Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Veena Aggarwal

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Veena Aggarwal Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Veena Aggarwal
Dr. Veena Aggarwal is an experienced Gynaecologist in Rohini, Delhi. She is currently practising at veena nursing home in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Veena Aggarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-1/3, Sector - 8, Rohini. Landmark: Near To DDA Office, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veena Aggarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm having first periods after my medical abortion I'm feeling pain in knees and legs after abortion I also gained weight can you tell why this happening or it is due to calcium deficiency please tell me.

BPTh/BPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I'm having first periods after my medical abortion I'm feeling pain in knees and legs after abortion I also gained we...
Due to weight gain Stress on you both Knee and legs, Lack of stability on legs you got pain, Can go to the Gynecologist any abnormal changes or normal charge, she will check you Then go to the orthopaedic doctor, he will check your knee and legs, pain were is coming, how IT HAPPENED, THEN ONLY WE WILL GUIDE GOOD WAY
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Am 23 year female worried about pregnancy my period are regular and all types of reports blood, thyroid, scanning, tests are normal and husband also a healthy person married occur about one year not getting pregnancy, and today egg white like discharge occur why this is happening ans me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hello Dr. Am 23 year female worried about pregnancy my period are regular and all types of reports blood, thyroid, sc...
Hi as you are young and both your and husband's report is normal so you should not worry much. You can seek advise from an infertility specialist to help in monitoring your cycles better.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My girlfriend missed her period, its 7 days now since her period was due. We had sex before, But we were always careful to use a condom, however the tests indicate that she is pregnant. Can You please help us, we don't want pregnancy. Is there any way to abort at home and not going to the doctor (I heard of a product from Mankind known as Unwanted Kit) Please help us Doctor, please!

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello Doctor,
My girlfriend missed her period, its 7 days now since her period was due. We had sex before, But we wer...
Dear lybrate user. Please don't use any such product without the proper prescription from a gynecologist. There are many household methods like papaya. Pine apple, vitamin c, seasame seeds etc which helps in abortion. Still you should consult a gynecologist. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Health Benefits of Munching on Cashew Nuts

PG Diploma in Dietetics and Public health Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
5 Health Benefits of Munching on Cashew Nuts

Cashew nuts are extremely nutritious. They are packed with energy, fiber, anti-oxidants, vitamins and various minerals, all of which are essential for the normal functioning of the body. These kidney-shaped nuts are not only delicious but are loaded with tons of health benefits, which are:

1.Dental benefit - The chemicals present in cashew nuts kills gram positive bacteria and other dental afflictions that can cause tooth decay. Cashews are rich in minerals like calcium and phosphate, which are essential nutrients for dental health. They are known to strengthen the enamel of the teeth, and research shows that cashews can remove abscessed teeth although no conclusive evidence has yet been found.

2. Eye health - Zea-xanthin, an important antioxidant, present in small amounts in cashew nuts helps to improve eye health. This antioxidant, which gets selectively absorbed into the retinal macula lutea of the eye (responsible for filtering UV rays), helps to slow down age-related macular degeneration of vision.

3. Weight loss - Although cashew nuts are fat rich food, they help in shedding weight. They contain good fat out of which 75% of is unsaturated. This unsaturated fat provides more energy to the body, which helps in improving metabolism. Thus, it helps in weight loss, if consumed in moderation.

4. Aids in brain function - The human brain depends on two types of fat to function. They are monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats. Cashew nuts contain both of these fats and help in the dual functions of producing brain cells and improving oxygen circulation in the brain, which aids in improving memory.

5. Healthy heart - Cashew nuts are rich in several monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic and palmitoleic acid that help in the proper functioning of the heart. These crucial fatty acids help in lowering the harmful lipoprotein, and in increasing the level of good cholesterol. The monounsaturated fatty acids also help to prevent coronary artery diseases by reducing triglyceride levels.

Ways to Include Cashews in your diet: It is more advisable to much the cashew just as they are. A fried/salty variety adds more calories. You can also use it as a garnish or use it in your shakes or dips (soaked and grinded). Add a few cashews to your bowl of cereal in the morning, or a few steamed ones to your plate of sauteed vegetables.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

Related Tip: 10 amazing health benefits of Cashew Nuts you probably didn't know

4358 people found this helpful

Doctor I am confirmed with hbsag positive so my question is that is their any special ot required during delivery? and what about my baby is he will be healthy as other infants are?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Doctor I am confirmed with hbsag positive so my question is that is their any special ot required during delivery? an...
Baby will be given soe treatment immediately after delivery important that obstetrician and neonatologist know about your status. Also important to meet gastro-enterologist now for family's future.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has got herpes when she is in the first class. Now she is has completed her intermediate. But still she has the herpes marks on her face so how to get rid of them?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My daughter has got herpes when she is in the first class. Now she is has completed her intermediate. But still she h...
Hello- herpes marks and symptoms can easily be overcome by some home remedies- 1) apply doob grass fresh paste over the area /apply starch of rice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her periods date was on 2nd september. But till now she is not having periods. Why?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Her periods date was on 2nd september. But till now she is not having periods. Why?
Hello, If pregnancy has been ruled out then the delay can be stress induced. please rule out pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 51years old is having multiple ovarian cysts about 30mm sizes, since 15years without pain. What should be done?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
These cyst must be a part of her pcod as her wight is also 90 kg. Primary objective of your treatment is weight reduction. This will regularize the monthly cycles and also help you get pregnant. You can take metformin to reduce weight. For reducing your weight you should have brisk walk or jogging for 4-5 km daily, high protein diet (fish, chicken, mutton without fat, pulses, mushrooms), low carbohydrate diet (avoid rice, chapatti, bread, poha, upma, idli, dosa, potato, sugar etc and can use bhakri instead) and low fat i. E. Less oil and preferably use rice bran oil. If she has already stopped her menses and still there r cysts present then she should be investigated for other causes like ovarian tumor, ca125, ct scan if needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M suffering from irregular periods. please give me a suggestion? Sometimes there are 2 months gap.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
M suffering from irregular periods. please give me a suggestion? Sometimes there are 2 months gap.
Hello lybrate-user, if you are suffering from irregular menses since a long time, it will be better if you undergo a sonography. Besides, you seem to be over weight so there is a possibility that you will be suffering from pcod. If you are suffering from pcod, you will have to take a proper course of medication in order to over come it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old woman. I am feeling very slight pain in my left breast on left side. It is not regular pain. If I touch it while changing my cloths or sleep on the left side. Please suggest is there any problem.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 44 years old woman. I am feeling very slight pain in my left breast on left side. It is not regular pain. If I t...
First of all do a self examination of both your breasts and check for nodularity and mass. If doubtful go for mammography of breasts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A Quick Guide for Your Pregnancy Diet

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Yamunanagar
A Quick Guide for Your Pregnancy Diet

One’s pregnancy is a time when one must be extremely vigilant about a proper diet and good exercise regime that will benefit the child and mother in equal measure. A balanced diet during pregnancy and enough of it is essential for your child to develop and grow in a healthy manner. You need to up your daily intake by 300 to 350 calories per day. Women carrying twins require 500 calories extra each day. Despite the fact that nausea during the initial months of pregnancy can make this troublesome, try to eat a properly balanced diet and take prenatal vitamins.

Here is a guide to a healthy diet during pregnancy:

  1. Eat a variety of food items to get a good amount of the nutrients, which your body requires. 3 main meals and 3 small meals should be taken each day.
  2. Pick fruits and ingredients that are high in fiber like whole grain breads, oats, beans, pasta and rice. In case you take a fiber supplement, increase the dose you take, slowly. This can get rid of gas and cramping. It is just as essential to drink enough fluids when you increase your fiber consumption.
  3. Ensure you are getting enough vitamins and minerals daily. Your specialist can suggest an over-the-counter supplement or recommend a prenatal vitamin for you.
  4. Eat and drink no less than four servings of dairy items and calcium-rich food products a day to guarantee that you are getting at least 1,000 milligrams of calcium on a daily basis.
  5. Eat at least three servings of iron-rich foods such as spinach, beans, lean meat and breakfast cereals every day to ensure that you are getting 27 milligrams of iron each day.
  6. While you are pregnant, you will require 220 micrograms of iodine a day to guarantee for your child's brain and sensory system growth. Look for dairy items like milk, cheese, and yogurt. In addition, baked potatoes, cooked beans, limited portions of fish like cod, salmon, and shrimp can be very healthy.
  7. Consume at least one good source of vitamin C consistently. For instance, oranges, grapefruits, strawberries, papaya, broccoli, cauliflower, brussel sprouts, green peppers, tomatoes and mustard greens. Pregnant women require 80 to 85 milligrams of vitamin C a day.
  8. Every pregnant woman needs one milligram of folate each day to counteract neural tube defects like spina bifida. Folic acid is an essential choice when you are pregnant.
  9. Consume at least one source of vitamin A each day. Sources of vitamin A are carrots, pumpkins, sweet potatoes, spinach, water squash, turnip greens, beet greens, apricots, and melon.
4 people found this helpful

As per my wife's latest USG dated 24 sep 16 she is into 35 weeks of pregnancy. Foetal weight is 2437 GM's. Report says grade 2 maturity. Fhr is 150 beats. Pls advise if all is OK. what does grade 2 maturity means. As per USG EDD is 30 Oct. My doctor has advised to go for the delivery on 14 Oct. Is it OK or Shud we wait till 30 Oct. is it safe to wait and go for the the delivery on or around 27 Oct.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
As per my wife's latest USG dated 24 sep 16 she is into 35 weeks of pregnancy. Foetal weight is 2437 GM's. Report say...
If everything goes fine you can wait till 27th october and all other factors are normal and preg is running smoothly. But if in between pains start you l have to rush and if any other signs of emergency present acc to your doctor then you should go as per her advice. Placenta grade 2 maturity means that placenta is still immature and you can wait till the term you want given the patient is normotensive, non edematous, haemoglobin more than 13, liquor adequate, blood sugar normal and fetal movements should not be less than 10-12 movts/day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In Pregnancy we want to deliver baby in native place from my place to native 24 hrs train journey is it safe 8 months travel.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
In Pregnancy we want to deliver baby in native place from my place to native 24 hrs train journey is it safe 8 months...
If the pregnancy is going on without any complications u may travel with caution like moving about after some time keeping well hydrated and before moving u should get checked by ur doctor also
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have fibroid size 11 cms. Gynec gave me medicine ulipristal acetate called" esmya" for 3 months (jan to march 2015) to stop blood supply & shrink fibroid and cure anemia hb was 5.5. My hb is now normal at 13. But not had my periods from february. Also the fibroid shrink only 1 cm. Now doctor wants to surgery" uterine artery embolization" which can cause reaction to procedure & permanently cause menopause. Big risk. I am 32 years, unmarried and want to have children. Please help.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
You should undergo myomectomy as the fibroid is too big for medical treatment. Embolization for you will be too risky as it will affect the whole uterus and may affect ovaries.Myomectomy will be best for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should we use copper vessel water daily basis in regular time period or we should go for only in morning?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Should we use copper vessel water daily basis in regular time period or we should go for only in morning?
Hello- copper vessel water is good for old age persons not in your age as copper has spermicidal properties (thats why copper used in" copper t" to prevent pregnancy in females) so it will destroy your sperms in long run and can make you impotent. Stop that immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am nine months pregnant. Three weeks when I had blood diagnosis, the hemoglobin value was 8.2 and the RBC count was 2.9millions/cmm. My doctor has suggested orofer-s injection taken via NS. Now the haemoglobin value has gone down to 7.8 and the RBC are 2.6 What could be the reason for the decrease? What is the intended purpose of orofer-s injection? Should I be worried?

FICMCH, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am nine months pregnant. Three weeks when I had blood diagnosis, the hemoglobin value was 8.2 and the RBC count was...
The advice given to you is appropriate as you r already nine months pregnant n injectable hematinics will be more efficacious than oral for improving your hb levels (in 2-3 wks) before you go into labour. Otherwise you might require blood transfusion at that time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, we are 1.6 years of marriage and we don't have any problem, we need baby what should we do for a natural pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi, we are 1.6 years of marriage and we don't have any problem, we need baby what should we do for a natural pregnancy?
I'LL suggest do check her follicular study from day 10 of her period. & your semen analysis . if both ok then u should have sexual intercourse from day 10 to day 18 .keep pillow below her butt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I am 41 years old. Just got married and planning for a baby. Since 2-3 months I am having blimses on my cheek and nose. Please suggest some medicine for blimses and to conceive easily.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mam I am 41 years old. Just got married and planning for a baby. Since 2-3 months I am having blimses on my cheek and...
Hello, You may use aloe vera gel for blemishes and for conception, it is requested that you should follow your fertile period for intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed