Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. U K Vimal

MD

General Physician, Delhi

17 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. U K Vimal MD General Physician, Delhi
17 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. U K Vimal
Dr. U K Vimal is an experienced General Physician in Dwarka, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 17 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MD . You can meet Dr. U K Vimal personally at Dr U K Vimal in Dwarka, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. U K Vimal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Ranchi University - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr U K Vimal

Sector-6 Dwarka Delhi - 110075Delhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. U K Vimal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband having fever since yesterday followed by loose motion. He is taking arethomysin, Dolo 3 times. But fever again coming back in 3-4 hours. Having full body pain. Headache. Did blood test. Results as below. TEST NAME RESULT BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE INTERVALS UNITS COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT Hemoglobin Method: Non Cyanide Method 17.00 13 - 17 g/dL Packed Cell Volume [PCV] Method: RBC Pulse Height Detection 50.20* 40 - 50 % RBC Count Method: Electrical Impedance 6.19* 4.5 - 5.5 millions/cumm MCV Method: Calculated 81.00* 83 - 101 fl MCH Method: Calculated 27.40 27 - 32 pg MCHC Method: Calculated 33.80 31.5 - 34.5 g/dl Platelet Count Method: Electrical Impedance 1.77 1.5 - 4.5 lakhs/cumm RDW 11.70 11.6 - 14 % TLC Count Method: Electrical Impedance 5000 4000 - 11000 cells/cumm neutrophil 68.10 40 - 80 % Lymphocytes 22.50 20 - 40 % monocyte 7.50 2-10 % eosinophil 1.40 1-6 % basophil 0.50 0 - 2 % ---End Of Report.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My husband having fever since yesterday followed by loose motion. He is taking arethomysin, Dolo 3 times. But fever a...
Acute diarrhea is a disorder which leads to a person passing a number of watery stools. It may be accompanied by cramping pain in the abdomen and at times fever too. Food and water-borne bacteria, parasites and viruses cause such problems. Rapid loss of water in the form of watery stool can cause a situation known as dehydration which can disrupt the normal functioning of the body. Along with it, the essential salts (electrolytes) of the body are also lost. While the oral rehydration salts and fluids significantly reduce fatalities from dehydration, they do not treat the underlying infection that is causing diarrhoea. Homeopathic medicines Veratrum Album, Arsenic Album, Podophyllum lead the homeopathic table for treating diarrhoeas and provide quick relief to patients by eliminating the infection. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which kind of precaution should be taken when a person is suffering from fever along with diarrhea, vomiting, anxiety and pains in chest.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Which kind of precaution should be taken when a person is suffering from fever along with diarrhea, vomiting, anxiety...
Hi, If diarrhea and vomiting is because of anxiety you should get treatment. At home try the following, Breathe deep. Close your eyes and take a deep breath, then another. Let each breath out slowly. Repeat as needed. Light exercise. Walking and stretching can soothe a stressed-out body or an over-excited mind. Meditate. Focus on your breathing and what’s happening around you right now. Take a time out. Distract yourself with something you enjoy, like TV, gardening, playing with pets, or a visit with friends. Visualize. Picture yourself facing and conquering fears. For example, see yourself succeeding in that meeting. Get support. Call up a sympathetic friend or family member and talk. Make a plan. Just thinking about how you’ll handle a problem can help you begin to feel in control. Eat and drink right. Alcohol can make stress and anxiety worse. Overeating can pile guilt and nausea onto an already overwrought situation. Rest up. Whether it’s stress, anxiety, or excitement taking your body on a roller-coaster ride, the unchangeable fact is you need to rest and recharge. So daydream. Take naps. And, always get a good night’s sleep.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 year old lady and I am having a very bad pain my leg and it is swelling up. Please Help!

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a 45 year old lady and I am having a very bad pain my leg and it is swelling up. Please Help!
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

But I am suffering with abdominal pain and back pain from 3 days but still period is not coming may I know after how many days of symptoms the period will come.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
But I am suffering with abdominal pain and back pain from 3 days but still period is not coming may I know after how ...
There is no definite time for period to come after pains. You should get yourself examined by gynaec Dr. And get your usg done. You have to accordingly then.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever, cold & cough since last 3-4 days. What should I do to get rid from it especially sweat?

MBBS
General Physician, Lucknow
I am suffering from fever, cold & cough since last 3-4 days. What should I do to get rid from it especially sweat?
Hav you taken any medicine? if nt thn tab azmee#1tab#once daily for 3days tab hattrick #1tab#2times daily syp ambrodil s#2tsf#2times a day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years of age - no alcohol - non smoker but bit addicted to COLA drinks - bit overweight My recent blood reports shows FBS 240 mcg And Hb1Ac: 8.6 Creatine n lipid profile within the range Appreciate if you can suggest some medication either allopathy or Ayurveda to control my sugar levels Afraid to visit any Doctor due their scary lectures/advise Please help.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
I am 37 years of age - no alcohol - non smoker but bit addicted to COLA drinks - bit overweight
My recent blood repor...
You have diabetes and require medication. I cannot comment on homeopathy or ayurveda regarding the same. Your sugar is very high, and given the HbA1c report, it has been high for a while. Diabetic foot when untreated or when the sugar is uncontrolled, leads to sepsis, and eventually amputation (cutting off the infected toe or leg). I suggest you visit a physician who will advise appropriate medication, even if he does give you a scary lecture. Your situation is definitely scary. You will also require lifestyle modification, dietary changes and exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 40 years old and having fatty liver since 5years. Also bilirubin level is 1.3. Could he takes double toned milk once daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My husband is 40 years old and having fatty liver since 5years. Also bilirubin level is 1.3. Could he takes double to...
liv 52 1 tab tds, easily digestible food , green vegetables moong dal potato , gur, complete bed rest eat tomato, amla or lemon juice in a water, neem leaves boiled in water it will help. Welcome avoid double tone milk
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily I am sleeping in between 01: 00-2: 00 0'clock at night. Is this cause any problems to my health.

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Daily I am sleeping in between 01: 00-2: 00 0'clock at night. Is this cause any problems to my health.
Yes, a good nights sleep is required for active health. A minimum of 6-8 hrs sleep is recommended.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is very high. I have taken so many diets from dietician + gym + yoga. But weight loss pace is minor. everyone is shocked aftr dese much efforts. Results r not dere. I think dis is because of pcod. please suggest me something to decrease my weight.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My weight is very high. I have taken so many diets from dietician + gym + yoga. But  weight loss pace is minor. every...
You may take oct. Cel0/1 10 drops in half cup of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chronic problem of sinus with polyps. Now any treatment be it homoepathy or allopathy not responding. I cant breathe, smell. Its running nose always. Please tell me what to do. Thnaks and regards.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If polyps totaly blocking nasal passage then get them removed for quik relief. Try emlukast fx 1 tab /day with breakfast and flutiflo ft nasal sprey 2 sprey each nostril once/day for 1 month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always get cold. Like every month I got this disease I think I have some infection. Help me to get rid of this cough and cold.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I always get cold. Like every month I got this disease I think I have some infection. Help me to get rid of this coug...
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids For medicine contact on private consultation Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am suffering from heavy throat pain. I have already taken treatment but that not cure totally when I take treatment that time only cure other wise then again start pain.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi doctor, I am suffering from heavy throat pain. I have already taken treatment but that not cure totally when I tak...
You should take belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am starting masturbation class 6th, now my penis size is 5 inch ,and when is not erect I feel like squeezed can you tall me any medicine are available for penis size growth ,can I increase my penis any treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Hi sir. I am starting masturbation class 6th, now my penis size is 5 inch ,and when is not erect I feel like squeezed...
Penis is just like other parts of your body .as other parts of your body like fingers ,nose ,ears cannot grow at this age so can't penis. Moreover your penis size is sufficient to satisfy a woman. Stop wasting your time and money over this. If there is any other problem like erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation it can be treated. Goodluck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Mere sir me drd rehta tha Dr. NE Kaha migrane h. CT scan Khuch nhi aaya. But Aajkl left side sir drd k saath saath. Aankh me b Kone me drd hota h. Jb karwat Leti hu Tb jyada. Jabda b drd krta h left side ka. Kya koi serious problem h? Suggest me Dr. Plzz.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Likly migrain. Avoid sun exposure, stress, irritation, constipation. Have good sleep. can take paracetamol sos
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sore throat for the last four days. It's not because of cold. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I have a sore throat for the last four days. It's not because of cold. What should I do?
Are you having fever//cough? start tab droxyl clav500mg 2 times/day 5 days. Use trigaurd mouthwash//gargles. Tab folimax plus 1 daily at night-5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem when I am having sex my skin of penis is very paning while I am doing sex.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have a problem when I am having sex my skin of penis is very paning while I am doing sex.
Hello- You are suffering from tight foreskin issue also known as phimosis. Due to narrow opening of the skin of penis head the sex become painful. It can be cured either through medications or through surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old boy, I am not getting sleep every night because due to stress I am tested all the medicine its not working so please suggest me good one.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 17 year old boy, I am not getting sleep every night because due to stress I am tested all the medicine its not w...
HI, Taking sleeping pill to sleep well at this age is not advisable because you will get addicted to it and the medicine has its own side effects. Please follow these tips: Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room. If you follow the above tips, you will be able to sleep well without any medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Psoriasis can it be treated? Is it the treatment is homoeopathic? And how much will be the cost for medicines?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Psoriasis can it be treated? Is it the treatment is homoeopathic? And how much will be the cost for medicines?
Psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. Scalp psoriasis is a disease which should be treated in initial stages to prevent the disease to spread to other parts of body including joints and nails. On using various lotions and shampoos available in the market there is healing but disease reoccurs after some time. The internal ayurvedic medicines help in providing blood purification and oil we provide helps to prevent reoccurrence. Curcumine (Haldi) is also helpful to prevent reoccurrence. For detailed queries like: 1. Causes of psoriasis 2. Is it genetic or can it spread to next generation 3. Causes of spread of disease after it remains stable for some years 4. Should we use Homeopathy, Allopathy or Ayurveda. You can send pictures of the affected area. After reviewing the case individually, will guide you about the best possible treatment and time frame.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctors I want to know how to masturbate? Simply with hand or catching it with clothes? Can I masturbate daily? Or how many days gap I should leave.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Doctors I want to know how to masturbate? Simply with hand or catching it with clothes? Can I masturbate daily? Or ho...
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act and can over exert mind and body and also can cause extra genital organ trauma/ infection Better to concentrate in some extracurricular activities like music/sports/ yoga/ meditation etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(99 ratings)

Dr. Amit Beniwal

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Masters in Evidence Based Medicine
General Physician
Pulse Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(2555 ratings)

Dr. Amarpreet Singh Riar

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician
Aman Medical Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(191 ratings)

Dr. Sabyasachi Das

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Sabyasachi Das Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(649 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment