Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinay Sood

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Vinay Sood General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vinay Sood
Dr. Vinay Sood is a renowned General Physician in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Vinay Sood personally at Dr. Vinay Sood Clinic in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vinay Sood on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Vinay Sood Clinic

#BG 5/73A, Paschim Vihar. Landmark: Near Paschim Vihar Water Tank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinay Sood

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
10 best rule for diabetic foot care
1. Inspect your feet daily
2. Do not walk barefooted
3. Wash your feet in lukewarm water
4. Use proper fitting footwear
5. Do not trim corn and calluses yourself
6. Cut nails carefully if vision is poor ask someone else to do it for you
7. Do not apply heating or cooling pads over your legs
8. Do not sit with legs crossed as it might impair blood circulation to leg
9. Do not smoke as it affects blood supply to your feet
10. Get periodic foot examination by your doctor
29 people found this helpful

I have daily nightfall since 4 years. Now I am looking so dull and I am very thin. I have many problems because of that.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Dear this is a common issue raised in people those are not doing masturbation. Just do masturbate thrice a week your problem will be resolved. Masturbation is a healthy sexual activity for men & women both.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am eating regular food but my health is not improving as I expected. please give me suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to not concentrate on increasing the weight of the body and it's better to concentrate on the fitness levels
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My acidity prblm increases in evening time at high level and I feel vry frustrated. My legs also starts aching.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 10 years old she got affect the stomach Ulcer. What Medicines needed her?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Mag carb 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sleeping 6 to 7 hours n their is no any significant event happened with me so what is the reason behind feeling tired n body paining.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
sleep for 8 hours a day, it might be what u require, average sleep. eat healthy food, have physical activity
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have raisins and fungal type infected ones beside my urine side what should I do for it?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
Dear fungal infections they are little difficult to remove because they remain in the skin where blood supply is very little .so it will take time to remove..if u want to cure u have to follow few medicines for 1-2 weeks .You have to consult me privately, plz upload it?s photo
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my dad age is 63 his hemoglobin is low itching is there, swelling is there kindly suggest what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
consult near by doctor to find out the cause of itching and swelling and low hemoglobin as we need more information. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tychardia and unstable bp also mentally stressed can I do gym practise?

PGDCC, MD(Chest), PG Dip.Clin.Cardiology
Pulmonologist, Ghaziabad
You should get cleared by trade mill testing under a cardiologist before safely taking gym practice. There they continuously record and study your ecg, heart rate and bp during your progressively hard running under supervision.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m. Suffering from coughing. At last night I vomit heavily n while coughing my breath got sticked. Tell me what should I do now? I take a hot water with ginger boiled in it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take Arsenic alb. 30 ch, , 3 drops thrice daily. Alpha COff , 2 tsp ,with hot water,thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gall bladder removal last 6 months back. Facing problems of heavy stomach after food and water. Acidity indigestion burning sensation weakness. Please advise.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
You take awanla churan with coconut water two times a day after maels, regular walk morning at night after meals, take two glass water in the moening empty stomach, green salad.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in ears for so many days but doctors said it's nothing what I have to do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your blood checked for CBC and revert back with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fatty Liver
It is also called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in adults.
It is an ongoing silent epidemic in India.
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to the presence of hepatic steatosis when there are no other causes for secondary hepatic fat accumulation such as heavy alcohol consumption.
NAFLD may progress to cirrhosis and is likely an important cause of cryptogenic cirrhosis
NAFLD is subdivided into nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
In NAFLD, hepatic steatosis is present without evidence of inflammation, whereas in NASH, hepatic steatosis is associated with hepatic inflammation that histologically is indistinguishable from alcoholic steatohepatitis
Risk factors for cirrhosis are, older age, diabetes, SGOT SGPT >2 times, BMI >28, higher visceral adiposity index, which takes into account waist circumference, BMI, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein level, less coffee consumption, heavy alcohol intake
As little as two drinks per day in those who are overweight (and one drink per day in those who are obese) is associated in hepatic injury.
Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis due to NAFLD.
Heart disease is the most common cause of death among patients with NAFLD.
Weight loss for patients who are overweight or obese is recommended.
Goal for many patients is to lose 0.5 to 1 kg/week (1 to 2 lb/week).
Vaccination for Hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal vaccination and standard immunizations (e.G, influenza, diphtheria, tetanus boosters) are recommended for the population in general.
Risk factors for cardiovascular disease should be managed.
Vitamin E at a dose of 400 IU/day may be suggested for those patients with advanced fibrosis on biopsy who do not have diabetes or coronary artery disease.
Avoid all alcohol consumption.
Heavy alcohol use is associated with disease progression among patients with NAFLD.
Thiazolidinediones can improve histologic parameters in patients with NASH, metformin does not.
UDCA has anti-inflammatory effects in the liver
Atorvastatin has protective effect on SGOT, SGPT levels in patients with NAFLD.
Pentoxifylline inhibits production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and may be effective in NASH.
Omega-3 fatty acids may benefit NAFLD or NASH.
If serum ferritin >1.5 times the upper limit of normal: Progressive liver disease:
If SGOT:SGPT > twice the upper limit of normal, then refer
9 people found this helpful

Last few months my nose is getting bleeding & when dried it's irritating when I try to clear it bleeds again.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, you might b suffering from sinusitis, infection in nasal, passage. Tk, plenty of water to moisten your nostril to avoid crust -formation causesing dryness with irritation, compelling to clean crust, boring your finger into nostrils may cause rupturing arteries to bleed. Go for meditation to clean your nasal passage & air pipe to get rid of your problem. Tk homoeo medicne: @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, caffiene, nicotin, junk food, dust, smoke, allergy, cold intake. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have one doubt, I am daily early morning go bathroom sit on toilet first urine stream is come white semen. What is this problem, what can I do this is cure.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Shilajeet rasayan vati: shilajeet is a natural aphrodisiac that plays an important role in maintaining sexual health in men. This herbal remedy has been used since ages for the treatment of any kind of sexual problem in men.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is IUI treatment helps for asthenozoospermia, my wife all the test are normal, but me motility problem, can we get conceived.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Ivf can help more than iui, as the success rate is less with asthenozoospermia in iui. Please share your semen analysis report. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors, I am snoozing in high sound during sleep of any time, it is due to any defect in body? please tell me suggestions about how to prevent snoozing during sleep.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Do you mean snoring? there are many causes for that 1. If you are overweight, there is more pressure on your upper respiratory tract while you are lying down forcing you to snore. 2. A blockage or a deviated nasal septum can cause snoring too. Consult a doctor in person to find out if you have the same 3. Avoid lying down on your back. You snore less if you are on your sides.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get head ache after masturbating every time I do and even I get eye pain at times is this a serious kind of issue please let me know is there any treatment for this. Thank you in advance.

MBBS
General Physician,
mastrbation is a normal phenomenon for your age but it should be done in moderation otherwise it will affect your normal physical and sexual health.have nutritious food with lot of leafy vegetables and cereals. go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. lead normal healthy lifestyle.
3 people found this helpful

Hi, myself Ayaan Nazeer, I want to know about the remedies of pox, that is chicken pox. I have suffered in this dangerous disease.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
This does not ahve any specific medicine and only fever and pain drug is needed and once it is cured there is no need to do anything.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HBA1c

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
HBA1c
People with diabetes should get the hba1c test done once in three months. This measure the glucose levels of three months hba1c 6.5-7 is good control 7-7.5 average control >7.5 poor control.
279 people found this helpful
View All Feed