Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V K Sharma

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. V K Sharma General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. V K Sharma
Dr. V K Sharma is a popular General Physician in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. V K Sharma's Clinic in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. V K Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F-10/35, Krishna Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V K Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from headaches because of bipolar disorder. Can you suggest remedies to prevent it?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from headaches because of bipolar disorder. Can you suggest remedies to prevent it?
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and since a week I facing problem in the throat, like something stucked in the mid of the throat. For my confirmation I have check the sugar levels at the time 180 after food. Could you please advice on the same.

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am a diabetic and since a week I facing problem in the throat, like something stucked in the mid of the throat. For...
Just do gargling with luquorice + haldi + boiled salt water thrice a day. Take 4 Tablets Trifal guggul at bed time for 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am obsessed with daily masturbation. How to overcome this? Is there any process or trick to do so?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am obsessed with daily masturbation. How to overcome this? Is there any process or trick to do so?
No process or trick only your self discipline and determination will help you to control it please do that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 yr old newly married man. I am quite healthy. I have taken a manforce 50 tablet per day every alternate day for a week two months ago while having sex with my wife. Can these drugs affect my sperm count and can create any problem for anyone of us if we plan for baby?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I am a 30 yr old newly married man. I am quite healthy. I have taken a manforce 50 tablet per day every alternate day...
Yes parth, you r right, this can adversely affect sexual health. Please stop this. All men/women are different in their sexuality and health. You need to go for check up with sexologist to know the cause and get guidance/treatment for improvement. If you value your sexual health and want to enjoy quality sex in marriage then understanding and learning about sexuality is needed. As we all believe that what we know by hearsay or porn watching is great but in fact what we all know and understand is only penetration and that's not quality sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband worked in Field job After that also he has Wait put on And his stomach increase a lot What should he do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My husband worked in Field job
After that also he has Wait put on
And his stomach increase a lot
What should he do.
He has to plan a diet for daily activity and reduce fat, high calorie diet, sweets and do exercises especially for fat. You need to have diet plan based on your BMI & activities. Whatever we eat is metabolised by the body for the energy needed to do daily work and the excess is stored as fat. Abdomen is the first place to gain weight and last to disappear. In brief, Weight reduction can be achieved only by reducing the intake of food 1/3 of what you take now. And by appropriate exercise plans for each part like belly, thighs, legs / chest etc. To burn off fat. Some tips 1) Drink three or four cups of water whenever you feel hungry and just before eating food 2) Take boiled or raw vegetable like cucumber, carrot etc. As half of your diet. Then take 1/2 of your total diet as sprouted pulses / proteinaceous food like roti, cooked pulses and remaining with rice or other carbohydrates. Oil or ghee etc. Should be just bare minimum. And do aerobic exercises, running, jogging or at least walking briskly 3-5 KMs and swimming if possible, and in a gym if feasible. The most important is to burn off the energy intake by exercises. There is no short cut or medicines without exercise & dieting to take just as mush food as needed for your activities. The food we eat is utilised for our energy needs and the remaining will be stored as fat which leads to obesity. It is better to do some tests. A DIET CHART TimingFoods To EatCalories Early MorningLukewarm Water with Lemon 1 glass0 Tea without Sugar + 2 Biscuits90 Breakfast2 Rotis + 1/2 cup Paneer Curry330 ORBrown Bread Upma 1 plate + Milk 1 cup300 Mid-Morning1 Banana/1/2 cup Melon/20 Grapes50 LunchBrown Rice 1 cup (195 gm) + Mixed Vegetables 1/2 cup + Salad 1 bowl + Raita 1 small bowl345 EveningButter Milk 1 cup35 Dinner2 Rotis + Vegetable Soup 1 bowl + Salad 1 bowl370 Total1220/1190 Cal Exercise for Belly Fat Not only females but also males desire to have flat belly. Read on and find about the best exercises for losing belly fat. Fight your belly fat with the right kind of exercise and the right diet. Belly fat can be effectively reduced with abdominal exercises. They help you to tone the abdominal area apart from enhancing the flexibility of the area. The most important point is that they resist the accumulation of fat around the belly region. The only thing that you must keep in mind is that you must regularly perform these exercises and be patient as nothing happens overnight. Exercises for Losing Belly Fat Some very simple but effective exercises to Lose Belly Fat Stretch 1 – Lie down on a floor mat. Position your legs vertically up and stay in this position for 5 to 15 seconds. This can be repeated thrice. Stretch 2 – Lie down on a floor mat. Stretch your legs straight. Place your hands behind your head and lock your fingers. Now raise your torso and bring it towards your knees. Stay in this position for 5 to 10 seconds and slowly return to your lying position. Repeat this for 15 times in sets of 5. Stretch on Chair – Lie down on a floor mat and position yourself with a chair so as to raise your legs on the chair. Your legs should be at 90 degree to the rest of your body. Place your hands behind your head and clasp your fingers. Now lift your torso and rise up as if you want to touch the knees. Continue for 15 minutes and repeat in sets of 3 or 4. Cycling – Lie down on a floor mat. Raise your legs and rotate them as if you are pedalling a cycle vigorously. Repeat the exercise for five minutes in sets of three. Breathing Exercises to Lose Belly Fat Let us briefly understand on how these work. Oxygen acts as fuel for the body. The extra oxygen that you inhale while performing the breathing exercises result in certain chemical reactions that in turn burns up more calories than you actually take in. You lose extra fat. Pavanmuktasan – for practising Pavanmuktasan, take a deep breath as you lie on your back. Bend you left knee, hold your toes and pull it towards your stomach. Simultaneously lift your head and touch your bent knee. Your other leg must be straight. Breathe in and count ten. Return to your original position and breathe out. Repeat the set with your right leg. Bhujangasan – for practising Bhujangasan lie on your stomach and place your hands under your shoulders. Lift your torso backwards using only the back muscles and not your hands. Hold your breath for 5-10 seconds and slowly return to your original position as you breathe out. Dhanurasan – Lie on your stomach and bend your knees. Hold your ankles as you breathe in. Push your body outwards in the shape of a bow and pull your head back as much as possible. Hold this position for 10 seconds and release the posture as you slowly breathe out. Apart from these there are aerobics that also help you to lose belly fat. Regular simple workouts, like jogging, walking up and down through the stairs fast also helps to shed those stubborn belly fat. But remember, it is always advisable to seek the advice of a fitness instructor before you decide as exercise regimen for yourself in order to get the maximum results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, malaria smear and typhoid. All tests are negative. He told me that it seems to be viral infection. So it will take again 4-5 days to recover. My platelet count is 153000 (150000-450000) and wbc is 4600, please tell me this platelet counts are normal? Because it seems to be on boundary. Please your reply will be valuable for me. Treatment is ongoing.(azithromycin, calpol 650 and omez d and injections- match, monocef and saline water)

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, mal...
Dear lybrate-user, your platelet counts are normal. Nothing to worry. The entire clinical picture is suggestive of viral fever only. You are receiving too many medicines which has covered all possible infections. You should relax, eat good food. You should be fine in a few days inshahallah.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. Last one week I am suffering from throat pain. I have taken coamoxiclav 625 TDS and chlorhexidine gargle. But no improvement. What to do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Surat
I am 20 years old. Last one week I am suffering from throat pain. I have taken coamoxiclav 625 TDS and chlorhexidine ...
Simply do hot water gargles with salt 4-5 times a day,take hot beverages like milk with Turmeric,coffee,tea,take plenty of normal temperature water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if one part of the testis is larger than the other. Is it for lifting heavy weights in gym?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What if one part of the testis is larger than the other. Is it for lifting heavy weights in gym?
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Testicle size, color and shape differs in every individual. If you observe your ears, eyes, hands, legs etc they will be differing in some aspect in your body. The same is applicable to your testicles too. They differ in color, size and texture. This difference will not affect your sexual performance or future reproductive ability. But you should look for abnormal swelling of testicles with or without pain, itching, burning etc. Don’t panic. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My foreskin is removed due to the infection on foreskin area it was almost 1 week I am feeling high sensitive and unable to wear a pant and do my reqular things can I do my sex requarly and can I masturbute as I regularly my foreskin and do erection how to handle this.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My foreskin is removed due to the infection on foreskin area it was almost 1 week I am feeling high sensitive and una...
After 1 week of circumcision, the problem will be there in some men. Try to use cotton and soft underwear, if needed keep some cotton wrapped around penis during work. Take a rest for another one week before masturbation/ intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for 3 days, it can harm me. How to heal the headache easily? It can heal in 2 days?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have headache for 3 days, it can harm me. How to heal the headache easily? It can heal in 2 days?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resp Sir, Me suffering from Psoriasis, Treatment is going on, Also having sugar .Can I take Cow desi Ghee (Patanjali Desi Ghee) as I feel sometime weakness?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Resp Sir, Me suffering from Psoriasis, Treatment is going on, Also having sugar .Can I take Cow desi Ghee (Patanjali ...
You can take ghee but be sure it does not affect your sugar control, and it is carefully adjusted in your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have cough and it happens every year as weather changes. From winter to summer. Can you give me some suggestions.

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Nagpur
It is probably due to nasal allergy. Commonly nasal and sinus fluids keep on dripping from the back of nose over throat leading to repeated and persistent throat itching and inflammation and hence cough. However, it may be due to airway allergic inflammation ie. Asthma also. I may help. But first do a spirometry test if available and respond.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Morning Doctor I am suffering from severe acidity and gastric problem and suffering from bloating, belching and burping problems. No proper bowel movements. Gaseous and noisy bowels. Stomach cramps, Discomfort in stomach, etc. How do I check Doctor?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Good Morning Doctor
 I am suffering from severe acidity and gastric problem and suffering from bloating, belching and...
Please take Chest Nut. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some kind of allergy from dust. Because of this I think I usually suffer from tonsillitis. What can I do or should do to be healthy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist and follow the advice and treatment given by him
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chronic neck pain/neck stiffness gets aggravated after having sex. How do they connect? Also I seem to forget things and unable to concentrate for next few days. Can you please advise? Do I need to stop sexual life for ever? I am only 35 year old male working in IT sector. Please help me out. Thanks in advance.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
My chronic neck pain/neck stiffness gets aggravated after having sex. How do they connect? Also I seem to forget thin...
hey man this is not related to ur sex life. it's about bad posture,poor diet habit,lack of exercise, kindly modify your life style will have no problem
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 20 years old .she is stammering from last 12 years. She can sing without stammering but while talking she stammers. Is there any medicine .or exercise. Or anybody can suggest good Dr. Pls help.

D.H.l.S.,BASLP, B.ED. S.E.
Speech Therapist, Delhi
Advice:- speech and language assessment 100% stammering should be o.k. only 15 and one months Not medicines only single treatment speech therapy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not eat oily food it can't digest my stomach and gas is coming out from my mouth what is this?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I can not eat oily food it can't digest my stomach and gas is coming out from my mouth what is this?
1-Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day.... 2-Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day.... 3-Take avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water.. 4-Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water.. Diet-take fresh butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...junk food...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tumors ko rokne k liye kya koi home remedies/exercise nhi h? I've some tumors at the right side of chest (under the arms) and some around the neck, throat etc. M so confused mje itne tumors kyun ho rhe h pls help me kia ye dangerous h mere liye m so depressed

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Tumors ko rokne k liye kya koi home remedies/exercise nhi h? I've some tumors at the right side of chest (under the a...
I believe you are suffering from lipoma. It's a benign tumor. Can be removed surgically if they are causing pressure symptoms or is painful. Please consult with more details on private chat for proper diagnosis and treatment advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person has normal headache what should that person do? Pls suggest something without medicines

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
Start morning exercises and jogging, and have a good sleep in night, plenty of water, these three things will help you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed