Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. U.K. Vimal

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

General Physician, Delhi

21 Years Experience  ·  200 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. U.K. Vimal MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine General Physician, Delhi
21 Years Experience  ·  200 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. U.K. Vimal
Dr. U.K. Vimal is a renowned General Physician in Dwarka, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 21 years. He has completed MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine . He is currently practising at Saroj Aarogyashri Health in Dwarka, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. U.K. Vimal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 1996
MD - Internal Medicine - Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi, - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saroj Aarogyashri Health

Flat No. 40 A, Sector -6, PKT-2, Dwaraka. Landmark: DDA SFS Flats, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Srivastava Clinic

Flat No. 40A, Sector-6 Dwarka, Landmark: Central MarketDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. U.K. Vimal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My bilirubin Level is high and other LFT functions are normal is there any problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
you might be having jaundice take liv 52 1 tab tds, easily digestible food , green vegetables moong dal potato , gur, complete bed rest eat tomato, haldi powder 1/2 tsf in 1/2 glass of water, amla or lemon juice in a water, neem leaves boiled in water it will help. Welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have severe dotted pain on right side chest. Since 2month. Especially during early morning and sleeping. Position under collar bone.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Have severe dotted pain on right side chest. Since 2month. Especially during early morning and sleeping. Position und...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain.6. Drink plenty of water and take rest.7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 8. It could be a myalgia chest due to muscle pullor costo chondritis. Apply volini geltion. If no relief, take X ray chest and consult doctor, hot fomenta.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I havs a backpain. I suffering from head pain. I have so much stress. I have in my body. I have illness.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I havs a backpain. I suffering from head pain. I have so much stress. I have in my body. I have illness.
Do meditation and physical activity and sit straight maintain your posture avoid long sitting and toward bending heat fermentation twice a day and do stretching exercise in daily routine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old male I have a problem of head ache. When the headache comes it lasts for 3 days. In a month I usually suffer more than 5 to 6 times with the problem. I have consulted many doctors but there is no use as I haven't came out of the situation. Please advice the appropriate solution for the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm 22 years old male I have a problem of head ache. When the headache comes it lasts for 3 days. In a month I usuall...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sexual problem and I done semen analysis. My semen volume 2, my sperm count is 125, my total motility (pm+npm) is 80 pm is 70 and npm is 10. Pls tell me about my report. Is this normal or not?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a sexual problem and I done semen analysis. My semen volume 2, my sperm count is 125, my total motility (pm+np...
Do not worry this is alright start drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth, density and concentration of sperms also help erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. Have nutritious food have regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Avoid a look cool and junk food.

There is lot of wax in my ears. I tried to remove it by my fingers but still there is wax inside my ears and I have also put some drops of mustard oil in my ears but even that drop was convert into wax and now my ears are paining. What should I do? My right ear is paining very badly.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
There is lot of wax in my ears. I tried to remove it by my fingers but still there is wax inside my ears and I have a...
This may be due to impacted wax. Doing some home remedy may aggravate your pain or may cause damage to ear drum. Ideally you should see your doctor or preferably ENT specialist for direct examination, diagnosis and removal of wax manually or by vacuum extractor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid overeating and have better control of my appetite? My stomach aches, thought it becomes fine in a day, but still it pains regularly, what to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid ove...
You can avoid overeating by having a control upon your mind.Over eating is the reason of pain in your stomach.Our body requires rest to rejuvenate itself and so we sleep ,in the same way our tomach also want rest so a to digest the food you have eaten,but you are going on putting inside the raw material and by this way stomach gets exhausted and express itself with pain.So try to control your overeating habit and try to take 3 mealss a day with nothing inbetween,and taking a light dinner 1 hour before going to ssleep. Homoeopathic medicine D-WORM ( ADVEN) Drink 1 spoon twice daily for 5 days and complete this bottle
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 3 days and I have headache and have pain in backbone and I cannot work for more than 2 hours please tell me what I could do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have not slept for 3 days and I have headache and have pain in backbone and I cannot work for more than 2 hours ple...
Your sleeplessness and head ache-----*Try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed*Avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. *Prefer fruits and green vegetables. *Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Don’t keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next day’s action. *Don’t do stimulating mental work or keep watching TV which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. LCD screen will also have adverse effect. *Day’s physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. *A warm bath in the evening will also be helpful. *Low volume music also induces sleep. *Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. *Drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime. *Don’t have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine. The problem can be treated by homeopathy and without adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine Nux vomica 200 twice daily in the morning and evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. Is this caused for my acidity? What should I do now?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
From last night I have liver pain. Is this caused for my acidity? What should I do now?
HI lybrate-user, 1.It may gas distention trouble due to indigestion. Have simple bland food (Khichadi) for next few days avoiding junk, oily, spicy fried and deep-fried food items. 2.Drink lot of water. 3.Add Jeera, Ajwain, Sonth in your food items – these herbs prevent gas formation. 4.Reduce intake of tea – coffee. Instead you can have green tea. 5.Do not lye-down or sit immediately after having meals. Have a walk instead. 6.Maintain good bowel habits. Have more of Coconut Water, Gulkand etc to relieve acidity, Avoid too much of Cauliflower, Peas, Brinjals, Namkeens as snacks etc. 7.Do regular walking and mild exercises. You may also do a weekly fast – just to relax and calm down your system. Fasting also helps in cleansing of the system. 8.For gas some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that you may consult me privately over Lybrate. Please update with your valuable feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. I used to masturbation since childhood due to this my penis looks soft when it erect and bottom of my penis is thin and soft. My age is 28.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. I used to masturbation since childhood due to this my penis looks soft ...
You have Erectile dysfunction problem due to excessive masturbation. I advice you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Do kegel exercises daily. For better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment, consult privately.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have first degree hemorrhoids. I visited two doctors, one of them have advised banding treatment and the other have advised me for laser treatment. I want to know which of the above therapy is more effective and also what is the cost of each of them. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir, I have first degree hemorrhoids. I visited two doctors, one of them have advised banding treatment and the other...
Hello, homoeopathy has a good treatment for piles. There is no need to go for laser surgery or banding treatment. Take sulphur 30, 3 drops with water once daily in the morning and nux vom30, 3 drops once daily at night. Bc no. 17, 5 tabs thrice daily. Drink water at frequent intervals. Add more roughage to your diet in order to avoid constipation. Eat fruits, salads, green vegetables. Avoid spicy food, fried and junk. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir . My problem in my head. My head is very pain at evening time everyday. please tell me best solution. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear sir
. My problem in my head. My head is very pain at evening time everyday. please tell me best solution.
Thanks.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we prefer for flu for a couple of weed due to change in climate or due to travel to native place?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What should we prefer for flu for a couple of weed due to change in climate or due to travel to native place?
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and take symptomatic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old and got married about 8 months back. Me and my wife were having regular sex and used to enjoy it. It went on to become from a daily affair to an alternate affair. I used to masturbate before marriage and even after marriage I do sometimes which my wife doesn't like. From past few days I'm not able to get the se erections and libido which I use to have. I think of watching porn but my wife doesn't like it. The lack of sex from few days has made my wife think I have started Masturbation which is why I'm not having sex. Please tell me as to what it is and what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I'm 25 years old and got married about 8 months back. Me and my wife were having regular sex and used to enjoy it. It...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin d level is too low. It is 7.6. The proper level is above 30. I am getting very scared. Am I going to die? My age is 24 years with PCOS.

Bachelor of Science in Nutrition and Dietetics, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My vitamin d level is too low. It is 7.6. The proper level is above 30. I am getting very scared. Am I going to die? ...
Hi, there is no possibility of dying because of vit d deficiency. Give exposure to your skin under sun early in the morning, try to have eggs, fortified food with vit d like milk, yogurt etc. Take mgd3 60 k for 6 weeks For pcos proper diet and exercise is required, don’t take any hormonal tablets. For further details feel free to consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

‌hello please doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, doctor please help me. Hello sir please help me if you not getting medicine I am gonna die please doctor help me and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
‌hello please doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, doctor please help me. Hello sir p...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21years old I have internal and external piles for 1year I have treatment for siddha but it not fully cure please help me how can I cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
In the majority of cases, piles resolve on their own without the need for any treatment. Treatments can help significantly reduce the discomfort and itching that many patients experience Diet - piles can be caused by too much straining when doing bowel movements, which is the result of constipation. A change in diet can help keep the stools regular and soft. This involves eating more fiber, such as fruit and vegetables, or switching your cereal breakfast to bran. Water is the best drink, and the patient may be advised to increase his/her water consumption. Some experts say too much caffeine is not good. Body weight - if the patient is obese, losing weight may help reduce the incidence and severity of hemorrhoids. Simple things you can do yourself to help prevent piles: Try not to strain when you go to the toilet Avoid laxatives Exercis take tab pilex 1tab tds, anovate cream locally inside anus, siltz bath [hot water in a tub, add kmno4 in it, sit 1/2 an hr in tub, it will help.Avoid spicy ,Drink 3- 4 Litre of Water Daily. welcome for further help. or go for surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting cough from past 5 years. I meat so many doctors but they said no problem. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
just take tablets when ever you get cold that's it. look out for the situations when you catch cold and avoid that. also try to increase your immune power by using seacod tablets and eat fruits well. also try to eat good green leaf vegetables too. they boosts your immune power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Neural Mechanism of Sex

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Neural Mechanism of Sex
Neural mechanism of sex

The sex center is in the limbic system near hypothalamus in the brain. The brain receives sensory signals and transmits messages to the muscles and blood vessels.
The sensory pathways especially from the five special senses- touch, sight, hearing, smell and taste - play an important role in the sexual arousal.
110 people found this helpful
View All Feed