Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikash Madan

MBBS

Pediatrician, Delhi

250 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Vikash Madan MBBS Pediatrician, Delhi
250 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vikash Madan
Dr. Vikash Madan is a popular Pediatrician in Janakpuri, Delhi. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently associated with Mittal Nursing Home in Janakpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vikash Madan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3/6, Main Road,Janakpuri. Landmark: Near C 4 E Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#3/6, Main Road,Janakpuri. Landmark: Near C 4 E Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

WZ-1193, Nangal Raya, Pankha Road, New Delhi-110046,(Adjacent) D2A Janakpuri LIG Flats, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

A142/1, Ganesh Nagar. Landmark : Janakpuri East Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. My baby is having hard motions. She is of 9 months old. Can anyone pls suggest some home remedies for that.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Hi. My baby is having hard motions. She is of 9 months old. Can anyone pls suggest some home remedies for that.
First you ensure that you are giving him adequate water. Then try give foods rich in fibre but not packeted and refined foods. Avoid giving fruit juice, rather give whole fruit like mashed banana, mangoes, chico. Give adequate amount of vegetables with rice (ladiesfinger, pumpkin, oats are good)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from bronchial asthma since two years But it occurs only in winter. Cough submit in the cold weather. In summer I don't have problems What is the affect of lung and bronculle It becomes respiratory problems. Prescribe me good medicines for permanent relief.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
May be you suffering from seasonal allergic asthma. You should try to identify the allergens causing symptoms in winters and avoid them and also take asthma inhalers during problem months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eldest daughter lifted my newborn (one month old) and her head hit the ceiling fan (it was on). There are no bumps on my baby's head and the hit wasn't that strong. Will this affect her as she grows up?

MBBS
General Physician,
My eldest daughter lifted my newborn (one month old) and her head hit the ceiling fan (it was on). There are no bumps...
If at the time of incidence nothing happened eg unconsciousness, convulsions etc, you need not worry. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my son, he's 4 years complete, past 6 months both neck side some of the small lumps is there, I ask the pediatrician he said its a primary complex, but that time my son suffered fever.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
my son, he's 4 years complete, past 6 months both neck side some of the small lumps is there, I ask the pediatrician ...
You can go for investigations to rule out tuberculosis. Also the lympnodes might be enlarged due to local infection. A course of antibiotics if causes regression of size of lumps then tb is less likely. Also for primary complex (TB) the child must be having features of decreased appetite, weight loss, low grade fever, contact with person having TB or taking drug treatment for tuberculosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Coimbatore
You can exercise for healthier gums as well. Gently bite down so as to make sure that your teeth make a clinking sound when they meet. Repeat this 30 to 40 times continously. This exercise will stimulate the flow of blood and will keep your gums healthy.
You found this helpful

My baby girl is 10 month old and suffering from cough can I give her ascoril ls drops.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Varanasi
My baby girl is 10 month old and suffering from cough can I give her ascoril ls drops.
Avoid using any cough syrup without doctor advice because dosage of any drug may be different for different weight and symptoms. You can best use steam inhalation for your child at home. Protect your child from cold.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged of 12 suffering from stomach pain after passing the motions both stomach pain & the back part of tool I already don urine test motion test culture test but is positive there was urine infection treated for three days but still she says she has pain in the back kindly suggest.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My daughter aged of 12 suffering from stomach pain after passing the motions both stomach pain & the back part of too...
This is sign of severe urinary tract infection. Rule out reflux. By means of sonography you shall rule out that. And meet pediatric urologist for the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
American academy of pediatrics(AAP) and Indian academy of pediatrics(IAP) recommendation for vitamin D supplementation in infants.

The AAP and IAP both have recommended Vitamin D supplementation of 400 IU to all breastfeeding babies till 1 year of age irrespective of age,sex,race and ethnicity.
You found this helpful

Age - 3.5 years Gender - Male High fever with vomiting (103 degree ) fever for last 3 days.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
Age - 3.5 years
Gender - Male
High fever with vomiting (103 degree )
fever for last 3 days.
Your son lybrate-user running high fever for three days and vomiting needs an antipyretic paracetamol 195 mg every 4 to 6 hrs and an anti emetic ondem 1 ml. He needs investigation to rule out dengue, malaria chikungunya or any bacterial fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My son is of 3.5 years old, 15 Kg of weight. He falls in cold and fever while comes in contact with outside water. Even in very early morning, around 4 AM-6 AM he sneezes more because of the cold environment. Might be his resistance power is not so good. Please suggest me, how to get rid from this issue and how would be the diet for him to grow up physically, mentally/memory. Thanks a lot.

B.A PSYCHOLOGY HONOURS, M.A PSYCHOLOGY, M.Phil - Psychology, PhD PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
Best option would be to visit nearest patanjali chikitsalay for advice. The. Medicines etc they prescribe are free from harmful side effects as compared to allopathic medicine. Plus, they can suggest pranayama that naturally boosts mental and physical health. That should be the best start for your child. Also, watch and practice as shown on astha channel daily 5-7: 30 am and you will see so many small children doing what is being taught on way to good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 5 years old, getting increase abdominal portion since 6 months. Not taking much more fatty food yet her weight is 27 kgs, height 3'7" Is it normal for this age of a growing child OR should she has to go for a complete medical check up. Please advise.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
Her height is ok, but weight is more. If she healthy and active stop giving her fatty things and ask her to do more outdoor games and physical activities. If she is having mild fever or lethargy and inactive consult a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's dob-09. 04. 15. After born his eyes are looking yellowish, so dctr treat him in light. But after that his eyes are yellow now, so what so to do ?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Wait, have patience. It takes time for skin and sclera to become normal (colour), even if serum bili comes down. Ask treating doctor and get your doubts clear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor my Daughter (4.6 years) has fever since 5 days, last month she has detected typhoid of early stage then have given her dose of Taxim o forte 5 days. Now from past 5 days she is again fever when she sleep in night or afternoon. I has done test of widal but its came negative. Kindly suggest can I give her now azithromycin as prescribed by our doctor.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Widal test in typhoid fever becomes +ve after a week of fever. Get repeat after 7 days of fever. If, last time she had confirm typhoid fever, it may be relapse since tt was discontinued after 5 days. Now, azithromycin may be given if there is definite symptoms of infection sensitive to it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 17 month old baby boy having very small pimple like spots all over the neck and what is the reason and what is the treatment for this and now it is spreading all over the stomach. There is no itching.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
He is 17 month old baby boy having very small pimple like spots all over the neck and  what is the reason and what is...
Insufficient cleaning of skin may lead to blocked sweat glands leading to infected patchesin skin. Improve general hygeine & thorough cleaning of skin will solve this problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 years girl every two months cold and fever but before one year start homeopathic last two years nit cold but again start every two months cold and cough and fever what can I do.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My 6 years girl every two months cold and fever but before one year start homeopathic last two years nit cold but aga...
Cold and cough is allergic origin it has nothing to do with any pathy kindly maintain good nutrition of a child by giving lots of grains and dal they have good quality of protein also always go for breathing exercise which will improve immunity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter was born on 21.10. 2015. She is now two weeks old. For the first week she was breastfed, but now I realized that my wife is not producing enough milk for feeding my daughter. We changed to Lactogen-1 formula milk feeding from past five days. My daughter was fine feeding on formula milk till date but suddenly today she vomited twice. I am worried what caused the vomiting. Kindly suggest what to do in this case. Is it improper digestion due to formula milk. If yes then what should I do? Also kindly suggest frequency of feeding formula milk to my daughter and in what quantity.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My daughter was born on 21.10. 2015. She is now two weeks old. For the first week she was breastfed, but now I realiz...
There is nothing better than breastmilk for your baby. She should be breastfed for her best health, and there is nothing like less supply in a mother. The breasts produce as much milk as the baby requires. Formula feed is not only difficult to digest, it can also lead to stomach infections if not prepared with proper hygiene. I am a lactation counsellor. Please tell me more about why you feel your wife isn't producing more milk and maybe I can help her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am from India and my son is 2 years 5 months. His birth weight was 2.89 kgs. He is a very fussy eater. He does not drink milk while he is awake, so I have to feed him with a bottle when he sleeps I am giving him tonoferon drops and ostocalcium syrup but not regularly. Please suggest if I can add all change his Iron and Calcium supplements.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi. I am from India and my son is 2 years 5 months. His birth weight was 2.89 kgs. He is a very fussy eater. He does ...
First of all you stop bottle and feed from glass. The vitamins you give are good enough .Most children are fussy eaters and you just monitor weight
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed