Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Umesh Gupta

Cardiologist, Delhi

1500 at clinic
Dr. Umesh Gupta Cardiologist, Delhi
1500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Umesh Gupta
Dr. Umesh Gupta is a trusted Cardiologist in Udyog Vihar - Industrial Area Phase 4, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Umesh Gupta personally at Umkal Hospital in Udyog Vihar - Industrial Area Phase 4, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Umesh Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#8 Siri Fort Road, Sadiq Nagar, Andrews Ganj. Landmark: Near Gargi College, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more

Plot No A-520,Esco Chowk,Sushant Lok Phase 1. Landmark: Near Iffco Metro Station, GurgaonDelhi Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 49 year old male. My triglycerides level is 360. Vitamin D3 level is 6. HDL is poor. Uric acid level is 7. Kindly suggest After effects of this condition. Diet I should take since l I have a very hectic touring job with no fixed time for food.

B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition , Jr. Research Fellowship for PhD, MSc.PhD Nutrition & Diete
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 49 year old male. My triglycerides level is 360. Vitamin D3 level is 6. HDL is poor. Uric acid level is 7. Kindl...
You need a personalised diet plan as ypur blood reports are very high and functional food ideas need to ne prescribed for better health n reduce triglycerides n uric acid For Vit D take arachitol 6 lac as oral or injection once Do connect personnel on.

What is the process to confirm the conditions of heart muscle ?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Advice: 1. Check bp, pulse rate, ecg, echo, treadmill test, blood test-- cpk-mb, trop -t. To confiirm the heart muscle condition.

In younger population, 75% of heart diseases are due to smoking

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
In younger population, 75% of heart diseases are due to smoking.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
If you working long hours sitting, then walk for few meters per hour which will decrease all cause morbidity for diabetes,blood pressure.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 week and l have chest pain whenever l cough hard. Con you suggest what should be done?

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 week and l have chest pain whenever l cough hard. Con you suggest what s...
Got your pain really dry cough tortures a lot. As you shared cough since 2 weeks it need to screen by X ray for any other possibilities. Ayurveda really have amazing outcome but till you consult have Almond oil 10 ml at bed n early morning Apply Till oil on chest it soon the same take care.

Can you reduce cut your bad cholesterol (LDL) by taking White Pumpkin juice. Some one told me it reducescut bad cholesterol.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can you reduce cut your bad cholesterol (LDL) by taking White Pumpkin juice. Some one told me it reducescut bad chole...
For reducing bad LDL cholesterol few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.

My daughter age 8 months old with congenital heart defect, recently echocardiogram report says ostium secundum atrial septal defect sizes of 0.8mm diameter, left to right shunt. No feeding problem. Is it necessary for open heart surgery to close the hole now at these age?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello thanks for the query first of all I would like to know the exact size of atrial septal defect (asd. I think it should be 0.8 cm not 0.8 mm (as 0.8 mm asd will not cause any significant problem). The management depends on the following parameters 1) growth of the baby, 2) how frequent she is getting symptomatic 3) how severe are the symptoms 4) what is the exact hemodynamic finding in the echo (including pulmonary pressure) 8 mm asd considered to be large and chances of spontaneous closure is less. The weight and height you have mentioned is appropriate for age. Also I would like to know the margin of the defects. As on the basis of rims of the defect we can decide whether device closure can be done to avoid the open heart surgery. I request you to give detail history and to attach the echo report so that I better able to help you out. Regards.

My son's age is 14 years, his BP is around 130/70 to 140/70. His height is 164 cm and weight is 66 kgs. His father has diabetes and BP. Whether my son will have any problem in future?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My son's age is 14 years, his BP is around 130/70 to 140/70. His height is 164 cm and weight is 66 kgs. His father ha...
At 14 years his bp particularly systolic is high. Ideally it should be closer to 105 to 110 and diastolic around 60 to 70 mm. If father has diabetes, then children can get it. But it is a preventable condition. By maintaining a healthy lifestyle one can prevent or postpone it.

I am suffering from dry cough. Sometimes my chest pain whenever I cough. Soooo what shall I do from this painful cough & chest pain?

Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough. Sometimes my chest pain whenever I cough. Soooo what shall I do from this painful coug...
Hi take following medicines bryonia 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas.

I have a blood pressure problem and today is my blood pressure is very high so i'm which medicine take for it.

MD - Medicine, Bechelors of Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a blood pressure problem and today is my blood pressure is very high so i'm which medicine take for it.
You Have Use Bita 0.5 Mg & Don't use salt & drink 3 to 5 liter water & walk to evening & morning .don't drink tea & coffee .any market cooldring don't drink

I am feeling some pain in the right side top of the chest, near to shoulder. I feel like their is something in chest. Sometimes I feel like pain, but when I press their I Don't feel any pain. Is it gas problem or anything to worry?

Fellowship in Interventional Pain management , Diploma in Anesthesia, DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am feeling some pain in the right side top of the chest, near to shoulder. I feel like their is something in chest....
dear pathetic on understanding as stomach is on left side near in epigastric region,no question of gas,don t waste ur time on unidentifeid reasons. any musculoskeleton injury or pathology may be there.

Hello, My mother's age is 53 years and she has a BP what should do for BP control and weight loss? please advise.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello, My mother's age is 53 years and she has a BP what should do for BP control and weight loss? please advise.
Avoid salt. Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul and sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. And pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Oily food. Regular check for blood pressure.

Hi..My age is 30, male,and I have just done some blood test. Yesterday. In my report Ldl and triglycerides come high i.e. 108 and 241 respectively. Hdl low-34. Homocysteine 54. Low vit D- 19 B12-303 Bp borderline 140/90. And Hb1c rft, lft,cbc are within normal range. I have consumed lots of junk food in last two months. please plz help me on it to come out from this.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi..My age is 30, male,and I have just done some blood test. Yesterday.
In my report Ldl and triglycerides come high ...
You know the answer. Stop junk foods. Once attacked it becomes cumbersome to get rid of such problems. Go to Bapu Bhawan on Tadiwala road in Pune or go to Urli Kanchan Nature cure center near Pune for a few days.

Dear Doctor, I am Diabetic and BP patient past 18 years and I am under Insulin and tablet both. Any alternative medicines please?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
(BioChemic) Kali Dichrom 12X , Bio combination number 7, 4 pills of each 4 times a day (Homeo) Gymnema sylvestre Q , Syzygium Jambolanum Q 8-10 drops of each in Little water twice a day .Its for Diabetes

My aunt is suffering from high blood pressure what are the measures to be taken to reduce it.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My aunt is suffering from high blood pressure what are the measures to be taken to reduce it.
Low salt diet. Less then 2 grams salt per day. Plenty of fruits and vegetables. Avoid junk food. Keep diabetes under control. Check blood lipids. ----keep them at normal levels. Exercise. Meditation. Take medicines regularly. Make regular visits to your doctor.

I am 21 year girl since past few mont m experiencing constant back pain. sometimes I feel my vision is blur nd I hv low bp problem. Wat cn I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 year girl since past few mont m experiencing constant back pain. sometimes I feel my vision is blur nd I hv l...
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx. Shoulder pain or elbow pain or HAND PAIN k liye ap ice massage kijiye … jurck se bachiye or shoulder wheeler exercise kijiye. Clapping kijiye. Sweeling aye to ice massage kijiye ……rotation krte rahiye. Elbow m pain ho to ap ultra sound lgaiye 4-10 days pulley exercise kijiye or weight cuff bandh kr 1-2kg k weight cuff se pendullaer exercise kijiye…. I hope get well soon thnx. Wrist pain k liye stimuleter ka use kr sakte h …. Or fingers k liye mobilization bi krsakte h I hope get well soon……thnx Leg pain k liye calf stretchings or periformis stretchings or T. F. L stretching ilio psos muscles ki stretching kijiye sweelings ho to ice pack kijiye or sweeling nhi ho to hot pack ka use ap kijiye. Heel track kijiye… weight cuff 1-2kg use kijiye or leg exercise kijitye hips up nd down exercise kijiye…. Walking kijiye phle edii rakiye fir panjaa rakijiye 6-9 kaadaam chalet huye apni walking ki capacity incress kijiye daily 1000 kaadaam ap chaliye …deep breath lijiye pani jada se jada pijiye ……. Long sitting, standing, clambing avoide kijiye I hope ap jaldi ache ho jayege thnx. KNEE PAIN k liye ap knee cap use kijiye …or hot fragmentation kijiye jada stair clambbings mat kijiye…. Long sitting or standing mat kijiye……. Heel track kijiye 4-5 time, ediii panjaa kr k chaliye 1000 kaadaam………. ANKLE PAIN k liye ap ice se massage kijiye …. Quick stretch kijiye or tempoline kr sakte h ap……for jumping……ankle toe movement kijiye countinu…. Weightcuuff bandh kr 1-2 kg k ap sit to stand kr sakte ho……. I hope ap jaldi theek ho jaayege thnx……

I have a chest pain before three days and still coming after a certain period of time like gas trouble. What I want to do now?

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I have a chest pain before three days and still coming after a certain period of time like gas trouble. What I want t...
as you are young looks non cardiac... and more of gastric problem. . proper diet and few days medication will be sufficient

My mom is 46 years old and she is having high BP problem. She sometimes wakes up at middle of night and finds her head heavy. Suggest Mr. something to control it.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mom is 46 years old and she is having high BP problem. She sometimes wakes up at middle of night and finds her hea...
With your symptoms as described I feel that her medication is not being given adequately. Get a home bp monitor and check her bp every 6 hourly when she is relaxing for atleast 1/2 hour. Then with bp readings and her present medication chart revert back. We can address her headache better.

My wife having bp since two months, from past six months her mensus is not happening, her age is 47 years feeling uneasy.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Your wife has to under go thyroid profile also, it may b due to menopausal syndrome. During this period, its common for getting irregular periods, intermittent flow, mood swings, putting up wt, other harmonal imbalance. So better, let her get whole body checkup.

Hello Dr, I am jyoti I am 38week pregnant but I am not feeling any sign of labour yet, what should I do please suggest. My all reports are normal.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr, I am jyoti I am 38week pregnant but I am not feeling any sign of labour yet, what should I do please sugges...
remain active. u can do nipple stimulation .twice fr 5 min daily. u can have normal sexual life if no medical contraindication
View All Feed