Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Taruna

Gynaecologist, Delhi

150 at clinic
Dr. Taruna Gynaecologist, Delhi
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Taruna
Dr. Taruna is a renowned Gynaecologist in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Mahindru Hospital in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Taruna and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-1, Kiran Garden, Main Najafgarh Road, Uttam Nagar, Landmark: Near Metro Pillar 712, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Taruna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Many of us today have jobs which require extended periods of sitting

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Many of us today have jobs which require extended periods of sitting. Is it good for us? Definitely not.

Research has shown that sitting for prolonged durations has many dangerous effects on our body in the long term.

1) On your back -
The problem: sitting for long hours can cause muscle aches and pains. It can also lead to abnormal bending of your spine which may make one more prone to have long term back pain.
The solution: keep your back straight and maintain proper posture.

2) On your weight -
The problem: according to a recent research, people who say they watch television frequently are 40 per cent less likely to exercise than non-tv watchers.
The solution: get up and get moving.

3) On your brain
The problem: researchers recently found that prolonged session of watching tv before going to bed makes it harder to fall asleep, reduces sleep, and makes one groggy the next day, even after clocking eight hours of sleep. The reason is that the blue light which the television emits, inhibits the release of melatonin, a hormone that helps you go to sleep.
The solution: limit your tv viewing to two hours after work.

4) On your lungs
The problem: among the many health hazards it causes, sitting for long hours can also shrink your lung capacity by a third, so you get less oxygen, which causes a decrease in mental focus the second you sit on the couch.
The solution: sit on a chair with a pillow behind your lower back. It is a position that helps open your lungs.

5) On your heart
The problem: An international study found out that on an average, every single hour of television watching after 25 reduces life expectancy by close to 22 minutes.
The solution: researchers have discovered little mortality risk for people who watch less than an hour a day. Pick a show that's a real brain numbing deal, so you're more likely to need time between episodes.
65 people found this helpful

Hi, I am trying but unable to put on my weight & also from last 4 to 5 months not having menses without tablets. Any suggestion for these issues?

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
Hi, I am trying but unable to put on my weight & also from last 4 to 5 months not having menses without tablets. Any ...
Your menses cycle is disturbed you require proper treatment of this problem. Use protien rich diet and avoid fastfood achar khataae. Early. 1. Majoon supari paak b. D.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old, female, my throid report indicates 7%, irregular periods, mostly once in 3 months. Current status: my last cycle was in December 10th, in March 31st again my periods started, after 4 days, i am bleeding with clots. Can you advise what to do?

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Are there any other changes you have noticed lately - I am not ruling out early menopause. How long have you had this condition? In the meanwhile and right away start taking: Lach 30 and Puls 30 in liquid form. Four drops of each in a tablespoon of water four times a day, 20 mins before meals for 15 to 20 days and report. Dr. J Tikari
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we do for girls after doing sex. I mean they should not become pregnant what type of tablets should use for girls after sex.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, There are emergency contraceptive pills which can be taken within 72 hrs of sex to prevent pregnancy but these are not free from side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boy friend just after the next day from my last period. I also took emergency contraceptives after two days from intercourse. Now I am bleeding in just 11 day from my last period. There is any chance of pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex with my boy friend just after the next day from my last period. I also took emergency contraceptives after ...
Chance of pregnancy seems unlikely. ... it may be due to the tablets u took. If the bleeding continues longer, consult again
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am starting the medication now for PCOs. Rise is B12 should be a matter of concern? Please advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am s...
Write what all medicine you r taking? Do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I know whn my baby conceived if a girl get married 13 DEC and Dr. said baby has conceived on 10 DEC so hows it know?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
How do I know whn my baby conceived if a girl get married 13 DEC and Dr. said baby has conceived on 10 DEC so hows it...
Hi lybrate-user. 10th nd 13th dec are very close by. It's impossible to determine the exact date on conception. Specially if you had irregular periods earlier.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend and I had a intercourse few months ago during last 2 months her periods were irregular and during this month she is not on her periods even those dates have passed, help me please?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My girlfriend and I had a intercourse few months ago during last 2 months her periods were irregular and during this ...
A human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) urine test is a pregnancy test. A pregnant woman's placenta produces hCG, also called the pregnancy hormone. If you're pregnant, the test can usually detect this hormone in your urine about 10 days after your first missed period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, I have very irregular periods, also have PCOS. I had unprotected sex with my friend and after that my periods were 1 month late. When they started I got very light brown spotting in 1st week 2 days and then normal periods started after that one week. But its been a month periods have not stopped. I have heavy flow now. I was on pause mf for 8 days 16 tablets but no effect. Ultrasound showed polycystic ovaries and endometrial thickness of 5mm, 10 days before. I have still heavy flow. Is this due to hormonal imbalance? Is there possibility of me being pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 22 years old, I have very irregular periods, also have PCOS. I had unprotected sex with my friend and after that...
As this kind of heavy bleeding u never experienced before, it is better get ur pregnancy test done at home. Even if u were pregnant, it looks like it has beed aborted on its own as ultrasound does not show anything. Such kind of bleeding can happen with hormonal imbalance which can not stop with pause tablets. It needs hormonal treatment to stop such kind of bleeding in the form of oral contraceptive pills for 3 months period
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much will be the success rate of using an ipill contraceptive tablet used by the 36 hours of intercourse. And the intercourse was done during the safe periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How much will be the success rate of using an ipill contraceptive tablet used by the 36 hours of intercourse. And the...
The best response is within 24hrs of sex, however if taken within 72 hours it still works.Also if sex has happened during safe period you are doubly protected.not much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why irritation and sensation takes place in the private part of girl? What are the reasons behind this? How can we take care of it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Why irritation and sensation takes place in the private part of girl? What are the reasons behind this? How can we ta...
The cause for this is yeast (Candida)infection. It is a common fungal infection and can be easily treated with antifungal medications under medical advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Ladies, I have been getting my periods every 17 days for the last 3 months. This last period after I stopped bleeding I have had pretty bad lower intestinal and pelvic cramps, lower back aches and very sore legs. I have had it for about a week now. Is this normal, do any of you other.

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
Hello Ladies, I have been getting my periods every 17 days for the last 3 months. This last period after I stopped bl...
Hi welcome to lybrate. As per your history it appears you are having short cycles after 17 days. This is not at all normal. The symptoms you are having are because of frequent blood loss. You should get yourself investigated with complete blood count and one ultrasound pelvis. Then after report we can find out the cause. Kindly revert to me with your reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had Lil foreplay with my girlfriend, it included oral sex by both of us. But we didn't had an intercourse, my gf is scared that what if my finger has entered her vagina and got pregnant. Its been 8 days this happened. I gave her plain mifepristone tab 100mg. Shall I tel her to take the tab.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
When you did not insert your penis why the anxiety anxiety by itself can postpone the periods wait for a few days do not e in ahurry to take drugs.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi' my girl friend breast is too large 36" she is 28 years and her weight is 70 kg and she is 5'7" There is any kind of problem is her breast.

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
Hi' my girl friend breast is too large 36" she is 28 years and her weight is 70 kg and she is 5'7" There is any kind ...
No problem in the breast. Breast size totally depends on the person itself. so don't worry. It is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eat Fish for Protien

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Eat Fish for Protien

Fish is one of the best source of protein. White fleshed fjsh is low in fat and is extremely healthy. Oily fish are on the other hand, a rich source of omega 3 fatty acids so include fish atleast twice a week in your diet.

1 person found this helpful

Hi I am 36 year old, 5'7" height and 86 kgs weight, i put on weight after my second son delivery with c- section last year, i wanted to put down my weight at any cost, please help me out

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Exercise! Weight loss will take time - upto 6 months, but the results will be sustained. Also get your Sr. TSH level, Lipid profile and FBS + 2hrs PPBS checked. Follow a protein rich diet and drink lots of water.
You found this helpful

Sexual Disorders

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Play video

Here are the Sexual Disorders faced by Men and Women.

3459 people found this helpful

My baby born by operation 15 july 2016 after how many time my husband and me meet.

General Physician, Hyderabad
Everyone is different. There's no set time, when you should have sex . The most important thing is to wait until you are physically and emotionally ready. You should ideally wait until any bleeding after the birth has stopped, which should be by about three weeks after your baby's birth. Take care .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 21 years old. i am pregnant. Can I eat papaya and pine apple. Now I started 8 months.

BHMS, Diploma In Nutrition & Diet Planning , ICR
Homeopath, Mumbai
Am 21 years old. i am pregnant. Can I eat papaya and pine apple. Now I started 8 months.
Hello, any ripe fruit if eaten in moderation dont hv side effects. You should eat lots of green vegetables & fresh fruits. Best wishes.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My elder daughter is 12years old. Her weight is 65kgs and height is 151cms (4ft 11 inches). Younger daughter is 8years old. Her weight is 42 kgs and height is 135 cms (4ft 5 inches). My question is - are they obese?

Master in Clinical Nutririon
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
My elder daughter is 12years old. Her weight is 65kgs and height is 151cms (4ft 11 inches). Younger daughter is 8year...
They are kind of overweight. Exercising along with healthy diet is very imp at this early stage of life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed