Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tripat Choudhary

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Delhi

41 Years Experience  ·  1000 - 1500 at clinic
Dr. Tripat Choudhary MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Delhi
41 Years Experience  ·  1000 - 1500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Tripat Choudhary
Dr. Tripat Choudhary is an experienced Gynaecologist in Greater Kailash, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 41 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He has done MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . You can consult Dr. Tripat Choudhary at Fortis La Femme Hospital in Greater Kailash, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Tripat Choudhary on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Delhi University - 1976
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Delhi University - 1981
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric & Gynaecologist Societies of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#S-549, Greater Kailash II. Landmark: Near Don Bosco School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

S-549 Landmark : Near Don Bosco SchoolDelhi Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tripat Choudhary

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor I am Suffering from unexplained infertility since 5 years. And put on weight also. Please help me out Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctor
I am Suffering from unexplained infertility since 5 years. And put on weight also. Please help me out
Thank...
If you have put on weight that means you r most probably suffering from pcod, which can be diagnosed with ultrasound and fsh, lh test. Primary objective of your treatment is weight reduction and maintain normal bmi of 18-25. This will regularize the monthly cycles and also help you get pregnant. You can take metformin to reduce weight. For reducing your weight you should have brisk walk or jogging for 4-5 km daily, high protein diet (fish, chicken, mutton without fat, pulses, mushrooms), low carbohydrate diet (avoid rice, chapatti, bread, poha, upma, idli, dosa, potato, sugar etc and can use bhakri instead) and low fat i. E. Less oil and preferably use rice bran oil.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While fucking my girlfriend my condom was torn and sperms has gone inside her vagina and I have done sex with her many times without using condom will she be pregnant and if she will so which medicines will help her out.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
While fucking my girlfriend my condom was torn and sperms has gone inside her vagina and I have done sex with her man...
Hello, yes there is all likelihood that she may get pregnant. She should be protected with emergency contraception within 72 hrs of last intercourse. There are high chances of pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week I had intercourse with my girlfriend but now she is saying very pain in her vagina especially in peeing please suggest me . What shall I do any tablet is their . Please suggest which Is that.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, looks like shez got a urine infection. You cud give a urine sample to confirm infection and meanwhile drink lots of water along with a glass of cranberry juice everyday. Consult a doc with the report who cud then give you appropriate medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh levels are very high 68 sufferings higher pen in my body i'm pregnant 7th month will be running age is 29 what should I do ?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Immediately you consult physician to have a proper dose of thyroid hormone so that the level comes back to normal. High tsh has a bad effect on nurological development of growing fetus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I am 29 years old and my husband age 44. Two days before MY period end and yesterday we did unprotected sex, is it safe few days? MY husband did not like to use condoms so what the best birth control method for me in this age? Please help. Thank You.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Hello doctors, I am 29 years old and my husband age 44. Two days before MY period end and yesterday we did unprotecte...
1 week before periods and one week after periods is considered as safe period.. and if you want to be safe foe whole month then u can use B-GAP pill.. 1 pill will help you preventing pregnancy for 6 months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir My wife is facing periods problem from past few months and also this month already completed 1month 20days still periods not happened so we both of thought may be will happen pregnant then we checked pregnancy test yesterday but there is also negative result. May be this kind of periods problem will be effect for future pregnancy please let me know. She got married with me 6 month before. Please help me on this issue. Because she looking for family plan but her periods is major problem. Kindly cooperate.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Dear sir
My wife is facing periods problem from past few months and also this month already completed 1month 20days s...
Hello jayavardhan, sometimes due to stress or any other reason there can be delay in menses. 1 more possibility is that she might be pregnant. Asthough test is negative sometimes the kit does not show accurate results. Kindly go to a gynaecologist & consult for this. She may advise u to go for USG to rule out the problem. any queries pls ask Thanks
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24yr girl, i'm having a weight gain problem and I don't feel energetic even after having a good sleep. I feel very weak.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
eat meals at frequent intervals. Eat a mid meal between each main meal. Avoid junk foods. Include dairy eggs nuts fruits in your meals. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least thrice a week. Even if you were to take medicines which I won't recommend. They will not work in isolation. You have to have a calorie and nutrient dense meal. If weakness still persists get your thyroid profile haemoglobin vitamin d and b12 and blood sugar levels done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has 3 times abortion including one ectopic pregnancy last year. This time we have done folicular study for 04 months and finally she conceived. Her lmp was 16/04/15. We have done hcg count day before yesterday and it was 31056, eight days before it was 2810. See suddenly noticed last night slight red dropping in her underwear. Since she had three times abortion with same kind of spoting I am very much worried. Every time hcg was never so high, last miscarriage hcg was 1021, but now hcg being so high at 6th week but stil there is spotting. Please advice urgently. We are going for usg today evening. Thanks.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Even slightest spotting is not a welcome sign. It needs to be addressed urgently. Now at so high level of b-HCG (even if there was no bleeding) , the TVS scan must be done to locate the pregnancy (to rule out ectopic) and to detect it's viability. NowNow as she is having spotting, she must be checked urgently by an urgent TVS and also by clinical examination (if TVS is normal- to examine her cervix, as sometimes benign conditions of cervix causes bleeding). In the mean time, ask her to avoid straining, avoid vaginal drugs and intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sexually active with my partner. We do not use condom. He does not have any stage. Is using morning after pill safe to prevent pregnancy?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am sexually active with my partner. We do not use condom. He does not have any stage. Is using morning after pill s...
It cannot be used as a regular contraceptive method and is quite unhealthy if taken more than twice a month. 3. The pill is to be taken soon after unprotected sex. It should be taken preferably within 24 hours and before 72 hours or else the pill may turn useless.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had help syndrome in first pregnancy that is jaundice and bleeding problem how much is the chance for her getting it in 2 pregnancy?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife had help syndrome in first pregnancy that is jaundice and bleeding problem how much is the chance for her get...
Hellp syndrome is known to recur. Recurrence rate ranges from 5-25%. It's important that her next pregnancy should be planned. So that she can be started on preventive medications early on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir me female hoon sir mere nabi se uper sene ke niche ka hissa phoola hua rehta hai aur mera pet chaati se kam se kam 8 inch bahaar hai jis ki wajha se bethne par khichao hota hai aur phir kamar me dard hota hai ye problem 3.5 years se hai please sir koi medicine bataiye thanks.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Sir me female hoon sir mere nabi se uper sene ke niche ka hissa phoola hua rehta hai aur mera pet chaati se kam se ka...
Hi take tab phytolacca berry (dr wilmar shawbe. German) 2tabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth eat oats daily as it contains high fiber and helps in reducing fats effectively. Avoid bakery products and too much of fermented food revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married 22 year old women and we don't want baby for 2-3 years approx. Not using any tablets for that just some normal precautions. Can there be any problem in conceiving later?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am a married 22 year old women and we don't want baby for 2-3 years approx. Not using any tablets for that just som...
Hello- Three out of five couples in India suffer from fertility issues presently. Chances of fertility decreases and chances of complication in pregnancy increase with progressive age in a female conceiving for the first time. So I recommend you to go for the first baby soon, you can plan for the next one as per your will.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This goes out to everyone there! please helpppppp. I have lower back pain but jo periods and no I am unmarried. I have pcos and my lmp was 21 dec and this month till now no periods I have got just this pain. Wat is yhe reason for this. Is my periods coming. Am I ovulating or what.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
This goes out to everyone there! please helpppppp. I have lower back pain but jo periods and no I am unmarried. I hav...
Hello Lybrate User, Take homeopathic treatment to regulate your menstrual cycle and for PCOD.  It is a disease characterized by multiple small cysts in the ovaries. The ovary is enlarged and it produces excessive amounts of androgen and estrogenic hormones, this condition is also called as polycystic ovarian syndrome. There are many reasons behind this such as, Hereditary / genetic disease( family history of someone with condition), overactive adrenal glands can also produce excess androgens and causes PCOD, obesity can aggravate PCOD, Excess insulin may cause high androgen levels and causes PCOD. Homeopathic treatment for polycystic ovarian syndrome is very safe and free from any side effects. Homeopathy focuses on treating and curing the root cause of disease. Along with follow this tips - * Do regular exercise - exercise for 45 minutes, walking, jogging and aerobic exercise are great exercise that people can do. * Eat healthy and balanced diet - it includes lots of vegetables, fruits, nuts, beans and whole grains, brown rice. * Limit foods that are high in saturated fat, such as meats, cheese and fried foods. Avoid dairy products, red meat, sugary foods and drinks. * control weight. If you want to take homeopathic treatment consult me on lybrate privately. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years old 5.4 ft woman and 2 years back during pregnancy I gained 33 kilos.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 31 years old 5.4 ft woman and 2 years back during pregnancy I gained 33 kilos.
it may be due to lack of exercise and improper diet.first you need to do walk for atleast 1hour regularly.take small meal at a time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from B. P low and depression. She is pregnant now. please tell me treatment.

Doctor of Medicine, DGO
Gynaecologist,
My wife suffering from B. P low and depression. She is pregnant now. please tell me treatment.
Mood fluctuations and lowered bp is normal during pregnancy so need not worry. And if there are any other problens please discuss in details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and it is 2nd month of her so please tell me how I care her from 2 month to 9 month and which food and diet and etc are give her.

FIMSA, FICOG, MNAMS (Obstetrtics & Gynaecology) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant and it is 2nd month of her so please tell me how I care her from 2 month to 9 month and which foo...
A good gynaecologist care us must antenatal claases blood tests at 11wks antenatal screening to r/o mental retardation sharda jain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need some help my period was on for twice this month the second was unexpected. But after that I was feeling bad cramping vomiting sore nipples an sore breast the smell of foods makes me vomit I've take a pregnancy test but it's negative and I don't no what to do now can you help me please I really feel bad

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I need some help my period was on for twice this month the second was unexpected. But after that I was feeling bad cr...
Hello, your symptoms indicate, pregnancy but if, it's not confirmed, it might b due to stress, gastric disorder, insomnia. Anaemic condition, inedequate intake. Tk homoeo medicine: @ pulsatilla30-6 pills, thrice, orally. @ sepia200-6 pills, at bed time, dly. *tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body and regulate your metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body to ease your problem. * your diet b easily digestible on time. * ensure sound sleep for 6/7 hrs, in d night. *report, after a wk, your feed back matters. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past 6 months I started suffering from very heavy weakness and sever pain on upper n lower back during my period Would like to reason n medicine.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
From past 6 months I started suffering from very heavy weakness and sever pain on upper n lower back during my period...
it may be due any infection in female genitals and any pathological cause.get an ultrasound of lower abdomen.take healthy and nutritious diet.iron and calcium rich diet.visit to doctor for further medicinal treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bleeding irregularly after my period ends from previous 8 months. What remedy or tablet taken to cured. Please recommend me some drugs.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have bleeding irregularly after my period ends from previous 8 months. What remedy or tablet taken to cured. Please...
Hello lybrate user- Irregular menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced hormonal disturbances occur in PCOD (Poly cystic ovarian disease/Thyroid. Try this ayurvedic treatment- A) Tab Kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) Tab Hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) Do Basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for irregular menses and PCOD). D) Maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed