Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vandana

Gynaecologist, Delhi

20 at clinic
Dr. Vandana Gynaecologist, Delhi
20 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vandana
Dr. Vandana is one of the best Gynaecologists in Shadipur, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Janki Dass Kapoor Memorial Hospital in Shadipur, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vandana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Janki Dass Kapoor Memorial Hospital

Naraina Road,Pandav Nagar, Bhuapur. Landmark:-Near Shadipur Bus Depot, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
20 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vandana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

PCOS (Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome)

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition -, Diploma in Dietitics , Health & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Play video

Dietary tips to overcome PCOS (Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome)

3993 people found this helpful

I am pregnant My LMP is 27/12/2016. On 18th April (16 week) I have fever with rashes. On 22th april blood test Rubella IgM titre is 46.1 positive, on 28th April Rubella IgM titre is 132 positive, on 12th May Rubella IgM titre is 129 positive, on 18th May Rubella IgM titre is 125 positive. IgG is negative. IgG avidity is 3%. I have tension about baby infection and abnormalities. The anomaly scan on 9th May is normal pls suggest about baby. Kya abnormalities ke chances hai.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The presence of IgG antibody against rubella is a sign that the patient has had the disease at some point in life and now is immunized. The presence of IgG antibodies is often called a serological scar, or a mark that the patient was infected in the past. The existence in the blood of large amounts of IgM antibodies against rubella, for example, is an indication that infection has recently been acquired. So a serology IgM positive result for rubella indicates ongoing infection. When the patient makes a serology rubella, there are basically three possible outcomes: 1. IgM and IgG non-reactive. 2. IgM reactive and IgG non-reactive. 3. IgM non-reactive and IgG reactive. 1. What does the result: IgM and IgG non-reactive? If in your serology rubella both IgM and the IgG come as no reagents, it means you do not have antibodies against rubella, or has never been exposed (a) to this virus and is susceptible to an infection. If you have been vaccinated (a), but its IgG is non-reactive, it means that vaccination was not effective, which is an indication to repeat the vaccine. A pregnant woman who has negative serology for rubella need to be very careful not to come into contact with anyone infected, because, as she has no antibodies against rubella, it runs the risk of contamination during pregnancy. Therefore, a pregnant with positive serology for IgM means she probably infected with the rubella virus in the last 2-6 weeks, being at risk of having a fetus with malformations, especially if the pregnancy is in the first quarter. In your case it is clear that IgM is increasing initially meaning a recent infection and hence affecting the fetus Reference values for rubella IgM: No reactive: less than 0.6 IU / mL Undetermined: 0.6 to 0.79 IU / mL Reactive: greater than 0.79 IU / mL If yu need to discuss personally, you are welcome to ask personal chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I took hcg urine test and the result was negative. But I am confused why my periods are late. The dates of my previous cycles are Oct 18 (high bleeding) Nov 11 (only light bleeding for 1 hour) Now its 21 dec but It is not started yet. Kindly tell me. What is the matter going on? Is it normal? What type of diet should I take to induce periods.

MRCOG London UK GOLD MEDALLIST , DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Normal cycle length varies from 21 days to 35 days so few days here and there if fine but see a gynaecologists to rule out other causes.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my gf is suddenly in initial stage of pregnancy. I want to stop this pregnancy by antiprojestrone pill but sir could you please tell me, these pills can only be issued by doctors recommendation from medical store?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes only on the doctor prescription it will be issued from the medical store. Doctor after examining patient will write down 3 prescription, only then you can get. It is for your safety. This system is formed for your safety and not to harm u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had given birth to baby before 5 nd a half month n till nw my periods hs nt been started and after delivery also it was jst for 28 days. Is this normal?

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
If you are breastfeeding your baby, that may a reason for not having periods. This is quite normal. But still there is some probability of pregnancy, so you may need to test for it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my period for this month. Home pregnancy test showed negative. Wat should I do to knw reason for missed period this is first time I missed. Worried.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If pregnancy test is negative but if you have any doubt for pregnancy then get serum beta hcg test for completely sure about pregnancy. If you think there is no chance for pregnancy then it may be due to hormonal imbalanced some times.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient I am getting tired very soon as I working lady I have to struggle very hard.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chennai
-take small frequent meal -semi solid or solid diet -drink plenty of water -take very high protein diet, low gi food & high fiber diet -regular physical activty.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I have done my medical abort on last December. Now we have planned for pregnancy. My last period date is 11.04.17 but for past 10 days I feel the symptoms of pregnancy like lower abdomen pain and tiredness and giddiness. So today i.e 05.05.17 we gone through pad test and it results negative. Is this right time to test kindly explain.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You can repeat the test after 7 days of missed period. If you don't get periods on right date this month and if you miss for more than a week. You can go for the test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have pcod problem starting stage am trying to conceive so I took letrozole 2.5 and ovabless last month but not prag for this month so while checking hormone test fsh 4.65miu/ml lh-4.42 miu/ml and prolactin14. 88 ng/ml so is it normal for getting pregnant can you pls reply me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi Deepa, hormone levels are OK. what about thyroid levels, Fallopian tubal status, husband semen analysis. it would be better if you talk to clear your doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Gestational hypertension leads to 57% increased risk of calcification

Gestational hypertension normally resolves following birth, and blood pressure returns to normal. But women with elevated blood pressure during pregnancy are at higher risk of hypertension, diabetes, and cardiovascular disease later in life. Sabour and colleagues evaluated 491 healthy postmenopausal women selected from participants enrolled in the PROSPECT (Predictors of Response to Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy) study from 1993?1997. Women with a history of gestational hypertension had an almost 60% increased risk of having coronary calcification several decades later compared with women who had normal blood pressure during pregnancy. The relationship held for women who had mild elevations in blood pressure during pregnancy as well as for those who developed preeclampsia ? a more serious complication of pregnancy characterized by very high blood pressure, edema, and risk of organ damage.
3 people found this helpful

Water: How much should you drink every day?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Water: How much should you drink every day?
Water is essential to good health, yet needs vary by individual. These guidelines can help ensure you drink enough fluids.

How much water should you drink each day? It's a simple question with no easy answers. Studies have produced varying recommendations over the years, but in truth, your water needs depend on many factors, including your health, how active you are and where you live.

Although no single formula fits everyone, knowing more about your body's need for fluids will help you estimate how much water to drink each day.

Health benefits of water

Functions of water in the body
Water is your body's principal chemical component and makes up about 60 percent of your body weight. Every system in your body depends on water. For example, water flushes toxins out of vital organs, carries nutrients to your cells, and provides a moist environment for ear, nose and throat tissues.

Lack of water can lead to dehydration, a condition that occurs when you don't have enough water in your body to carry out normal functions. Even mild dehydration can drain your energy and make you tired.

How much water do you need?

Every day you lose water through your breath, perspiration, urine and bowel movements. For your body to function properly, you must replenish its water supply by consuming beverages and foods that contain water.

So how much fluid does the average, healthy adult living in a temperate climate need? The Institute of Medicine determined that an adequate intake (AI) for men is roughly about 13 cups (3 liters) of total beverages a day. The AI for women is about 9 cups (2.2 liters) of total beverages a day.

What about the advice to drink 8 glasses a day?

Everyone has heard the advice, "Drink eight 8-ounce glasses of water a day." That's about 1.9 liters, which isn't that different from the Institute of Medicine recommendations. Although the "8 by 8" rule isn't supported by hard evidence, it remains popular because it's easy to remember. Just keep in mind that the rule should be reframed as: "Drink eight 8-ounce glasses of fluid a day," because all fluids count toward the daily total.
Generally, if you drink enough fluid so that you rarely feel thirsty and your urine is colorless or light yellow — and measures about 6.3 cups (1.5 liters) or more a day if you were to keep track — your fluid intake is probably adequate. If you're concerned about your fluid intake or have health issues, check with your doctor or a registered dietitian. He or she can help you determine the amount of water that's right for you.

To ward off dehydration and make sure your body has the fluids it needs, make water your beverage of choice. It's also a good idea to:

Drink a glass of water or other calorie-free or low-calorie beverage with each meal and between each meal
Drink water before, during and after exercise
If any more doubts you can " consult me "
15 people found this helpful

Sir/mam Without sterilization kya mai lifetime safe sex kar sakti hu. Kabhi pregnancy nahi aaye mujhe. Koi aisa way hai except copper-t to bataiye detail me mujhe please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Pl do. Intercourse after 20 days of m. C. Use stimulant spices boiled in water and both of you should wear condoms/ tempons etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex yesterday with my girlfriend and she is not getting her periods since 2 months. So is there any chance of getting pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes there is a chance as there is a chance of delayed ovulation, so you should give her i-pill as soon as possible to avoid un-necessary complications. After i-pill menses may come irregular for some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam how can we know that how she is pregnant? We had first oral sex than we tried loosing virginity But we had not yet a had only applied saliva on penis.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
By saliva no pregnancy possible. By urine card pregnancy test be confirmed. Do it 2 days after missed mentrual cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 23 years old married women. Past last4 months I am trying to get pregnant. But every month am getting my periods. I don't know what is the reason. My weight is 66. Might be weight also one of the reason or not. I don't know. Now my period date is 13th oct. Please tell me when is my ovulation date.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If your cycles are regular then ovulation date is mid-cycle that is 30/09 to 3-4/10 is most fertile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precaution should take during pregnancy And boobs becomes Large in pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sever headache, and frequent urination, and sometime I get abdominal pain also. My last period is 23th Jan. I thought that it's symptoms of pregnancy. So check home test. But it's shown as negative.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gynaecologist. I'm experiencing creamy white yellow discharge. Itchy all over uterus outer area, cervix. Sometimes it swells up. Pain during sexual activity.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, You are likely to have a vaginal infection. Visit a gynaecologist and get yourself evaluated to rule out any infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its 7 months after my delivery. Will past natal belt work for reducing tummy now? Mine was a c section delivery.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
yes,may be help to reduce tummy now.do proper exercise and take light food.avoid fried and oily foods in diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old girl and I want to ask that is it natural pain during menstrual period or is there any medicine to cure it permanently?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Yes it is normal having pain in stomach , thighs, bodyache during periods but if this pain is severs then you can take medicine Mag phos 6X , 6 tabs thrice daily with hot water during menstruation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed