Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Mehta

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Mehta General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vijay Mehta
Dr. Vijay Mehta is a popular General Physician in Inderpuri, Delhi. You can visit him at Mehta Clinic in Inderpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Mehta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

EA-114/2, Main Market, Land mark- Near Police Station, Inderpuri, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, Im manjunath aged 23. Im suffering from fever from yesterday. I have taken dolo 650 4 tablets from yesterday. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, Im manjunath aged 23. Im suffering from fever from yesterday. I have taken dolo 650 4 tablets from yesterday. Ple...
1.Take Dolo 650mg 2-3 times daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. Consult for further advice

I am 45 years old I have a problem of stomach pain when I am eating any food pls tell some solution.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old I have a problem of stomach pain when I am eating any food pls tell some solution.
Hi. A) Take 20 ml HIMCOCID liquid before meal. B) take 4 tablets chitradi vati after meals…. C) take 20 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals… Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result.

I am suffering from diabetes, but I like eating sweets, so I feel like using sugarfree tables, so I want to know weather they are safe or not?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes, but I like eating sweets, so I feel like using sugarfree tables, so I want to know weat...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is best to avoid sugar totally for a diabetes patient. Taking sugar substitutes also in not good. Recent studies have shown that all the sugar substitutes are unsafe. They increase craving for sugar, plus also have side effects of their own. So it is always good to avoid them totally.
2 people found this helpful

Sir I am having a small problem. I can't digest my food. Can you tell me good medicine for that.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I am having a small problem. I can't digest my food. Can you tell me good medicine for that.
To increase digestion power you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds ( carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . • Take pudina ( mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . • Do running and jogging exercise daily . Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol .
2 people found this helpful

I am getting stomach pain to come to the motion mixing of more blood and my hair has been changed the color black to white how to get cured this?

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am getting stomach pain to come to the motion mixing of more blood and my hair has been changed the color black to ...
Avoid spicy and oily food. Homoeopathic remedy holl antidysentrica q/30 ml, 20 drops four times daily with little water is good to restore your pain.
2 people found this helpful

Sperms are coming out quickly unable to make long sex. Please tell me the suggestions.

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sperms are coming out quickly unable to make long sex. Please tell me the suggestions.
its called as premature ejaculation. and can be treated easily with guidance and medicines. consult with me for further help.

My mom has suffered from skin disease. Now it is some what better but the itching will occur some times now.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mom has suffered from skin disease. Now it is some what better but the itching will occur some times now.
Homoeopathic treatment SULPHUR 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Nw forget about Sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator.No need to further take this medicine.I will let u know what to do with this medicine afterwards. OINTMENT TOPI SULPHUR ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply locally twice daily P.L.30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) 4 tabss 3 times a day.Ask the pharmacy incharg from where u buy these medicines to prepare this P.L.30. Report after 1 month Eat nutritious diet Avoid nuts,chocklates,dry fruits,fasst,fried food.

I am having mild head ache from many days. Also I feel pain on my eyeballs. What should I do please help me?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having mild head ache from many days. Also I feel pain on my eyeballs. What should I do please help me?
you may be having error of refraction of eye vision you should consult your eye specialist for check up a and necessary corrections of vision .

I have Deficiency of Vitamin D and Vitamin B12. Please check my blood test report and suggest some diet or medicine for that. Investigation ValueBiological reference Vitamin B12153pg/ml187-883 Vitamin D15. 2pg/insufficiency:<30 Sufficiency: 31-100 Toxicity: >=101.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have Deficiency of Vitamin D and Vitamin B12. Please check my blood test report and
suggest some diet or medicine f...
Fatty fish, like tuna, mackerel, and salmon foods fortified with vitamin d, like some dairy products, orange juice, soy foods that provide vitamin d= milk, and cereals cheese egg yolks to get vitamin d from food, fish is a good option. Six ounces of cooked salmon has more than 600 international units (iu). Eggs are a great source of vitamin d, with two large eggs providing about one-tenth of a daily dose of vitamin d. Soymilk is also an excellent option, with up to 300 ius per cup. Mushroom is the only vegetable which is a natural source of vitamin d. Vitamin b12 = 1. Chicken. 2. Salmon. 3. Crab 4. Eggs follow this diet take care.
2 people found this helpful

What is diabetes. What is symptoms of diabetes. What causes diabetes. What is normal diabetes level.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is diabetes. What is symptoms of diabetes. What causes diabetes. What is normal diabetes level.
When the beta cells of the pancreas is damaged than there is less production of insulin and hence sugar levels rises and we call it as diabetes and random normal value should be less than 150
2 people found this helpful

I am 19 male. I have headache from last night. What could I do.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 male. I have headache from last night. What could I do.
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. consult again if not ok.

What are all the natural ways to cure PCOS in women? How long it will take to get cured?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
What are all the natural ways to cure PCOS in women? How long it will take to get cured?
Hello- PCOD is caused by improper food intake and improper routine specially done in the time of menses. 1.Eat a healthy Indian diet, avoid fast food and junk diet. 2.Maintain a proper sleep schedule. 3.Use Shatavari powder with milk daily in the morning. Shatavari is the best known Indian herb for females which cures hormonal disturbances. 4.Practice some yoga exercises in the morning. (esp. Paschimottanasana and bhujangasana will benefit you)
5 people found this helpful

I have constipation problem what shall I do on daily basis.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have constipation problem what shall I do on daily basis.
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Physician for further Management

I have loss of appetite and loss of weight for last 2 months. pls tell me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have loss of appetite and loss of weight for last 2 months. pls tell me what to do?
We need to check your vital parameters of the body and also do few investigation to rule out any pathology for loss of weight and till than take tablet folvite once a day.
2 people found this helpful

I think I have hyper acidity. Whenever I consume Alcohol or spicy food I have digestion problems and also the skin near my neck and hand becomes red and itchy(commonly known as pitta). My digestive system is become very weak. I want to understand what I should do to avoid this so that I can enjoy food and consume alcohol occationally.

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Take Tab Pantocid 40 mg once a day, reduce spices and coffee and tea. Dont drink alcohol on empty stomach. See a Dermatologist for you skin problem, you seem to be allergic to some thing or have worms.
2 people found this helpful

I have an allergies of food. I can't find what actually it is. Getting ring worms all over body.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathy tellurium 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily sepia 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night eveery week ointment acid chryso (sbl) apply locally report after 1 month.

I am 22 year old I can't eat as normal meal I feel very laziness, fatigue I'm so weak and one thing more I have much dandruff in my hair.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You may have infestation of intestinal parasites like hook warms, round warms, tape warms normally one should get dewarming done at least once a year if not six monthly it is a single dose medication like albendazole or mebendazole so get dewarming done in consultation with a doctor near your locality. Itb! at help you.

Hi sir I hv type 2 diabetes. From last 8 years. I am feeling so weak day by day. My joints are also weak. My face is looking very dull and have wrinkles. Please solve my these problems.

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, Please add Jou or barley flour in your diet. Roast this flour and mix 1/4th of it in normal wheat flour. Prepare chapaties wit it and Eat it daily. Eat more of fiber containing food like green leafy vegies, more of fresh seasonal fruits, drink less water with meals instead take sips of water while eating food and don?t drink before and after. Take 1 teaspoon of Fengrueek Seed Powder ( Methi Dana Powder) with water daily will control diabetes and its complications. You can also chew 4-5 leaves of curry patta daily as it will reduce your blood pressure, protects liver and works as antioxidants along with increasing Hb which will overcome you weakness. Do this for some time & you will feel the difference. Ayurveda is known as the best science to help you control your Diabetes in a Natural, Safer & Better way with no known side effects. For more info share your blood sugar level reports and other medication details if you are taking any to understand your case better Thanks n Regards Dr.Ritesh Chawla

What are symptoms of typhoid.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Symptoms of typhoid fever :- 1). high grade fever temp. Up to 104 degree , 2).headache, 3).abdominal pain, 4). either constipation or diarrhea. If Fever comes regularly for 7 to 8 day it may be typhoid fever.

How long does it take for the muscles of a limb to come back to normal after the limb has been non weight bearing because of a fracture? My fracture in my left ankle was healed within two months after which gradually I was allowed wt bearing. However it is seven months since my accident but the leg is still not got back to normal though it is getting better every day I am still limping -does it normally take that long?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
after this physiotherapy must to reduce proper pain and increase mobility. so do that and strength exercise in gradually process if there is no pain it will cure near 15 to 20 days
View All Feed