Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Venu Chawala

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Venu Chawala Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Venu Chawala
Dr. Venu Chawala is a renowned Gynaecologist in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Venu Chawala personally at Life Line Hospital in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Venu Chawala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No A 13, Priyadarshini Vihar,Laxmi Nagar. Landmark:-Near Sai Baba Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had sex with my girlfriend on 16 July and on 18 July her periods start is there any chance of pregnancy now please tell Mr. thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my girlfriend on 16 July and on 18 July her periods start is there any chance of pregnancy now please ...
Hi Anita. There is no chance of pregnancy if one is getting their periods. The first symptom of pregnancy is skipping their period.

Three white and health

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Keep salt, sugar and maida less in diet for good health.
Three white and health
85 people found this helpful

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Vaccine Schedule

Epi schedules as recommended by govt. Of india 

-birth -15 days- bcg + opv (zero dose)
-6 weeks- opv1 + dpwt1 + hep b1 + hib 1*
-10 weeks- opv2 + dpwt2 + hep b2+ hib 2*
-14 weeks- opv3 + dpwt3 + hep b3+ hib 2*
-9 months- measles vaccine
-15 months-18 months- 1st booster of opv/ dpwt + mmr*
-5 years -6 years- 2nd booster of dpwt
-10 years- tetanus toxoid
-16 years- tetanus toxoid


* these vaccines have been introduced in few states currently, hep b = hepatitis b vaccine.

How can I fit myself after delivery a baby. Kindly guide me properly for better health.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How can I fit myself after delivery a baby.
Kindly guide me properly for better health.
The most important exercises in the first few days after birth are your pelvic floor exercises. Start doing them as soon as you can. Strengthening your pelvic floor will help to protect you against having accidental urine leaks. Although sex is probably the last thing on your mind now, doing your pelvic floor exercises helps to tone your vagina. When you're ready for sex again, you may enjoy it more if you've firmed up your pelvic floor. Try to build your pelvic floor exercises into your daily life, continuing the exercises you did while you were pregnant. It'll benefit you in the long term, and through any further pregnancies. If you struggled to remember your exercises during pregnancy, try not to worry, as it's never too late to start. Pelvic floor exercises will help your perineum and vagina to heal more quickly. That's because the exercises improve circulation to the area, helping to reduce swelling and bruising. If you have stitches, exercising your pelvic floor won't put any strain on them. In the first few days or weeks, it's normal to feel as if nothing is happening when you do your pelvic floor exercises. Keep going, as the feeling in your pelvic floor will return and it will be working even if you can't feel it. In the meantime, your perineum or pelvic floor may feel uncomfortable, swollen or very heavy. As soon as you feel up to it, try to get out and about, ideally walking while pushing your baby in his pram. Start with short walks of about 10 minutes, building to 20 minutes. Take water with you, especially if you're breastfeeding, so you don't get thirsty.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir / madam I have a question. If a girl has missed periods around 12 weeks / 3months. Please tell me the possible reasons and just help me out! and many thanks for your kind help.

DGO, MBBS, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir / madam I have a question. If a girl has missed periods around 12 weeks / 3months. Please tell me the possi...
Pregnancy, thyroid disorder polycystic ovarian disorder, hyperprolactenemia, functional ovarian cyst are common causes.
1 person found this helpful

Hello. M married and completed 2 years of marriage. But still I could not get pregnant. My periods are not regular. Sometime it comes after 20 days sometime 26 days sometime 30 days. Pls suggest what will I do.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. M married and completed 2 years of marriage. But still I could not get pregnant. My periods are not regular.
S...
As your periods are irregular there is a possibility of PCOS. Please get a pelvic USG and a hormonal assay done. Treatment will depend on these results.
17 people found this helpful

My body colour is pure white, but my face is very dark. What is the problem? When I was 24 years old. My color is good and fair. This problem from last 3 years. Due to this I can't go out in crowd. Any medical treatment to cure this in short period. Can anybody help me on this? Thanks.Please suggest.

BSc
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My body colour is pure white, but my face is very dark. What is the problem? When I was 24 years old. My color is goo...
It's due to sunburn apply spf 30 sunscreen lotion before going to out side of the home apply on open parts like hands, face, nack etc.
2 people found this helpful

If I had sex without condom and then it's possible to have baby of I had sex at least 3 time but it doesn't happen so may I know what should be the reason for this same activity.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whenever you are planning the sexual activity she should be in her ovulation days than only your sperm will conceive with her ovum.
1 person found this helpful

We observe in pregnancy calender and last night do intercourse (her periods end on 7 Aug ) So it is important to do intercourse continuously till 18 Aug for pregnancy or we take some gap?

Fellowship in Intergrative medicine, MD, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
We observe in pregnancy calender and last night do intercourse (her periods end on 7 Aug )
So it is important to do i...
Diabetes can be reversed or controlled with minimal or no medications by lifstyle chanes and nutritional assessment. Get your diet fixed with a 1) certified diabetic educator. 2) stop eating sugar 3) stop eating rice and wheat do life style changes I f interested visit my website and get educated and empowered how to eat healthy, live healthy and stay healthy
1 person found this helpful

I Got married in the year 2002 till now I am unable to conceive. Please suggest.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I Got married in the year 2002 till now I am unable to conceive. Please suggest.
Get your semen analysis test done after 4 days of abstinence from sex and hysterosalpingography test for your wife.
1 person found this helpful

How to whiten bikni area how whiten vagina as when I shave it it seems to be dark in colour please tell me how to whiten it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Vaginal area is an area where the skin is kept moist because of sweat. That is the reason for the blackish color. Avoiding or reducing the sweat occurring occasions to minimum will help to keep the area less darker. Your general skin complexion do matters. Take care.

स्वप्नदोष तथा प्रमेह

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
स्वप्नदोष तथा प्रमेह
सोते समय स्वप्न में यौन क्रीड़ा संबंधी दृश्य देखने पर जननेन्द्रिय में उत्तेजना आती है और शुक्राशय में एकत्रित हुआ शुक्र निकल जाता है, इसे स्वप्नदोष (नाइट फाल) होना कहते हैं, स्वप्नदोष होने का यह भी एक कारण होता है।
हमेशा दिमाग को अच्छे कामों और विचारों में उलझाए रखें।
कब्ज से बचने के लिए अपच से बचें। ये दोनों उपाय करते रहें तो बिना दवा सेवन किए भी स्वप्नदोष होना सदा के लिए बंद हो जाएगा, यह तो हुआ बगैर दवा का इलाज। इस प्रकार की व्याधि के लिए आयुर्वेदिक तरीके से इलाज का तरीका यहाँ दिया जा रहा है-
(1) पालक के पत्ते लगभग 250 ग्राम पानी से खूब धोकर सिल पर बिना पानी के पीस लें। एक मोटे साफ धुले हुए कपड़े को पानी में भिगोकर खूब अच्छी तरह निचोड़ लें, ताकि कपड़े में पानी न रहे। अब इसमें पिसी हुई पालक रखकर कपड़े को दबा-दबाकर पालक का रस एक कप में टपकाएँ। सुबह खाली पेट यह रस, दन्त मंजन करने के बाद पी लें और आधा घंटे तक कुछ खाएँ-पिएँ नहीं। यह प्रयोग रोजाना 6-7 दिन तक करने से स्वप्नदोष होना बंद हो जाता है। यह एक आयुर्वेदिक परीक्षित नुस्खा है।
(2) नीम गिलोय के अंगुलभर आकार के तीन टुकड़े और तीन काली मिर्च सिल पर रखकर कूट-पीसकर खूब बारीक कर लें। इसे सुबह खाली पेट पानी के साथ पिएं। जब स्वप्नदोष होना बिलकुल बंद हो जाए, तब इसका सेवन करना बंद कर दें।
(3) आँवले का चूर्ण और भिंडी की जड़ का चूर्ण समान मात्रा में लेकर मिला लें और खूब बारीक पीस लें। अब इनके बराबर वजन में पिसी हुई मिश्री मिला लें। यह चूर्ण 1-1 चम्मच सुबह खाली पेट और रात को सोने से पहले, खाना खाने के 1-2 घंटे बाद पानी के साथ 40 दिन तक लेने से स्वप्नदोष होना बिलकुल बंद हो जाता है।
स्वप्नदोष तथा प्रमेह
33 people found this helpful

I have thyroid in tsh 6.03 and my weight is 94my periods also regular my age is 27 so it is possible to get pregnant to me some doctors said that need to loss my weight but I tried it not possible and my hight is 5.4 heavy weight womens also getting pregnant like 98, 99. Weight persons but y nt to me if it is possible to me get pregnant then how cn you give me advice plz.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have thyroid in tsh 6.03 and my weight is 94my periods also regular my age is 27 so it is possible to get pregnant ...
Take thyroid medicine first as tsh is not normal which is reason for weight gain and donot conceive before controlling tsh as it has deleterious effect on baby.

How Spinach Is a Superfood for Your Body

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question

While we all believe that green leafy vegetables are to be included as part of our regime, not all of us know in detail the amount of goodness that is packed in these. The first thing that comes to mind at the thought of leafy green vegetable is the tender, green, luscious looking spinach.  However, not all of us know the amount of goodness and nutrition it stores within in.  Spinach, though appears to be delicate and light, puts up a strong fight against inflammatory problems, stress-related problems, cardiovascular issues, bone diseases, and various types of cancers.

  1. Minerals and vitamins: Fresh green spinach is loaded with a multitude of vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C and K. Major minerals contained in spinach include manganese, iron, magnesium, copper, potassium, phosphorus, and selenium.
  2. Anti-cancer benefits: The antioxidant properties in spinach come from carotenoids and flavonoids, and it is loaded with about a dozen flavonoid compounds, thereby getting a strong anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic properties.  Spinach helps in reducing inflammation in the stomach lining and other areas, thereby reducing chances of intestinal cancer.  It also provides significant protection against prostate cancer.  The incidence of skin papilloma is also reduced with increased consumption of spinach.
  3. Anti-inflammatory benefits: The good amounts of vitamin C, E, A, zinc, manganese, selenium are beneficial for reducing stress and thereby reduce incidence of heart attacks and high blood pressure.  Spinach also is rich in protein and contains some peptides (small protein units) which inhibits angiotensin-converting enzyme, which is responsible for increasing blood pressure. This is another way how spinach helps lower blood pressure.
  4. Eyes: Lutein and zeaxanthin are two carotenoids, which protects the eyes against cataracts and macular degeneration. 
  5. Bones: The bacteria in the stomach convert vitamin K1 in spinach to vitamin K2. While vitamin K1 supports the bones by reducing the number of osteoclasts (cells that break down bones), vitamin K2 activates osteocalcin, which promotes bone formation. The high levels of calcium and magnesium only make it even better for the bones.
  6. Digestive system: With the good fiber content it has, there is reduced instance of constipation. The anti-inflammatory property helps keep the stomach lining healthy and less prone to ulcers.  It also helps flush out toxins and keeps the body alkaline, which helps beat stress.
  7. Skin: The various minerals and vitamins in spinach reduces chances of skin infections and also adds to the glow of the skin.  The itchiness and dryness of the skin also is reduced with regular use of spinach.

So the next time you are thinking, which is one thing you should pick up when you go to the market, think spinach.

How Spinach Is a Superfood for Your Body
4096 people found this helpful

My ovulation is start. How to utilize it for better result of conception. What I have to do for that I can conceive. Please revert asap.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My ovulation is start. How to utilize it for better result of conception. What I have to do for that I can conceive. ...
Practise intercourse from day 10 to day 17 of the cycle regularly, especially for 48 hr after ovulation.
2 people found this helpful

Sir, I am 7th month pregnant now. What precautions should I follow and what is the best food to be taken during 7th month. My doctor has given TT injection only one time. But I heard that normally 2 times will give injection. Pls. Clarify my doubt.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am 7th month pregnant now. What precautions should I follow and what is the best food to be taken during 7th m...
ya u need two tt inj .at seven month avoid activity which increase abdominal pressure. u have to take food rich in fe n cal ..do regular exercise twice
2 people found this helpful

How to remove toxins from my body? what should I eat?

M.D. Toxicology & MJ, Certified Dermatologist , Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How to remove toxins from my body? what should I eat?
Hello Just start rasahaar like wheatgrass juice, aloevera tulsi and gioy juices at morning take buttermilk regularly after food take warm milk at night and warm water at morning with juices I am also suggesting you for naadishodhi pranayam and shankh prakshalana karma. Have a nice day with health dear.

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

Ask Free Question
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.

I am 6 weeks 6 dAys pregnant. My Dr. has suggested me to have naturogest 400 mg. Which medicine should I have naturogest 200 mg or 400 mg please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 6 weeks 6 dAys pregnant. My Dr. has suggested me to have naturogest 400 mg. Which medicine should I have naturog...
Naturogest is progesterone which is secreted by pregnancy to maintain it. As it is naturally secreted then there is no need to take progesterone. Progesterone tablets have become fashion and a source of income these days for the doctors. There is no need to take any medicines except folic acid in the first 3 months if you did not had 3 or more abortions before.

I am TTC from last 8th months and taking some drugs like dufaston 10mg & adova 1mg but last month i only take adova 1mg and i missed my periods from 6days this months(my cycle is regular)i did a home pregnancy test and it shows negetive.Now what to do?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
View All Feed