Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vikasverma

Pediatrician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vikasverma Pediatrician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vikasverma
Dr. Vikasverma is an experienced Pediatrician in Mata Chanan Devi Hospital, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Vikasverma at Sai Nursing Home in Mata Chanan Devi Hospital, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vikasverma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vikasverma

Sai Nursing Home

#A3/18, Main Road, Janakpuri. Landmark: Near Mata Chanan Devi Hospital and Near HDFC Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikasverma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 5 months old baby has green color underneath eye? Is it vein or something else.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My 5 months old baby has green color underneath eye? Is it vein or something else.
This green patch is due to resolving hematoma underneath the skin. This will go away in 10 days of its own, no medicines required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in chest allergy. There is some noise in cold like as a vessel. I take many allopathy medicine. Now take medicine from arogeoum centre. Please advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
I have a problem in chest allergy. There is some noise in cold like as a vessel. I take many allopathy medicine. Now ...
If problem is very regular and causing breathlessness inhalation therapy would be more useful.Do eosinophil count from a laboratory
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 3 yrs. His height and weight is 87 cms and 12 kg respectively. please prescribed some medicine to bring him in normal percentile.

Pediatrician, Bikaner
Your child is in lower normal side of chart. Try to give green vegetables, fruit, dry fruit, dairy products on regular basis. Avoid fast food, candy, biscuits. Enhance outdoor activities. Medicine are last option.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 2 year old is having loose motion after every 15 days or within a month is it due to his teeths or something else?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Its due to his teeth formulation so don't be panic. Take dentonic homeopathic 2pills tdsx 7 days. When there is LM give him lots Of liquids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Multiple small subcentimetric lymphadenopathy likely to be normal. This is my 2 years old boy usg report. Is it normal?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Multiple small subcentimetric lymphadenopathy likely to be normal. This is my 2 years old boy usg report. Is it normal?
yes small ones are normal.they resolve with time .ensure proper nutrition and avoid junk foods , spicy foods .ensure vacvination against typhoid .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors please give me some suggestion about my son yesterday my son was born in hospital but he don't take milk I do my best but nothing is working.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear doctors please give me some suggestion about my son yesterday my son was born in hospital but he don't take milk...
Hello, Newborns do face problems in latching on to mothers breast, take the help of the nurses, naany and once the child, learns sucking nursing will become easier. You can also take the help of the lactation consultant. Don't give up. Its quite common with the new born ones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is done to maintain the hemoglobin level at 9 mg. Every blood report is normal like bonemerrow. No dignosis is done till date. Please give any suggetions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is...
For your sister son -- as bone marrow biopsy is normal that means his condition is not hereditary and we can presume that it has been acquired by unknown reason so we need to give symptomatic treatment for now and after few months heamolysis should stop on its own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Colour- Yellow with Reddish streak. Consistency: Semisolid, Odour: Offensive, Mucus (), Reaction: Ph 6.0, Occult Blood: Positive (ve), RBC: 6-8/Hpf, Pus Cells: 2-3/ Hpf, Bacteria flora: Normal, Veg Cells, Starch, Fat globules are Nil. We see some little drops of blood in his stool when he passes stool most of time. Dr. (Pediatrician) advised us to go surgeon for checking the cause of blood in stool. But our child is normal habitual, sleep well, no fever and only breastfeeding. So what is the cause of blood in his stool.

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Col...
If the baby is breastfeeding exclusively and gaining weight and sleeping to the mother's satisfaction there does not seem to be a cause for worry.Please check if there is redness and cracks in the anal skin due to frequent rough cleaning.This may be a cause for blood in stool.If the baby is getting any topmilk,milk allergy can also manifest like this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son, he is 4 years, went to injured by wooden bed corner nd then his cheeks shown blue nd green type spot ot it can say blood clotting type. Five days already done still swelling nd spotting are there. I am applying Hirudal cream. Is there any serious?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
you may apply thrombophob ointment to dissolve the clot under the skin , automatically the blue green discolouration will go in a weeks time depending on the severity of clot.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3 year old since from 4 days she is suffering fever medical check up done blood test done malaria, typhoid, and dengue test done and found nil report but albumin found in urine test pediatrician prescribed Fever mol mf, and opox CV, and monticope but Fever not cured.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter is 3 year old since from 4 days she is suffering fever medical check up done blood test done malaria, typ...
Fever for 4 days with albumin in urine indicates may be some thing else than common viral fever. Get her urine re checked. If it is viral fever, it may take 4-6 days to get cured.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera beta 7 month ka hai use infection hogaya hai Dr. Ne use darolac acua dithi par iski jaga kya Mai entrogemina dedi to koi prblm to nai hai.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Mera beta 7 month ka hai use infection hogaya hai Dr. Ne use darolac acua dithi par iski jaga kya Mai entrogemina ded...
please give Darolac Aqua only. And do not change the prescription on your own without doctor's recommendation, it could let us to side effects. Take care :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My baby age 1 year and weight 9.2 kg. When she eat good or have feed. She pass stool immediately after the feed. She pass stool 6 to 8 times in a day. But it happens immediately after having food or feed. But she never cry that time she never feel any pain in stomach. What should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi,
My baby age 1 year and weight 9.2 kg. When she eat good or have feed. She pass stool immediately after the feed. ...
If stool is normal, try to make her sit on pot for 5 to 10 minutes more for completion of defecation. She requires toileting practice. Otherwise consult pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is now 16 months now, I want to stop breast feeding, how to make her to stop breast feeding as I have tried in many ways but she insist for it before going to sleep.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Your baby is 1 yr 4 months old. Breastfeeding should ideally be continued for at least 2 years to let your baby have the full benefit of breastfeeding. Even after 2 years, one should follow baby led weaning. Your baby sees breastfeeding as a time when you two bond with each other, and it is natural for your baby to resist having his/her special time with you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing severe pain while feeding, while feeding I am facing pain in nipple after feeding for every 5 minutes I am facing shoot out pain all over breast almost for an hour to 1 and half hour. My gynic suggested zericlav 625 mg, L-Panto, chymomax. While using that medicines my pain was reduced but after stopping medicines again I am facing the pain. And if the pain was severe a white spot was seen on the nipple. please kindly suggest me the best, I am unable to bear this.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
If you r getting relief after medicine n reappearing after stopping medicine, it appears that medicine might be discontinued before tt is complete for some reason or other. Pls continue tt as per advise of doctor. If tt is stopped after doctor advise, pls take 2nd opinion. It is difficult to advise without examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi for how many months mother has to feed her breast milk to baby. Till one year is ok or what is minimum time has to feed.

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi for how many months mother has to feed her breast milk to baby. Till one year is ok or what is minimum time has to...
Three years. Do start some weaning diet after 5 and half months but continue breast feeding as much possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 6 years old, almost 20 kgs. Has gas problem, sometime also has stomach ache and smelly gas and potty, is slightly underweight also. Pls help with remedy to cure her has problem and for her growth.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
All problems you have mentioned are no problem. These are normal things. There is no cause of worry. Weight is normal for her age. Home made good nutritious diet is good for her growth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3 month old. Today she take her 3 month injection. After taking injection she is facing fever. What can we do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter is 3 month old. Today she take her 3 month injection. After taking injection she is facing fever. What ca...
Sponge whole body for 15-20 minutes, apply ice pack at injection site. If fever is still high, paracetamol drops 10-12 drops will work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I would like to know the vaccines cost for my baby she is 09 months old. Regards

post graduate in paediatric nutrition
Pediatrician, Srinagar
Hi. I would like to know the vaccines cost for my baby she is 09 months old.
Regards
Different vaccines have diffrent rates .also the vaccines from different companies vary in rates. You tell me which vaccine rate you are looking for I may help you .and aqlso few places take doctor consultation and cold storage charges, or other service charges.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excess fluids lead to abnormality and death of babies .is that true .and I want details of abnormality. My sister is carrying twins and one baby is of less Weight which doctors told that it lead to death?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Excess fluids lead to abnormality and death of babies .is that true .and I want details of abnormality.
My sister is ...
Yes, twin- twin transfusion can cause excess blood in one twin and heart failure of one baby and less growth and anaemia in the other
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017). Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his birth. haemoglobin comes down every 30-40th day to 7-9 level. We stay at Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh) where no treatment is available for this disease. Doctors has suggested that he should be undergoing blood transfusion throughout his life for survival and he can survive maximum 25 years like this. Please find the attached report of cough. I would be really thankful to you if you can examine his report and help us in any possible way to treat his disease, I would appreciate your confirmation. Father and mother have minor Thalassemia Infant name as in prescription- Baby of Archita (Thalassemia major) Thank You,

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My nephew  is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017).
Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his b...
This is unfortunate that your child is suffering from thalassamia Major. This is autosomal recessive genetic disease. There are following advice for child. 1 please get his Hb level estimation every 3 to 4 weeks. The idea is maitain Hb above 9 to 10 gm%. When Hb level goes down which is likely every 3 to 4 weels then packed cell transfusion need to be given. Simultaneously your child shall need iron cheleating agent to prevent iron overload. This modality of treatment is to continue till child is alive. 2 Another option is to go for bone marrow transplantation which if successful shall cure the disease. The problem with BMT is selection of donor and huge expense in a select tertiary care center. 3 genetic couselling meaning thereby if the parents are interested for another child prenatal screening in ist trimester (first 3 months of pregnancy) to rule out same genetic disorder in your next baby. If report is abnormal you can go termination of pregnancy. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Gaurav Nigam

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, CRT in Autism
Pediatrician
Dr Nigams Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ashish Sahani

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB
Pediatrician
Dr Ashish Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(73 ratings)

Dr. Dinesh Mittal

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Child Care Clinic, 
299 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ashima Aggarwal

PALS, MD, MBBS
Pediatrician
TENDER HEARTS CHILD CARE CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Richa Arora Agarwal

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician
Child Clinic & Endocrine Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(61 ratings)

Dr. Gorika Bansal

DNB Paediatrics, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician
Dr Gorika's Children's Medical Center (GCMC), 
450 at clinic
Book Appointment