Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vijay

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Delhi

39 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijay MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Delhi
39 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vijay
Dr. Vijay is one of the best General Physicians in Rohini, Delhi. Doctor has over 39 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MD - General Medicine . Doctor is currently associated with Vijay Nursing Home in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - nagpur university, - 1980
MD - General Medicine - nagpur university, - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
DELHI MEDICAL COUNCIL
Medical Council of India (MCI)
...more
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijay

Vijay Nursing Home

F-24-25,Rohini Sector-3. Landmark: Near Avantika Chawl, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I do have a bad habit of masturbation, I masturbate 3 times a day on daily basis, Do it cause any side effects, I am 25 still virgin, please suggest me with answer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Hello sir, I do have a bad habit of masturbation, I masturbate 3 times a day on daily basis, Do it cause any side eff...
Yes it can cause sexual weakness in future,,even excessive masturbation can cause prostatitis ,,and penile injury also

I have undergone a test. In their its found that his monocyte is 0.13. Is this can be dangerous?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have undergone a test. In their its found that his monocyte is 0.13. Is this can be dangerous?
monocyte is 0.13 is not dangerous Reference ranges for differential white blood cell count in normal adults is as follows: Neutrophils - 2.0–7.0×10 9/l (40–80%) Lymphocytes - 1.0–3.0×10 9/l (20–40%) Monocytes - 0.2–1.0×10 9/l (2–10%)

My face skin is turning black due to sunburn, there so much difference from body skin color and face, what to do to get my skin color back?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You have to avoid direct sunlight on your face also use good sunscreen lotion with spf 30 or above on your face. Also while going out use hat or umbrella to protect your face.
1 person found this helpful

My son 38 years is 5 ft 6 inches tall, weight 75-76 kg, obviously BMI is higher with abdominal fat. Recently his employer has got his elaborate medical examination at a Reputed india Famous Hospital .And following irregularities observed. Ultrasound shows mild fatty lever with bright echo texture. Liver Function Test done o.k.Only thing is as he suffers from Gilbert Syndrome his bilirubin ,specially Uncongugate is high. Other liver enzyme like SGOT, SGOT are all normal Blood Sugar Fasting 122, PP figure is 103. He is prediabetes since 3 years. Diet strictly restricted but does not do any exercise due to his busy schedule (MNC Executive. He however does not take any diabetes medicine. Total Cholesterol 193, Triglyceride 163, LDL Cholesterol 115 Uric Acid 7.4,Thyroid Normal I wold request you to suggest whether to take any medicine for Uric Acid and limiting Cholesterol figures. Stress Test (heart) OK. He has no symptoms except high abdominal contour The hospital where the tests were done maintains a Uric Acid level 7.7,Normal Maxm. Any food restriction/suggestions may kindly be advised for impending Uric/ Acid, Pre Diabetes/,Fat Burning Foods which may reduce belly fat. With thanks.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health, Post Graduate Diploma in Endocrinology & Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
My son 38 years is 5 ft 6 inches tall, weight 75-76 kg, obviously BMI is higher with abdominal fat. Recently his empl...
only walk 30 mints daily, regular diet habit, fodd must be simple and bland, no tobacco, regulat 8 hrs sleep, avoid seeds, meat take more veg, fruit, and salad. try less stressful life.

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Homeopath,
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity problem?
Get your sonography done, it could be gas, acidity or stones, so xray standing should be done, to rule out stone, if pain is settled nothing to worry, don't have late nt meals and avoid fatty, spicy meals for fewdays, avod maida and junk food.

I have head weight, head heat so much pain in head but body cool shivering, more sweating, weakness, eye heat, body pain.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
I have head weight, head heat so much pain in head but body cool shivering, more sweating, weakness, eye heat, body p...
Tension given head heaviness, head heat & headache, excessive sweating, shivering due to parasympathetic nerve innervation, causes are tension, anxiety or hyperthyroidism, sometimes body pain due to emotional disturbance or depression, it better way to take help yoga, meditation, otherwise you should consult with psychologist.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from dermophythosis, please give advice about precaution and meal I take during this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
dermatophytosis is also called as ringworm/ fungal infection. Tips 1.Keep the infected area clean and dry. 2. Don't scratch the affected areas because this could spread the infection to other parts of your body 3. Ringworm usually disappear with allopathic creams but recurr After you stop using it. so I advise you to take homoeopathic treatment to cure permanently. No chance of recurrence. No side effects. you can consult me online for homoeopathic treatment without side effects.

My husband is suffering from low sperm count so 2 to 3 times intercourse in a week it effect decrease sperm count (HARMFUL) to us.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
My husband is suffering from low sperm count so 2 to 3 times intercourse in a week it effect decrease sperm count (HA...
As for a couple to have sex 2-3 times a week is ok. It will not adversely cause any damage to sperm count. He should avoid wearing undergarments at night , if he is wearing one, as temperature of scrotum raises and can cause low sperm counts also.
1 person found this helpful

Home > Itching > Health Feed > Questions > I am 22 year male, sir mujhe ling ke paas khujli hui hai, 22 years male from Sultanpur asked Itching +2 I am 22 year male, sir mujhe ling ke paas khujli hui hai, mai EBERNATE, LULICON & & LIVAFIN CREAM laga chuka hu aaram nhi ho raha, LIVAFIN lagane se kat ja raha hai, waha pe chhote chhote Dane air cut ka nishan hai bahut khujli hoti hai konsi cream lagau.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Home > Itching > Health Feed > Questions > I am 22 year male, sir mujhe ling ke paas khujli hui hai,
22 years male fr...
Homeopathy offers a very beneficial and effective mode of treatment that boosts the body’s healing processes to fight and eradicate fungal infection. Unlike conventional treatment, the natural Homeopathic remedies do not suppress fungal infection; these rather work to root out the underlying cause of fungal infections. The Homeopathic treatment, thus, provides a permanent cure by uprooting the cause of the infection. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
View All Feed