Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Uma Kishor

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Nephrologist, Delhi

19 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Uma Kishor MBBS, MD - General Medicine Nephrologist, Delhi
19 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Uma Kishor
Dr. Uma Kishor is a trusted Nephrologist in Daryaganj, Delhi. She has over 19 years of experience as a Nephrologist. She is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can meet Dr. Uma Kishor personally at Sanjeevan Speciality Hospital in Daryaganj, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Uma Kishor on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Bhagalpur - 1999
MD - General Medicine - Ranchi University - 2004

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Uma Kishor

Sanjeevan Speciality Hospital

Sanjeevan Hospital, Darya Ganj 24, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, Delhi - 110 002, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Mata Roop Rani Maggo Hospital

C9, Om Vihar Landmark : Opposite To Metro Pillar Number 709Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Noida Medicare Centre Ltd.

#16-C, Block-E, Sector-30, Noida, Landmark: Near Keerthi Gan Plaza & Market.Noida Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uma Kishor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors mujhe kuch Dino se urine krte time last samay me pain hota h aur aaj thora sa blood bhi aaya saath me kuch yellow color ka fluid bhi tha. Mujhe bht dar LG rha h kahi ye cancer to ni please help.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Hello doctors mujhe kuch Dino se urine krte time last samay me pain hota h aur aaj thora sa blood bhi aaya saath me k...
You need to be investigated like urine rm urine cs, serum creatinine, blood sugar and ultrasound abdomen, proper treatment follows according to reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Microalbunuria suggests early kidney damage. Only way to stop progressing it to further damage is by tight blood pressure control. No pain killers or herbal arthritis medicine as many of them have heavy metals which cause kidney damge. Correct her anemia after investigating its cause. Don't worry she will not deteriorate
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom had suffered from jaundice, She had been admitted to the hospital from 3 to 15 of April, Now, She improved, But still. The ppl are saying dat you need to control your diet for few months at least, Not to eat oil, Turmeric nd all, Only has to depend on liquids and curd rice, Even doctor had advised to control the diet for few days; So what she can eat, She is fed up of eating curd rice, She feels hungry very often but when she is unable to eat as her stomach becomes heavy after eating 3-4 spoons of DAL & SPICY FOOD What according to should be the diet in jaundice? Till how many days/months she need to stay away from oily & Spicy food?; Which food she can intake now? Moreover, She is 42 years of age having no diabetes, No blood pressure nd no other serious problems, But she is having 1 stone in each kidney Pls satisfy with your valuable answer.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
My mom had suffered from jaundice, She had been admitted to the hospital from 3 to 15 of April, Now, She improved, Bu...
Liver is the main chemical laboratory of our body to detoxify any metabolites generated. We do not want to tax liver as she had hepatitis. Avoid chuttenys. Uncooked, stale food. She can have chapati with boiled or less oily vegetables. Totally fried food to be avoided atleast for few weeks. Her enzymes *& bilirubin to be monitor. Rest is the best medicine. Once the liver function test comes to normal, she can gradually start activities & same applies to food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with chronic pelvic inflammatory disease (may be abt 6 months, uti and kidney stones 3 mm. What is the treatment for PID? What to do to prevent it from affecting fertility? Unmarried 28 years old.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have been diagnosed with chronic pelvic inflammatory disease (may be abt 6 months, uti and kidney stones 3 mm. What...
Go for virechan karma followed by karma vasthi at a panchakarma centre near u. The problem will be resolved. Check your dietary habits. Have light & easily digestible meals.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. From some days I have problem of frequent urination continuously. Also having irritation sometimes. What medicines should I take? Please suggest.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am 33 years old. From some days I have problem of frequent urination continuously. Also having irritation sometimes...
Immediately stop all kinds of junk food, oily food, spicy stuff. Drink lots of water, fresh juices / fruits. Start proper exercise schedule in your routine. Get the urine examination done - routine & microscopic. For local application apply coconut oil + camphor after proper cleaning and drying the area. Is there any history of white discharge or any other similar complaint. Also get your diabetes also checked. Start taking avle ka murabba immediately, although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 61 years old, weighing 92 kilos now. He had renal and gall stones 17 years back, got it operated to remove the kidney stone and had to remove the gall bladder itself. After that operation he is gaining weight gradually and his tummy is really big now. He is finding it difficult with his day to day activities. Please suggest if we could go for Liposuction to reduce the size of his tummy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
My dad is 61 years old, weighing 92 kilos now. He had renal and gall stones 17 years back, got it operated to remove ...
Yes you can go for the same However please look if there is a dietetic-error or not. If he is taking balance food and on proper time or not. If there is any alcoholic habit or not,etc If he is able to walk - he needs to do brisk walking daily in morning for 40 minutes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, My Father is getting blood in urine and also pain is there.Please suggest a solution for that?

Bachelor in Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
HI, My Father is getting  blood in urine and also pain is there.Please suggest a solution for that?
Hi there Blood in urine is called as hematuria. In this your kidneys — or other parts of your urinary tract — allow blood cells to leak into urine. There can be different reasons leading to blood in urine like urinary tract infection, kidney infection, kidney stones, enlarged prostate. I would suggest you to consult a nephrologist for better diagnosis and further treatment. Ask your father to drink as much water as he can daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Daily I normally passed urine but today I got too much pain in the penis when I passed urine. I saw little bleeding came with urine at last when almost urine passing is finished. Sir why its happens and what treatment can I get. please sir help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Sir. Daily I normally passed urine but today I got too much pain in the penis when I passed urine. I saw little bleed...
It may be due to renal calculi. Or other renal problem you need proper checkup. You need medicine other bodily symptoms can be co related. Take lots of water avoid spicy food. You can try homoeopathic medicine it very effective. It's a case of hematuria.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I have been diagnosed today with 1 kidney stone of 5.5 mm located at the junction of kidney tube and bladder. Kindly suggest if I need to be admitted for the cure. I am taking below tablets and have started drinking lots of water. The pain is mild since medicines have been started. 1. Cystone 2. Meftal spas 3. Rablet D 4. Satrogyl - O Thanks in advance,

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
Dear Sir, I have been diagnosed today with 1 kidney stone of 5.5 mm located at the junction of kidney tube and bladde...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation This remindy will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful

I am 30years old male suffering from polycystic KIDNEY DISEASE is there any treatment for this disease?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) is an inherited condition characterised by the growth of cysts on the kidneys. Treatment of pkd can reduce or prevent complications . Dietary changes may include reducing salt, protein, cholesterol (fats) and caffeine. Dietary changes should be made only after discussion with your doctor or dietitian . Exercise daily. High blood pressure should be well controlled with medications. Avoid abdominal injury. Avoid painkillers. Regular monitoring of kidney function tests,blood pressure and blood sugar. Treatment should be taken after consulting a nephrologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. A.K. Bhalla

DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(82 ratings)

Dr. Tanmay Pandya

DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine
Nephrologist
Primus Super Specialty Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(51 ratings)

Dr. Sunil Prakash

FISN, FISPD, MD - General Medicine, MBBS, DM
Nephrologist
BLK Super Speciality Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(637 ratings)

Dr. L.K. Jha

DM in Nephrology, MD in Internal Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Max Super Speciality Hospital, Patparganj, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(39 ratings)

Dr. Sanjiv Saxena

DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(106 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Bansal

DM - Nephrology, MD-Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment