Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Sachdev

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Delhi

49 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Sachdev MBBS Gynaecologist, Delhi
49 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vijay Sachdev
Dr. Vijay Sachdev is one of the best Gynaecologists in Bhogal, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 49 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr Vijay Sachdev in Bhogal, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay Sachdev on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - KING GEORGE MEDICAL COLLAGE, - 1968
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
St. John Ambulance

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Vijay Sachdev

G-12, Jaganpura Extension. Landmark: Near Iros Cinema, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Sachdev

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I and she do hard sex a night very beautifully . I crack his sex organ more and do sex high there is pain in his sex organ give medicine.Please tell.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I and she do hard  sex a night very beautifully   . I crack his sex organ more and do sex high there is pain in his s...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This remedy will be helpful.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years now. Due to some financial problem we want to delay our family planing. Is it ok, if I conceive after one year?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 31 years now. Due to some financial problem we want to delay our family planing. Is it ok, if I conceive after o...
Hello, yes you can conceive even after one year if you do not have any physical medical condition. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant 6 weeks and my hemoglobin is low .plz suggest me some food fruits to increase my hemoglobin level.

MBBS, DGO, FCPS
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am pregnant 6 weeks and my hemoglobin is low .plz suggest me some food fruits to increase my hemoglobin level.
Fruits and vegetables like pomegranate, tomato, beet root, spinach; ragi flour, jaggery, etc are rich in Iron to help build up haemoglobin. But get a blood test of hemoglobin to ascertain the levels for grade, severity, type and cause of anemia (low hemoglobin) and further treatment can be based on that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done protected sex with my boyfriend on 21st june and check condoms after having sex and found that they were intact. But we did unprotected anal. And I have taken i-pill after 16 hours. My period date on previous month was 3.5.16. But on this month its has been 3 days of my date but I am not bleeding. Though my periods are quite regular. Is there any chance of pregnancy? Please advise. I am just freaking out.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I have done protected sex with my boyfriend on 21st june and check condoms after having sex and found that they were ...
Hi lybrate user, if you have regular periods and not seen periods in june and july then it could be pregnancy. Please get urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am 32years old woman married for three years. From 5 month I am trying to conceive. And even on February I had duphaston 50 mg tablet for ovulation which doctor suggested. Then on 32 day that means I got my period on march 7th 2016. Usually I get the 26th or 27th day I get my period. But on February I took the tablet of duphaston 50 mg so my date came late. And I dint conceive. Then again the doctor said to take duphaston25mg so I took on the 9th March for five days and I went to check ovulation study and my left ovary was at 32mm. And I told the doc about this. Coz I don't have any knowledge then doc said to take injection for the rapture. So after 4 days I went again to check weather it is raptured or not. Still the rapture dint take place then our doctor told me to this 2 month not to plan. And he gave novale 21 tablet and he gave ovabless. Doc said to try coming month May normally. If I won't conceive then on June doc said he will check my fallopian tubes weather it realising the egg or not. Does checking this fallopian tube will be painful. Doc said he has to injection in my fallopian tubes and then they ill check my tubes then it releasing the egg or not. Suddenly again on March 29 I got period it is 23rd day. I am worried. Is everything ok with me. Y I got the period so soon. And suggest me what to do to conceive. Coz I am 32years old woman.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor. I am 32years old woman married for three years. From 5 month I am trying to conceive. And even on Febru...
This tube test is known as hsg, it is done under anesthesia so it is not at all painful. Secondly your age is 32, so you might not be having good quality eggs, so need to consult some good infertility specialist.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend without any protection. But next morning I took i-pill as contraceptive pill. The expected date of my period was 9 may. But I didn't got period. Plus I also have abdominal pain. What should I do.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I had sex with my boyfriend without any protection. But next morning I took i-pill as contraceptive pill. The expecte...
First and foremost thing is to confirm pregnancy that can only be sured after 2 wks. Consult gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 17 female. I n my bf had some intercourse it has been almost 3 weeks now there is a little discharge of some fluid is it is a sign of periods? Oranotherthing? My menstrual cycle date is also ahead so is it a sign of this or pregnancy? We had intercourse after he had ejaculatedin washroom for 2 types and later he just inserted and removed so what might be the chances of pregnancy and what is the reason for this discharge?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I'm 17 female. I n my bf had some intercourse it has been almost 3 weeks now there is a little discharge of some flui...
Discharges are common at the start of menses. However if you have missed a scheduled period this month (i. E. After having an unprotected sexual intercourse, no matter how short it was) you should rule out pregnancy first. Do a urine pregnancy test. If negative just wait fir regular periods to come. If the test is positive it is likely that you might be pregnant. In that case consult a gynecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am std infected and I have pain in my leg and my Uric is 6.9 normal. Please tell me what should i do to cure?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
lybrate-user uric acid 6.9 is not normal. You should decrease it by avoiding protein rich diet. Avoid dal, rajma,gram, soyabean, pea paneer and eggs. Use exercises. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife, 24 years old. She is facing irregular period problems. We r newly married and away from home and family. So no one there to share and guide her. She is even too shy to go to doctor. Since few months she has having on 2-3 days periods. please help to understand.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife, 24 years old. She is facing irregular period problems. We r newly married and away from home and family. So ...
Hello, It is common to experience delay and slight irregularity in cycles till 3-6 months post marriage as hormonal re-adjustment occurs post first intercourse. So if menses are regular and for 2-3 days, its normal and not to be worried about.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex on 23 july with full protection and now I am having delay in my periods as generally I used to get periods two or three days before my periods date but this tym I have delay . So I want to ask that is it normal? And what might be the cause behind this delay? And suggest some pills taken in case of pregnancy.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have sex on 23 july with full protection and now I am having delay in my periods as generally I used to get periods...
Hello, lybrate user, you should go for a home, preg. Test to confirm the fact. However, it is caused due to stress, anxiety. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * tk, homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion > your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Importance of tongue cleaning

MDS
Dentist, Nellore
Importance of tongue cleaning
Tongue cleaning is as important as brushing and flossing. Use of a proper tongue scraper every morning will remove tongue plaque and freshen your breath.

My periods were irregular. Last month. I am planning for the baby. Accordingly the periods would be due on 28 april. I tested for upt on 25 april morning. It ws negative. Should I check again?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
U may have less hb%. Drink fruit juice daily 2 times take / natrum mur 6x, 6tabs 3 time daily/ 4 weeks / buy sbl seal pack. Report me after 3 weeks take 4 bannas daily morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Much Do Your Nutritional Needs Change as You Grow Older?

Diploma in Dietetics and Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Diploma in Paediatric Nutrition, Diploma in Total Nutrition Therapy course, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education, Role of Nutrition in Diabetes, ICU & Gastroenterology , Nutrition Counselor Course in Bariatric Surgery
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
How Much Do Your Nutritional Needs Change as You Grow Older?

A Quick Guide to Geriatric Nutrition

Special nutritional needs are often required in special circumstances. Unlike adults from 20 to 60, children and elderly people have specific needs as their physical requirements are different. Just like pregnant women need tailor-made diets for their specific needs, children and elderly people also require appropriate diets without too much variation.

The requirement for geriatric or elderly nutrition

As the body ages, certain functions within are slowed down and thus, the processes are not able to completely recuperate and replenish what was lost. Certain functions are affected more than others and hence, need specific nutrients to regenerate.

Tips for Geriatric Nutrition

Let's take a look at some of the specific diet requirements as well as certain items, which should be avoided.

1. Consumption of calcium rich foods - Bones are a part of the human body that tend to suffer a lot of wear and tear and they start showing signs of weakening after 60. It is thus, important to replenish calcium in the body to help the bones get their building blocks. Some examples of calcium-rich foods are almonds and green leafy vegetables like kale. Dairy products are also good as long as the fat content within them is low.

2. Keeping the body hydrated - Although physical activity reduces with age, dehydration can still occur within senior people and thus, it is important that they remain hydrated. Simply drinking water may not be enough and juices or other water-rich foods such as watermelons should be used to supplement for hydration.

3. Lessening sodium within the body - The presence of excess sodium in the body can cause blood pressure to shoot up and result in high blood pressure, which may then further result in more ailments like strokes. It is pertinent that foods rich in sodium such a red meats be lessened or cut out of the diet altogether.

4. Lessening sugar consumption or any other foods that may exacerbate diabetes - Another factor to consider is the consumption of sugar and sugar-filled products. Not just for diabetics, but elderly people have a tendency to develop high blood sugar and hence, it is prudent to reduce sugar intake.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

Related Tip: Dieting Vs Fad Dieting: How can you spot the FAD?

4224 people found this helpful

Dear doctor its six days since my wife missed her periods. We are having a two years old baby n right now not prepared ro have another. Pregnancy confirmed by prega news. Please help us out

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If you don't want to keep the pregnancy, then you can go for medical abortion after consulting doctors. But don't take drugs directly from medicine shops as they may be harmful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of excess bleeding During menstruation period? If bleeding is much more Dan it usually happens.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
What are the causes of excess bleeding During menstruation period? If bleeding is much more Dan it usually happens.
Excess bleeding may be due to hormonal upset, pelvic pathology like fibroid uterus, adenomyosis, endometriosis, tubercular or due to hematological disorder. Get a through checkup by gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri 6 mahine ki beti hai jiske ek taraf ke breast me ek gath jesa kuch hai kya ye koi darne wàli bat hai? Mera ye pehela baby hai isliye mujhe koi idea nahi hai uske bare me please help me doctor.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Meri 6 mahine ki beti hai jiske ek taraf ke breast me ek gath jesa kuch hai kya ye koi darne wàli bat hai? Mera ye pe...
Respected lybrate-user hi ye normal physiological process ka part he gabbrane ki jarurat nahi he khali use saaf suthara rakhna he bas thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After my first baby delivery my mc keep continue 2 months but after 2 months it's not continuing. And its 40 days gone it's not continuing. Kindly send me solution.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
After my first baby delivery my mc keep continue 2 months but after 2 months it's not continuing. And its 40 days gon...
Breastfeeding, suppresses menstruation at least for a while. For some mothers, there may be an absence of menstruation for weeks, months, and even years while still breastfeeding. Some mothers will even need to completely wean before they see their first period. Others, once their babies begin taking supplemental foods or sleeping longer periods at night, will see the first period. Once menstruation returns it may continue to be irregular during lactation. It's not uncommon to have a shorter or longer than normal period while breastfeeding. It's also not abnormal to skip a period or see the first period return and then find that months pass before the next one. When the first period returns depends upon several factors: 1. how frequently the baby is nursing, 2. how often the baby is supplemented with bottles, 3. how long the baby is sleeping at night, 4. whether or not solids have been introduced, and 5. the mother's own individual body chemistry and the way it responds to hormonal influences associated with breastfeeding. 6. Any time the stimulation to the breast is decreased, especially at night, menstruation is likely to return soon after. So in nutshell you experienced menses for first 2 months because of decreaed breast stimulation due to infrequent mothers feed to baby.But after that you must have started regularily Breast feeding your baby ,and this leads to stoppage of menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed