Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vandana Agrawal

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Vandana Agrawal General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vandana Agrawal
Dr. Vandana Agrawal is a renowned General Physician in Mandawali, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr. Vandana's Clinic in Mandawali, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vandana Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Vandana's Clinic

#17, Mandawali Main Road, Mandaoli, Indraprashta Extension, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vandana Agrawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Fits-When I am 7 standard, I got a fits. After that I went to many Hospitals for cure. At last I went to Global clinic. From 8 years I am ok, its Totally cure, but still I am using tablets, please suggest me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
If you did not have fits at all for last 8 years while on medications there is a chance that you may attempt to leave medications. Consult your treating doctor for an appropriate and safe way of doing it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gesture since 2 days and I am having a, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, did not sleeping and did not eating any food, fruits, and vegetables etc. What to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have gesture since 2 days and I am having a, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, did not sleeping and di...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get relief from from stomach problem like digestion always feeling food in my stomach.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
How to get relief from from stomach problem like digestion always feeling food in my stomach.
dear lybrate user, u are suffering from indigestion. u should take simple food take much drinking water.avoid oily, nonveg food. take homoeopathic medicine- Nux vomica200/daily at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hard cough and my face turns red while going out. I am taking medicine but still not recovered completely.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Aconite 200CH, 5 drops twice daily. Alpha Coff, 2 tsp thrice daily with half cup of hot water. Revert after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maine 6 may ko sex kiya or sperm andar gaya ya nahi wo confirm nahi hai kyuki mera partner mere niche tha or uske penis bahar nikalte hi sara sperm bahar gir gaya or mera period 11 ya 12 tak har month me lag jata hai is baar avi tak nahi aaya mujhe kuch taklif v nahi ho rahi hai mere sarir me kuch hoga toh nahi koi kuch bataye.

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Alwar
Maine 6 may ko sex kiya or sperm andar gaya ya nahi wo confirm nahi hai kyuki mera partner mere niche tha or uske pen...
Chances of pregnancy is low but can not confirmed 100%. For the pregnancy only 1 sperm is needed and unprotected sex can be risky in mid cycle between 10th to. 20th day of your cycle but pregnancy cases are reported in initial and later days of period as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often collapse though I intake a lot of nutritional food and have it on time. Can you please tell me what's going on with me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I often collapse though I intake a lot of nutritional food and have it on time. Can you please tell me what's going o...
Dear lybrateuser, -Get your blood pressure checked, also get hemoglobin & blood sugar investigations done -have more of fruits & green leafy vegetables in diet, have 2-3 litres of water a day -do walking, jogging for half an hour in the morning -if your above investigations are normal then you may be having vasovagal syncope, in which blood supply to the brain deceases leading to collapse -do foot exercises, increase salt intake in diet, avoid prolonged standing in hot, crowded places & drink plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and suffering from Diabetic last two years and doctor prescribed me a Azulix 2 MF tab. Twice a day. But My sugar range approx. 120/160 after taking tablet. Suggest me a complete diet plan and need to change tab. Give the name of medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 32 years old and suffering from Diabetic last two years and doctor prescribed me a Azulix 2 MF tab. Twice a day....
don't worry. be confident. continue the same medicine add tab dibecon by Himalaya 1 1 Do regular exercise Eat salads more have some fruits daily as Fibre and vitamin in fruit are essential to body Avoid sugars
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbation good or bad! I use to do it once a day daily! Does it affect me! And how can I prevent it? Is it helpful or dangerous for us? Does it affect our body development?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Is masturbation good or bad!
I use to do it once a day daily!
Does it affect me! And how can I prevent it?
Is it help...
masturbation is a very bad habbit generally it is absolutely unnatural way satisfy one's sexual desire and definitely going to harm health in many ways. ...... dedication meditation medication are the ways to fight with it... strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc...doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you........healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken....... and last not least medicine....for this we specially provide medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health. .........best of luck
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache past 5 days, I taking medicine BT still nt able to do any wrk, give a suggestion fr my headache. Vomiting also.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have a headache past 5 days, I taking medicine BT still nt able to do any wrk, give a suggestion fr my headache. Vo...
Hi , Lifestyle habits can go a long way to help reduce the number and severity of headache. A consistent sleep pattern and regular exerciseand meals are important. Here are some lifestyle changes that may help: Sleep. Setting a consistent sleep schedule may help reducing headache. Go to bed and get up about the same time every day, including weekends and holidays. Disruptions to your sleep schedule, getting too much or too little sleep, can trigger a headache. Exercise regularly. You may be tempted to avoid exercise, afraid it might trigger a headache. And, although overexertion may trigger a headache in some people, research suggests regular, moderate aerobic exercise may reduce the severity, duration, and number of episodes in many people. Regular exercise also helps control stress, another migraine trigger. Eat regular meals. Regular meals are important to maintain level blood sugar. A drop in blood sugar can trigger a headache. Also drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration, which can trigger headache. Limit stress. For many headache sufferers, stress is a common trigger. Take time each day for a relaxation break. Find something that you enjoy that helps you relax. For example: •Listen to calming music •Take a short walk •Meditate •Do yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going frequently to urine. There is also burning sensation during urination. This problem is getting serious day by day. What can I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am going frequently to urine. There is also burning sensation during urination. This problem is getting serious day...
Immediately go in for urine complete examination and urine culture and sensitivity tests. You are having urine infection and it is really going to trouble you. Start antibiotics as per your culture report. Till then drink lots and lots of water. Also take lime water and black berry juice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 19 years old How much should I drink milk in a day for bodybuilding also ?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi
I'm 19 years old
How much should I drink milk in a day for bodybuilding also ?
Dear lybrateuser, -You can have 2-3 glasses of milk in a day as to consume more proteins if you are doing bodybuilding you can have other milk products also like yogurt, paneer, cheese which also have a high content of proteins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

According to some professional doctors, if I am not pre diabetic patient, Fbs show show 70 to 110, for me it will show 114, 112& some time it show 97 and PPbs normal showed be 80 to 140, mines it shows 135, 138 & 125 like that, but HbA1c - 5.6,really I don't have pre diabetes? Bcoz of this tension I am suffering from headache, not only me becoz of my behaviour my kids are very sad, even my husband is fully tension. Now what had happened means every intake in take after that I want test the reading, it has become habit since from one week. I am became nervous due to this change in my body. Next week we planned to go for vocational, even I think I won't enjoy their also due to this fully diet. I am fully confused what to eat r not to eat.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
According to some professional doctors, if I am not pre diabetic patient, Fbs show show 70 to 110, for me it will sho...
Bhuvanshreeji, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details provided I really do not see the reason for you to be worried. I am giving below the criteria to diagnose various stages related to blood glucose. 1)Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HBA1c%<5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes : FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6,4. 3)Diabetes : FBG 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above. Therefore there is really no reason to worry. Some of FBG levels have shown 112, 114 etc. That could be called as pre-diabetes. But PP levels are absolutely fine. Please remember Type 2 diabetes is a preventable condition, if one maintains good healthy diet, regular exercise of over 1 hour a day and maintains normal weight. Your BMI 24.21 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs/M2), which is marginally high. You can cut down a few (3 to 4 kgs) weight very easily. Madam please understand a person with diabetes can live an absolutely normal life if the blood glucose is well controlled. At present level you are neither in prediabetic state or any where near it. Plus your weight is fairly good. So if you take care of diet, take healthy balance diet, eat more of green leafy vegetables and fruits, plus avoid junk foods and pastries and bakery items and exercise for 1 hour a day(brisk walking), then you will be fit and free from diabetes. So please do not worry and spoil the pleasant atmosphere at your home. I am sure you do it. Thanks
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I would like to get some tips related to a healthy diet chart for a good skin. N need to gain 2 to 3 kg. please provide me a good diet chart so that I can make look my skin good and gain kilo.

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
Hi. I would like to get some tips related to a healthy diet chart for a good skin. N need to gain 2 to 3 kg. please p...
Take more juices and milk for shining skin, keep your body hydrated, for increaing your weight choose a healthy and balanced meal, consisting of pasteries, milk sweets, dairy products, ghee, cheese, butter, egg, and meat /chicken/fish once in a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel urination after every 20-30 minutes however I don't drink much water but I think whatever I drink I urinate that. I think it one of the bad effects of masturbation. But I have not masturbated from a week. Is my thinking is wright, if yes then how do I get rid of this problem?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I feel urination after every 20-30 minutes however I don't drink much water but I think whatever I drink I urinate th...
Masturbation is a completely healthy normal practice and you may continue to do so without any irrational fears. Repeated urge to urinate is in no way linked to masturbation so you need not stop however it is a sign of infection so get a urine routine and microscopy done.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I increase my hand job cum releasing discharge time. I discharge very soon, as soon as I start hand job after very few seconds I discharge please help me doctor to increase my hand job cum releasing time please I wanna do that for long duration I don't wanna any medicines I wanna tips to increase hand job release timing. Help me doctor.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
How can I increase my hand job cum releasing discharge time. I discharge very soon, as soon as I start hand job after...
Yes you can and should do without medicine. First of all start eating simple food and clean gut by herbs (not medicine) for a week. Then start pranayam and meditation. Read good literature. Palliative herbs will be needed for keeping urge control (no medicine).
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands are always sweaty what is the problem does this problem have any solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to anxiety, nervousness, obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis, Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem. Avoid anxiety and nervous ness. Try some anti perspirant lotion or roll on. Consult skin specialist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On hypertension medication. But sometimes Blood pressure shoots up to 180/90 with shivering and palpitation for atleast half an hour

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
hi ... r u diabetic ..Have u got ur TSH checked ... you probably need ...titration in antihypertensive medication ... also get your renal parameters and TSH checked .. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir what is the diet should be followed to prevent heart attack for the persons age above 50 male person.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi sir what is the diet should be followed to prevent heart attack for the persons age above 50 male person.
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad breath. The problem is so severe that even I don't talk also people experience this. I am so disappointed in life. I tried many but in vain. Please help me out.

BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
2- Scaling First of all undergo scaling (cleaning of teeth) by a dentist - Use proper brushing technique. - Brush twice a day which is most important (at night specifically just before sleep and avoid any food or liquid except water when you finish your brush at night) - After each meal (i. E breakfast, lunch, dinner and any time when you take snacks) rub your finger on all tooth surfaces inside and outside and than do forcefull gargles 2-3 times. - Maintain good oral hygine - Undergo scaling every 4-5 months for long term results and preservation of other oral structures....

I am 27 year old have running nose and slightly feverish feeling. What can I do to overcome this?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am  27 year old have running nose and slightly feverish feeling. What can I do to overcome this?
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for one week. do gargle . take steam. inform if not ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed