Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikram Gagneja

Pediatrician, Delhi

Dr. Vikram Gagneja Pediatrician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vikram Gagneja
Dr. Vikram Gagneja is a popular Pediatrician in Janakpuri, Delhi. He is currently practising at Gagneja Speciality Clinic in Janakpuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vikram Gagneja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gagneja Speciality Clinic

Sewa Marg, Janakpuri, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikram Gagneja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Measles - How They Affect You? + Treatment

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Measles - How They Affect You? + Treatment

Measles or rubeola as it is also known is one of the leading causes of children’s death around the world. This viral infection is communicable through the air and spreads through contact with infected saliva and mucus. Thus, sharing cutlery or glassware with an infected person can increase a person’s risk of suffering from this disease. Thankfully measles can be prevented through vaccination known as MMR. This vaccination is given to infants and also protects them against mumps, rubella and chickenpox. The first dose of MMR vaccination is given when the child is about 1 year old and a booster dose is repeated when the child is 4-6 years old.

One of the most characteristic symptoms of measles is a reddish rash that begins inside the mouth and later erupts all over the body. This is usually preceded by a high fever, cold, cough, sore throat and swelling of the lymph nodes. Fatigue, diarrhoea and redness of the eyes are other symptoms of this disease. Measles symptoms are not apparent the moment a person is exposed to the virus. It can take 7 to 18 days for symptoms to become visible after catching the infection, this is known as the incubation period. Measles affects adults is a more severe way than children.

Children and adults with a weak immune system are highly susceptible to complications associated with measles. In some cases, it can lead to life threatening conditions, such as pneumonia and encephalitis or inflammation of the brain. Other complications associated with measles include ear infections, bronchitis, blindness and a sharp fall in platelet count. A pregnant woman suffering from measles also has a high risk of miscarrying the baby or preterm labour.

There is no definitive form of treating measles and doctors typically address the symptoms while prescribing medication. In most cases, the symptoms and the virus should disappear in two to three weeks. Some of the common forms of medicine prescribed to deal with measles are:

  1. Medication to relieve fever
  2. Antibiotics to prevent or treat accompanying bacterial infections
  3. Vitamin A supplements to reduce the severity of measles symptoms
  4. Pain relievers to deal with muscle pains

In addition, the patient needs plenty of rest and fluids to strengthen the immune system. The use of a humidifier can also help treat a sore throat and cough. Bright lights can aggravate headaches and irritation and hence should be avoided. Hence, avoid watching television and activities like reading. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pediatrician.

1795 people found this helpful

My baby is of one month but he is not taking breastfeed from the beginning. I have tried very much but unsuccessful. I was given him my milk through breast pump but now my breast milk is decreasing day by day. What should I do. Kindly help.

MSc.PhD Nutrition & Diete, Jr. Research Fellowship for PhD, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition - Dept. of Post Graduate Studies
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My baby is of one month but he is not taking breastfeed from the beginning. I have tried very much but unsuccessful. ...
Take galact and or shattavari pd 1tsp with milk three times a day it will improve your milk output, as mother milk is the best food - complete nutrition for first three months You may improve your diet with all the basic five food grps and some more nutrition supplements to help millk quantity n quality May connect me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl cries so often for past few days and is having poor feeding. She is teething fast. please advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby girl cries so often for past few days and is having poor feeding. She is teething fast. please advice.
Reason of cry appears to be hunger. Give her frequent feed. If you feel cry is due to teething, apply oracep or zytee gum paint. Else you may consult pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is about 4 month and his weight is 6 kg according to his height, to mujhe baby ko kitne milk r kitne bar deni chaiye?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My baby is about 4 month and his weight is 6 kg according to his height, to mujhe baby ko kitne milk r kitne bar deni...
Hello, Breast milk cannot be given in measured quantity ,it should be exclusively given on demand.Make sure the baby is not underfed and he should take the maximum milk as he can.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stopped feeding my baby. I have very good stimulation of milk. I feel fullness in my breast. Do I need to visit my gyn for any precautionary aspect. Pls do suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have stopped feeding my baby. I have very good stimulation of milk. I feel fullness in my breast. Do I need to visi...
Hello, You may need dopamine agonists to stop prolactin and then milk production. Till then try expressing your breast milk completely each day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is primary complex and what are all the symptoms of primary complex in a 5 years boy.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Tb infection first affects the lungs in the form a primary focus and local lymph node enlargement. It's called as primary complex. Almost all children will have this. If it becomes progressive due to suppresseof immunity then it's called progressive primary complex. Common presentation of this in children is low grade prolonged fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 & half year old daughter is a healthy child but she has motions cleared at an interval of 2 -3 days. This has been going on from a month now. Is that normal? or I need to give her any medicine for regular motions. Please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My 3 & half year old daughter is a healthy child but she has motions cleared at an interval of 2 -3 days. This ha...
Some children do have constipation problem at this age. Mosy probably it is functional constipation. Give plenty of water and lot of fibres in the diet. If there is no improvement show to a pediatric surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My paedtrician advice me my 5 yr old boy hyper active. So I consult with neurologist they advice for therapy n told no need of medicines. I also consult with psychologist they advice for medicines. So I want to know wat should I do. I should follow neurologist or psychologist.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Ideally, the treatment involves both medicine and therapy. Since he is so young, it may be advisable to go for therapy first and on the advice of the professional you may chose to combine the two. If the condition is mild enough, then the therapy should suffice. So, why medication as the first line intervention! there are three areas of focus in therapy that needs serious work: concentration, hyperactivity, and impulse control. You will need to put him on a strict time-structure with planned activities which have reasonable and reachable goals. These must be monitored and assessed regularly to give you an idea of progress. There are concentration exercises in yoga, and the ear and eye exercise, that will benefit him a lot. Meditation will be tremendously useful to moderate his responses and to develop focus and good self-control, if you can make it age-specific. Emotional therapy will play a significant role to alleviate the impulsive behavior to a large extent but done at his level so that he can assimilate. If all this is done in a social context i. E. In groups or by mixing with other people, he will gain tremendously. You need to help him cooperate at all times. His diet could do with less carbohydrates and a good bit of fiber. It is best to avoid high-energy foods. Vigorous exercise through some play way method of at least 30 minutes a day will expunge the high energy levels. The treatment is long term and arduous but it is worth putting in this effort for a reasonable outcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old. She did not cry at the time of birth. She cried after 2 hours. Neither she can sit nor standup. She is very active in other activities. Every doctor says that it is NEURO problem. Some doctor advised us to do regular exercises. Medicines are also running on. Please advise us regarding such problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter is 2 years old. She did not cry at the time of birth. She cried after 2 hours. Neither she can sit nor st...
Your daughter has suffered birth asphyxia or the lack of oxygen supply to brain after the birth and therefore she has suffered brain damage. She has many neurological problems due to the lack of oxygen supply. And there is no cure for the damage already occurred. Only physiotherapy to help her lead as normal life as possible will only help . She therefore has delayed development
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my son is of 2.5 years old. He often get stuffy nose and cough immediately which lasts for 3 days of severity in cough with wheezing. He will be hospitalized to reduce that, this happens sometimes more frequently in about 10-15 days. No doctor has said the exact reason, I am much worried about that cough as that will be continuously dry cough and he can't even speak.please help

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello sir, my son is of 2.5 years old. He often get stuffy nose and cough immediately which lasts for 3 days of sever...
It appears if your son is suffering from asthma. For acute illness, hospitalization becomes necessary. You may add vit. A 60.000 units daily for a week which may reduce severity of illness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my 3 months daughter has much khansi and sardi last 3 days yesterday I consulted a child doctor he prescribed me acudov and ambril khansi syrup but still there is no improvement on my child please help me how many days I have to wait for improvement?

M.D. Toxicology & MJ, Certified Dermatologist , Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Hi my 3 months daughter has much khansi and sardi last 3 days yesterday I consulted a child doctor he prescribed me a...
The chronic cough and cold take more time to be cure. As per my experience "Allopathy for Acute and Ayurveda for chronic" you can also use effective home remedies. Low immunity is also one of the region so concentrate on immune modulator tenement you can contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 17 months old, he has got a vomiting problem. Even if he' s got a normal fever, he vomits several times a day. Even in coughing, he vomits several times a day. In a simple problem like crying, irritation, normal fever, teething problem, runny nose, he vomits several times a day. We diagnose him and medicine works but after few days, again same problem. What may be the reason? how to diagnose him better? is there any problem with his intestines? please advice.

Pediatrician, Pune
If there is frequent vomiting since birth / early infancy, as you have described he may be having gastroesophageal reflux, if his weight gain is not appropriate for his age ~8-10 kg, he may need evaluation for his recurrent vomiting, a milk scan which detects gastroesophageal reflux, usg abdomen may be the initial investigations to be done to find his cause of recurrent vomiting
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
On birthday, children should give gifts to their,grandparents and the needy one,so that they can learn the art of giving, sharing and loving mankind.
11 people found this helpful

My baby is 4 months old, she is suffering from pechish (loose motion) please suggest me right medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My baby is 4 months old, she is suffering from pechish (loose motion) please suggest me right medicine.
You may give your baby ors as it will fulfill the loss of fluids. You may give aloes 200, few drops in milk two to three times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 year daughter got burnt by hot tea before 4 months, how the burn marks will go?

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 2 year daughter got burnt by hot tea before 4 months, how the burn marks will go?
Burn scar due to hot fluid (scald) are superficial unless sec inf is there. You can use scarend cream twice day for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Caring For a Premature Baby - Things To Remember!

MD- Paediatrics & Neonatology, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Caring For a Premature Baby - Things To Remember!

Babies are fragile and need special care. In case of babies that are born prematurely, the amount of attention needed increases many fold and parents need to be extra careful and attentive. A baby born before 37 weeks of pregnancy is said to be a premature baby. The earlier the baby is born, the higher the risk of complications.

Most premature babies spend the first few days after birth in a neonatal intensive care unit (NICU). This is because they may have trouble breathing and may need help maintaining body heat. Though you may feel helpless watching your baby, it is important to spend time with your baby while he or she is in the NICU. Talk to the baby and touch him or her. As soon as your doctor allows, carry your baby while allowing him or her to have maximum skin to skin contact.

It is important to breastfeed a premature baby. Breast milk is the richest source of nutrition for your baby and is easy to digest. It is also rich in antibodies that help boost a bay’s immunity and protect them against a number of infections. If you cannot feed your baby directly, pump your breast milk and store it in sterilised bottles to be given to the baby. Premature babies can get critically ill very fast. To prevent this from happening, it is important to build a good rapport with your baby’s doctors and keep a close eye on your baby. Maintaining a journal can help you recognise changes in your baby’s development. Watch out for subtle signs that your baby could be falling ill. Some of these signs are:

  1. A distended abdomen
  2. Dry the diapers frequently
  3. Frequent vomiting
  4. Blood in the stool
  5. Temperature instability
  6. Lethargy and unresponsiveness
  7. Change in breathing

In some cases, the mother may be discharged before the baby. This may seem very difficult, but does not need to limit your time with your baby. Caring for a premature baby is tough and hence use the time away to rest and recuperate. Remember that your baby is in safe hands and do not let yourself get too stressed.

Your baby will be ready to come home once he or she can breathe on their own and is able to maintain a steady body temperature. Your doctor may also wait until the baby can be breastfed and begins gaining weight before discharging him or her. Once the baby is home, do not attempt to be the sole caregiver but involve your family in building a team of caregivers. This will keep you from getting burnt out and will ensure that your baby is constantly monitored. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pediatrician.

2674 people found this helpful

Our son is 4.5 years old. For last 2-3 days he have temperature in the night. Daytime he is feeling ok and going school too. Please advice me why it's happening so. Giving 5ml syrup in the morning and evening.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Body temperature, whether you’re sick or well, just gets higher later in the day. But the explanation behind that answer has to do with all sorts of things. Three factors regulate your body temperature: A small gland at the base of the brain called the hypothalamus Your body’s vital functions (such as your muscle activity and heart rate) The temperature of your surroundings. Temperature usually follows a built-in 24-hour cycle. Its lowest point is between 3 and 6 a. M. Followed by a peak between 4 and 11 p. M. Two major factors regulate this cycle: Your hypothalamus has its own 24-hour hormone-secretion pattern. We don’t know the reason for this so-called circadian rhythm, but to some extent the day/night light cycle helps regulate it. The things the body does during the day (heartbeat, muscle movements, breathing) involve a release of heat energy, causing your core body temperature to warm up as the day progresses. This explains why your temperature increases toward the end of the day under normal conditions. If he is active and playful and temperature is not associated with runny nose, cough, tired or ill look you need not give medicine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed