Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.K Rajoria

MBBS, MS - Neuro Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery

Neurosurgeon, Delhi

34 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. V.K Rajoria MBBS, MS - Neuro Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery Neurosurgeon, Delhi
34 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. V.K Rajoria
Dr. V.K Rajoria is a trusted Neurosurgeon in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 34 years of experience as a Neurosurgeon. He is a MBBS, MS - Neuro Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery . You can meet Dr. V.K Rajoria personally at Sanjeevan Speciality Hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. V.K Rajoria and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurosurgeons in India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Rajasthan University - 1983
MS - Neuro Surgery - Rajasthan University - 1987
MCh - Neuro Surgery - AIIMS - 1990
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sanjeevan Speciality Hospital

Sanjeevan Hospital, Darya Ganj 24, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, Delhi - 110 002, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

IBS Hospital

#73, Ring Road, Lajpat Nagar 3, Landmark: Near Metro Station. Landmark : Near Delhi State Industrial And InfrastrustureDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.K Rajoria

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 34 years old male, diabetic, high cholesterol, some times my left am find numbness and small pain, what can it be? any home care I can follow.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 34 years old male, diabetic, high cholesterol, some times my left am find numbness and small pain, what can it b...
It may be due to cervical spondylosis, but do ECG, Consult physician / cardiologist for check up. consult again with report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother have a burning sensation in nervous mainly at hands side can you say the reason and why it happened for this we should take any special diet.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take phosphorous 1 dose daily for 3 days and then start taking cosmos 200 2 doses in a day for a week and then revert me back. And please get her s. Electrolytes done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does brain tumor attack the body by the cause of human activity? Means will I get brain tumor because of my activity? If saw what can be the reasons which can cause it?

DNB (Neurosurgery)
Neurosurgeon, Visakhapatnam
Does brain tumor attack the body by the cause of human activity? Means will I get brain tumor because of my activity?...
No. As of now there are no definite source found that we can point out to be the cause of tumor. High nuclear radiation or other radiation can induce certain brain tumour.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my sister is a patient of epilepsy with psychiatric problems, since 4 years every test is being normal and she is not responding to any medicine right now she is on OXETOL 450 and FRISIUM 10 twice a day . Please help. She is 20 years of age .all the information is of patients.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
As you say" she is not responding" I assume that her fits are still not under control then, and she continues to have psychiatric problems. In that case she may need a change of present medications according to her complaints. I would advise you to consult a psychiatrist for the same. If you feel so, you may contact me online for any further queries or assistance in treatment thereof.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a migraine headache problem since last year I don't know why this happens. Please help me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine is a relapsing type of headache. It is usually seen in females but may occur in males too. Management of migraine includes treatment for acute headaches and then treatment for prevention of future attacks of migraine. This is decided according to the onset, type, duration, severity of headaches and also the associated symptoms like sleep problems, stress, anxiety etc. Visit a psychiatrist or headache specialist for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father's hand fingers are shivering and at the tip of fingers it was swelling From the thighs of legs up to bottom it was very , paining and uneasy to walk.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
My father's hand fingers are shivering and at the tip of fingers it was swelling From the thighs of legs up to bottom...
u have to take proper and symptomatic homoaopathic treatment, some medicine such as lycopodium 200, apis mell 30 has good result in such cases. Eat green leafy vegetable with chapati, and take rich liquid diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from migraine for past many years. What should I do to get rid of it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Check yourBp.Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of chronic headache.If migraine is confirmed,you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a known diabetic for 20 years taking tablets I am having numbness in both of my foot burning taking pregabaline in night only temp relief how to get permanent relief?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir it has been a long time that u r on medication for diabetes. Now you're catching advanced symptoms of diabetes ie. Diabetic neuropathy where firstly nerve endings in our body are involved ie in hands and feets causing numbness. Sorry sir I cant help u at this position. You have to take guidance of your physician of 20 yrs. Only he can guide u in right direction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment of Migraines Using Homeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Play video

Here are some tips for the treatment of migraines

3147 people found this helpful

I have a migraine pain in last 3 year. Please give me treatment. And alsi hai a big problem of liss of hair.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take crocin Pain relief one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack, massage scalp/temple 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation, exposure to loud noise, bright light, strong smell inadequate sleep, continuous use of cell phone since it precipitates migraine attack 4.Avoid salted /processed food, aged cheese, excess tea/coffee/alcoho (red wine)/caffeinated beveragesl. Don’t skip/postpone your meal, avoid hunger since it triggers the attack 5. Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight 6. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis like propranolol/ vasograin after consulting physician 8. Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of headache and if required, take CT scan of brain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do's and Don't s Of Epilepsy

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
Do's and Don't s Of Epilepsy

I have given some information about epilepsy for general population. 
I hope it will create more awareness in general population about debilitating condition.

3 people found this helpful

Sir janm ke saath mind slow tha baad me 3 year pahle chalne me problem hone laga abhi conditions ye hai ki pura chal nai raha hai 1 year pahle IGI PATNA me dikhaya MRI bhi karaya par chal nai pa raha hai dawa abhi jo chal raha hai, lobazyme 10 mg, valparin 500mg, neurokind please tell.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
It looks like it is a case of cerebral palsy. I can comment exactly and more on prognosis of condition, when you send reports. In cases, there is no complete recovery, but much benefit can be achieved using some medications, and physiotherapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had epilepsy stroke 2 years back so he is consuming eptoin from 2 years now he is not going for regular consultancy but is consuming eptoin as a regular medicine till death is it right that for epilepsy patient eptoin is compulsory till his her death?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Agartala
It's so nice dear that you are t aking care of your father. If your father did not have epilepsy for last 2 years consecutively and it CT brain, sodium,potassium, thyroid,calcium level is normal than your physician may start lowering the dose under his supervision. You can give folic acid supplementation. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old male affected by a stroke (left hemiplegia) five months before and now under rehabilitation. Whether this stroke is curable and shall I become 100% normal like before stroke? I am doing physical exercises, walking and oil massage. Is any other therapy recommended, like VARMAM?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Physiotherapy is the best answer for your problem please continue with that and let us hope for the best remember your will power can do any thing under the sun best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from pain in my half forehead. It doesn't go until have to take medicine. Is it migraine?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be migraine.check your Hemoglobin,Bp,eye sight and also for sinusitis.Consult doctor for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old and I am suffering from migraine problem for last 20 years. Is there an treatment of migraine available.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Migraine cannot be cured. Avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. Reduce your caffeine and alcohol intake and avoid tobacco. In general, establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. Exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. If your doctor agrees, choose any aerobic exercise you enjoy, including walking, swimming and cycling. Warm up slowly, however, because sudden, intense exercise can cause headaches. Obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have over the last 6 months been experiencing a tingling sensation along with enlargement / contraction of my left hand little finger up to the base of my wrist. Have been drinking daily 3 pegs of whisky through the years. No diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Check your blood sugar. If it is normal then take neurobion forte 1 tablet daily for 30 days. If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having migraine problem and have tried many medicines but have not get it treated. Can you suggest me any treatment or some medicine?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine at 26 years of age can be disturbing. The mainstay in treatment of migraine is treatment of acute stage headaches and prevention of further attacks. To prevent further attacks you need a course of prophylactic medicines to be taken regularly fir at least 12-16 weeks and tapered gradually. Also associated problems like stress, sleep disorders, menstrual problems, anxiety and depression also need to be treated. If you are done with all this and still have uncontrolled migraine, please get back to me with details of medicines you had so far so that we can work out a remedy for your problems take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed