Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

23 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh MBBS General Physician, Delhi
23 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh
Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh is an experienced General Physician in Burari, Delhi. He has over 23 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh at V K Medical Centre & Hospital in Burari, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University (TNMGRMU), Chennai, - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

100 Foota Main Road, Santa Nagar. Landmark: Near Rajdhani School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are main symptoms of diabetes and what type food should take in this condition please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are main symptoms of diabetes and what type food should take in this condition please tell me.
Hello, the common symptoms of diabetes:- going to the toilet a lot, especially at night. Being really thirsty. Feeling more tired than usual. Losing weight without trying to. Genital itching or thrush. Cuts and wounds take longer to heal. Blurred vision. Cut short your sugar and salt intake. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years male suffering from asthma. Is it curable or I have o take medicine through out my life ?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
We have general non side effect treatment for you to boost energy, cellular support, I increase immune system, improve blood circulation etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes last three weeks what should I do please give any suggestions and also headache but not fully.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have red eyes last three weeks what should I do please give any suggestions and also headache but not fully.
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take shirshooladi vajra ras 1-1 tab twice a day....take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day...1-1 drop of pranacharya netra bindu 3 times a day in your eyes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am getting cough when the weather is cool and I get also sometimes can I know the reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,Take hepar sulph 30, 3 drops , twice a day. Take glycyrrhiza glabra 1x, tablets, 2 tabs every 4 hourly. Take Alpha coff , 2 tsf with warm water , twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 year old boy. I have some psychological problems. My mind is always speaking. I am also speaking with my mind. And my mind is very strict with cleaning, my mind is always thinking that every where filth will be there and, iam repeatedly washing my hands, my mind is always working, always thinking about cleaning only, I can't even sleep, I have this problem from past three years, please suggest me any treatment or counseling for escape from this problem.

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
I'm 22 year old boy. I have some psychological problems. My mind is always speaking. I am also speaking with my mind....
Mr. Lybrate-user, you have described your problem perfectly. Most probably you are suffering from obsessive compulsive disorder. Main features are repetitive washing, thoughts, checking, images, fear etc. There are two modes of treatment one is medicine and second is councelling. Both should be taken simultaneously. You can consult me for best possible medicine.
201 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having skin problems in winter and rainy season her checks and in her hands allergies comes frequent shown may doctors but no use. Help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She is having skin problems in winter and rainy season her checks and in her hands allergies comes frequent shown may...
Allergy is a difficult condition and needs to avoid the allergen ( the substance causing allergy ) and in your case it may be cold and Taking Levocet M tablet will help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the climate changes to decrease it's normal level of temperature to less temperature. Am getting cold suddenly but I can adopt to high temperature, even won't use fan to sleep during dry season! And I can't manage that COLD!

BHMS
Homeopath,
If the climate changes to decrease it's normal level of temperature to less temperature. Am getting cold suddenly but...
your cold susceptible. your immunity is poor that's why climateric change troubles you more. U need to boost your immunity. It's very easy to say boost immunity but it's not all that easy thing. It need years to boost. Take nutritious food. Take protein in your diet. Take plenty of green leafy veg. Take guava, amla everyday. Take dry fruits. With all this thing you need proper homeopathic treatment. Which will help you to boost your immunity and can cure your cold susceptibility. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate for private conversation. Where we can discuss more. And can start treatment also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo doctor today I had used climax spray for 3rd time ,15 min before the intercourse ,bt my penis goes too small just after applying it & now its being 8 hours till now there is no movement in my penis. Please help me to resist this effect of climax spray.

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
Helo doctor today I had used climax spray for 3rd time ,15 min before the intercourse ,bt my penis goes too small jus...
For Erectile Dysfunction: Following treatments are available. 1. Use Vacuum pump. 2. Penile Oil. 3. Penile Platelet Rich Plasma Injection. 4. Low Energy Shock Wave Therapy. 5. Acupuncture therapy. 6. Hydro Pnemo Therapy. 7. Penile Massage Therapy. 8. Venous ligation surgery. 9. Tablets. 10. Penile Injections that can be taken by yourself. 11. Hormone replacement. For increasing Penis Size: Following treatments are available. 1. Use Vacuum pump. 2. Penile Jelquing device. 3. Penile weights. 4. Penile Traction 5. Penile lengthening Oil. 6. Penile PRP Injection. 7. Low Energy Shock Wave Therapy. 8. Acupuncture therapy. 9. Hydro Pnemo Therapy. 10. Penile Massage Therapy. 11. Venous ligation surgery. 12. Penile lengthening silicon sleeve implant in Surgery 13. Tablets. 14. Injections. 11. Take nutritious and healthy diet -avoid fast food, junk food, spicy and oily food. 13. Flatten your abdominal wall - do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 times each daily. 13. Yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I recently I got married.My wife got back pain and stomach pain.Please kindly advice what happend her.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sir, I  recently I got married.My wife got back pain and stomach pain.Please kindly advice what happend her.
Kindly show me photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days cyra 20mg 1 tab od fasting x10days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Cope With Erectile Dysfunction And Depression

MD - Alternate Medicine, M-CSEPI, BHMS
Sexologist, Pune
How To Cope With Erectile Dysfunction And Depression

Everyone can understand that men feel very angry and sad when they are diagnosed with erectile dysfunction. However, not many know that if these feelings are not dealt with then you may suffer from depression as well as erectile dysfunction. The statistics agree with this statement that 82% of men who suffer from erectile dysfunction also suffer from depression. The science also agrees with this statement that depression causes chemicals in your brain to get out of balance and this may mean that you have lesser sexual desire and perhaps even impotency. Here is how to diagnose as well as cope with erectile dysfunction and depression.

Diagnosing Erectile Dysfunction and Depression:

Erectile dysfunction is a very common problem as about 50% of men above 50 years of age suffer from it. Therefore, it is crucial to recognize depression when it is part of the problem. Here is how depression is diagnosed when it is known you have erectile dysfunction:

1. Loss of Sexual Desire

2. Erectile dysfunction starts happening after a traumatic event like loss of a job or of a loved one

3. Feelings of stress, anxiety or frustration

4. Pessimistic outlook to life

Coping with Erectile Dysfunction and Depression:

Being unable to deal with erectile dysfunction can cause men to lose their self-esteem, feel angry, anxious and frustrated, or even lose interest in sex altogether. This can threaten their relationships and may even result in depression.

Erectile dysfunction is treatable, but the time before and during treatment may be difficult. Here is some advice to assist you and your partner in getting your sex life back on track.

1. Antidepressants: Antidepressants are used to treat depression, however some antidepressants worsen erectile dysfunction, therefore it is crucial that you explicitly explain your condition to your doctor.

2. Therapy: Therapy is performed by a licensed mental health expert who will identify and help you overcome all the issues which are depressing you.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3061 people found this helpful

After having sex, it gets difficult for me to recover and get ready for another session. Similarly I don't get any desire for having sex even two days after masturbating.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
After having sex, it gets difficult for me to recover and get ready for another session. Similarly I don't get any de...
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help: · Lose weight if you are overweight. · Quit smoking. · Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex. · Don’t use illegal drugs. · Exercise regularly. · Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want to increase my penis size. My current size is 4inch and also want to increase my sperm count and I have a bad habit of masturbation. I do masturbation at alternative days. Kindly suggest how can I naturally increase my penis size and sperm count and does masturbation is good for health or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir, I want to increase my penis size. My current size is 4inch and also want to increase my sperm count and I have a...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice Average size of penis in flaccid state is 3.6inch and in erect state is 5.6inch. If the size of penis in flaccid state is less than1.6inch and less than 3inch in erect state penile lengthening may be considered Don't worry about the size. Consult sexologist for further advice
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low erection and I had masturbating drom my childhood amd now I am 25 year old please suggest me medicine.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I am suffering from low erection and I had masturbating drom my childhood amd now I am 25 year old please suggest me ...
Take ashwangandha risht of dabur - 3 teaspoons morning and evening with water for 60 days and kaunch pak fron baidyanath 1 spoon morning and evening with milk for 60 days. You will feel better.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always face headache problem. Whenever I go outside I feel tired. However I have tried several medicines but no benefit. What should I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I always face headache problem. Whenever I go outside I feel tired. However I have tried several medicines but no ben...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using green tea and lemon: 1. Take 1 cup warm water 2. Add a green tea bag 3. Squeeze ½ a lemon 4. Mix well 5. Drink for instant relief This remindy will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best time to sleep, how many hours we need to sleep in a day and how manage sleep in night shifts.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the best time to sleep, how many hours we need to sleep in a day and how manage sleep in night shifts.
Hi, the best time to sleep depends upon the shift-timings! as in your case, you can't sleep in night-time, so sleep during day-time for 6-8hrs. Our body takes few days to few months to get habituated to this contrast sleeping hours. So, wait for few more days for your body getting adjusted!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I have migraine headache, I am using ciplar-40mg tablets on daily basis, but still I am suffering with headache with frequency of 2 days. Due to this problem I am getting angry on others. Kindly give some suggestion for my problem.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I am 24 years old. I have migraine headache, I am using ciplar-40mg tablets on daily basis, but still I am suffering ...
Ciplar is ok it prevents migraine but you r taking incomplete treatment in respect of drugs. Your history is also incomplete. To get total relief you have to take complete treatment with yogic excercise. You r welcome to disscus your case on private question platform of lybrate god bless.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 21 years old. I have a constipation problem. I tried everything. But it is not going. I can't understand what to do to overcome this. What I have to try?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am 21 years old. I have a constipation problem. I tried everything. But it is not going. I can't understand what...
avoid stress. Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a 62 year old male who got the following results. Fasting blood sugar - 105, PP - 132, total cholesterol 160, urea 28, creatinine 1.2, uric acid 5.6. Please tell whether these levels are normal for his age? Any diet to be followed? I am concerned about prediabetes and urea and creatinine level? Please advice.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is a 62 year old male who got the following results. Fasting blood sugar - 105, PP - 132, total cholesterol...
Only fasting blood sugar is mildly high. Normally it should be below 100, Do not worry ask him to avoid excess of sweats. And do some regukar exercise and walking. Get his blood sugar fasting and pp after 1 month. And if high consult aPhysician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed