Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.K. Thakur

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, New Delhi

23 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. V.K. Thakur Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, New Delhi
23 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. V.K. Thakur
Dr. V.K. Thakur is one of the best General Physicians in Badarpur, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 23 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS). You can visit him at Thakur Clinic in Badarpur, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. V.K. Thakur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Panjab Univercity - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#C-155/1, Aali Vihar. Landmark: Jai Bharat SchoolNew Delhi Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, I'm having wax in my ears & it pains a lot when I try to remove it through sticks so can I use Dewax or Waxolve for the same if yes then kindly tell the procedure to use it properly.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, I'm having wax in my ears & it pains a lot when I try to remove it through sticks so can I use Dewax or Wa...
You can put waxolve/dewax ear drop 2 drop 3-4 times daily for 4-5 days and gently clean wax with ear bud.
1 person found this helpful

I feel very depressed. My heart get wet easily. Please tell what problem I am facing.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I feel very depressed. My heart get wet easily. Please tell what problem I am facing.
Dear lybrate-user. There is nothing called softhearted people. It is just lack of experience. When you mature and get experienced, you will learn to tolerate eventualities. Don't worry. Consult a psychologist online for counseling. Take care.

Hi I am felling cold past 4 days I consulted doctor also bat it is not going to reduce. Kindly advise me what I have to do for next treatment.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
avoid dust area.perfumes. it may be due to sinusitis ..pl. go for x ray PNS. you can take tab. sinarest bd after meal.,syp. brozedax 10 ml tds with hot water.
1 person found this helpful

I really need some advice or more better if help. Symptoms - fat deposition on my chest, waist, hips. Nipples look swollen up when body temp. Is hot and shrinks to normal when come in touch to cold things or in cold environment. It is happening from the time I ran into puberty but fat deposition started 2 years ago. But now its embarrassing. I use to have medical history of seizure disorder and its medication course was completed a year ago. Some thing I did't added previously. Doctors gave me sodium valporate 600 mg everyday. But due to overdose I got acute pancreatitis then they switch me to sodium dilantin 300 mg/day at night. This case is 6 year old. At that time it started. I consulted the doctor he said it will go away with time but it did not instead it increased but slowly. G - male Age - 20.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Fat deposition in breasts in men is a reported side effect, though rare, with some medications, which include phenytoin sodium. Weight gain in general is seen as a side effect with sodium valproate too. Anticonvulsants like phenytoin may at times cause alterations in male hormone levels too, that is the most probable explaination for your symptoms. Consult your treating physician and a endocrinologist if possible to get a thorough evaluation. The commonest explaination could be also as simple as being overweight.

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Always eat the leafy vegetables & you can have all the minerals which are essential to our body.So that you can Have a Good Immunity.
7 people found this helpful

What is precaution taken for the fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is precaution taken for the fever?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) bathsmay help bring down a fever. -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly

Hi, whenever I wake up. I feel ache in my ankle. I take some time to run. It always happen with me. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You should get yourself screened up for mri to rule out any ligament tear if you are getting this again and again.

I get cramps in my left calf very often especially while swimming. What should I do? Please suggest some medicine.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon
Ask Free Question
Dear sir cramps can be due to electrolyte imbalance before going on for medicines, I suggest that you hydrate yourself well before exercises. Take adequate water. There are various ors (oral rehydration solution) sachets available in different flavours. Get the flavour you like, mix in water, take it 45 minutes before you go for swimming if you still have cramps, we can think about solutions.

I have pain in right upper quadrant region over 2 day. what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in right upper quadrant region over 2 day. what should I do?
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly consult physician for further management.

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

Ask Free Question
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
4 things that will make you a better sex partner

If you are asked to choose between a beautiful girl who is totally lazy in bed and an average girl with awesome bedmatic skills or a guy with giant penis and tight muscles but unskilled in sex and the average guy who knows how to use his small penis to make you sing, who will you choose

Many people are under the impression that their physical attributes are all that matter in making them someone’s lover.

Interestingly, this is only true to a very limited extent.

Yes, you may get a lot of attention for pretty face, big butt, nice cleavage, fresh boobs, fine muscles, hunky body big penis, sweet talking…

But it is what you can and/or cannot do when it comes to the bedroom that will make you last as the sexual partner of that person in the long run.

Now, no matter your body type, there are certain things that will make you sexually attractive and preferred by your lover….

Be clean always – a clean sex partner is gold. When it is seen that your body is always clean and edible, you will be more appreciated sexually. A man for example will not mind eating his girl’s salad if she smells normal down there…

Make sounds and speak during sex – sex is as much about what we say as what we do. So make an effort to speak with your partner about how the sex makes you feel, about what you want and about what you want to do to him or her. Dirty talk, moaning and other coital sounds make the sexual experience more memorable…

Keep your body in shape – the best thing you can do for you and your sex partner is to keep your body in shape as much as possible because the more fit your body is, the better it is for sex. Eating healthy and exercising is good because it boosts your libido and allows you to execute challenging bedroom moves – sex positions…

Be willing to satisfy your partner – one funny thing about sex is that we don’t always get into the mood the same time and this time difference can lead to issues in regular relationships. You should not make a habit of turning him/her down every time because that is like saying “I’m not interested in you.” You should make efforts to give that thing your partner wants in bed, be it oral, a sex toy or some other fetish – as long as it doesn’t harm you in any way…

One last thing, always be willing to reciprocate

If you get a sexual favour from him/her, try to give back because that is the way to keep the romance hot and spicy.
67 people found this helpful

Sir, I am 42 years old and resident of india, I have diabetic problem from last one year. I have taken advice from so many doctors, my sugar is not being controlled. I have random sugar of 181. My problem is only as I am losing fat day by day. Kindly advice on it ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I will advise you to start homoeopathic treatment diabonil drops (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 20 minutes before meals vincetoxicum (adel) 20 dropss in 1 glass fressh water morning empty stomach eat little every 2 hrly instead of full meals report after 2 months.

I have headache for 2 days. What should I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache for 2 days. What should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.

My digestive system is improper. I feel tummy full after eating very little. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My digestive system is improper. I feel tummy full after eating very little. Please advise.
Consume a low-fat, high-fibre diet helps. Eat lot of fruits, vegetables (at least 4-5 helping a day) along with whole meal, cereals and lentils.

I am recently diagnosed sugar and using meteor in 1g daily one. I would like use IME-9. Kindly suggest dosage.

MBBS, PDDM
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am recently diagnosed sugar and using meteor in 1g daily one. I would like use IME-9. Kindly suggest dosage.
I would advice you to continue with meteor. Metformin is the first drug of choice in any new diabetic. It has many advantages. It also reduces insulin resistance and provides slowing of disease progression.
4 people found this helpful

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. Vitamin d3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity, neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Pediatric Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding, PG Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Healthier Ramzan

Holy month of Ramzan alters diet, slows body metabolism and causes some digestive discomfort. Follow these Eat & Erase pointers for more healthy & spiritual Ramzan.

 EAT
• Essential to hydrate your body with lots of water pre & post fast
o Sehori – Lime water, Jeera water
o Iftar – Fruit Juice, Jaggery water with Sabja, ginger water
• Curd/Lassi at Sehori to control thirst and helps in acidity.
o Avoid it with salt. Cause it will lead to dehydration
• At sehori Roti, multigrain bread with peanut butter, Eggs, Oats/Wheat flakes/Museli with milk keeps you fuller for longer
• At iftar fresh fruits, dates add as an intial source of carbohydrate/energy to freshen you up
• Fruit Vegetable juice combination at iftar will help in cleansing in your body
• Kiwi, watermelon, musk melon, peach, plum at iftar helps to normalize water and salt levels in body
• Eat slowly at iftar to avoid overeating
• Fish, poultry cooked healthy can be consumed at iftar
• Sandwiches, grilled/shallow fried meat, daliya upma, potatoes to eat at Iftar
• Drink green tea at sehori

 EARSE
• Spicy, oily gravies/ fried items at Sehori makes you feel more thirsty through the day
• At iftar fried foods, red meat destroys your digestive system after 9 – 11 hours fasting
• Coffee, tea, carbonated beverages causes dehydration to make you feel more thirsty
• Biscuits, white bread, bakery products, noodles, rice at sehori/iftar time; easily digestible food keeps you hungry for the day
Making the smart food and nutrition choices is a necessary part during this holy month. More tips coming for digestive health, stay hooked
Ramzan Mubarak
For any dietary assistance contact Ms. Sophia Lashkari at 0919867754752
8 people found this helpful

My father has been diagnosed with swelling of the liver and calculus in the gall bladder. Kindly advise he is 72 years old and has high blood pressure.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
If he is not having any pain. You can leave it for sure. If he has pain. Then you should get it operated. You may come to meet me.

I have a constipation problem. I take too much time while going for toilet. Even then my stomach doesn't get cleared. It still keeps blabbering and I have a regular feeling that I have to go to washroom. I sit for an hour in the bathroom but it still doesn't clear everything. My diet is also normal not hanky panky. Kindly advise.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have a constipation problem. I take too much time while going for toilet. Even then my stomach doesn't get cleared....
Constipation drink plenty of water everyday and consume lot of raw vegeables like radish cucumber, carrot, onions. Etc daily along with your food and eat one ripe big banana at bed time and drink a glass of warm milk with a spoon of gheewhic helps to relieve constipation. Health and your skin is very important, and unfortunately many are of you behave like doctor, and many things you are using have no scientific approach so may cause side effect, so avoid using drug by just asking here, kindly consult in more detail with me I will definetly resolve your problme, so take care.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from long term headache and also throat infection could you please tell me proper treatment.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from long term headache and also throat infection could you please tell me proper treatment.
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors