Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Varun Duggal

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Varun Duggal Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Varun Duggal
Dr. Varun Duggal is a popular Gynaecologist in Green Park, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Varun Duggal at Dr Varun Duggal's Clinic in Green Park, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Varun Duggal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Varun Duggal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir, Can you please mention the exact week for intercourse to get pregnant. Becoz some gyn advised me for 12 th to 18th day of period. But some homeo advised me from 5th day to 14 the day of my period.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Hi sir, Can you please mention the exact week for intercourse to get pregnant. Becoz some gyn advised me for 12 th to...
Please note if your periods are regular ie every 28 - 30 days, then you can try from day 10- day 18 of cycles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Dangerous Changes that Smoking Causes to Your SKIN

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
7 Dangerous Changes that Smoking Causes to Your SKIN

7 dangerous things that smoking does to your skin

Most people think that having a smoking habit adversely affects only the lungs and the heart. But apart from known links to lung cancer and heart disorders, smoking also causes skin damage. The intensity of damage is directly proportional to the number of cigarettes one smokes in a day and the number of years one has been smoking for.

Here are 7 of the horrible things that smoking does to your skin

1. Premature ageing: the process of skin ageing is accelerated by a smoking habit. The chemicals that are ingested through the smoke cause your skin to age much faster, making it look loose, dull and coarse, with uneven colouring. Most smokers have a muted orange or grey tinge to their complexions.

2. Wrinkles and lines: the nicotine from smoke constricts blood vessels in the outer layers of the skin, thereby cutting off the supply of oxygen and nutrients. This causes the skin to develop visible fine lines and wrinkles at a faster rate.

3. Scarring and pigmentation: since blood is not flowing properly to the outer layers of the skin, it is more susceptible to broken capillaries and veins, which can cause dark scarring and pigmentation on the face and other areas.

4. Darkening of the lips: constant exposure to heat from smoking causes stark darkening and pigmentation in the lips, which also become dry and coarse.

5. Delayed wound healing: the presence of nicotine, tar and other chemicals in the blood causes cuts and wounds on the skin to heal at a much slower pace with an increased risk of infection, blood clot formation and death of skin tissue.

6. Increased risk of skin disease: smoking makes the skin prone to various diseases and conditions like psoriasis, which happen as nicotine adversely affects the body's immune system.

7. High chances of skin cancer: skin cancer and oral cancer are the two lesser known variants of the diseases that can be caused by smoking. Skin cancer is far more common among smokers than among non-smokers.

The harmful effects of smoking on the skin are not entirely discernible until after 10 years of prolonged smoking. Fortunately, your skin starts to heal itself when you kick the habit.

'consult'.

Related Tip: E-cigarettes : Good Or Bad?

4059 people found this helpful

I'm 24 years old female Having itching and infusion in my vagina. Which type of anti infection cream and medicine I can take.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm 24 years old female Having itching and infusion in my vagina. Which type of anti infection cream and medicine I c...
Hello, You need to confirm the infection first if its fungal infection or a bacterial infection. SO visit your gynecologist for a high vaginal swab culture and per speculum examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend had mensuration cycle problem. It is not in time. Since 5 year. Now her period is not came for 3 months. We had sex in december. Now she want to test her pregnancy. How she will take test. By preganews or ultrasound. Which one is effective. Sir give me suggestion so that I can help her.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
My girlfriend had mensuration cycle problem. It is not in time. Since 5 year. Now her period is not came for 3 months...
If menses haven't come for 3 months, try a home pregnancy test first. Later go for a blood test or ultrasound to confirm.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 years old ,mother of one child, have put on lot of weight after delivery, due to this I feel pain in my knees n back more oftentimes also facing problems of hair fall. My energy level also remains low. Please help n diagnose.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, I am 31 years old ,mother of one child, have put on lot of weight after delivery, due to this I feel pain in my k...
Hello, Please start working on your fitness.A healthy and fit mom makes an active child,please dont ignore your health after looking after your child.Get my help online if needed.take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. My wife 2 months pregnant & has early 8 months old baby. She is suffering from head ache & fever in this conditions what medicine she take or you preffred please tell please.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear Dr. My wife 2 months pregnant & has early 8 months old baby. She is suffering from head ache & fever in this con...
Paracetamol is safer compared to suffering from a low grade fever take a tablet every 8 hourly lots of water and simple proteins diet no antibiotics for 3 days and no blood tests for 3 days most of fever are due to unknown origin and get cured within few days rest, hygiene, food and paracetamol is total treatment for 3 days rest is a need for a check up by doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had unprotected sex only in september, Then October periods got delayed so took meprate. Periods came But in november periods missed. Could it be pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Had unprotected sex only in september, Then October periods got delayed so took meprate. Periods came
But in november...
Hello, the best way to rule out pregnancy as of now would be to get a urine pregnancy test. But as you had a withdrawal following me prate use, its unlikely that you should be pregnant in any case.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 1 month pregnant I want to confirm should I started folic acid or not if yes then please tell me name of medicine and mg also and how to take.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is 1 month pregnant I want to confirm should I started folic acid or not if yes then please tell me name of m...
Take regular folvit or vitagreat, one tab daily, but at the same time you should get your antinatal blood tests done along with sonography to help you advise further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am looking for less side effect tablets for unwanted pregnancies as we are boring using condoms. Or any other best way to avoid using condoms Pls advice me. I am 40 years and my wife is 35 yrs. We have 2 kids already.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Well I guess you are not considering tubectome/vasectomy for one time solution. All contraceptive pills are basically synthetic hormones.Sadly all of themhave hosts of side-effects, esp when taken regularly.. Meanwhile if you know about the safe periods..you can indulge in it without contracptive then 1st to 7 th day and 21 st to last day of her menstrual cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When is Your Throat Pain, a Serious One?

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
When is Your Throat Pain, a Serious One?

Throat pain mainly occurs due to two conditions-'sore throat' or 'strep throat'. Often the terms 'sore throat' and 'strep throat' are used interchangeably, but they don't indicate the same thing. While a sore throat is a condition mostly followed by common cold, runny nose or congestion; strep throat is a bacteria-induced infection. The bacterium called Streptococcus is responsible for strep throat.

The most common reason behind a sore throat is a viral infection like flu or cold. So, if you've a sore throat that is caused by virus, there is no reason to worry as it can be treated easily. But if you are suffering from strep throat or streptococcal infection, then antibiotic drugs for additional treatment will be required to avoid complications.

Signs and symptoms of a strep throat (which indicates that your throat pain is serious and needs attention) include:

  • Pain while swallowing food
  • Sore throat which usually persists for more than 48 hours
  • Small red spots at the roof top of your mouth
  • Swollen and red tonsils at times with streaks of pus or white patches
  • Fever
  • Swollen, benign lymph nodes in your neck
  • Headache
  • Rash
  • Body aches
  • Vomiting or feeling of nausea, especially amongst younger children

When these signs and symptoms become noticeable, you need to promptly visit your doctor for test and treatment. And, if the reports indicate strep throat, then your doctor will prescribe you some oral antibiotics to reduce the complications and severity of symptoms so that it doesn't spread to others. You are advised to follow your prescription properly and stay indoors for at least a day after starting your medication.

'Consult'.

Tip: Light therapy for treating Seasonal Affective disorder

4559 people found this helpful

I am 30 year old and have one baby girl 1.5 yrs old. From past 6 months m suffering from right shoulder pain. I have consulted my phycian but the pain remains the same. Even though I have taken pain killer it remains the same otherday. Also have used balms like idodex n moov, but that is just for temprory use. Please suggest me the needful. Thanks

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 30 year old and have one baby girl 1.5 yrs old. From past 6 months m suffering from right shoulder pain. I have ...
Sometimes shoulder pain may be a sign of early cervical spondylitis. What I would suggest is you see an orthopaedician so that an x-ray can be advised and then depending on the result physiotherapy/ medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

after taking buttermilk my body become very heavy and painful take buttermilk with salt why.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
after taking buttermilk my body become very heavy and painful take buttermilk with salt why.
You are right, buttermilk doesn't suit some people. Eat or drink according to constitution. Take curds or milks instead.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. I had sex with my girl on 20th but I have not ejaculated semen in her vagina. Even after that within 48 hours she took I pill. Whether there is possibility for pregnancy. This week is here period time. Whether this pill extend the period time. If she get period this weak. It is good for us or still there is a chance.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 23 year old. I had sex with my girl on 20th but I have not ejaculated semen in her vagina. Even after that withi...
If you have not ejaculated in the vagina then there is no chance of pregnancy..so dont worry about it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We tried for normal delivery, but due to sudden decrease in amniotic fluid emergency cesarean was done on 14 march. We had a healthy baby of weight 2.75 kgs.Since then breast feed was very low, during first 3-4 weeks it was 5-10 ml .now it has stopped altogether, and my period resumed. Is there any cause of concern in my case?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
No all is fine, she may take mother's Horlicks, loads of water to drink and nourishing​diet rich in green vegetables milk fruits etc to augment her milk production.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 am 24 years old female. I got my puberty at the age of 13. Since few years occasionally I am suffering with extremely painful and nauseating periods with blood clots in excess. My period cycle is for 26 days with periods lasting for 5-6 days (regular).

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
1 am 24 years old female. I got my puberty at the age of 13. Since few years occasionally I am suffering with extreme...
Excessive production of prostaglandins is one of the major causes for most signs and symptoms of dysmenorrhea. Primary dysmenorrhea is almost wholly due to this and may be due to a tight cervix, the mouth of the uterus. Such cases improve totally after a normal child birth due to stretching of the uterine musculature. Secondary dysmenorrhea, however, needs proper investigating into in order to know the causative pathology. The underlying pathology needs to be treated to control painful menses. Pain-killers can only offer temporary relief. The common causes of secondary dysmenorrhea are pelvic infections, congestive or inflammatory conditions within the pelvis like endometriosis, uterine tumors such as polyps or fibroids, and the presence of a foreign body such as an intrauterine contraceptive device [IUCD]. Homeopathy has a promising role to play in cases of dysmenorrhea. The medicines are known to reduce the severity of the pain as well as to treat the cause, whenever possible. Every patient with dysmenorrhea may present with a different set of individual symptoms, which are carefully noted while deciding the homeopathic line of treatment. Homeopathic treatment is strongly suggested. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 yr old lady (, software professional) with 4.5 yrs old baby. Normal delivery. After delivery, by 7th month, frequent urinary infection started. Uti is a frequent story and had lot of noflox 400 for this. Every time had this for 5 days 3 times. Next month again like that. After delivery I have started feeling week in regular intervals in a day. Took lot of tonics alopathy and homoeopathy under doctors supervision. Homoeo medicines have me solution for 6 months. Then that will not work then tonic chnaged at last using fourrts' protein powder. Now that too not useful by 2015 march. No abnormality in any check up. 70/110 bp and 84 fasting sugar and 86 after food sugar. 2 weeks before hypotyroid diagonised 5.54. Started 25 mg (on 1-may-2015) for 45 days. 92 tabs for 15 days). In the morning by 8 I am having giddiness everyday. Then whatever is there in my hand will fall down and I have to lay down in bed asap otherwise I will fell down. After laying down for 15-30 mins I will be ok. The same will occur again in 30 mins. Then I will be ok till 3pm. Again same thing will happen. In office I used to keep my head on my desk during this time. In the night also I have same issue by 8.30. I am taking food on time. Taking 3 ltrs of water everyday. Taking b-protein twice daily. Mainly veg diet following. I have 3mm stone in left kidney.(identified on last oct) and during periods I am getting fainted these days. So b long and rimroz for 10 days before periods and during periods I cannot leave with out meftal 500. (1500 on first day 1000 on next 3 days. Normal flow. On feb found out cervical erosion is there and had antibiotic treatment and cauterization.(on march end). Dovctor told now everything is normal. I still have abdominal pain so pres cribed urikind, cranpac and citralka for that. Please help me to identify what will be my real issue.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
U consult nephrologist asap they might find a solution for your problem. They r the expertise in this.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am chitra, 27 years old. Had a c section 8 months ago. Last month I had a bit of bleeding just spots nd till now again no periods. Nd also I have severe back ache. Kindly suggest wt to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am chitra, 27 years old. Had a c section 8 months ago. Last month I had a bit of bleeding just spots nd till now ag...
Hello, If you have been breast feeding then irregularity in cycles is likely. It is important that you should consider weaning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. Recently I got thyroid TSH Level is 7. 54 uIU/ml, is it major problem and one more important thing is is there any effect to sexual life because of thyroid my wife is not getting pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Dr. Recently I got thyroid TSH Level is 7. 54 uIU/ml, is it major problem and one more important thing is is there...
Hi lybrate user, you should correct thyroid levels first and then try for baby. Please get a antibodies level for thyroid also. Hypothyroidism can lead to less interest in sex and affect ovulation and period pattern which will get corrected once level are normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married women and I born twins baby nd they are 3 months nd my breast is loose nd not tight nd my skin is going nd I want my breast tight nd beautiful shape so what should I do for it please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am married women and I born twins baby nd they are 3 months nd my breast is loose nd not tight nd my skin is going ...
Hello, Please think about breast tightening procedures once you have finished with your breast feeding schedule, i.e after 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed