Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Agarwal

General Physician, Delhi

350 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Agarwal General Physician, Delhi
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vijay Agarwal
Dr. Vijay Agarwal is a popular General Physician in Durgapuri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Vijay Agarwal personally at Jyoti Clinic & Nursing Home in Durgapuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-32-E, Loni Road, East Jyoti Nagar, East Krishna Nagar, Durgapuri. Landmark: Near Durgapuri Chowk & Near Koyal Medical Store, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Khammam
Hi. Prevention n avoidance of triggers play the most important role in asthma management. Novel medications are available now for asthma are inhalers. Regular usage of these keeps your asthma in control. Side effects are negligible compared to oral pills. Bcause they are a part of targeted therapy. Work at the site of disease with out altering other systems. Thanq.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is bended in right direction from middle like banana kept in that position. What medicine or exercise I should take to cure it plzz help me for better sex life. thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My penis is bended in right direction from middle like banana kept in that position. What medicine or exercise I shou...
Men rarely have a perfectly straight penis. Some bend left, right, up or down. And some point in the direction of left, right, up or down. As long as the bend isn't so severe as to keep you from having sex, or to have sex the way you and your partner want to, it's probably just a normal bend. That said, if it gets in the way of your sex life or if the bend developed after some sort of trauma (like getting kicked or having a ball slam into your genitals during sports or after a sex injury), you might want to speak with a urologist. Some severe bends can be treated with injections or other available treatments. But again, most of the time a slight bend is nothing to worry about or have treated. Some men even find that their "bend" helps them to stimulate their partner in unique ways, so be creative.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 Male, And Everytime I Have Sex With My GF, I End Up With Pre-Ejaculation. Please Help Me With Possible Solutions, Do I Have To Change My Diet? or Do I Have To Take Some Drugs?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 25 Male, And Everytime I Have Sex With My GF, I End Up With  Pre-Ejaculation. Please Help Me With Possible Solut...
Premature ejaculation is a common problem faced by many men. But the solution is really simple- please get a consultation with sexologist. All you need is sex counseling, sex exercise, to follow some sex tips and drugs as prescribed by doctor. Also avoid smoking, alcohol and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain since 2 days what can I do for that pls reply fast age 16 years.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have stomach pain since 2 days what can I do for that pls reply fast age 16 years.
Hi lybrate user. At first you have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) try to take liquid diet only for three days. 2) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast and fermented foods 3) avoid late night sleeping habits. A) take half tsf of avipattikar churna and half tsf of lavanbhaaskar churna after meals. B) take 30 ml of daadimavleha and 10 ml of honey along with 40 ml of lukewarm water, early in the morning on empty stomach and before meals half an hour. C) take 2-2-2 tablets of pravaalpanchamrut vati along with daadimavleha. Do all these things for five days and give your valuable feedback for further suggestions. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years male and having diabetic and also having High BP, but till now I have not consulted to any doctor, so please suggest good medication Sugar fasting: 140 Sugar after lunch 150 Bp: 140 to160.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 55 years male and having diabetic and also having High BP, but till now I have not consulted to any doctor, so p...
This is not a proper way to start merdicines for these life style diseases. Because sometimes these may be controlled by simply changing life style, diet modification, exercise,yoga etc. So please consult a Physician in your area.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DIET FOR PCOD AND SCOPE OF HOMOEOPATHY

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
DIET FOR PCOD AND SCOPE OF HOMOEOPATHY
DIET FOR P.C.O.D and scope of homoeopathy
Diet for PCOD and Scope of Homoeopathy

PCOD is a very common condition seen in women these days. Women with PCOD are more prone to developing serious health conditions. There are several causes that lead to this condition, one of the primes of them being the diet we choose and our lifestyle. Given below are some important Do’s and Don’ts to follow, for women with PCOD and for all those who would like to prevent this condition. A little extra care if taken in effectively managing our diet and lifestyle could go a long way in preventing PCOD.

DO’s:

Diet:

- Wheat products (wheat bread, wheat pasta)
- Barley
- Natural diuretic fruits
- Raw fruits (especially apple, pear etc.) and vegetables
- Oats, Corn, Butter, eggs, almonds, peanuts, pumpkin, beans, cabbage, cauliflower, cucumber, eggplant, lettuce, mushroom, onions, peppers, spinach, vegetable oil, soya beans, apricots, blueberries, cantaloupe, cherries, figs, grapes, honeydew, lemon, tomato juice, kiwi fruit, pineapple, plum, raspberries, strawberries, watermelon, mango, cheese, radishes, olive oil, nuts, salmon fish, flaxseeds
- Protein rich foods
- High fiber rich food and Vit B rich food
- Opt for lean meat. Avoid chicken though, as they may be injected with male hormone to increase the muscle bulk, which would trigger PCOD
- Move to Soy products instead of milk, as milk has the tendency to increase the testosterone levels
- Include 1-2 litres of water in your diet, which avoids water retention
- Divide meals into small healthy 5-6 meals per day, instead of 3 heavy meals and never miss breakfast

Exercise:
- Sit –ups, push –ups
- Skipping helps you to lessen binge eating, the release of serotonin and dopamine will keep your stress levels low.
- Stress free methods such as Yoga, meditation, listening to music etc.


DON’T’S:

- All whites (Maida, white bread, pasta, etc.)
- Junk or fast foods, cakes, cookies, sweets, chocolates, soft drinks and soda, desserts etc.
- Avoid red meat, whole milk dairy, fried food, margarines
- Reduce Sodium intake, by avoiding sauces, chips, salted nuts, canned soups
- Quit smoking –as it stimulates Androgen
- Avoid alcohol

Scope of Homoeopathy in PCOD:

Homeopathic approach towards management of PCOD is constitutional, taking into account the presenting complaints along with physical, mental and genetic make-up that individualizes a person. It involves prescribing “Constitutional Medicine”, which is also capable for working on the Ovaries and the entire Endocrine system. The treatment logic varies depending on the presence of any genetic predisposition, physical makeup (obesity), peculiarities of your menstrual, etc. In Homoeopathy, medicines are given to induce ovulation in a natural way, which would improve and regularize your menstrual cycle and also helps in the prevention or minimization of cyst formation.
28 people found this helpful

My sugar levels is 220.330. I geel to much hungry xant bare the hunger whats right way to control hunger. Wt has come down by4 kgs. I am on insulin 10 10 dly.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
My sugar levels is 220.330. I geel to much hungry xant bare the hunger whats right way to control hunger. Wt has come...
What is your hba1c? you r sugar is controlled? eat small meals at small intervals ; eat small meals every 2-3 hours, eat more proteins- eggs, channa, soyabean, vegetables, fruits increase your insulin dosage, talk to your physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My erection is very early sp my partner feel bad what should I do so erection comes very long.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My erection is very early sp my partner feel bad what should I do so erection comes very long.
Please avoid over excitement during Sex Please spend some more time in foreplay Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day with milk For 6 mths
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me how to concentrate on mind and body means how to improve constipation memory please tell me in briefly.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Please tell me how to concentrate on mind and body means how to improve constipation memory please tell me in briefly.
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic anacardium 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. Also take homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 26 years old. She is suffering from pcos problem and under treatment. Doctor gave her hcg injection for ovulation. After fifteen days her period began. Now my wife is feeling frequent urination and pain during urination. Please suggest me treatment for it.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
My wife is 26 years old. She is suffering from pcos problem and under treatment. Doctor gave her hcg injection for ov...
Pain before urination 1 can nothris 200 one drop in a cup of water, pain after urination 2. Sarsaparilla 200 one drop in a cup of water. 3. Please always write in detailes about the patiens for selecting right remedy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, for the last 4 to 5 yrs. I have been suffering from acute allergy with the result I am suffering from severe cold and congestion, normally all the time water comes out from nose and eyes. Now from few weeks I am facing less listening problem in the left ear. Apart from this I am already doing treatment of Blood Pressure as well as Diabetes. Kindly suggest proper treatment to get rid from allergy and listening problem .

MBBS, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
Allergy is amedical problem need prolonged treatment and avoidence of exposure to allergens prevention from dust etc your ear has glue need decongestants and may need steroid and if still not responding minor surgery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere penis ke head k niche chote chote white colour ke dane nikle hai to mai hab sex krta hu to muzhe jalan hoti hai wahan pe to mai kya karu.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Mere penis ke head k niche chote chote white colour ke dane nikle hai to mai hab sex krta hu to muzhe jalan hoti hai ...
THIS COULD BE THE SIGH OF STD. USUALLY HAPPEN BECAUSE OF UNPROTECTED SEX WITH INFECTED PERSON. PLEASE GET YOURSELF CHECKED BY A QUALIFIED DOCTOR SOON.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from severe pain in both feet Since one year. No swelling. Pain increasing Every day. Suffering from Atherosclerosis Also. Surgeon says no serious matter. But unbearable Pain. Angioplasty should Be done or not. Otherwise what is the cure For this. I am a smoker diabetic & non vegetarian. Pls. Suggest some Medications.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Suffering from severe pain in both feet
Since one year. No swelling. Pain increasing Every day. Suffering from Athero...
Your body is carrying about 50% extra weight. Your weight should come down to 60. This is most probably due to the excess food intake... If you want to solve your problems you need to change your lifestyle... you need to change your food habits... You are looking at wrong place ( doctors/medicines ) to solve your problems... Your solution is in your own hands, Your health in in your own hands.. .. Even if you start now you can get your health back in one year's time... You need natural cure.. not more medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat heavy meal everyday and going gym regular but I am unable to gain my weight. I do masturbate 2-3 times a day. Is due to this I am unable to gain weight?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, CAFE, MMM, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification, PGCDE, PhD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I eat heavy meal everyday and going gym regular but I am unable to gain my weight. I do masturbate 2-3 times a day. I...
Hi - do all normal not by pressure which affect our brain. Normal diet with protein, activities, can help you a lot. This scan provide healthy mind & body both.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I improve my erection and sex power now I am going to married. Last time when 2 or three times when I am doing sex when we started all is good and when I am going to start shot the erection is goes down please help me.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
How can I improve my erection and sex power now I am going to married. Last time when 2 or three times when I am doin...
At your age with no history of diabetes, I think it is only your anxiety which is causing this problem. Don't be hasty, play for a while, caress, fondle when you get confidence then start, you need only perfection, which comes by practicing day by day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 25 year old. I have stomach problem. Acidity may be. I do not get hungry. and most of the time I feel vomiting. In chest also I feel smoking of activity many times a day. It feels like very un peaceful.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Im 25 year old. I have stomach problem. Acidity may be. I do not get hungry. and  most of the time I feel vomiting. I...
Hello,take homoeopathic medicine Carbo Veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days and revert. *If overweight,loose weight. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food *Include fruits, fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male. I have headache since last 2 days. Its worse in night time with sweating. And I feel cold also.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 25 year old male. I have headache since last 2 days. Its worse in night time with sweating. And I feel cold also.
HEADACHE WITH SWEAT AT NIGHT PL. TAKE TAB. ECOSPRIN 75MG AT NIGHT. PL. CHECKUP CBC, LIPID PROFILE , BLOOD SUGAR, AFTER CHECKUP AGAIN CONSULT.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 which is above the range. What these numbers indicate and what kind of precaution needs to be taken in this regard. Thanks for the support.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 w...
If you are not pregnant 1. Your Blood Hb should be 12 gm%. Or if pregnant, you should have at least 11 g%. 2. Low MCHC indicates that low level of hemoglobin in your Red Blood Cells, it signals towards iron replacement by dietary means or supplementation. However, your MCHC near normal, so It can be repeated with Hb, and RBC count from another reliable lab.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right leg ankle is paining since yesterday. Please recommend me some exercise or homemade prescription.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT, Certified Manual Therapist, Certified McConnell Concept Practitioner, Certified Dry Needling Practitioner
Physiotherapist, Patna
My right leg ankle is paining since yesterday. Please recommend me some exercise or homemade prescription.
Hi Naman, ankle pain maybe due to sprain. Use crepe bandage for ankle and wrap it like figure of 8 around your ankle. Exercises for ankle: draw alphabet from your great toe with ankle movement but your leg should be static while making alphabet. It will maintain your strength of muscle connected with ankle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the dosage of hepar sulphur for treating a cyst on my bum? I have bought hepar sulphur 3X from a homeopathic shop for treating the cyst. How long should I continue taking the medicine, there is no cyst pain but only swollen averagely.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, Take hepar sulph 3X 2 tabs thrice a day for 15 days . After 15 days see if any swelling is present or not and then if you find it reduced then continue for 30 days more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed