Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Usha Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Usha Gupta General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Usha Gupta
Dr. Usha Gupta is an experienced General Physician in Vivek Vihar, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr. Gupta Family Clinic in Vivek Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Usha Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Gupta Family Clinic

# B-4, Shopping Center-II, Vivek Vihar. Landmark: Near Mother Dairy B Block, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Usha Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am prem I am 26 year's old. I am working in night shifts from 2 years. I am unable to sleep after cmg from office. And even Saturday and Sunday on weekends I am unable to sleep. From 3 months.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi I am prem I am 26 year's old. I am working in night shifts from 2 years. I am unable to sleep after cmg from offic...
Mr. Lybrate-user, I understood your condition& already you also might b have understood tyhe reason for your complaint. If night shifts are unavoidable in your case, then try to follow few measures regularly. Like practicing yoga, meditation, pranayama, breathing exercises regularly.& also, try to avoid taking food more spicy/ju7nk food& avoid coffee/tea. Take warm milk before going to bed. Do exercises vigorously. In homeo, try to take cocculus 200 potency pills daily twice for 2-3 days& repeat again for next wk, dose: 6-8 pills. & also take passiflora mother tincture morning& night 15-20 drops in 1/4th cup of water daily.& see the result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 50 yrs old, she'll undergo surgery next month, her haemoglobin level is 9but doctor has asked her to increase it to 12 atleast in a month . Please tell what should she eat?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Haemoglobin production requires iron. Iron is found in meat, liver. If you are a vegetarian give her green leafy vegetables. Apart from this give her lots of vegetables and fruits to provide other nutrients required for hemoglobin production.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! I'm 21 years old (female) and I've been having an upset stomach (diarrhea, abdominal cramps with 1 or 2 episodes of vomiting) more often than I used to. I've observed this happens when I consume chicken. However, after consumption of chicken, my health is sometimes absolutely fine while sometimes it isn't. I do not get why this happens. Also, I have anxiety issues which only aggravate my already miserable condition. What could be the reason behind the frequent upsetting of stomach? And how can I avoid this and consume chicken safely? And why is my digestive system so poorly functioning? Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hello doctor! I'm 21 years old (female) and I've been having an upset stomach (diarrhea, abdominal cramps with 1 or 2...
You should think of health in a holistic way as each aspect of life mingles with other aspects and can sometimes impact the general wellbeing. The mind and the body should be working in tandem and not against each other. So take stock of your life by reflecting upon your emotional, intellectual health, and your daily routine. In a nut shell, practically you should choose to live a health lifestyle. Eat healthy food (homemade and freshly prepared food with all types of seasonal fruits and vegetables). You should also exercise everyday which can not only improve your digestion but also relaxes the mind and the body and empowers the immune system. Sleep on time everyday (6-8 hrs everyday) and soon you will feel rejuvenated. Take each day as it comes and avoid the blame game. Learn relaxation techniques and work on that. Overall the methods described here are only suggestive and you can add your own creative methods to eliminate most of your problems in a natural way. Have patience and give nature to heal you. Please do visit a doctor for general checkup and get a proper diagnosis. Revert with the feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am a boy of age 20 years. I get acne very easily which are red. And also I sweat a lot and if I use any cream like olay it becomes visible on my face. My skin colour is very fair. Please help me to get a very clear skin.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Sir, I am a boy of age 20 years. I get acne very easily which are red. And also I sweat a lot and if I use any cream ...
Following homoeopathic medicines available in homoeopathic shop. Use berberis aquifolium q sbl 20 drops in water x 1 month also apply berberis aq cream which is available in your city any company do exercise no night watching no outside food repeated (3 to 4 times) face wash with ayurvedic soap or face wash plenty fruits and vegetables
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male I have excessive sweating in my hands and palms I used anti prespirat but it won't giving the solution what kind of treatment I have to use to stop this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee.junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering low sperm count and watery sperm how to improve by using home remedy in with in 2 month.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering low sperm count and watery sperm how to improve by using home remedy in with in 2 month.
Semen is a white or off white fluid that within about 30 minutes turns runny and clear. Any changes in colour or smell could be a sign of something more serious. Semen will usually have a chlorine type smell, but a strong foul smelling ejaculation could be a sign of infection. Yellow or green tinged semen could also indicate infections and red or brown semen can highlight prostate problems. The amount of semen produced varies from man to man. However, recurring low levels of watery semen could indicate a condition called retrograde ejaculation and though not harmful, it can cause fertility problems. You need to take homoepathic treatment. Home remedies won't help you in 2 month's.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year boy. And doing masturbation since age of 15 but till now the time decrease to 1 or 2 in a week. Is there any sideeffect of this to body and is masturbation good to health ? I am not taking alcohol or any thing else. And also not take any medicine. As my another problem is that while masturbation I loose anxiety in 30 sec and also want to sex but till now I have not did. But due to premature ejaculation (30 sec) may be I will not satisfy my partner in future so what should I do to increase sex power and sex time and to increase ejaculation time? And also have frequent lower back pain is this due to masturbation. And what should I do to increase semen count and to get energetic also as I fell restless and less energetic most of time and sleep for more hours of 10 . And help me in avoid masturbation activity by providing me proper guidance?

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am 19 year boy. And doing masturbation since age of 15 but till now the time decrease to 1 or 2 in a week. Is there...
Lybrate-user, you have placed too many questions together. Remember masterbation if done 2 times a week is ok but you should be having good diet along with physical work like jogging in morning. The health will take toll if input and output is not ok. Alcohol at your age is also not good. Are you earning to spend on that. Learn the meaning of money. Since premature ejaculation happens because you are not able to control your anxiety and with sex on back of mind it would be more difficult to control the excietment. Calm down. Concentrate on other tings in life and not on sex alone then only you will be able to taper your anxiety. You are very young so your target should be carrier than sex alone. Think what I tell you and you will realise this will be best for you at present. I am not preaching but guiding. It is some element of depression so you are sleeping in bed. Take some new goal and work on it, do some physical activity in morning and play games in evening and you would regain confidence without medicines. Rest things will too improve. Life is tough whether it is sex or any other thing. So check your prority and go for it. Relaxxxx.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and suffering from premature ejaculation as well as erectile dysfunction. What habit should I develop & what medicine (which doesn't have any side effect) should I take to make things better?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 23 years old and suffering from premature ejaculation as well as erectile dysfunction. What habit should I devel...
Hello- First of all you have to quit porn and masturbation from your life, next step will be to improve your inner strength through nutritious diet and daily exercise. Eat fresh vegetarian diet with limited amounts of animal protein, drink sufficient water to keep your body temperature cool. You can opt medicines of a safer origin (ayurveda) to cure your ED and PE. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am 22years old male. I have suffered from premature ejaculation. I have try home remedies like exercise, healthy food but it did not stop it so please suggest any other remedies. I have do not drink alcohol and not smoke.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dear doctor I am 22years old male. I have suffered from premature ejaculation. I have try home remedies like exercise...
Causes of premature ejaculation - Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Homeopathy has an effective and promising treatment in pre mature ejaculation. Homeopathic treatment increases the emision and ejaculation time of semen during sexual act. It also helps to cure the erectile problem asociated to Pre ature ejaculation. Homeopathic treatment is the most safest and permanent approach of treatment in pre mature ejaculation problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old lady and while swallowing any type of food I am having a burning sensation along my food pipe. This has been happening for the past 6 months. Initially for 2 month it wasn't that painful and the burning sensation lasted till the chest but then the pain started to increase and it now it reached near my stomach. I went to a doctor and they said to do an endoscopy test but the tests came out to be normal. Since then they have been giving me tablets for gas but it is still burning what should I do?

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 46 years old lady and while swallowing any type of food I am having a burning sensation along my food pipe. This...
You are having a condition called as reflux oesophagits. Meaning the acid secreted in the stomach is passing in the reverse direction in to the food pipe, so the above feeling. So the doctor must have given you medicines for reduction of the quantity of acid secreted in your stomach. But you need to see the acid to pass down in to the intestines rather than in the reverse direction. To achieve that you need to have some life style changes. They are give a gap of atleast 2 hours between your dinner and sleep. Slightly raise the head end of your bed. You need to have regular physical exercise like pranayama including kapalabati/yoga or atleast simple walking for 1 hour in the morning. Take atleast 3 litres of water in the day. Include plenty of leafy vegetables/ salad of raw vegetables with each meal. Avoid junk food/outside food. If you are constipated then get treated for the same. If you can come back with your endoscopy report and whether you are tested for H.Pylori along with it. We will be able to give further advise. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will I do my body starts paining while playing football because it's happening from last 2 days.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
What will I do my body starts paining while playing football because it's happening from last 2 days.
That usually happens if you do not do warm up before the game and if you are playing the game occasionally without any exercise in between. Do daily regular exercise. You are unlikely to get the pains then. Also, always warm up exercises before the game. If the pains do occur, just take adequate rest and good sleep with plenty of water. It will resolve on its own.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old and I am having sleep disorder. I am not able to sleep entire night. If I go to any doctor they just prescribe me sleeping pills. Please guide me if there is any treatment apart from sleeping pills?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 63 years old and I am having sleep disorder. I am not able to sleep entire night. If I go to any doctor they jus...
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after. take balanced diet. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My HBA1C is 6.4 and Fasting, PP and Random are 75-80, 100-106, 81-90 = Tested four times in a month. Do you think that I am prediabetic?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Your fasting and pp are fine ...but yes according to hba1c you are prediabetic 5.7 to 6.5 pls check your hba1c....again..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hyper acidity gas problem from last three year. I try many medicines but it's continue.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am having hyper acidity gas problem from last three year. I try many medicines but it's continue.
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach. Consult doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering dry cough to the last week. I have pain in chest. Can you suggest what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering dry cough to the last week. I have pain in chest. Can you suggest what I do.
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids, water, tea, coffee, soup - mix 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder in a cup of warm milk& have 2-3 times a day - do steam inhalation twice a day - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day after meals - avoid exposure to cold weather, dust, also avoid spicy, fried & sour foods - do warm salt water gargles three times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. I have piles problem. Often there are some bleeding also. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Aesculus 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Hamamelis 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) thrice a day for a week and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *drink lot of water. * avoid fried and spicy food. * include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. * tea / coffee should not be taken in excess.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from Child's A Cirrhosis. She has oesophageal varices grade 2.Today morning she had nose bleeding. Is it normal for nose to bleed in cirrhosis. She has done banding for oesophageal varices.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist,
Bleeding manifestions in cirrhotics is always a problem or it can due to variceal bleed that regurgitate from noseConsult gastroenterologist if possible. Need investigations like LFT and PT - INR and PLATELET COUNT. Pinch the nose at tip for 5 minutes and keep head backwards control bleed. For medications you can consult me through private consultation. Hope this information helps you. Thank.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I fire soon, feel weakness in my body more, don't be ready for sex anytime please cure me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I fire soon, feel weakness in my body more, don't be ready for sex anytime please cure me.
Please Avoid masturbation Reduce frequency of sex for few days Take Tab geriforte by Himalaya 2 2 regularly for 3 to 6 mths Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali regularly 1 tsf twice a day Do some relaxing exercise daily Have a habit of walking daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married men but doing masturbation almost every night. To watch sexy girl on the TV. How to stop this bad habit .i am getting relaxed and good sleep only after masturbation. This habit is from my childhood .so many times I try but not success with exercise and good food.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
I am a married men but doing masturbation almost every night. To watch sexy girl on the TV. How to stop this bad habi...
रात में हाथ की हथेली और पैर के तलवों पर गाय के घी की मालिश करें और शंखपुष्पी चूर्ण लें Consult me full detail with diet chart.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed