Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Usha Manaktala

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Usha Manaktala Gynaecologist, New Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Usha Manaktala
Dr. Usha Manaktala is one of the best Gynaecologists in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Usha Manaktala personally at Dr Usha Manaktala's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Usha Manaktala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

9/Type-VI, Kotla Road, MAMC College CampusNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, my question is if period is not came date is increase by 1 or 2 days by pregnancy so is there any medicine for abortion for pregnancy kindly suggest me what should I do I don't want pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, my question is if period is not came date is increase by 1 or 2 days by pregnancy so is there any medic...
If pregnancy test is positive then you have to take abortion pills for that you have to consult gynaecologist

Good evening sir/Madam, My wife is 9 months carrying, today morning her got vomiting 2 times, from morning onward she is getting stomach pain, she went loose motions-3 times, please give a solution. Sir/Madam.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Good evening sir/Madam, My wife is 9 months carrying, today morning her got vomiting 2 times, from morning onward she...
Hello, She may have developed gastroenteritis secondary to possible eating food outside. Keep her well hydrated with ORS satchet fluid and start probiotics like curd in her diet. If there is fever and cramps persistent then she should deb seen by her physician and obstetrician.

Good Food

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take fruits be healthy.
Good Food

Hi, i am 30 and my husband his 33. We got married 2 years back. We have yet not consummated our marriage because I have vaginismus, besides I also have pcos. I am overweight and not able to reduce weight. Is there any hope for us?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Because of hormonal imbalce you are suffering from these problems. We have an excellent medicines in homoeopathy to cure your problems. May I know your recent weight and last menstrual period date?

Ask Free Question
Tongue cleaning is as important as brushing and flossing. Use of a proper tongue scraper every morning will remove tongue plaque and freshen your breath.

My fiancee suffers from severe abdominal pain during her periods. Is there any way apart from the pain killers to stop this pain ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear , Dysmenorrhoea is a medical term for painful menstruation or menses or periods. Pain during menses is the most disturbing. It may be due to cramps and congestion of the uterus or ovaries. Usually, it occurs just before and during menses. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

We had intercourse on 1 2 & 3 june, without protection. However I am pretty confident that I took it out before the cum. Today is 29 June and she didn't had her periods yet. As she remembers her last periods were around 25 may. She feels hungry too these days, or may be we are just thinking off that ways. Please help me. As she is just 18. How much should we wait. Or please tell a simple way of getting it over. I expect a detailed answer since none of the previous doctors answered in detail. PLEASE SIR/MAM.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
We had intercourse on 1 2 & 3 june, without protection. However I am pretty confident that I took it out before the c...
Hi. Here more chance of pregnancy according to your statement. You can checkup her urine few drops on a prega news pregnancy card buy from a medical store to confirm she is pregnant or not. Always use protection for intercourse. Safe period are 7 days before and after 7 days of menses. In these days can not occurs pregnancy. Or use I pill tab. With in 72 hours after intercourse. Give it to female.

Hi, Recently my fiancee move to a new city for job. She has found that from past 2 months her periods are not happening accordingly. It stops within 2 day of starting. Even the blood flow is vey low. Please advice of this is a hormonal issue or something else.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi,
Recently my fiancee move to a new city for job. She has found that from past 2 months her periods are not happeni...
definitely this is the functional disturbance of uterus... I advice here to take sepia 200 three doses... From the next month.her periods become normal.. thanks

War is meant by cephalic presentation

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It means that the baby is vertical in the womb with its head in the lower part of the uterus. Cephalic presentation is the commonest position and is good for natural childbirth.

My wife is not interested about sex. What will I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
It can be due to stress / anxiety or due to physical cause. For physical cause you need to do blood tests Hb, TC, DC, fasting sugar, Prolactin, TSH. Check BP. For medicine ask me in private question. In open forum medicine cannot be mentioned.

I am 25 years old now I am 3rd month carrying. I have problem of placenta separation. Is any thing to worry seriously. I have to missed abortions previously.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old now I am 3rd month carrying. I have problem of placenta separation. Is any thing to worry seriously...
Hi , yes it is very high risk pregnancy. Don't neglect it. You need to have extra precautions this time in order to avoid recurrence of abortion.

I want to pregnant with a baby boy. I have one 2 years baby girl pls help me. I do not use any pecurtion medicine. Naturally I want a baby boy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I want to pregnant with a baby boy. I have one 2 years baby girl pls help me. I do not use any pecurtion medicine. Na...
there is no assurance that you would get a baby boy or girl. That is sheer luck by chance. you can only pray to God.

I have had severe back acne and acne marks in the back for a very long time now. I have pcos because of which initially there were a lot of breakouts on my face too but now they have completely gone except the back acne. Please suggest the treatment for it.

MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Piles Treatment , Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have had severe back acne and acne marks in the back for a very long time now. I have pcos because of which initial...
Start. Mahamanjishthadi kadha 3tsf tds. And avipattikar choorna 2 tsf @bed time with warm water for three months.

My wife is having multiple fibroids in uterus, in that three are big in size, gynaecologist suggested lap surgery to remove uterus, please suggest what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It is the appropriate advise you should go for the surgery as multiple fibroids can give her other problems like excessive bleeding etc.

From two days my clitoris has hadlike an over sensitive/burning pain. This only happens when it's touched. When im not touching it I feel.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello- Pain or burning in clitoris denotes over stimulation due to masturbation/fore play without the help of proper lubrication. Give it some rest and use simple coconut oil from next time.

Am 25 years old. Had two pregnancy loss. My aptt with lupus sensitive observed value-41.8.Why it happen? Is it normal? Dr. suggest me to put heparin daily after positive pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Am 25 years old. Had two pregnancy loss. My aptt with lupus sensitive observed value-41.8.Why it happen? Is it normal...
Lupus anticoagulant is an autoantibody associated with excess blood clot formation. It is done when you have had signs and symptoms of a blood clot in a vein or artery (known as thrombosis or thromboembolism); when you have a prolonged PTT test; when you have had recurrent miscarriages. Heparin is given to as a treatment is such case so the clot formation is not there.

Hi my 33 weeks pregnant n scanning report says normal 13 cm fluid n 2900gm weight but her legs r swelling more n baby movements less compared to earlier month please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi my 33 weeks pregnant n scanning report says normal 13 cm fluid n 2900gm weight but her legs r swelling more n baby...
Hello, swelling of legs can be due to high blood pressure or low hemoglobin. It should be checked. Scan report is normal. Keep a fetal movements record and if it decreases further, consult a specialist.

We are newly married 3 months back. My wife has conceived (6 weeks). For us, its not a correct time to continue the pregnancy. Can we go with pills abortion? Will it affect future pregnancy and any side effects? Please advise me.

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, if you're not ready you can go for termination. It doesn't cause much problems. Side effect is if doesn't help in complete abortion, curettage is required in 5% cases. And it doesn't affect future pregnancy. All the best!
View All Feed