Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.K. Rastogi

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. V.K. Rastogi MBBS General Physician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. V.K. Rastogi
Dr. V.K. Rastogi is an experienced General Physician in Rohini Sector 3, Delhi. He is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. V.K. Rastogi at Jaipur Golden Hospital in Rohini Sector 3, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. V.K. Rastogi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 2, Institutional Area, Rohini Sector 3. Landmark: Behind DTC Bus Depot, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Plot Number 2, Yog Ashram Marg, Sector 3, Institutional Area Landmark : Behind DTC Bus DepotDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.K. Rastogi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 year old boy. I suffer from mild chest pain that lasts for a maximum of one minute. What can be causes of my chest pain? I am afraid that can It be angina or what? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 year old boy. I suffer from mild chest pain that lasts for a maximum of one minute. What can be causes of my ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - At your age chest pain could be due to acidity, anxiety or sedentary habits, unlikely of cardiac origin - take some dietary precautions, avoid spicy, fried & junk food, restrict tea, coffee intake to 1-2 cups per day - do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew food well, have dinner 2-3 hers before bedtime - drink 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion - do regular exercise including walking, jogging, yoga deep breathing daily morning to keep your body fit. -
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have platelet count low. 1.46 lakh (normal-1.50 lakh). I have a little fever since 5 days. I have taken medication from a near by doctor. But my fever is not curing. Will eating papaya increase the platelet count? I had recently heard so. Is this true? Will eating papaya a daily will cure my disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have platelet count low. 1.46 lakh (normal-1.50 lakh). I have a little fever since 5 days. I have taken medication ...
If you are having fever and your platelet count is low, do a Dengue antigen(NS1) test and consult doctor Fruits and vegetables to increase blood platelet 1.Papaya,Pomegranate,milk, 2.Diet rich in folic acid like orange juice, spinach, chicken, Fish 3.Vitamin A rich food like carrot, pumpkin, sweet potato, 4.Vitamin K rich food like egg, vegetables, whole grain, organic bean etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I master brute daily from last 5 years. Now my sperm quality is very poor. Kindly suggest me to get my sperms healthy. I am 21 yeas.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I master brute daily from last 5 years. Now my sperm quality is very poor. Kindly suggest me to get my sperms healthy...
Homoeopathic medicine DAMIAPLANT ( SCHWABE) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 2 months and report thereafter,
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a weak digestive system, whenever am eating full of my diet then my heartbeat goes faster for 10-15 min. So behalf of this I go for checkuP ecg nd ecg-tnt bt report is normal is this any other problem nd am also with a lean body according to my height please help me for these problems am realy worried about this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I have a weak digestive system, whenever am eating full of my diet then my heartbeat goes faster for 10-15 min. S...
Hi Nitish Definitely your digestive system is weak and you are an anxious person. Means your anxiety is having a direct effect on your digestive system causing all the problems. Take Lyco200/1 dose ( homoeopathic medicine) and give feedback after 7 days. You will definitely get better.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have usually stomach ache. What do I should?

MBBS, MD
General Physician,
I have usually stomach ache. What do I should?
Hi thanks for your query at lybrate. I understand your concern and situation. If you are having stomach ache then maftal spas, pantaprazole and antacids will be beneficial. Eat light diet without oil and spices. If the pain increases then you must consult a gastroenterologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from a month ago when I think too much and when I tensed too much my back head pains a lot what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have headache from a month ago when I think too much and when I tensed too much my back head pains a lot what to do?
For headache take tablet paracetamol and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from last few months. Lt has been disturbing in my and paining a lot. How to get rid to it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have headache from last few months. Lt has been disturbing in my and paining a lot. How to get rid to it.
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress Insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested as headache over the eyebrows is related to your weak eyesight or weak eye muscles. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir actually mujhe na kafii thakan si rehtii h or ab abhi mujhe koi kaam krne ko kehta h to gussa bhi bhut aata h or pasina to puchoo mt grmii me mujhe bhut jayada psina aata h or face bhi oily ho jaata h.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals in a cup of water. Try to get a un-interrupted sleep of 8 hours daily. Drink a lots of water daily. If you have a habit of masturbation then you should not masturbate for more than twice in a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has recently married and he is very close to me so he share something personal to me. I want to ask about sexual intercourse if vagina is very small then how to intercourse. Penis. He tried many time but he is not able to do. Suggest some idea to do.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My friend has recently married and he is very close to me so he share something personal to me. I want to ask about s...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. Take one glass of walnuts, one glass of dried apricots, 1 glass of raisins (choose the type while not seeds), one glass of prunes and a pair of lemons with the skin still on them. Grind all ingredients, add one 1/2 glass of honey and stir everything. Take one table spoon of the combination three times each day one hour before meals until you end the entire portion. The treatment is 1-2 parts. Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband age 48 years is suffering from triple vessel disease which type of surgery he has to do please advise.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My husband age 48 years is suffering from triple vessel disease which type of surgery he has to do please advise.
Hello, lybrate-user, He is obeased by 15 kg, approx,he should go to reduce his weight first. Triple vessels disease is caused due to pressure on coronary- arteries due to narrowness ,obstructing free blood supply to heart muscle resulting deficiency of Oxygen due to blockage. Cardio- surgeon will assess the level of blockage of each coronary arteries (out of three) & accordingly blockage be removed transplanting stent in the arteries to allow free blood supply to heart muscles to maintain oxygen supply to nourish d heart walls. An open heart surgery may take place in major blockage in all the arteries, or a minor blockage may be removed through angioplasty without opening the heart. He should reduce cholesterol from the blood being the main cause of blockage. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom experianced severe nerve pain in right side neck please please please when see is in stress or doing heavy work means she got pain in tat area

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Her nerve get compressed get x-ray done of neck pa & lateral view. For the time bieng you can take tab zerodol cr.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to recover from ear pain. As I used buds for cleaning and got some infection and swelling there?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to recover from ear pain. As I used buds for cleaning and got some infection and swelling there?
Take paracetamol for pain. Your pain could be due to infection or injury to ear due to cleaning. You need to be treated with antibiotic.Consult ENT Specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old. I have severe head ache on last day and won't get relief from it by using pain killers. After a few hours I vomited and the head ache was gone. Please suggest me some home remedies for this.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I'm 19 years old. I have severe head ache on last day and won't get relief from it by using pain killers. After a few...
U have acidity problem drink 1 cup cold milk at night and constitutional homeopathic remedy will give best result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 male 4m mumbai. After 1 year of my separation with wife now my sexual urge is started increasing I do not have control on myself so I masturbate like 4 to 5 tyms a day. I dnt even have any idea how it is going to affect me in future. I want your help. How to stop dis? I know m becoming sex maniac day by days but its not good too. please tell me d side effects of masturbation in dis way like 5 tyms a day and tell me how to stop dis. Or come out of dis situation. Plz.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi I am 30 male 4m mumbai. After 1 year of my separation with wife now my sexual urge is started increasing I do not ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. MASTURBATION is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. But masturbation is energy consuming. Please make sure you restrict your masturbation to thrice a week. I suggest counseling and sex therapy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many problem now a days. Because late night my body relied fever. please suggested what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have many problem now a days. Because late night my body relied fever. please suggested what should I do?
Dear get CBC tests done....Take Crocin tab after consulting physician clinically. Stay hydrated and eat simple and home cooked food. Follow up with reports for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Left side stomach pain on empty stomach particularly on morning. Feeling relaxed after eating and stool pass. Different smell in mouth on morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Left side stomach pain on empty stomach particularly on morning. Feeling relaxed after eating and stool pass. Differe...
You may be having gastritis problem. take bland diet, avoid spicy food, smoking,excess tea coffee. Avoid stress. Take one Tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast for few days. if no relief consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ve having 1st sex she have lots of pain so we don't make it is this a problem with her?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
This may be due to tight structure that will gradually normal Consult Gynaecologist if symptom persist/worsen
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir I have a internal problem. Please suggest how can be I increase my dick size.

MD (General Medicine) , MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear Sir
I have a internal problem.
Please suggest how can be I increase my dick size.
Why you want to increase the size. Just be happy with what you are and you have. Mostly I was asked this question" my penis is smaller than average. Most men think they are smaller than average. They get this view from looking down on their flaccid penis in locker rooms, or from watching porn films where well endowed studs thrust away endlessly on the moaning female" stars" until they explode in a volcanic crescendo. The truth is that if you look down at your genitals from the top in a locker room, or anywhere else for that matter, you are going to get a shortened view of your penis: to appreciate its true size, you need to see it sideways on in a mirror. It then suddenly looks longer! and if you watch porn films, you're not seeing average sized men - you're seeing a small number of men who have penises so large that they are in demand to appear in porn films. And, by the way, the reason they go on for so long during sex is that they are totally detached from their feelings, not seeing the women as people, but as sex objects, and they are also cut off from the process of arousal and excitement that makes sex so enjoyable for most of us. It may come as a surprise that a man can have a rock hard penis and not be aroused - but that's one of the mysteries of male sexuality.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can see some extra skin coming on the top of inner skin on my penis. It does not hurt but something is wrong please advise.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I can see some extra skin coming on the top of inner skin on my penis. It does not hurt but something is wrong please...
Dear lybrate user. The extra skin you are mentioning could be smegma. Smegma is a sebaceous secretion in the folds of the skin, especially under a man's foreskin. This can be easily washed away. If you feel otherwise, please include an image or consult a skin specialist. Take care.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, its jaspreet kaur, I want to know regarding my urine problem, actually I have problem of frequent urination, there is an urge but urine come in drop, I m 27 years old.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, its jaspreet kaur, I want to know regarding my urine problem, actually I have problem of frequent urination, ther...
Hi. If the quantity of post-void residual urine is more then a person feels like to urinate frequently. Is there any family history of diabetes? Get your blood sugar (fasting & PP both) and urine examination (routine & microscopic) done to rule out any infection. Drink at least 10-12 glasses of water everyday.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed