Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vandana Goel

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Vandana Goel Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vandana Goel
Dr. Vandana Goel is one of the best Gynaecologists in Green Park, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Vandana Goel at Dr Vandana Goel's Clinic in Green Park, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vandana Goel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it normal for one side of clitoris to be adhered and one side to have gap? I am 22 virgin.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, no this is an abnormality of clitoris where one sided adhesion persisted. This can be surgically corrected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs old male. I have Autoimmune oophoritis from last 3 months. Please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 45 yrs old male. I have Autoimmune oophoritis from last 3 months. Please help me.
Hello, I am skeptical as a male, how can you be suffering from autoimmune oophoritis (fallopian tubes. Autoimmune oophoritis is a rare condition, which provokes ovarian failure with either primary amenorrhea or secondary amenorrhea and a subsequent loss of fertility and ovarian hormonal function . Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Impetigo

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
All About Impetigo

Impetigo is a disorder caused by bacterial infection resulting in sores and blisters. It usually occurs more in children and less in adults. It is characterized by red sores filled with fluid, along with yellowish brown crusts. It is contagious in nature and may spread via sharing sheets, clothing and towels.
Impetigo may be classified as: 

  1. Bullous impetigo: This type usually occurs in children below two years of age. The body, arms and the legs are the areas where the symptoms first appear. 
  2. Impetigo contagiosa:This form of impetigo usually appears near the mouth and the nose. The rashes are not usually painful but may be itchy. After the blisters burst, they leave red rashes.
  3. Ecthyma: This is a form of impetigo that affects the second layer of the skin. The blisters may turn into open sores or ulcers. It may also lead to swollen lymph nodes.

Symptoms:
The symptoms of impetigo are: 

  1. You may have small red spots that turn to blisters
  2. The blisters emit fluid
  3. The blisters may increase in number

In addition to the above symptoms, you may experience swollen lymph nodes and skin lesions. 

Causes:
This disease is caused by strep or staph bacteria. The bacteria enter the body through other skin conditions such as insect bites, eczema, burns and poison ivy. It may also be triggered by irritation of the skin. The likelihood of contracting impetigo increases if you have allergies.

It may also occur if you come in contact with an affected person. Sharing personal items such as bedding, towels or comb may lead to symptoms of impetigo. If you have dermatitis, diabetes or have a weak immune system then you are prone to impetigo. The disease is treated with antibiotics. Mild symptoms of impetigo may be treated by following basic hygiene practices.

3484 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is continuously pain in Right breast continuously over a month Randomly with redness in nipple. What can I do.!

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You need to see a Gynaecologist as you need to be examined since there is a possibility of breast infection
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 4thmonth of pregnant ultrasound scan is good but threeplemark test is negative why like that.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
I am 4thmonth of pregnant ultrasound scan is good but threeplemark test is negative why like that.
A triple marker screen test takes a sample of blood and detects the levels of AFP, HCG, and estroil in it. Abnormal levels of these substances may indicate the presence of: Down syndrome Edwards syndrome neural tube defects (such as spina bifida and anencephaly). multiple infants an improper timeline (the pregnancy is further along or not as far along as once thought) So it is normal & less chances of having genetic disorders in the baby if this test is negative
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How will I come to know whether the girl is virgin or not if the hymen is broken by sports. Let me know.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How will I come to know whether the girl is virgin or not if the hymen is broken by sports. Let me know.
This a myth of the past when men used to judge a woman's virginity by the fact that her hymen is intact and it breaks only after first intercourse, confirmed by bleeding. You are a modern educated person and you should realise that hymen can break due to sports, excessive exercise, jogging etc. This a part of the curriculum in many schools now. So you cannot judge a person on the basis of this unscientific approach. There has been instances reported where the hymen has remained intact even after intercourse. So please change your thought process.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to avoid pregnancy still not complete one month I hav 6 month baby. So know not possible to carry this. Please give me solution for this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I need to avoid pregnancy still not complete one month I hav 6 month baby. So know not possible to carry this. Please...
Hello, Please rule out ectopic pregnancy first and then you may opt for medical termination of pregnancy at a registered MTP center.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
Health Quote of the Week

For an upset stomach, add 1 teaspoon of blackberry tincture in a glass of water and drink it every 2-4 hours until your symptoms subside.

You found this helpful

Meri shadi ko 4 saal ho chuke hai koi baby nhi h. Meri tube block thi jiska maine 2013 m laproscopy bhi karaya tha. Or for 9 month ki dots ki medicine bhi li thi or 3 bar tube m dawayi bhi dali.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Meri shadi ko 4 saal ho chuke hai koi baby nhi h. Meri tube block thi jiska maine 2013 m laproscopy bhi karaya tha. O...
Hello 4years of marriage is a good time for conception. Since your tunes are blocked, you can go for ivf without wasting time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Married women trying for kids from 2 yrs. My LMH is 0.5 and FSH is 10.08 So doc suggested for ovaries-SR 75 mg and folvite MB. Using these medicines from 4 months. Recently gone through IUI. Can I get pregnant with these values in this process?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am Married women trying for kids from 2 yrs. My LMH is 0.5 and FSH is 10.08 So doc suggested for ovaries-SR 75 mg a...
Hi lybrate-user, please share your follicular study report with images, blood reports, if everything is normal like fallopian tubes sperm count and ovarian reserve then chances of iui can be anything between 10-15%. I guess amh is 0.5 which is preety low so you should not wait and plan fertility treatment fast without any break wish you good luck, have a baby soon.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to produce milk after 3 days of deliver a baby. please tell me what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Low/absent breast milk supply can be due to certain illnesses, consumption of birth-control pills, certain hormonal changes in the body, nutritional deficiencies, improper latching position of the baby and infrequent breastfeeding due to cracked / inverted nipples. Inadequate breast milk can put your baby at a high risk of malnutrition, a weak immune system, poor memory and many other health problems. Certain galactagogue herbs (in ayurveda) and specific tips can offer significant help in this condition. I recommend you to start herbal supplements to improve your condition.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. M planning for a baby from last year but unable to conceive. I have a pcod with regular cycle. Doc recommended clomiphene from last 4 cycles and m taking glyciphage 850 twice daily and ecosprin 75 mg. Pls suggest what should I do. Also I have undergone for tube test and both tubes are open. Nd my husband sperm count is 50 percent active.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. M planning for a baby from last year but unable to conceive. I have a pcod with regular cycle. Doc recommended cl...
your reports are fine, go on as your doctor suggested. Do intercourse during your fertile period regularly or alternate day, for maximum chances of conception. along with the medicine take proper diet with fruits and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. I got married 8 months ago now we have planned for baby. What should we do for positive result.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 27 years old. I got married 8 months ago now we have planned for baby. What should we do for positive result.
Pregnancy can happen only on one day of the cycle- day she ovulates. Intercourse around that time can bring about pregnancy if all other factors are normal. In woman with regular cycles of 28 days ovulation occurs around 14 days after period (1st day of period). Because of this nature should be given 12 to 24 months for result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone a optrn .uterus rmoval after that I hve alot of body pain. Wht should I do.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have undergone a optrn .uterus rmoval after that I hve alot of body pain. Wht should I do.
Uterus removed but what abt ovary Usually only uterus removal does not have any relation wf body pain Yes ovary removal u may have some menopausal symptoms..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spotting brownish blood and abdominal pain after 7 days of taking ipill. The withdrawal of blood with whitish thing is just a drop. What should I do? It's been 3 days I'm suffering from it. Is it normal or it can be implantation bleeding? Please do reply. What shall I do? How long it's gonna be last?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
It is harmonal withdrawal bleeding wait for 10 days and do urine pregnancy test, if it is negatve, do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Scarless Abdominal Surgery

Fellowship in HPB and Transplant surgery, Fellowship in HPB oncology, M.Ch - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Scarless Abdominal Surgery

HOW CAN SURGERY BE SCAR LESS?

It is not possible to magically perform operations without access to the abdomen. Scar less or SILS (single incision laparoscopic surgery) is an advanced technique in laparoscopy where the procedure is performed through the umbilicus instead of the traditional 4 or more laparoscopic incisions. As the incision is through the umbilicus the scar is virtually invisible. Single-incision laparoscopic surgical procedures require an experienced surgeon who is highly skilled and experienced in laparoscopic surgery.

WHAT ARE THE ADVANTAGES OF SCAR LESS LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY (SILS)?

In addition to improved cosmetic outcomes. Single incision laparoscopic surgery leaves the patient with the potential for less post-operative pain, quicker recovery time and reduced risk of wound site infections.

DOES IT NEED SPECIALIZED EQUIPMENT?

SILS surgery needs specialised ports and instruments so that we can achieve triangulation at the surgical site. The imaging system should be high resolution with a HD or 3D camera. The most important factor is a surgeon with the large experience in these procedures both by open as well as laparoscopic route so that it can be done safely.

CAN ALL SURGERIES BE PERFORMED LAPAROSCOPICALLY?

Though a wide range of surgeries have been attempted by SILS as of now it is performed on a regular basis for few standard laparoscopic procedures such as laparoscopic cholecystectomy, appendectomy and obesity surgery. Especially for surgeries like cholecystectomy with risk of bile duct injury it should performed by a surgical gastroenterologist with in-depth knowledge of the gallbladder and bile duct anatomy and physiology.

IS IT A SAFE OPERATION?

Patient selection is very important Not every patient who wants scarless surgery can be offered surgery. Generally patient uncomplicated appendicitis / cholecystitis can undergo scarless surgery. However if local factors are not conducive safe completion of the procedure is more important than cosmesis. Patients should be prepared for conversion to reduced port or multiport laparoscopic surgery if situation warrants.

IS IT AN EXPENSIVE OPERATION?

If the patient built and local factors make it feasible to perform scarless laaproscpic surgery the cost is only marginally higher than standard laproscopic surgery because of the few additional specialized equipment used. It is definitely not much expensive compared to standard surgery.

WHAT CAN WE EXPECT AFTER SURGERY?

The surgery can be performed in about one hour with a typical hospital stay of less than 24 hours.

You will have mild pain and soreness at umbilicus with a 1.5 to 2 cm incision hidden in the umbilicus grove. Patients will probably be able to get back to normal activities within 3-4 days time, including driving, walking up stairs, light lifting and work.

In two weeks time the scar is contracts and disappear into the umbilical fold & becomes virtually invisible. You have undergone a magically scarless operation on your tummy!!

4 people found this helpful

Importance of flaxseeds

M.sc Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Importance of flaxseeds
Do you know you can make flax seed powder and improve your health - add a pinch while rolling roti, sprinkle on fruits, salad or add to your delicious smoothie too. These tiny seeds helps to improve your digestion and give you clear skin. Here are few health benefits of flax seeds

1. Weight loss:
Since flax seed contain full of healthy fat and fiber, it will help you feel satisfied for longer so you will eat less calories, which helps you to lose weight naturally. Omega-3 fatty acid present in seeds will help you to lose weight in a healthy way.

2. Lower cholesterol:
The soluble fiber present in flax seed will trap fat & cholesterol in digestive system and make it unable to absorb in the body.

3. Improve digestion:
Omega-3 fatty acids present in flax seeds helps to protect the digestive track. The fiber present in flax seed provides bulk to your stool and helps to cleans waste from your body.

4. Diabetes:
Consuming 1 tsp flax seed everyday helps to maintain your blood sugar level normal.

5. Rich in anti-oxidants:
The other nutrition fact is flax seeds are also packed with anti-oxidants. It also helps for the growth of probiotics in the gut. Seeds are also known for antibacterial and anti-viral properties.
61 people found this helpful
View All Feed