Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Udit Gupta

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Udit Gupta Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Udit Gupta
Dr. Udit Gupta is a popular Gynaecologist in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Udit Gupta personally at Upchaar Nursing Home in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Udit Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Upchaar Nursing Home

A - 95, Ashok Vihar Phase-2. Landmark: Near DDR More, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Udit Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor I have pcos I am on dose since two and half months can you please tell me when will I conceive. What are the symptoms that tell you its getting recovered. What is the duration of the recovery.

MBBS, M.D.(OB/Gy)
Gynaecologist,
Doctor I have pcos I am on dose since two and half months can you please tell me when will I conceive. What are the s...
Get ovulation study done by usg. If you are ovulating & getting regular cycles, then you are recovering.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 21 year old and I am going to ibiza in about 2 weeks! I want to delay my period because it coincides with the day I leave. please let me know what medicine I should take and what dosage. I am not on any other pill or contraceptive! Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm a 21 year old and I am going to ibiza in about 2 weeks! I want to delay my period because it coincides with the d...
Your period's dates are required to guide you and these medicines can not be prescribed on this platform please contact on lybrate website in private question to get your advise and post your previous two cycles dates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lmp is 1 April, my pregnancy is of 8 and half month. My afi level is 6.80.wat should I do to increase it upto 10.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My lmp is 1 April, my pregnancy is of 8 and half month. My afi level is 6.80.wat should I do to increase it upto 10.
Oligohydramnios is the condition of having too little amniotic fluid. About 8% of pregnant women can have low levels of amniotic fluid, with about 4% being diagnosed with oligohydramnios. It can occur at any time during pregnancy, but it is most common during the last trimester. Method 2 Increasing Amniotic Fluid with Home Management Drink at least 8 to 10 glasses of water each day. Eat fruits that have water contents. Avoid herbal supplements that can dehydrate you. Stay away from alcohol. Do light exercise regularly if your doctor has not asked you to get bed rest. More items. If you are not yet in full term, your doctor will monitor you and your levels very closely. Tests such as non-stress and contraction stress tests may be done to monitor your baby’s activity. Your doctor may also suggest one of the following medical treatments listed in this method. If you are close to full term, your doctor may recommend that you deliver your baby via cesarean section as low amniotic fluid levels right before pregnancy can be dangerous for both you and your baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant with twins for 9 weeks. Can she masturbate .because we can't have sex.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Fellowship in Infertility, Fellowship in Laparoscopy
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant with twins for 9 weeks. Can she masturbate .because we can't have sex.
Hello there! Congratulations for the twins! I would suggest to avoid both sexual contact and masturbation at this time. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to terminate pregnancy, already have 2 kid's is it important to take medicine of it in night only?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Want to terminate pregnancy, already have 2 kid's is it important to take medicine of it in night only?
Termination of pregnancy with tablet depends on the period of gestation and if more than 6 weeks you need to do a D and C
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 22 years old and she has been taking I-pill since past year and it has sum up to 13. After her last period ended we had sex and she took another pill. Then we had protected sex after 7 days and since then it's been a month and she hasn't got her periods yet. What is the problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My wife is 22 years old and she has been taking I-pill since past year and it has sum up to 13. After her last period...
Hi lybrate-user avoid regular eating of I pill it will effect her period. If you will had protected sex then there is no chance of pregnancy but to confirm pregnancy you should do upt [urine pregnancy test]. If it will negative then just wait and watch for some more days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old and used pull out method while intercourse. My periods were supposed to come on the 3rd but it's 9th now n still no signs of menses. Could I get an accurate result in the home pregnancy test. Please help.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Even though you used pullout out method, some times ezaculation my done accidentally in to vagina may cause pregnancy. Before worring better you go for pregnancy test then confirm the what cause for missing of period. Firat you leave the worry and do what is need.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol and almonds

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Cholesterol and almonds
Cholesterol and almonds:

Almonds make a delicious and healthy snack. They are rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and healthy fats that are necessary for the body. Here is the list of the benefits of almonds that will give you enough reasons to add almond to your diet.

Regular consumption of almonds increases the level of high density lipoproteins and reduces the level of low density lipoproteins. Almonds are high in monounsaturated fats and health promoting fats. Almonds can lower ldl cholesterol up to 15 percent for every 7 grams of almonds per day.
173 people found this helpful

I am newly married my husband live with me for 2 month and goes to abroad we had sex in these days but I did not get pregnant. Can I know the reason and want to get suggestion related getting pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am newly married my husband live with me for 2 month and goes to abroad we had sex in these days but I did not get ...
Hello 2 months is a short period for getting pregnant. You should stay with your husband for getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During periods intercourse is harmful for male? Is it effect the penis? How much it effect the body?

M.D.(Hom.), B.H.M.S.
Homeopath, Kottayam
During periods intercourse is harmful for male? Is it effect the penis? How much it effect the body?
No, menstrual blood will not harm the penis in any way. The worries and concerns about menstrual blood stem from the fact that we have been socially conditioned to see it as a dirty fluid. Scientifically, menstrual fluid is a mix of blood and tissues that line the uterus every month to prepare it for pregnancy. If pregnancy does not occur, the tissue is shed because it is no longer required. You would be happy to know that a large number of couples have sex during periods. From the medical standpoint, sex during periods is absolutely normal. So if you too indulge in it, there is absolutely no need to feel guilty or anxious.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heloo ji muje 2 mahino se period nh ho Rahe hai ye prblm phle b thi aap kuch upay batayie.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Heloo ji muje 2 mahino se period nh ho Rahe hai ye prblm phle b thi aap kuch upay batayie.
कृपया अपना प्रेगनेंसी टेस्ट करें पहले।
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am getting periods before 2 month and highly suffering from body pain. Light headedness every time. Than I can't saw anything.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I am getting periods before 2 month and highly suffering from body pain. Light headedness every time. Than I can'...
You have probably got anaemic due to prolonged periods. Talk to your gynaecologist to find out why you are bleeding for two months. Could be a hormonal disbalance. Also get your haemoglobin test and start iron tablets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took ipill. I am get bleed on 7th day. I took the ipill within 24 hrs. I took ipill twice in a week. I had sex om the 2nd and 8th day of my period end. Then took ipill within 24 hrs. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I took ipill. I am get bleed on 7th day. I took the ipill within 24 hrs. I took ipill twice in a week. I had sex om t...
no chance of pregnancy for sure........ no doubt about it........ as u said u have consumed i pill within 72 hours of unprotected sexual intercouse no chance of pregnancy.............
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir and mam, Please help mere wife ka 40 days ho gaya hai aur abhi tak mc nahi hua hai aur wo pregnant bhi nahi hai main ne check karaya tha. Please help me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Sir and mam, Please help mere wife ka 40 days ho gaya hai aur abhi tak mc nahi hua hai aur wo pregnant bhi nahi hai m...
Please repeat a pregnancy test using a early morning sample and strictly follow the instructions given. If still negative then she needs to go to a gynaecologist so that appropriate medicines can be prescribed to bring a period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear sir / mam Few days back I had sex with my partner, she is telling that 1st time she had sex with me in her life but when we had sex she didn't get single drop of blood from her vagina. Can you tell me is she telling lie? Till now I had sex with her twice, in that both time blood not came from private place? Clear me out this frankly please.

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi dear sir / mam Few days back I had sex with my partner, she is telling that 1st time she had sex with me in her li...
Bleeding is not always seen after sex with virgin, she might be right. Hymen rupture can happen in children due to fall or horse riding etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done sex with my partner during my ovulation period without using condom so he ejaculated semen in my vagina but I have inserted cu-t in june 2016 so is there any risk of pregnancy I had also checked my iud it was on place before sex.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I have done sex with my partner during my ovulation period without using condom so he ejaculated semen in my vagina b...
Cu-T is very effective and as effective as i-pill for emergency contraception. It means that if Cu-T is inserted even after sexual intercourse within 5-days, it is effective in preventing pregnancy. Failure rates for Cu-T is 0.1% to 2.2% after 1 year of use depending type of Cu-T. As you got your Cu-T inserted within 4 months. It's failure chances are even lesser. So theoretically there is very small risk of getting pregnancy, practically you can't have pregnancy after Cu-T.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I and my girl friend want to do sex. She has regular cycles for every 27 days. Which days are safest for sex in order to prevent pregnancy.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello. I and my girl friend want to do sex.
She has regular cycles for every 27 days. Which days are safest for sex i...
Hi lybrate user, if her cycles r 27 days then day 9 to day 17 r not safe, taking 1st day of her period as day 1, rest all days r safe.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet In CKD ( Non Dialysis patients)

DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
Diet In CKD ( Non Dialysis patients)

Diet in ckd in non dialysis patients:

  1. We suggest the following dietary guidelines for most patients with egfr 60 ml/min/1.73 who are not on dialysis:
  2. A daily protein intake of 0.8 g/kg. We do not recommend very-low-protein intake (0.6 g/kg/day).
  3. A diet rich in vegetables.

The sodium intake varies depending on individual patient clinical features. Among individuals who are hypertensive, volume overloaded, or proteinuric, we suggest a sodium intake of 2 g/day (ie, 5 g/day of salt [nacl]).
For patients who are not hypertensive, volume overloaded, or proteinuric, sodium restriction to 2.3 g/day (5.75 g/day of salt [nacl]) may be of benefit. There are no convincing studies of the general population that have proven that lowering sodium intake to less than 2.3 g per day lowers cardiovascular outcomes or all-cause mortality. The institute of medicine has concluded that there is insufficient evidence to recommend a different sodium intake for ckd patients as compared with the general us population [2].

  1. The potassium intake should be guided by serum potassium levels. If the potassium concentration is normal, we do not restrict dietary potassium. If the potassium concentration is high, dietary potassium intake should be restricted. 
  2. Some clinicians target a total calcium intake (both dietary and medication sources) ≤1500 mg/day, whereas others prefer a more stringent goal of ≤1000 mg/day.
  3. Maximum phosphorus intake of 0.8 to 1 g/day, even if the serum phosphorus concentration is normal; this is because some studies suggest that dietary phosphorus intake may alter circulating fibroblast growth factor (fgf)-23 concentration. The dietary phosphorus should be derived from sources of high biologic value, such as meats and eggs.
  4. Maximum caloric intake of 30 to 35 kcal/kg/day.
  5. Maximum fat intake - 30 percent of daily energy intake, with saturated fat limited to 10 percent energy.
  6. Daily dietary fiber intake for 25 to 38 g/day.
5 people found this helpful
View All Feed