Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vatsa Kumar

Gynaecologist, Delhi

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vatsa Kumar Gynaecologist, Delhi
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vatsa Kumar
Dr. Vatsa Kumar is an experienced Gynaecologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Vatsa Kumar personally at Flex Medical Centre in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vatsa Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flex Medical Centre

# Block B 1, Paschim Vihar. Landmark: Near B 1 Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vatsa Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 as I told you I had sex after my periods 2 days after we used flavoured condom .are flavoured condom safe? and after doing by had becoming after 2 or 3 min I touched inside pussy we did it day before yesterday and yesterday night I had lots of stomach pain, back pain and little vomit sensation. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
Flavored condoms are safe. And pain may be due to erosion or infection, you may take some pain killer medicine like combiflam 1 tablet two times a day for 1-2 day. If it does not work then you should consult a gynaecologist. And menstrual cycle is of 28 days. And after starting menstruation (blood flow) first 7-8 days and last 21-28 days are safe. So if you have done in this time frame. Then chances are negligible for pregnancy. You may go for HCG test (card) test for pregnancy using morning urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Actually my friend got married before 7 years and his wife not conceive a baby till now. Both wife and husband tests are normal. One of tell my friend that if they urinating in to the vagina when intercourse before semen out, they have chances of pregnant. What happen if someone piss in to the vagina when intercourse before Discharge?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello doctor Actually my friend got married before 7 years and his wife not conceive a baby till now. Both wife and h...
Hi, There are many causes for not conceiving. If all the tests are normal it is called unexplained infertility. .Regarding the advice about urinating in to the vagina before semen is discharged should not be done. Actually very rarely in men there will be retrograde ejaculation meaning instead of ejaculating outside they will ejaculate in to their urinary bladder.In that case their semen analysis will be abnormal. But it has to be confirmed by a doctor and if he finds out retrograde ejaculation is happening he will take the urine sample and separate the sperm and then inject in to the female uterus at the time of ovulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem and what is effect on body if esr is increased. Pls tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem a...
It could be due to some chronic infection. Rise in ESR is not clinically significant. DO CRP test which is more confirmatory. Get her examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's edd is on 7th Dec n 4th Dec we went for checkup n doctor told dat to admit on 6th Dec. She faced irregular periods. Is dis the reason dat her due date is postponing. fetus moments are gd. How much time we have to wait to get normal delivery as dis was 2nd pregnancy. please suggest us.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife's edd is on 7th Dec n 4th Dec we went for checkup n doctor told dat to admit on 6th Dec. She faced irregular ...
For anyone with irregular periods due date is decided by ultrasonography done in early pregnancy. At this stage no way to find out. Id due date is 7/12 then waiting beyond it does have little extra risk for baby so depending on her internal examination decision may be taken for starting pains with drugs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 18th n 19 Dec, not used any condoms nor ipill. From last 3 4 days, my back is paining a lot n feeling cramps in my lower abdomen and also in vagina sometimes. Always feels sleepy n tired. Some times I eat a lot n sometimes not. Moods swings a lot. What it is exactly. Please help.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
I had sex on 18th n 19 Dec, not used any condoms nor ipill. From last 3 4 days, my back is paining a lot n feeling cr...
These signs does not necessarily indicate that you are pregnant. However, if you took any birth control pill, it is natural to experience such side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am looking for the right Contraceptive pills to prevent unwanted pregnancies and for other reasons too. What would be the best locally available contraceptive pill? Some information about me:- 1. I am 19 years old 2. Lives in NCR, India 3. Been sexually active for 6 months now 4. Smokes but rarely (1cigarette in 5-10 days) 5. Regular menstruation (bearable pain on 1st day) 6. Not planning to get pregnant in next 7 years 7. Uses condoms (not religiously) 8. Have same sexual partner.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am looking for the right Contraceptive pills to prevent unwanted pregnancies and for other reasons too. What would ...
hi Richa, you can use oral contraceptive pills or intrauterine device it would be better if we talk so that I can understand your priorities so that I can give you best contraceptive advise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had an abortion 4 years ago. Now menstrual cycle is normal but reduces sometimes. Are there any possibilities to get conceived again?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Had an abortion 4 years ago. Now menstrual cycle is normal but reduces sometimes. Are there any possibilities to get ...
The best thing that you should do is to go for body detoxification by panchakarma first. After body detox only you will be able to concieve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 26 years old married. I got my periods on July 24 an my bleeding will be for 5 days an I had intercourse on August 3 an 4th. An now m getting pain down to my belly from 2 3 days an light headache. Is it o pregnancy symptom.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello sir, I am 26 years old married. I got my periods on July 24 an my bleeding will be for 5 days an I had intercou...
Hi lybrate user, your time of intercourse was not a safe period so there is chance of pregnancy, if you want to confirm wait for 4-5 days n get a blood test called beta hcg or you can wait till your periods n if you miss your periods then do a urine pregnency test n confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sexual Life After Having a Baby

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Sexual Life After Having a Baby

Dr. Sharmila majumdar, sexologist

Since she gave birth, my wife has had no sex drive whatsoever. Despite many arguments between us, nothing has been resolved. So we can go on for months at a time with no sex! I have tried everything I can think of. Whenever I talk about the subject she ignores me. Eventually when I get some answers she says she is tired or too busy looking after our son or working on the house duties. I'm finding myself getting very stressed over the matter and feel my anger rising about the whole situation, please help.

Answer: wife sounds worn out and depressed to me and I think she ought to see a lady doctor about this. I do hope you can encourage her to get help as she obviously feels pretty awful. I realise this is awful for you too, but do try and be patient. You have made a child together and i'm sure you want to hang on in there, if at all possible, and bring up this little boy between you. What may help a little is if you difficult though it is back off a bit regarding sex and simply try to re-engage with her romantically. Can you organise someone to babysitter and take her out for a meal at least once a week? you are a short fuse and she is depressed. The result is a kind of stalemate. 

From her point of view she may well feel that you are too grumpy and she can’t see why on earth she would want to have sex with you because the atmosphere is no longer very loving. You on the other hand probably feel that you would act in a more loving way if you were getting more sex. But you could start right away by trying to somehow recapture how things were before the baby was born. It's not very hard to recreate that magic before your baby was born, simple physical hugs) holding hands complementing her, sending her appreciative text messages, sending her some flowers to show how much you appreciate hear role as-mother. Get out for a weekend without your child and indulge in a lot of slow fore playing, engage in conversations with her, as women are more emotional and want that connect. Sending her flirtatious messages saying how much more you desire her. Try to get out on some weekend where you can tell your in laws or your parents to look after your son while you express your emotional and physical bond. Reassure her that you love her and also, want a bit of her attention to strengthen your bond as partners and parents. 

With the above pointers certainly there is bound to be some improvement and the channel of communication will be more warm and fluid. If you encounter further issues you can always seek help of a sexologist.

11 people found this helpful

Hi mam, am a 27 years male got married 8 months back. We are eager to have a baby soon but my wife date is postponing upto 10 days and again mensuration happening. We consult doctor and took all the test preferred by doctor. All the result are positive but still my wife can not able to get pregnant soon. Can you pls suggest ways to get pregnant soon.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hi mam, am a 27 years male got married 8 months back. We are eager to have a baby soon but my wife date is postponing...
Ovulation occurs 14 days prior to menses. So calculate the date and do regular sex around that period. Both of you should have healthy diet and stress free life for proper metabolism of your body. If all test of your wife is okay you should get do your semen analysis also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Along with the period bleeding I also get this clear watery like discharge. Both the discharge n period blood comes together sometimes. It's not smelling or doesn't cause any irritation. But is it normal?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Along with the period bleeding I also get this clear watery like discharge. Both the discharge n period blood comes t...
Hello Lybrate customer it's normal, during periods take good healthy diet n drink plenty of fluids. U can ask for further information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Neck Pain

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Neck Pain

For some instant relief in neck pain, try gently stretching your neck in whichever direction the pain allows.

5 people found this helpful

I have delayed periods. It had always been an issue since last 4 years. How do I go about it?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have delayed periods. It had always been an issue since last 4 years. How do I go about it?
Hello- Hello- Your symptoms suggest that you might be suffering from PCOD. Symptoms include irregular or delayed menses, unwanted hair growth etc. PCOD is caused by improper food intake and improper routine specially done in the time of menses. a) Avoid spicy food fast food during the bleeding and take fresh Indian food. B) Use wet sponging instead of taking bath on those days. C) Avoid running, skipping and other exercises on those days. D)Start ayurvedic medicines ASAP.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on 3rd and 5th January and took an emergency contraceptive on 5th. I had unprotected sex again on January 11th and got my period on the 12th. My cycles are not very accurate. My last period was on December 9th. What are the chances that this is not implantation bleeding and is my period? Will I be pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I had unprotected sex on 3rd and 5th January and took an emergency contraceptive on 5th. I had unprotected sex again ...
Mostly you may not be pregnant. But the only way to make sure is to do a urine pregnancy test or a serum HCG level. If you have had a withdrawal bleeding on 12, and had a unprotected sex on 11, then the chances of pregnancy are NOT much. It would be better if you switch on to regular Oral Contraceptive pills as it will not only regularise your cycles, but it is the best contraceptive to prevent pregnancy. But if you are NOT married and are having sexual intercourse then it is better to use condoms which will protect you from infections too along with contraception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period was over last Wednesday, I had an intercourse with my partner without protection yesterday. Can I avoid pregnancy naturally? Or m supposed to be pregnant? please help me immediately.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My period was over last Wednesday, I had an intercourse with my partner without protection yesterday. Can I avoid pre...
Risk of pregnancy is less if you have sex during 1 st week of period counting from day 1 since it is a safe period. However do a pregnancy test 10 days after the missed period if any and consult doctor for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 26 year and I have two child but last delivery birth baby born 2 year old that time to today not start period MC why not period problem weight 50 kg.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My age 26 year and I have two child but last delivery birth baby born 2 year old that time to today not start period ...
If you are breast feeding your baby till now then it may be the possible cause of not happening of periods. During breast feeding, menstruation do not occurs but there is more chances of pregnancy so avoid breast feeding & if not doing breast feeding then go for pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Black Plum (Jamun)- the Summer Fruit

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Black Plum (Jamun)- the Summer Fruit

Jamun (black plum) the sweet and tangy fruit that leaves your tongue purple, is not just great on taste but comes with a host of health benefits. Fruit, seeds, bark, and leaves of Jambul have medicinal properties. Jamun is loaded with antioxidants and flavonoids essential for a healthy body and mind.

It has fewer calories when compared to other fruit and is a good source of iron, apart from its mineral content. Jamun not only helps in increasing haemoglobin but it has anti-diabetic and antihyperlipidaemic effects also. The juice of the ripe fruit or a decoction of it is administered in spleen enlargement, chronic diarrhoea, ulcers and urine retention.

'The leaves have antibacterial properties and they are used for making medicines for the strengthening of the teeth and gums.'

Jamun Vinegar is also helpful in Migraine. Apply little vinegar on the head it will give you relief from migraine pain.

Jamun fruit and Seeds powder can be used to controlling glucose level in the body. The glucoside in jamun that stops the conversion of starch into glucose and this helps in controlling blood-sugar. So, the diabetic patients can consume seeds powder with a consultation of a Dietician.

Jamun vinegar or juice of the fruit is a traditional cure for digestive problems and is known to be good for reducing menstrual problems in women.

Nutrition facts (for 100gm of jamun):

Energy: 62 kcal
Protein: 0.70 gm
Carbohydrates: 14.00 gm
Calcium: 15.00 mg
Iron: 0.30 mg
Potassium: 55.00 mg
Sodium: 26.20 mg
Carotene: 48.00 mg
Vitamin C: 18.00 mg
Below are some Jamun remedies you can use at home

  • Diarrhoea- Make a paste of two soft leaves of Jamun then add some rock salt and make small pills and take twice daily with water.
  • Conjunctivitis- Boil 20 soft leaves of Jamun in 2 cups (400ml) water till it reduces to 100 ml. Cool down this and wash eyes with this decoction(water).
  • Dysentery (bloody) - Take 20 gm of powdered seeds with 1/2 cup of water twice daily.
  • Child's bed wetting- Give 1 teaspoon ground seed with water.
  • Acidity- Drink 10 ml Jamun vinegar with some water.
16 people found this helpful

I am 27 years old I am married I had did 1 mistake as I was not aware about that . I was completed my period date on 7th July on 9th July I made relationship and on 10th July I eaten ipill after 1 week on 18 again period came since 18 till now I facing same issue please suggest as well as I was suffering from nee pain I eaten other medicine also.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 27 years old I am married I had did 1 mistake as I was not aware about that .
I was completed my period date on ...
Hello, you had your withdrawal bleed post ipill intake on 18th, ruling out any pregnancy. However delay in cycle presently is a known side effect of ipill. Please wait for another week for menses to resume if pregnancy has already been ruled out by a urine pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed