Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. V.P. Kumra

Anesthesiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V.P. Kumra Anesthesiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. V.P. Kumra
Dr. V.P. Kumra is a trusted Anesthesiologist in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. V.P. Kumra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi

Sir Ganga Ram Hopital Road, Old Rajender Nagar. Landmark: Near Janakidevi Memorial College & Near Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.P. Kumra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/mam my brother has back pain from many days, he is a football player but now he is not able to play please tell.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Sir/mam my brother has back pain from many days, he is a football player but now he is not able to play please tell.
Back pain can be due to multiple causes. It could range from simple muscular tightness and weakness to disc bulge or herniation and many more. Back and leg stretching exercises, hot and cold fermentation can help too. Try focusing on your posture, avoid prolong periods of sitting. If pain persists you can reply through private consultation for a customized treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old having thyroid problem weighing 75 kg. Too much of efforts the weight is not reducing. Taking 112 mg electroxin tab. Please tell me how to boost metabolism, reduce hair fall, knee pain.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 45 years old having thyroid problem weighing 75 kg. Too much of efforts the weight is not reducing. Taking 112 m...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Age is 27. I have migratory joint pain from 2 month. I consult a doctor. According to Blood test report and urine test report doctor said, I am suffering from Rheumatic fever, Rheumatic arthritis and High uric Acid. Please advice what should I do.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
My Age is 27. I have migratory joint pain from 2 month. I consult a doctor. According to Blood test report and urine ...
Take care of your posture Take care of small joints like wrist & fingers are mostly affected in this type of arthritis Take calcium & vit D supplements regularly Take milk & milk products Avoid overexertion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. I am nine week pregnant. L feel my eyes often pains sometimes along with headache. I am suffering from severe backache as well. Please let me know if I am lacking vitamins. Do I need to take any extra intakes of medicines. My food cravings are not allowing me to eat anything except fruits n curd. Lemme know what can I do to help me an my unborn baby's growth & health.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Hello doctors. I am nine week pregnant. L feel my eyes often pains sometimes along with headache. I am suffering from...
Hi lybrate user, your complaints are quite common during pregnancy as there is so much hormonal and physiological changes takes place inside body. I'd suggest wait for delivery and if after that problem persist, you can consult specialist. As far as supplement is concerned your gynecologist must have advised you supplement during pregnancy for optimal fetal well being, if not then kindly ask her. Do not lot of medication as delivery is nearby and most of the drug will pass down to fetus. Hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My back these days is paining while getting up. I am not getting why is it happening. But it pains like hell in the morning and after some time it gets normal like after bath. What should I do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My back these days is paining while getting up. I am not getting why is it happening. But it pains like hell in the m...
do hot fermentation and stretching exercise avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight. if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy for 7 days must for u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go for running everyday but my knee has caught an injury and I cannot run anymore. What should I do in this case?

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy)(Orthopaedic Surgery) , DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I go for running everyday but my knee has caught an injury and I cannot run anymore. What should I do in this case?
Give it rest. Do physiotherapy for the knee muscles. Do this for a month, if still problematic then get an mri of the knee joint and revert back to me with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing knee pain slight from last 3-4 months. I cannot stand more than 15 min. I draw x- ray. Doc say that is normal. My uric acid level is 6.4 Help me.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I am facing knee pain slight from last 3-4 months. I cannot stand more than 15 min. I draw x- ray. Doc say that is no...
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Inform after 10 days for further guidance. You are overweight by 5 kgs. Do Brisk walking for 20 min everyday. Prepare Bottle Gourd vegetable soup or use the vegetable in your dish. The uric acid level will come down.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm an athlete I have strained calf muscle which hurts behind my knee when I walk or move. Should I stretch or take rest. Its not a much tear just strain.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
I'm an athlete I have strained calf muscle which hurts behind my knee when I walk or move. Should I stretch or take r...
Hello lybrate user, you should rest the calf muscle followed by cold / ice pack fomentation for pain relief. 1 week later gradual physiotherapy will help in regaining the power and motion of the joint. Thank you.

What to do with my back pain? I am very young only 14 years old but I have a problem of back pain.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
What to do with my back pain? I am very young only 14 years old but I have a problem of back pain.
You might be school going? First thing you should do when you hang your school bag it will be on tight position not in one side tie it both side and strap would not too much loose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old. I am suffered from back pain problem from last 1 year. I am taking medicine but I am not getting well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 21 year old. I am suffered from back pain problem from last 1 year. I am taking medicine but I am not getting well.
I suggest you follow the below for your condition: take mag phos 6x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the affected area. Heat and ice packs. Heat and/or cold therapy helps relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation. Often patients use ice, but some prefer heat. Both may be used alternately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last month I am feeling pain around my left Lower rib while sitting. I do not feel pain when I do not sit.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
From last month I am feeling pain around my left Lower rib while sitting. I do not feel pain when I do not sit.
Piriformis stretch 1. Lie on your back. 2. Cross your left leg over your right so that your left ankle rests on your right knee. 3. Use your hands to grab hold of your left knee and pull it gently toward the opposite shoulder. 4. Hold for 15 to 30 seconds. 5. Relax, and then repeat with the other leg. 6. Repeat this cycle 2 to 4 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My back is aching since past three days. And it annoys me while sleeping. What should I do now?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My back is aching since past three days. And it annoys me while sleeping. What should I do now?
you are just 20 and you are suffering from a middle age problem Back pain.This is the disaster of our new generation.This is the result of always remaining indoors,no physical activity,Improper dietary habits and negative thoughts.It is not your case only but I am talking of all in your generation.Be smart and stop complaining of such things.At home or in school sit attentively and in a good posture.At your age it is a Postural problem .Just eat good and think good and keep your body posture intact and utilise our natural resourses that God have gifted us like Air,Sunlight,Water to your maximum abilities and such problems like Back pains will itself vanish. Homoeopathic medicine Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife, 55 yrs. Of age, is 5 inch tall & 59 kg wt. Large stomach, adiabatic, taking insulin, suffering from knee joint pain, suggested partial knee replacement. Instead of knee surgery may we think to undergo bariatric surgery to recover both adiabatic & knee pain?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Vellore
My wife, 55 yrs. Of age, is 5 inch tall & 59 kg wt. Large stomach, adiabatic, taking insulin, suffering from knee joi...
Sir, no need for bariatric surgery for knee pain. Consult physiotherapist. Apply hot water fermentation. Do calf muscle stretch. Do ankle pumping movement. Avoid long time standing, walking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 39 year female and have alot of pain in back of my foot please help which is leading to leg pain as I am working women so I am constantly standing, walking.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Indore
Dear pain in the back of foot may be due to excessive strain on your legs as you are constantly standing or walking. I would suggest you to take some rest in between to begin with. Further, take some self-stretches of the calf, hamstrings and the quadriceps muscles as frequently as you can as they'll hardly consume a minute or two. Try hot water immersion immediately before going to bed. This will surely help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain from last 2-3 days above my hip bone at lover back, and i'm also having pain while walking and using my hands, it's live my nerves stretches when I move any of these parts. Please respond me asap coz I don't know how to deal with it

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have back pain from last 2-3 days above my hip bone at lover back, and i'm also having pain while walking and using...
Hi Thanks for your query and Welcome to Lybrate. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - To maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - If pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you, a muscle relaxant can also be added for 5-7 days initially. - Physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - Adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - Ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - Analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - Avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc We will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Consultant Orthopaedics Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from back pain last two to three days and I feel so much pain in my back so please help me please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir, I am suffering from back pain last two to three days and I feel so much pain in my back so please help me please.
Homoepathic treatment mag phos 30x 4pills 3 times calc fluor 6x 4pills 3 times iar backache 20 drops 3 times muscuheal oil twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed