Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V K Sharma

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. V K Sharma General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. V K Sharma
Dr. V K Sharma is a renowned General Physician in Mayur Vihar Phase 3, Delhi. He is currently practising at Khushi Clinic in Mayur Vihar Phase 3, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. V K Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Khushi Clinic

786-A,Shop No-2, Main Market,Mayur Vihar Phase 3, Kondli, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V K Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 48 years old man. I have been suffering from'diabetics' for three years. My penis is not enough to erect & strong during intercourse and also I am facing pre -ejaculation problem. Kindly advice medicine or treatment.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take A. Phos. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback. For further treatment please take private consultation. Thanks for your query. Dr. Mukesh Singh
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get an erection while doing hand job during masturbation but when it comes to sex I fail to get an erection. Even if I try hand job during sex I fail. What may be the cause. Can you prescribe any capsules without any side effects.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Masters in Evidence Based Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
This seems to be a good case of performance anxiety. Do not worry about it, just focus on the act. You can also try keegle's excercises, they will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 28 years old. He is urinating only twice or thrice in a day. And his urine colour is red. Is it normal. If it is not what should I do ?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
From what you have written, his urine is extremely concentrated due to inadequate water intake. He should consuming about 3.0litres water daily, should not consume alcohol, tobacco, excessive coffee, tea, soft drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all doctors Is there any infection can effect prostrate and semen vesicles? If there's an infection is it series issue ?Please tell.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Yes u can infection of prostate called as Prostatitis. It may be of concern if u have UTI and not properly treated as Prostatitis can become chronic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in legs and it looks like there is swelling in legs. Whenever I will stand for more time or walk for more time it will pain, can you tell me the cause of the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
There may b many possiblity of leh pain. Over weight, vit defciency, arthritis, etc etc. Need more information to tell y its happning. Any other associated symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine should I take for my chest and back pain. Or would you recommend me doing some exercises for back and chest.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbating 1 time or 2 times a day cause hair fall. If yes then how can this loss be recovered.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Yes it has the effect on hair fall.... And it can be recovered by reducing the frquency... to a minimum...not more than once a week...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28. From last 2 days I am suffering from chest pain. I am unable to breath.Please do help.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Get yourself screened up for ECG to rule out any cardiac cause. Take tablet zerodol sos In acute pain
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 Years old Male. I had anal sex with a prostitute girl 2 Months ago. Is it possible that I acquired HIV Syndromes?

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
If the girl is HIV positive and if u have done unsafe sex then their is chances of transmission of HIV virus to your body. Otherwise their is no chance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai. I am participating in sex for a twice in a week with my neighbors aunt so, please give me a natural suggestion to maintain my sperm count in regular way. Thanking you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
As per your concern I would suggest you to have following remedy natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day this will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir iam 22 years old and iam suffering with stomach pain at night times regularly what can I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
hi.. take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. avoid heavy meal. avoid spicy foods, fatty foods, oily foods, avoid constipation. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for liver damage and what are the symptoms for chicken pox?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Loss of appetite, vomiting sensation, fever and possibly jaundice are the symptoms of liver damage. Chicke pox starts with fever headache, bodyache and watery eruption all ove body starting form face chest back and spreading to legs. Older ones dry and newer ones appear with watre collection. May stay for 5 - 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old women suffering from thyroid. And deffency of vitamin d3. My hair fall is very much. All the time I feel sleepy. And if I eat little bit I feel nausiya. I have also put on weight an I have unwanted hair on my cheek to please. Help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
diet for hyperthyroidism:- ………….. avoid salty foods, sea foods, whole milk, red meat, take vit-b12, vit-c, vit-d foods, barccoli, soya products, cauliflower, kale, fresh fruits and veg., omega-3 fatty acid foods, for unwanted hair on your cheek. you can treated by laser therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which tablet or spray I can use to increase my sex time. My sex time is only 10secs. Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I want to know the reason behind my mother's sudden death. When I came from college, I saw my mother lying in kitchen, there was no scars, no pain, it seemed like she is normally sleeping in peace. I called ambulance, but they said that my mother is no more. I asked the reason to them, then they requested to do post mortem. I can not see post mortem happening with my mom's death so I refused. I do not know the reason what happened with my mom. I can tell you step by step whatever I know which may help you to find the exact reason behind my mother's sudden death. 1) My mom was a diabetic patient since 10 years and it was normal usually does up and down between 100 to 300. 2) Mom got injury on head due to table corner attack onto her head. It got swallowed so I took her to hospital in May, 2015, there they said that my mom's diabetes has been reached upto 500 and she has to be admitted in the hospital immediately to control diabetes. 3) Dr.from Hospital did treatment for 3 days and than discharged when diabetes got normal with 100. 4) We took mom at home, she was having tablets and seeming like she is recovering. 5) My mom died on 8th Sep, 2015. Prior to this day i.e. 7th Sep-she was all fine but on 8th Sep, 2015 from 1 am till morning she dint sleep. I can say she dint sleep for whole night. She said this to me while waking me up in the morning at 6 am. She also said that she dint sleep whole night DUE TO ACIDITY. 6) I than left college at 7 am by kissing her on her chick and putting her on bed to rest. She slept on bed than I do not know what happened to her as I left for college. 7) I came from college and saw my mom is lying in the kitchen peacefully, no pain on face, no scars, nothing, Seems like she is sleeping peacefully. I also saw a pan of tea, that means she had milk tea though she was having high acidity. I assume that might give her stroke and due to stroke, she might got died. But I am just assuming. Please help me knowing the exact reason behind her death. I have mentioned the whole case study and for medical records to analyse better.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have read your details in length and she had a massive heart attack and due to diabetes she did not feel any pain.But what she called acidity in the previous night were symptoms of cardiac insufficiency which was misinterpreted as acidity and this happens many times in our experience
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering à doses is diabetic fasting 220 and pp 445 BP 140/90 âge 33 already I have tok glycinorm 40 and pan40, stamlo2.5, nerverich.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, You are having a seriously uncontrolled diabetes, which can lead to very bad consequences related to multiple vital organs and systems. There is need for urgent upgradation of present treatment. Ideally fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Plus your BP is also high. If are really willing to get properly treated please come in a private conversation, where I will be able to help. This is urgent looking at your glucose levels. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old, male. My problem is in my tongue. There are a black hairy. Both side of my tongue. I have no any problem of this. Bt I frusted by this. What is this?

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear lybrateuser, black hairy tongue is due to defficiecy of vit b complex. Pl take diet rich in vitb complex or take b complex capsules.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 16 year old male and I think that my eyes are shrinking. I don't know how to express it but what I mean to say is I feel that my eyes have gone deeper inside the socket. I can feel the edge of my eye socket of if touch the lower part of it. My skin near my eyes are also becoming lose. My vision doesn't have any problem yet, still I went for a checkup and Doc said results will be in tomorrow. Is there a natural cure or I need to seek professional help. Thank you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This is a great question, and one that is commonly asked and sought out in consultation. That hollow area beneath your eye, near your nose, is called a nasojugal groove or a" tear trough. They can often extend laterally, toward your temples and the outside of your eye, as an orbitomalar groove. This can become more prominent with age, but often do exist in younger patients with a genetic predisposition. The underlying cause is often both soft tissue and bone related. Fortunately, there are good options for correction. In the past, implants in this area had been very popular, but the current trend in cosmetics is that implants are being replaced with fillers that have significantly longer durations and better outcomes. Fillers have the main benefits of very little risk when compared with the surgical procedure of an implant and the long-term complications that all too often force those implants to get removed. Fillers also cost a fraction as much. You may hear a debate from some surgeons about fat transfer versus fillers, but the reality is that fat transfer is unpredictable, even in the best hands. Hyaluronic acid fillers provide a very consistent volume and result. Newer fillers last significantly longer, with very high patient satisfaction when used in this area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old .I'm suffering from cold from last 25 days I used many tablets but no use. One doctor said that I have dust allergy. I took treatment but also no use what should I do to decrease my cold.(I don't get headache. I have only severe cold)

BHMS
Homeopath,
Well this may be due to allergic rhinitis. U need to boost your immunity. Take nutritious foods. Take lots of green veggies. Take lots f fruits. High protein. Walk or exercise daily. With this you need proper homeopathic treatment for permanent solution of your problem. U can contact me through Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from piles since one year onwards. What is the solution for my problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate ointment on anus., if not ok then consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed