Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Usha Gupta

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Usha Gupta Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Usha Gupta
Dr. Usha Gupta is a renowned Gynaecologist in Alaknanda, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Usha Gupta at Dr Usha Gupta's Clinic in Alaknanda, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Usha Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

68, Nilgiri Appartments,AlaknandaNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Usha Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of pregnancy? What is the accurate period after your periods to get pregnant? Can you please explain in detail?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of pregnancy? What is the accurate period after your periods to get pregnant? Can you please ex...
The most common early signs and symptoms of pregnancy might include: Missed period. If you're in your childbearing years and a week or more has passed without the start of an expected menstrual cycle, you might be pregnant. Tender, swollen breasts. Nausea with or without vomiting. Increased urination. Fatigue. If you have regular cycle mid part is the most effective time .14 th day in a 28 day cycle.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.P.T.(Ortho)
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Take a short break and stretch your legs when you take a break from work, instead of surfing the web or answering texts.
You found this helpful

She works in a software company and daily she comes back to home very tired. She doesn't feel energetic after coming from office, what she suppose to do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
She works in a software company and daily she comes back to home very tired.
She doesn't feel energetic after coming ...
Have meals on time follow small meal patterns. Sleep for 6-7 hours include salads and protein rich foods drink enough fluids exercise for at least 30 min.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If no one person have hiv or aids then can I make sexual relation with more than one guy or not, without protection like condom.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
After 2 HIV Laboratory test showing Negating and that should be done 6 months after. And during this 6 months none have do sexual relationship other than this group.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an intercourse with my partner in last Oct without protection but after that I had my periods on time and next month also it was on time. But after that I had no periods since 3 months. I'm very much worried. And my belly is also bulging. Can this be happen that I'm pregnant? But after last sex I had 2 periods regular and it was thick not spotting. Any medicine so to make my periods?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had an intercourse with my partner in last Oct without protection but after that I had my periods on time and next ...
It is not possible that ur pregnannt as u had ur menses twice after having intercourse. Menses can be delayed with the hormonal disturbance or stress. Still it is advisable for u to get pregnancy test done and if it is negative menses can come with progesterone tablets
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my name is praveen n i'm 25 years old. Actually my wife has problem of periods means she dont get periods regularly after marriage. Sometime she don't get periods for 5-6 month also she dont want to take tablets as she also works she dont get time to do aayurvedic treatment. Please provide any suggestion. Also she says while doing 1 no she fells pain, mostly in summer. All this is happening after marriage. She is 24 year old now.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Its due to hormonal imbalance you take ayurvedic treatment minimum 3-month medicines 2 times a day. And you first do one usg of abdomen, in usg report we will come to know what is the cause and it will come clear in report. After that you take treatment.Send me your usg report.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After how much time after conceiving, we can detect pregnancy, by a home pregnancy test?

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
After how much time after conceiving, we can detect pregnancy, by a home pregnancy test?
Now a days prega test are very sensitive you can detect it within a wk as soon as you miss your periods.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 years old and my wife is 26. She lost interest in sex after pregnancy. What can I do for it?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, I am 24 years old and my wife is 26. She lost interest in sex after pregnancy. What can I do for it?
This is very common in women for a period of time after child birth due to hormonal fluctuations ; mood swings and tiredness in looking after the baby. I would suggest you give her some time and also ensure you do your share in managing the baby and household work. This will make her more relaxed and cheerful that will be of immense help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had periods and cold both at a time and took medicine one day and crocin other day is it ok taking medicines during periods?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
She had periods and cold both at a time and took medicine one day and crocin other day is it ok taking medicines duri...
Hi. You can take homoepathic medicines without any side effects: Mag. Phos. 6x and Colocynthis 200 - both after every 2 hours or else as per the intensity of the pain during the menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is20. I have sex and have pregnant for 1 month. First I am not married. I want to remove my pregnant. Please help and tell me by any tablets or capsule.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
There are two methods by which abortion can be done 1. Medical Abortion - Non-surgical abortion in which medicines are used to induce abortion. It is done till 7 weeks 2. Surgical Abortion is done beyond 7 weeks. U can visit a local gynecologist, who can prescribe medicines for abortion and it is legal in India.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Virgin will blood come when I have my 1st sex please suggest me how to have safe sex.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Safe sex is preactised with condom and it should be properly used by male partner. Hymen rupture cause bleeding usually during first sexual activity but that is not the rule.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 27 year old and she is 1 baby (2.3 year. After operation her bely is so big, how it reduce the belly.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
Ask her do abdomen exercise, walking, swimming etc. Take low calorie & balanced food. Limit the intake of oil & sugar in daily diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am trying to conceive since 6 months. And I really want to know how much Penetration is required to conceive. Hardly 1 inch Penetration we get. My hubby says he cannot get more and it's not required. I am using OPK's past one month for tracking my ovulation. Can I conceive like this.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello Doctor,
I am trying to conceive since 6 months. And I really want to know how much Penetration is required to c...
For conceiving it doesn't matter how much is the penetration what matters is that semen is discharged inside the vagina you have yo make sure only for that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am starting the medication now for PCOs. Rise is B12 should be a matter of concern? Please advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am s...
Write what all medicine you r taking? Do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I know whn my baby conceived if a girl get married 13 DEC and Dr. said baby has conceived on 10 DEC so hows it know?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
How do I know whn my baby conceived if a girl get married 13 DEC and Dr. said baby has conceived on 10 DEC so hows it...
Hi lybrate-user. 10th nd 13th dec are very close by. It's impossible to determine the exact date on conception. Specially if you had irregular periods earlier.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my lady is having some thick fluid like substance from her vagina in regular basis. Why this might be? is this because of sexual arousal, period or anything else?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir, my lady is having some thick fluid like substance from her vagina in regular basis. Why this might be? is this b...
The white discharge is leucorrhoea and is indicative of some pid (pelvic inflammatory disease) homoeopathic medicines fluofin or adel 15 drops (adel) drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily leucona-f (r. S. Bhargawa) take 2 spoons twice daily report after 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor my wife. She is 23 and a lactating mother. Can I give her protein powder in her daily diet. I ve just bought nutrilite protein.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hi Doctor my wife. She is 23 and a lactating mother. Can I give her protein powder in her daily diet. I ve just bough...
Hello yes you can give her protein powder in milk two times a day. Also give her healthy nutritious diet and lots of fluids in the form of milk, juices, soups etc. Breast feeding increases the demand of nutrition and so mother should be healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I miss my period but I done pregnancy test are negative, how may day I wait for this of 4 week 6 days.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I miss my period but I done pregnancy test are negative, how may day I wait for this of 4 week 6 days.
Hello, You may get a serum beta hcg test done to be conclusive. If hcg levels are less than 3mIU, then you are not pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old having having hypothyroidism but now it's within range. I suffer from irregular periods. And since July 24 didn't get my periods. Kindly help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 29 years old having having hypothyroidism but now it's within range. I suffer from irregular periods. And since ...
If you are not pregnant than we can induce your periods and than on 4th day Get your blood checked for CBC FSH LH and follow up with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed