Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tanu Kapoor

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Tanu Kapoor Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Tanu Kapoor
Dr. Tanu Kapoor is an experienced Gynaecologist in Green Park, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Tanu Kapoor at Dr Tanu Kapoor's Clinic in Green Park, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Tanu Kapoor on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tanu Kapoor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Homeopathy for Babies and Children

BHMS, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Homeopath, Lucknow
Homeopathy for Babies and Children

HOMOEOPATHY FOR BABIES AND CHILDREN

 Homoeopathy is ideal for babies and children as it is a gentle yet highly effective system of medicine. Homeopathic remedies taste good and children like them the highly diluted natural substances that from homeopathic remedies mean that they are safe to use in the very young, including newborn babies.

More than that, homoeopathy can raise the immunity of your children to help deal with illness throughout their childhood. Homeopathy not only helps when your child is ill. It can also help prevent illness and give support through difficult periods of their life. Homeopathy works fast with children because they are usually full of vitality. Acute conditions such as ear infections, tonsillitis and flu, can be resolved rapidly using the right remedies, often avoiding the need for conventional medicines. Babies also tend to respond quickly to homeopathic treatment. On a more serious note, there are children with serious behavior problems! Yes, homeopathy works for these too!

Kids today face more responsibility, uncertainty, pressure, and other ”grown-up” issues than any generation in the past. If your child or teenager is experiencing stress, the primary goal is to resolve the source of anxiety. Unfortunately, this isn’t always possible—at least immediately. In some cases, it may not even be in the best interest of the child. Since stress has gotten such a bad rap, sometimes it’s easy to forget that, some stress is positive—it challenges us to grow. An example of positive stress is the challenge of participating in sports or learning a musical instrument.

Homeopathic alternatives treat the whole child. Today there are many pediatricians preffering homoeopathic treatment for their children and patients in various pediatric conditions.

Reasons why homoeopathy should be adopted for children:-

  1. Safe medicine: homoeopathic medicines are free from harmfull effects and 100% non toxic.
  2. Homoeopathy: effective and quick treatment-children being more sensitive, respond quicker to homoeopathy.
  3. Homoeopathy: scientific and Natural medicine- Homoeopathy can be scientifically checked and positive .
4 people found this helpful

I am 31 years old female and my periods timing in every month just 2 days is it normal? Now a days I feel very weak.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, If the menses are regular and even if its for 2 days, its normal and there is no need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 4 month pregnant .should we stop being physical. .n for her diet coconut water daily is good. .also ferrous sulphate n folic acid tab together can be advisable.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Your developing baby is protected by the amniotic fluid in your uterus, as well as the strong muscles of the uterus itself. Sexual activity won't affect your baby. So it is completely safe to sex during pregnancy. But during first trimester sometimes there is risk of miscarriage because of intercourse and excessive body movement so try to avoid sex during first trimester.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause of irregular in menstrual cycle? What precautions should I take. please sugest some good medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your menstrual cycle can be disturbed if you change your method of contraception or you have an imbalance of the hormones oestrogen and progesterone. It's not unusual to have a hormone imbalance for a few years after puberty and before the menopause. This can cause your menstrual cycle to become longer or shorter. Your periods may also become lighter or heavier. If your irregular periods are caused by these age-related factors, you won't usually need to see your GP. Lifestyle The following lifestyle factors can also upset your balance of hormones and cause irregular bleeding: • extreme weight loss or weight gain • excessive exercise • stress Contraceptives An intrauterine system (IUS) or contraceptive pill may cause spotting between periods. An intrauterine device (IUD) doesn't cause irregular periods, but can cause heavy bleeding or painful bleeding. Small bleeds, known as breakthrough bleeds, are common when the contraceptive pill is first used. They're usually lighter and shorter than normal periods, and usually stop within the first few months. Polycystic ovary syndrome Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. The production of hormones may also be unbalanced, and you could have higher levels of testosterone than normal. Testosterone is a male hormone that women usually have a small amount of. Gynaecological problems Irregular bleeding can also be caused by an unsuspected pregnancy, early miscarriage, or problems with the womb or ovaries. Your GP may refer you to a gynaecologist (a specialist in conditions of the female reproductive system) if further investigation and treatment is needed. Thyroid disorders A thyroid disorder is another possible, but rare, cause of irregular periods. The thyroid gland, found in the neck, produces hormones that maintain the body's metabolism (the chemical processes your body uses to turn food into energy). Your GP may test for a thyroid problem by taking a blood test to check levels of thyroid hormones in your blood. Ruling out pregnancy If you have irregular periods, your GP may recommend a pregnancy test and ultrasound scan to rule out a possible pregnancy, particularly if you're in pain (which could mean you're having an ectopic pregnancy or miscarriage).
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I took pregnancy test I got positive result. But lightly I have dark brown color discharge 4 days. Its normal or any problem.

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear Lybrateuser, No it is not normal. Get an ultrasound done and contact with report. Avoid sex and heavy work.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 now, daily doing yoga but from 3 days due to some reason I couldn't do. So any effect?.Please tell.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Good to know that at 30 you are doing yoga. Nothing will happen if you skipped by 3 days as doing yoga brings in only positive benefits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today me and my girlfriend were having sex and at that time bleeding started from my penis. Approx. 30-50 ml blood came out. After 3-5 min bleeding had stopped. When pull my foreskin it is paining and bleeding start. What is the problem in my penis and is it regular occurrence? What is the treatment?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
It should not be regular occurrence. It might possible your frenulum have got concussion .subsequently bleeding. If it happens again then get it checked up. Wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 weeks pregnant having O- blood group & with O+ husband. Gone through coomb test which is negative. Still gynecologist recommended anti injection. Whether I must shot it now? Is it required to take it now or as it is required to take after pregnancy if baby has +blood group.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , Diploma in General Nutrition
Gynaecologist, Delhi
The injection has to be taken at this time of pregnancy. As the antibodies in your blood which start forming now, can harm this baby also. How do we know the blood group of an in utero baby. The injection post delivery is for th next baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip - Gas

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
General Physician,
Health Tip - Gas
If you have gas problem please take large quantity of water after an hour of each meal.
2 people found this helpful

I'm facing white discharge ï.e.luecoerhea and itching problemem from Last two weeks. please suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remedy- Cook a handful of rice in a half a lit of water in an open pan. When rice is ready don’t throw the residue water drink reason this water when it remains that much hot that you can consume. Drink it on adding 1 tsp of sugar. This relieves your leucorrhoea that within a week. Treatment- 1-Take pranacharya leucorest syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya leucona capsule 1-1 twice a day Diet-avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular period problem, all reports are normal but still I am facing the same problem. Kindly help me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
ayurvedic medicenes r 1. ashokarista 3spoon 3times a day...2. evecare syrup 10ml 2times a day.. for minimum3months its regulate ur periods...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regarding green tea. I was asked by one f the doctors few questions. Answers are. My periods are sometimes regular some times irregular. M single age 28. M not under medication. N I do not have constipation. Sometimes it happens, but rare.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, green tea provides:•antioxidants to nourish your body & brain to act peacefully with full zeal. •it feed your heart nourishing cardiovascular disorder. •it reduces fats to enshape your body, smartly. •it lowers down BP, reducing cholesterol level. •it reduces depression, anxiety & stress. *overdose of green tea might affect you ,adversely * it might cause diarrhoea, increased anxiety, insomnia. Hence, a moderate quantity of green tea benefits you & overdose might harm your health. Tk, care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many of my friends ask me for sexual relationship I am 21 year old is it safe to keep the relation with multiple partner using condom.

F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It an unsafe practice. It could lead to sexual transmitted diseases. Its good to be sexually active with only a single know partner.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
WOMEN'S HEALTH- TAKE CARE

The woman is at risk if:
Her father or brother below age 55 or her mother or sister below age 65 have had a heart attack, stroke, angioplasty or bypass surgery.

She is over 55 years old. (After age 65, the death rate increases sharply for women)
She smokes or is exposed to second-hand smoke every day.

Her blood pressure is over 135/85 mm Hg. Optimal blood pressure is 120/80 mm Hg. Drug therapy is indicated when blood pressure is >140/90 mm Hg, or an even lower blood pressure in the setting of chronic kidney disease or diabetes (> 130/90 mm Hg).

She does not exercise for at least 30 minutes that includes moderate?intensity physical activity, like taking a brisk walk, on most days. For weight control, women need to exercise for 60?90 minutes with moderate?intensity activity on most days.

She has diabetes. After age 45, diabetes affects many more women than men. If diabetic, aim to achieve glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level less than 7%.
Her HDL (High Density Lipoprotein or "good" cholesterol) is less than 50mg/dL.
LDL goals are dependent upon risk. The following levels of lipids and lipoproteins in women should be encouraged through lifestyle approaches: LDL?C <100mg/dL; HDL?C >50mg/dL; triglycerides <150mg/dL and non?HDL?C (total cholesterol minus HDL cholesterol) <130 mg/dL. If a woman is at high risk or has hypercholesterolemia, intake of saturated fat should be <7% and cholesterol intake <200 mg/d. For diabetic women, LDL should be <100. For vascular disease and very high risk women, LDL should be<70. HDL of 60 mg/dL is considered cardioprotective. One can raise HDL by taking in 2?3 tbsps of olive oil daily, quitting smoking, getting regular aerobic exercise and maintaining a healthy weight.
She is overweight by 20 pounds or more (More than one?third of women are more than 20 pounds overweight.)

Either natural or through surgery, early menopause, before the age of 40 is associated with increased risk for cardiovascular disease.
Taking birth control pills greatly increases risk of heart attack and stroke, especially after age 35.

She has a high demand/low control job with sustained high levels of stress. Stress is a normal part of life.

A healthy diet consists of eating fruits, vegetables and whole grain high?fiber foods (aim for 5 servings of vegetables and 2 servings of whole fruit daily); eating fish, especially oily fish, at least twice a week; limiting saturated fat to < 10% of energy, and if possible to <7%, cholesterol to <300 mg/dL. Limiting alcohol intake to no more than 1 drink per day; limiting sodium intake to <2.3 g/d (approximately 1 tsp salt) and avoiding all trans?fatty acids

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid eating fish potentially high in methylmercury.
Having at least three of a cluster of symptoms that are listed below put her at risk:
High blood sugar >100 mg/dL after fasting
High triglycerides, at least 150 mg/dL
Low HDL (<50 mg/dL in women)

Blood pressure of 130/85 or higher

Waist >35 inches (Waist measurement of 35 inches or more or waist?to?hip ratio greater than 0.80 is a predictor of high triglycerides and low HDL levels).

Today is my 2nd day of period so I just want to know the right time to make love with husband for conceiving could please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
No it is not right time right time is after 5days to conceive 13th to 16th day of menstrual cycle is ideal for intercourse.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has obstruction issue with sperms. Which one is better to go for, IVF or surgery for blockage.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It depends where the obstruction is. If it is in the spermatic cord, recanalization can be tried. Otherwise go for ivf collecting sperm directly from the testis.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 1st delivery I am having pcod problem. After delivery I am not getting periods from 9 months. We participate sex in only one time after delivery. I am delivered on 14 feb 2016. Pregnancy will come or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user, it would be better if you rule out pregnancy first with urine pregnancy test. If the test is negative then you need to get evaluated and I need detail clinical history so as to understand your case.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends menstrual cycle is not occurring even after the date has been passed. It's 10th day. But no signs of periods. What should she do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Its because of hormonal imbalance. If she had any stress then it may be because of that. Wait for 5 days if still no periods then consult a doctor to rule out the cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed