Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vandana Goel

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vandana Goel Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vandana Goel
Dr. Vandana Goel is one of the best Gynaecologists in Green Park, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Vandana Goel at Dr Vandana Goel's Clinic in Green Park, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vandana Goel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vandana Goel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the best possible things which can be done to have normal delivery instead of cesarean.(i mean to say any exercises, food to have and avoid etc)

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
What are the best possible things which can be done to have normal delivery instead of cesarean.(i mean to say any ex...
No there are no special things to do for the normal delivery but patient should mobile not should not be bed ridden.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from irregular periods since I got matured. It's been 13 years still this continues. I have consulted many doctors regarding this, they suggest a course of tablets for 3 months and then it becomes regular for few months but again in vain. Please suggest a proper solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am suffering from irregular periods since I got matured. It's been 13 years still this continues. I have consulted ...
Following of periods paricharya during period days is very important for regular periods avoid heavy work heavy food bathing travelling exercise during periods take complete rest during 3-4 days of periods eat healthy home made garam garam food avoid freeze stored food basi food two time heated food etc avoid day time eating and late night jagaran.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I have been having this recurring yeast infection for a long time and it's like it's blocking me from getting pregnant, what should I take to cure it completely?

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Local hygiene is a must. Avoid using soap and other irritating washes for local hygiene. If still not better get yourself examined.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. May 6th 2015 is my married is finished but still not conceive. Not pregnant. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 25 years old. May 6th 2015 is my married is finished but still not conceive. Not pregnant. What can I do?
Try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle, say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17. During this period you have maximum chance. Or do sex alternate day, more chances but it may happen at any time. Thanks get semen test and back with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
TB is an important cause of infertility in India. You must get a thorough gynecological evaluation including USG abdomen, Hysterosalpingography, menstrual blood testing etc. Treatment is same as for pulmonary TB and highly effective.
3 people found this helpful

I am 32 years old female trying for second baby its not working. Doctor says all reports abnormal. I went thru iui but it also did not work please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
I am 32 years old female trying for second baby its not working. Doctor says all reports abnormal. I went thru iui bu...
lybrate-user Without showing years report I can't say anything If IUI failed you may go for IVF But it's costly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had an ectopic gestation because of which one fallopian tube had to be cut. What all precautions need to taken to prevent future ectopic pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
My wife had an ectopic gestation because of which one fallopian tube had to be cut. What all precautions need to take...
Every pregnancy begins at fertilisation which happens in fallopian tubes (ft), after fertilisation the ba of cells goes to the uterine cavity and stays there for 8m. So after ectopic when one tube is removed, the chances of ectopic happenning in 2nd tube are high but its not the fonality of all pregnancies. If the fertilised egg makes it to the uterine cavity you can skip having tubal pregnancy but whether this will happen or not will be decided when next fertilisation happens in the remaining tube. You can seek help of local gynec to asses your case. The gynec may ask for hsg to find out patency in remaoning tube. If patent, and caliber is good ectopic may not happen. But if caliber is small ectopic may occur again the only way to avoid it is by doing ivf (test tube baby)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had a intercourse yesterday which was unprotected bt she took I pill after 2 hrs is their any chance of pregnancy and if nt will pills affect her periods?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We had a intercourse yesterday which was unprotected bt she took I pill after 2 hrs is their any chance of pregnancy ...
I-Pills are not 100% effective. So there is always a small possibility of failure. I would advice her to do a urine pregnancy test just in case she misses her periods next month.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 33 weeks pregnant. She had little bleeding. On sonography blood clotting seen at lower side of placenta. Dr. Gave taxim injection. Is this situation normal.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife 33 weeks pregnant. She had little bleeding. On sonography blood clotting seen at lower side of placenta. Dr. ...
If the bleeding has stoppred pl rpt usg for the baby as you have 4-6 weeks more to go pl take rest and check with the gyn.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M female 19 and my menstrual cycle comes within in 24 dayz with severe pain. What should be done in this case?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
M female 19 and my menstrual cycle comes within in 24 dayz with severe pain. What should be done in this case?
You need to get a pelvic USG done. If normal I would advice you to consider a short course of contraceptive pills like femilon to see if it makes a difference.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years old. And my height is 5'4" and my weight is 66 kgs. I was suffering from pcod and now I have loosen alot almost 12 kgs. My periods last came on 3rd Nov 2016. And today is my 15th day I used ovulation predictor kit and it results negative. And yesterday I also got the same result. Please tell what will be the most fertile day to conceive a baby. N when can I use the options next time.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi I am 25 years old. And my height is 5'4" and my weight is 66 kgs. I was suffering from pcod and now I have loosen ...
Good morning my Lybrate user, your body weight is very high. please control your weight. Do you Thyroid test and Cholesterol test. U do your intercourse after 10 days from your mensuration 1st day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heavy and healthy breakfast, light lunch and Skip dinner

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Heavy and healthy breakfast, light lunch and Skip dinner
Heavy and healthy breakfast, light lunch. Skip dinner.
70 people found this helpful

Can homeopathy medicine contain with allopathy medicine. Both medicine eat in same day or should have to avoid one medicine. Please help sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Can homeopathy medicine contain with allopathy medicine. Both medicine eat in same day or should have to avoid one me...
homeopathy medicine dosent contain alopathy medinice untill the doctor have added in it. you can consume both on same day. try to keep gap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

NIGHT FALL

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
NIGHT FALL
Garlic For Nightfall
Garlic is used as a home remedy for most of the ailments in this world. Since it is a wonder home remedy, it treats nightfall too. Garlic will help you to get rid of the problem because it has a special ingredient in it.Allicin which is present in garlic helps in raising the blood flow to a man’s penis. If you chew raw garlic for few days, your nightfall problem will go away on its own. You can also saw the garlic cloves but make sure you drink a glass of water right after that.
1 person found this helpful

I am 26 years old married from last 10 months my last period due date was 6aug I waited for a week and then did a pregnancy test which was positive we are not comfortable having a baby now what should I do. Is it legal to abort a baby .plz help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Yes it is legal to abort a baby till 20 weeks but we as doctors discourage abortion for 1st pregnancy. Think again before taking any step. Medical abortion is safe in most of the women and it does not require intervention using instruments which may lead to infections. Kit has 5 tabs and follow the instructions on it. Visit a doctor if bleeding does not stop after 10 days. Do think again, whether you want God gifted baby or want abortion. Later when you want a baby, you may not get it naturally and have to visit innumerable infertility clinics wasting money and time. Every intervention has its physical and psychological impacts & caution is the key for a healthy life. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed