Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikram Sharma

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Vikram Sharma General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vikram Sharma
Dr. Vikram Sharma is a trusted General Physician in Sarita Vihar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Diagno Labs in Sarita Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vikram Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Society for Prenatal Diagnosis & Therapy (ISPAT)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J-350, Sarita Vihar. Landmark: Opp. Senior Citizen Complex, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikram Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is diabetes patient she is also having urine incontinence sometimes her urine fluid is red like but not actually a red what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is diabetes patient she is also having urine incontinence sometimes her urine fluid is red like but not act...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and get her urine checked in a laboratory and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with fatty liver and fatty pancreas. What should I do to make it heal?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician, Delhi
I have been diagnosed with fatty liver and fatty pancreas. What should I do to make it heal?
Take less of fats and more of salad/fruits. Go for brisk walk for at least 45 minutes/day. No medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctor. Sir I want to know that dexona and ciplactin tablets is used for what purpose.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Good morning doctor.
Sir I want to know that dexona and ciplactin tablets is used for what purpose.
Dexona is a steroid ciplactin is an antihistamine used to relieve seasonal allergy symptoms such as itchy eyes, watering eyes, or sneezing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the general symptoms of flu? And how can we protect ourselves? Help needed doc.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the general symptoms of flu? And how can we protect ourselves? Help needed doc.
Symptoms fever, headache, body ache, fatigue sore throat, nose running, cough, cold treatment 1. Take one tablet of paracetamol sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Drink plenty of water, take nourishing diet 3. Take rest prevention 1. Avoid over crowding places and avoid contact with infected patients 2. Avoid sharing food, linen, utensii with infected patient 3. Wash your hands frequently with detergent/sanitizer 4. Use face mask while going to crowed places.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from heavy cold since few years. It irritates me a lot! What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds Consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. Having fever since 8th August. Now today having rashes all over body. Feeling of vomiting n nausea also. Are these symptoms refers to dengue? K8ndly let me know please.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
I am 33 years old. Having fever since 8th August. Now today having rashes all over body. Feeling of vomiting n nausea...
Fever with rashes may be due to various viral diseases. High grade fever with severe bodyache is most common feature of dengue. Contact local physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling tiered, pain in my leg, below knees, also feeling slight cramping in abdominal, light head-ch, itching on stomach lower part.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I'm feeling tiered, pain in my leg, below knees, also feeling slight cramping in abdominal, light head-ch, itching on...
You should take acupressure therapy, and take biochemic mag phos 12x +calc flour 12x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water, and take it 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sleep till 9 am. I feel tried though I used to do household work. I sleep at 12 am sometimes at 2. I feel depressed n unwanted things come to mind. Please help me out to solve this problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I sleep till 9 am. I feel tried though I used to do household work. I sleep at 12 am sometimes at 2. I feel depressed...
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after,take healthy diet, avoid stress. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is good timing.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm MDR tb patient plzz tell me what's to eat what too not and call I eat medicine in whole day.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
You can eat everything having fruits and greem vegitable except drinks and smoke. Yes tough to treat mdr but eat medicine as adv pulmonologist and under go periodical investigation.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28, female. I have headache or migraine every second day. For time being I take headache tabs. Wuts is the solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 28, female. I have headache or migraine every second day. For time being I take headache tabs. Wuts is the solut...
1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) do eye check up if headache persist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, In a some days I've chest pain in left side, I don't know what is the reason for the pain. I think I've breast cancer?

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, In a some days  I've chest pain in left side, I don't know what is the reason for the pain. I think I've breast c...
Dear , at your age, chest pain is often not due to heart disease. However, it is better to get a cardiac check up with ecg and blood tests. If needed, echocardiography and tmt will be done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of chronic cough from last few weeks. Tests have shown no negative reports but medicines have been ineffective. Advice me a home remedy for it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, tell me answers of following questions 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. Tell me name of medicine you are taking?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have infection in my groan area from last 3-4 months. Its itchy and dark. I don't find time to go to an actual clinic, so I've taken some ointments from Chemists but they're not working properly. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take benadryl in evening. Apply clotrimazole cream twice a day topically. Sprinkle clotrimazole powder twice a day. Keep dry n clean. Avoid sweat,hot humid. Wear cotton under garments If you find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC -DELHI
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of stomach cancer? Tell me precautions and best medicine for constipation?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of stomach cancer? Tell me precautions and best medicine for constipation?
.Symptoms of stomach Cancer 1Poor Appetite 2. Loss of weight 3. Pain abdomen 4. Vague discomfort in abdomen usually above navel 5. A sense of fullness in upper abdomen after eating a small meal 6. Heart burn or indigestion 7. Nausea 8. Vomiting with or without blood 9. Swelling or fluid builds up in abdomen 10 Anemia
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria? It is a ver huge problem nowadays so please tell me the symptoms of malaria.

lybrate
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of malaria? It is a ver huge problem nowadays so please tell me the symptoms of malaria.
Dear lybrate user, the most common symptom of malaria would be high fever with a particular pattern for onset (sometimes there might not be any pattern). Usually a blood test for malaria should be done when you have this high fever. The doctor may prescribe you anti-malarial drugs sometimes based on your clinical presentation and considering which area you reside (endemic area). What one can do at home is, once you know you are getting high fever with or without weakness and no other symptoms (eg, cough, cold, lose motions, etc), its best you consult your doctor at the earliest. In cases where slight cough/ cold is present but fever is quite high, too, one should consult the doctor and not self-medicate. In cases of children, elderly and pregnant women one needs to be even more careful. Hope you find this information useful. Take care!
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor my self pankaj singh I am 27 year old man I have suffering from fever last night what should I do please tell me doctor.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello doctor my self pankaj singh I am 27 year old man I have suffering from fever last night what should I do please...
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/ Madam, I am Male, 32 years old. I am suffering from Fever and Cold (Nose is sneezing) from yesterday. Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Dear Sir/ Madam,
I am Male, 32 years old. I am suffering from Fever and Cold (Nose is sneezing) from yesterday. Pleas...
take dolo 650 mg one sos. if not ok in 2-3 days then do CBC, typhidot, malarial antigen. consult with report or consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hba1c is 6.4 but sugar level is normal in both test and presence of sugar in urine is negative can I had chance of diabetes.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My hba1c is 6.4 but sugar level is normal in both test and presence of sugar in urine is negative can I had chance of...
Yes, you are at risk of diabetes. Kindly follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed