - out of which 40 lead to STDs. These STDs can be the start point of cervical cancer.
  • HPV and the Pap Smear test: The Pap Smear Test may not be able to detect the exact kind of virus, but it can easily detect any cellular growth and changes that may be caused due to the virus. This helps in homing on to the risk or the beginning of cancer. In case this is detected, then the treatment can start before the problem becomes too difficult to manage.
  • Candidates: The perfect candidates for the Pap Smear Test include women who have crossed the age of 21 years or above. Also, women who have a weak immune system due to the presence of the HIV virus also need to get this test done regularly as they are prone to risk of contracting cancer and infections, more than others. Once a woman over 30 years of age has had three normal Pap Smear readings in a row, she can ask her doctor to schedule her for a Pap Smear Test once in five years.
  • Preparation: To begin with, you must ensure that you are not menstruating on the day of the test, in which case it will have to be rescheduled. Avoid having sex at least a few nights before the test as well.
  • Procedure: The procedure for the test is pretty quick, but a little uncomfortable. The doctor will ask you to lie down before putting your legs up in stirrups and then insert a speculum into the vagina so as to extract sample cells for testing. The scraping action may cause mild pain later.

Get in touch with your doctor about getting regular Pap Smears to rule out the possibility of cervical cancer.

5008 people found this helpful

Please tell me about Radiation/chemotherapy treatment. Is it very painful and has many side effects such as hair loss memory loss vomiting deafness and many more. Is it true ?

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
Yes both chemotherapy & radiotherapy has got many side effects but good thing is that these modalities of treatment cures many cancers.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a oral cancer patient now healthy no cancer traces are there can I donate a kidney.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, most of the agencies do not allow organ donation from patients suffering from cancer as there may be some risk of transferring the disease, however you must talk to your urologist prior to such commitments. With explained risk to recipient it can be tried, but I personally would not advocate it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She's have a throat cancer. What we can give her in liquid form to eat and what precautions we can take for cure.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, throat cancer patients have difficulty in swallowing, so they can take lots of liquids and semisolids, rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals. She can take vegetable soups, buttermilk, milk, oats, porridge, fruits, juices etc for fast healing and recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having multiple fibroadenoma in both breasts, which were very small" Is this fibroadenoma will become cancerous tumors in the future and is there any diet restrictions to get it reduced. Can you please answer my question.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, fibroadenomas are benign tumour and do not become malignant usually. You should get fnac confirmation to be really sure of it. You can either get it operated or just monitor periodically. Medicines used for this have side effects, so I will not recommend. Nothing related to diet may help but do regular work out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She got attacked by breast tumor. And it's become hard and spread to left breast please give me some homeopathic remedies.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
Fibro adenomas are non-cancerous (benign) and harmless tumors which are made up of fibrous tissues of the breast. These are common in adolescent and young women. The incidence of Fibroadenoma reduces with increasing age. Diagnosis is based upon: Clinical history, Physical examination, Mamography – It is the process of using low amplitude x rays to examine breast and Biopsy – Women in their teenage do not need biopsy, if lump dissolves on it’s own. Dangerous signs : Sudden increase in size of tumor. Pain in breast not affected by menstrual cycle. Hard, immovable tumors. Transformation of Fibroadenoma into cancerous tumor is very rare. Homeopathic medicines are prescribed after studying patient’s complete case history. It enhances the body’s self healing mechanism (immunity) thus further recurrence of fibroadenoma can be prevented. Consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old and I have slightly enlarged prostrates with PSA reading of 5.9. Is there any treatment to reduce enlargement and lower PSA level so as to avoid this developing into cancer at later stage.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am 68 years old and I have slightly enlarged prostrates with PSA reading of 5.9. Is there any treatment to reduce e...
Your psa levels are in doubtful range. Medicines are required only if difficulty in urination is there. Cancer has be ruled out. Physical examination is essential for this. Prostate biobsy may be required if clinical suspicion of cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I shared food with my friend who is a cancer patient by using common spoon. What, will I also get cancer now?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
No cancer is not transferable like this but some infection can be transferred, so it is advisable not to share the spoon. Cancer can not be transferred by touching hugging close contact. It is not a communicable disease.
128 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate size is 44 cc. I am taking Tasulin (0.4) once in night. But now a days I am not comfortable. What to do? Increase dose or change medicine.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
My prostate size is 44 cc. I am taking Tasulin (0.4) once in night. But now a days I am not comfortable. What to do?
...
Treatment does not depend on size of prostate but on the symptoms you have. Start taking tamsulosin dutasteride combination tablet. Get an ultrasound of kub with post void residual volume. Depending upon your symptoms we can change the medicine but no advantage of increase the dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, when I am sucking my wife's breast milk is coming. Already we have children but they are above 10 years. What to do. Can I drink the milk. Please help me in regarding to.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
U can but until you stop doing it, it will not stop secreting. So its up to u. Otherwise its not a matter of worry. Just hormonal factors.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

14 Tips to Help You Recuperate from Prostate Operation

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
14 Tips to Help You Recuperate from Prostate Operation

A prostate operation involves the removal of a part of the prostate gland or sometimes the removal of the entire prostate gland. Such a surgery is a serious one and several recovery tips must be followed by a patient to ensure quick and successful healing. 

Here are some important tips for recuperating from a prostate operation:

  1. After the surgery, you need to spend up to three days in the hospital for initial recovery. You might be given fluids, which go directly into your veins until you fully recover from anesthesia.
  2. After the operation, normal urination will be disrupted in the beginning, as the urethra stays swollen. Urinating gets a little difficult and uncomfortable for a few days after the removal of the catheter.
  3. You may feel fatigued and may feel under the weather for some weeks after a prostate operation. So you must take things easy for at least two months.
  4. Avoid lifting or moving heavy objects for some weeks following the surgery. Do not perform any exercise, which causes strain. You should ask your friends and family members to carry out chores for you.
  5. After becoming slightly stable you should start gentle exercises. Walking is an effective remedy, which helps in blood circulation and lowers the risk of getting blood clots in the legs.
  6. You should drink lots of water during the recovery stage. This will reduce the risk of getting a urinary tract infection and also help in clearing any trace of blood from your urine.
  7. For improving bladder control, you should perform several pelvic floor exercises.
  8. In case of any kind of pain, you can take over the counter painkillers to ease the pain.
  9. It will take you a time span of three to six weeks for total recovery after a prostate operation. You should consult a surgeon about the best time to return to normal daily activities.
  10. You can get back to work soon, but it depends on your nature of work. Office jobs are not much of a problem, but in case of physical labour, more time is needed before you can resume your duties.
  11. Activities such as driving can be started quite soon after initial recovery. However, it varies from person to person. Some people may get back to driving within two weeks while some may need a month.
  12. You have to wait for 6 to 8 weeks after a prostate operation before getting back to sexual activities.
  13. In case you experience high fever, pain during urination or the inability to urinate, you must consult your doctor immediately.
  14. It takes a person several weeks to recover from a prostate operation completely. Initially, total rest is required. But eventually, he can return to normal activities and lead a healthy life.
2019 people found this helpful

I'm having pain in both my breast and feel a lump in them. I can feel a paining lump in my armpit too. I have had a tuberculosis test and same symptoms wen I was about 8 yrs. It cured later. What to do.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
I'm having pain in both my breast and feel a lump in them. I can feel a paining lump in my armpit too. I have had a t...
Hi, pain and lump in breast can have several reasons fibroadenoma hormonal normal development or rarely cancer. Along with axilla swelling it can be lymph node which can be normal, infection or cancer or if you had a history of tb, then it can be that too. You need to review a general Surgeon for breast and axilla examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed