Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Upasna Bhagat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Certified IVF Specialist

Gynaecologist, Delhi

39 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Upasna Bhagat MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Certified IVF Specia... Gynaecologist, Delhi
39 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Upasna Bhagat
Dr. Upasna Bhagat is a renowned Gynaecologist in Palam, Delhi. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 39 years. She has done MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Certified IVF Specialist . You can consult Dr. Upasna Bhagat at Dr. Upasna Bhagat@Bhagat Chandra Hospital in Palam, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Upasna Bhagat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - MEERUT UNIVERSITY - 1978
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - University of Delhi - 1984
Certified IVF Specialist - Leelamed A.R.T. Services - 2003
Awards and Recognitions
Currently Chairman of Gyn Forum Dwarka
Felicitation as the doctor of the year by Indian Medical Association
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Fertility Society
Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhagat Chandra Hospital

RZ-F 1/1, Mahavir Enclave Palam, Dabri Road Landmark : Near Palam FlyoverDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Bhagat Hospital

D 2/48/49, On Pankha Road Landmark : Near TCGSSDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Upasna Bhagat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a cyst in my overy. 2 years ago I get operate. But 6 months before there is again cyst. I take dynofirst for 3 month! Now it has removed. Now what I do that it never made again.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Most ovarian cysts occur as a normal part of the process of ovulation called functional cysts. These cysts usually go away within a few months without any treatment. An ovarian cyst can be more concerning in a female who isn’t ovulating. Some tests are needed if the cyst is large or if it does disappear in a few months. In recent treatment of ovarian cysts, these dinofirst tablets or any other contraceptive pills are not given as even without that, the size is reduced automatically. If they r occuring again and again, you should reduce your weight and also can check thyroid. If thyroid is already done then reduce your weight. These cysts usually does not require any surgery as they are filled with water and disappear within 2-3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I have missed my periods for about a week. I was worried if I have gotten pregnant. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is simple to find out whether you are pregnant or not. Get a urine pregnancy test kit from the market. Do the test as per instruction. You will come to know.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having very irregular periods. Gynecologist suggested TVS of pelvis and results are as follows: UTERUS: Uterus is retroverted. Size is 6.1×3.4cm. Myometrial echo is normal. Endometrial thickness - 5.4 mm. NABOTHIAN CYST SEEN IN CERVIX. OVARY: Both ovaries are normal in size. Volume of RO- 8.6 ml. LO- 8.4ml. UNIFORM SIZE FOLLICLES SEEN IN BOTH OVARIES. SUGGEST PCO. Please explain the results and also about the treatment.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is having very irregular periods. Gynecologist suggested TVS of pelvis and results are as follows:
UTERUS: Ut...
Her ultrasound report shows pcos, this the reason she is having irregular cycle, also get a fsh, tsh and prolactin test of her done. Advise her to do regular workout or exercise for weight loss, also she needs to take adequate nutritious diet with fruits, vegetables, low fat dairy products lots of juices, and quit coffee, and fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't understand why is it so difficult to control the feeling as I am getting divorced and I have a craving for sex many times, its been almost 5 years I am living separate with my husband.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
I can't understand why is it so difficult to control the feeling as I am getting divorced and I have a craving for se...
Hello you are just 32 and undergoing trauma of a breakup. It is common to seek that which is forbidden. You will need time to come to terms with the divorce and in time you may want to find another partner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had taken misoprostol yesterday night & it's happened 7 hours but still I hadn't bleed. I am so much worried about this please answer me what is the maximum time at which blood may come after taking misoprostol.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had taken misoprostol yesterday night & it's happened 7 hours but still I hadn't bleed. I am so much worried about ...
Hello, Lybrate user,* Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive. Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ovares sr 75. From 3rd day of mens i am taking goodova 50mg followed by duphaston tablet. Is there any other drug to take to get success in conceiving. Plz suggest me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive.  Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ov...
Age is a very important factor as well. If you are above 35 years with low amh levels the probably you should consider ivf.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We did medical abortion . And clots nd bleeding is still continued from last 20 days .

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
hello, kindly do a scan to rule out any retained products of conception..!! usually theblweding decreses or stops by twp weeks..!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I m 23 years old, I m trying to conceive a baby from last 1 year but I found no result. And I also clear all physical test. Please tell me what should I do? please.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, I m 23 years old, I m trying to conceive a baby from last 1 year but I found no result. And I also clear all phys...
what about your husband semen test, if his report is o k, then tryif your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My left breast has been feeling heavy and tight for 2 days now, and it has also been paining me. What should I do? My periods are weeks away as well.

DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
This may be engorgement of breast due to hormonal changes. Give warm compress and breast support to affected breast. This may help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age difference between fetus age and menstrual age. Usg report shows fetus age 13weeks 2 days and menstrual age 14 weeks 4 days. Where usg report is normal or not ?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Age difference between fetus age  and menstrual age. Usg report shows fetus age 13weeks 2 days and menstrual age 14 w...
1. May be menstrual date is not true./ delivery date may vary 7 days before or latter. 2. Combination no 26 take 4 pills 8 hourly up to delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will happen if a person had sex with a married woman and with a virgin without taking any safety precautions? (both women don't have any diseases) Is there any chance for sexually transmitted diseases?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If both the women are not suffering from any disease the chances of contracting sexually transmitted diseaes are very remote but still it is advisable to use barrier contraceptives they keep you safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Living Healthy

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Living Healthy

Healthy Living

Do you think if a female orgasms first before the guy, then she lowers her chances of getting pregnant.Please tell.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Do you think if a female orgasms first before the guy, then she lowers her chances of getting pregnant.Please tell.
Hello, this is a myth completely. Infact during an intercourse a woman may orgasm many a times in comparison to once for the guy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feed my baby for 1 hour n she plays half an hour n then cry because of hungry I have less milk n she refuses formula milk so what should I do improving milk I used to take all types of foods for improving milk but no use.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello lybrate-user, For improve breast milk quality & quantity, I advise you to take Shatavarikalp 2tablespoon × 3 times a day with hot milk. It will definitely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have pcos. My doctor suggested to eat chappati and walking now my period are irregular by 10 days. Because of this eating profile I am getting bled in my motion now. What I have to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Blood in stool in your case can be suggestive of bleeding piles. This is due to habitual constipation due to less intake of fibres in your routine diet. Thats why your doctor recommend you to take chapatis. So I will recommend you to go for homoeopathic treatment for piles as well as pcod. You will not regret your decision. Consult me in private questions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 21 age I am doing sex with one person continuously one year with out safety using. Any health problem occurs?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, having sex since one year doesn't lead to any sexual problems unless any infections develop in either of the partners.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She was missed her periods for 12 days what should she do for that can you please tell me.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She was missed her periods for 12 days what should she do for that can you please tell me.
Get upt with morning urine. If positive need termination of pregnancy. If upt negative give her tab deviry 10 mg 3time fr 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it okay to have sex multiple times without protection and then take an ipill? and how often can ipill can be taken?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I-pill it is a emergency contraceptive pills it taken after 72 hours unprotected sex not use for regular it causes infertility and irregular periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed