Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vandana Boobna

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Vandana Boobna General Physician, Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vandana Boobna
Dr. Vandana Boobna is a renowned General Physician in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. You can visit her at Max Hospital-Shalimar Bagh in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vandana Boobna and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#FC - 50, C & D Block, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark : Near Toyata & Nissan Showroom, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I take medicine udiliv 150 than it's low but if I stop medicine it's high. Please tell me how to lower my SGPT? I don't take alcohol neither eat spicy food also than why I face this problems? My latest fb is 98, pp is 80, creatinine is 1.12.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I ...
U can ignore this value. Type 2 diabetes usually associated with fatty infiltration of liver as a part of insulin resistance. Maintain blood sugar under control.
1 person found this helpful

Taking 2 - 3 dates per day may be helpful to build good health. They are tasty, full of minerals and microminerals and good for immunity. But they are not good for Sugar patients as they push up the sugar level to heights. A borderline sugar person may become diabetic, as the sugar level raises much. Even the de-sugared and dry dates do the same harm. What is the best way out? Or is there any better way to reduce their sugar content or harmful effect?

msc in nutrition and dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Taking 2 - 3 dates per day may be helpful to build good health. They are tasty, full of minerals and microminerals an...
well sir hav wet dates in place of dry dates.annd if you want you can also soak them in water for sometime.sugar patient can also take them if their sugar in control moderately.and for non-diabetic person they can have 4-5 dates every day as hav natural sugar which not adversely affects our body nd try to cut down artifical or extra sugar which we are using unnecessarily may hlp and individual to be health and diabetic free.hope you get the answer of your question sir.nd if need any other hlp feel free to ask.take care.hav a gud day!
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I am suffering from stomachache. What should i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am suffering from stomachache. What should i do?
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful

M having sexual problem. Not long lasting in bed. and no hardness in penis. what should i do?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
M having sexual problem. Not long lasting in bed. and no hardness in penis. what should i do?
Hello. These kinds of issues can happen at any time and to any man. Causes mainly include: fatigue stress relationship issues performance anxiety alcohol consumption. 1. Do daily exercise 45 min. 2. A diet rich in fruit, veggies, whole grains, and fish, and with fewer servings of red meat and refined grains, decreases the risk for ed. 3. Take 8 hrs sleep, poor sleep patterns can be a contributing factor for erectile dysfunction4. Quit smoking. 5. Limit your alcohol. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result to gain sexual energy and treat ed. Without any side effect.
4 people found this helpful

Please tell me the pills to increase libido as my partner is not sexually active due to stress. I want to know the most effective one which can effect in 1 or 2 hours after the intake of the pills. Will it be safe?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please tell me the pills to increase libido as my partner is not sexually active due to stress. I want to know the mo...
I will suggest your partner to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and it is not safe for your partner to take sildenafil pills
4 people found this helpful

Sir I have allergy due to which sneezing occur with dust or taking tea etc I take cetrizine tablets daily which work for 3 hrs then the same things occur I am in very bad condition please help me doctor.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Anything under the sun & including the sun can be allergen. I recommend immune correction for long lasting benefits.

Hi My he married 4 months ago her wife all ways says no to sex and he is doing masturbating regularly and some times he is participating sex with her he says while doing his penis becoming little so what he do should he take tablets.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hi My he married 4 months ago her wife all ways says no to sex and he is doing masturbating regularly and some times ...
Dear Lybrate user. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. You must understand erectile dysfunction. There is nothing called erectile dysfunction while having masturbation. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection or lack of sexual desire are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Two natural treatments for ED that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.

I have headache and fever before 10 days I taken some medicines so what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache and fever before 10 days I taken some medicines so what should I do?
you may be having headeche and fever due to viral infection or viral fever. do warm saline gargle regularly. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. and take lot of water by mouth. it will be alright.

I'm suffering with piles frm 1week. What should l do to over come them?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Avoid constipation, take fibre diet, adequate water, avoid straining while defecation. Consult surgeon.

I have issue of quick sperm release. This will effecting my sex life. Please help me to improve.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have issue of quick sperm release. This will effecting my sex life. Please help me to improve.
See first you had excessive masturbation. When you fallen to weakness you given it up. Now facing consequences. Because you are 25 you have still time to mend the things do first leave masturbation and watching porn altogether and start taking ayurvedic treatment. Do yoga and light exercise every day. And take green vegetable and more salad in every meal. In yoga do padpashimotanasan. Keep clear your stomach do not let constipation and other gas like problem. For night fail take an amla murraba with cold milk. In some months you will groom out well if you persisted your way.
5 people found this helpful

I am feeling dizziness and faintness. Also I feel sometime that my heart is pumping in my brain.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am feeling dizziness and faintness. Also I feel sometime that my heart is pumping in my brain.
Hi. You need to check your bp and pulse rate from your family doctor. Specially check while you are getting the sensation of heart pumping in your brain. Take care.
8 people found this helpful

What will you consider an anytime snack Doc? Can be consume any number of times a day in any quantity? Asking for my son of 7 years age.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What will you consider an anytime snack Doc? Can be consume any number of times a day in any quantity? Asking for my ...
Hye. Thankyou for the query. There is nothing like an anytime snack. The body needs the right foods at the right time in the right amount. So if it is a good habit to give milk or fruits to your child before or after play, does not mean you can just keep giving him fruits or milk throughout he day. Every time has a specific need. So, give your kid a good breakfast before school, pack some nuts for the energy to play or study, have a meal of cereal protein vegetables in lunch and dinner. Always plan a good snack or a milkshake or roti or kheer as snack to stay energized in the evenings and if dinner is early then maybe a glass of milk at bedtime. Never skip breakfast or replace it with just milk.
6 people found this helpful

I am feeling severe head achevfrom afternoon onwards please say some remedy for it?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am feeling severe head achevfrom afternoon onwards please say some remedy for it?
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem etc follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. Get BP checked Consult me again if symptom persist or worsen

I m 22 yr old girl, and recently i found a tick sound when i try to open and close my mouth. It feels like a tension there. Is it a problem?

MDS, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
You should visit one oral & maxillofacial surgeon or one oral medicine expert or one temporomandibular joint specialist. This disease is called temporomandibular disorder or TMD dont try to open mouth widely, avoid hard food, visit one specialist asap

Headache from morning, sometimes it even occurs at afternoon and night before meals so what to do I am not able to get any medicine and nothing has been worked that I used it on tablets for evenly full stop next what to do question?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Headache from morning, sometimes it even occurs at afternoon and night before meals so what to do I am not able to ge...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion

I am suffering from ear infection and discharge from it. Please suggest good ear drops. Thanks in advance.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from ear infection and discharge from it. Please suggest good ear drops. Thanks in advance.
Hello and welcome to lybrate, discharge from ear is generally when there is perforation of ear drum. You need to get it checked by an ent surgeon. For the time being, I think, best ear drop for you will be: oticheck ear drop, 2 drops thrice daily for 14 days. Thanks and get well soon.
1 person found this helpful

How many cashew should we eat in day for good health n at what time should we eat?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How many cashew should we eat in day for good health n at what time should we eat?
Dear lybrateuser, you can have a handful of cashews as a snack in between meals or along with your breakfast. You should not have too much as cashews are rich in fats and therefore fattening. Instead you can have a mix of nuts like almonds, walnuts, pistachio, peanuts which are healthy & provide essential nutrients to the body. Have only about a handful in a day.
1 person found this helpful

I have been suffering from fever for 23 days and l want some medicine for this type of disease. What is the cause of this disease?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from fever for 23 days and l want some medicine for this type of disease. What is the cause of ...
Do a complete blood analysis like CBC,ESR, DC, Tc, Widal test, Blood for Mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test and consult doctor with report. You may be having Typhoid fever. consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I have a problem of sneezing and watering and itching in eyes as well as some sticky water in ear specially in morning ,i have this problem since 1 and a half year how can I get rid of it? please suggest some effective medicine.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You seem to be suffering from chronic allergic rhinitis and some secondary infection causing otitis in the middle ear through the eustachian tubes from throat to ear. Avoid forceful blowing of nose because the internal pressure makes the throat infection to reach the ear tubes. Do hot saline gargles. Prevent exposure to dust and pollens. Get examined by an ent specialist and follow his advice.
1 person found this helpful

I and my partner had unprotected sex on 10 the and 11th of this month and I didn't cum inside her as her mensuration date was on 14 th but till noe she has not started with her periods we are worried help us out with sure suggestion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I and my partner had unprotected sex on 10 the and 11th of this month and I didn't cum inside her as her mensuration ...
Even pre-ejaculate secetions can cause pregnancy. Menses can be missed either because of hormonal changes or even stress or illness or even if you have put on some weight in recent times then also menses can be missed. All these problems are temporary and menses will come on its own. You can wait for another 15 days before you can take tablet deviry to get menses. In the meantime, keep repeating urine pregnancy test every week till you get your menses.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed