Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sushma Suri

MBBS

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

1 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sushma Suri MBBS Gynaecologist, New Delhi
1 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sushma Suri
Dr. Sushma Suri is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Sushma Suri personally at Dr Sushma Suri's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sushma Suri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - . - 2016
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Sushma Suri's Clinic

51, East End EnclaveNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sushma Suri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If I wanted to know each any every information about upcoming baby which test should I prefer whether it is triple marker or quadruple marker screen test?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
If I wanted to know each any every information about upcoming baby which test should I prefer whether it is triple ma...
Let the doctors based on your detailed history decide what tests are necessary. All the detailed tests are not mandatory unless there is any suspicion for risky pregnancy. You can always discuss about your fears and concerns with the doctor. If not satisfied with the explanation, you can take a second opinion. Worrying unnecessarily will only lead to frustration and anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Health Tip

Always make sure that you use the therapeutic hot agents when the injury is in the chronic stage. They can also be used prior to physiotherapy or exercise to decrease muscle tension and increase flexibility.

Hi I am 25 married before 7 months, I got pregnant in October 2015 and got abortion in 40 days then again I was pregnant in March 2016 and aborted in 35 days, I checked urine pregnancy test, also hcg it was positive in both time. I want to know is this normal or not, why such bad things happen to me. We are planing for baby. Please help me regard this. Is this often abortion normal?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Dear lybrate-user, frequent abortion is not normal. Please consult any gynaecologist near you, it may be due to many factor like took heavy weight during pregnancy, any hormonal imbalance during pregnancy or any other reason. So please you consult any good gynaecologist there. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I take folic acid tablet everyday or till the result is positive of my pregnancy coz result has not came so kya main tablet le sakti hu agar abhi tak pregnant hu ya nahin result nahi aaya.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Should I take folic acid tablet everyday or till the result is positive of my pregnancy coz result has not came so ky...
Yes you may continue to take folic acid as these are not only pregnancy support pills but also helps to maintain fertlity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Before 2 days of mensuration period I did intercourse with my husband and accidentally he came inside me for that I took an i-pill but I don't know what happened my periods didn't came suddenly just after a week I checked with pregnancy kit it is showing i'm pregnant I don't know what to do know i'm studying llb and I don't want baby at this period of time please help me out what should I do i'm just 1 week pregnant there is any complication if I abort or how should I abort it please help me out.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you experienced a ipill failure. Please get an ultrasound done first to localise the pregnancy and rule out ectopic and then a medical termination of pregnancy can be opted for. You may consult for further queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want child, I was trying butcnot getting proper results. What should I do I has been tested all kind of test related this problem. But reports r clear.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I want child, I was trying butcnot getting proper results. What should I do I has been tested all kind of test relate...
Infertility is not a disease, but a derangement- a condition where the couple is unable to conceive. The patient may have tried the help of ART=Assisted Reproductive Treatment, starting from simple medication to expensive and invasive procedures, IVF, ICSI, PGD etc. These can lead to anything from derangement in the normal physiology, to gross irreversible pathology, leading to iatrogenic complications. Numerous infertility cases have been treated successfully with homeopathic medicine and they have been reported on homeopathic medical journals. All these cases show how homeopathic treatment restored overall health and helped women, who were previously infertile conceive and have a healthy pregnancy and baby. Homeopathic remedies can help infertile couples achieve pregnancy even if there are physical conditions that can prevent the implantation of the embryo contributing to infertility or miscarriages . You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my bf but after 1 year my marriage is fix I do not want that my future husband came to know that I am not virgin please help me what to do? I can not to surgery hymenoplastic its expensive please help me did he really came to know that I had sex before?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I had sex with my bf but after 1 year my marriage is fix I do not want that my future husband came to know that I am ...
Its difficult to say but its not detectable unless you do a medical exam, hymen breaking is not just beacause of sex it can occur during sports exercise etc do not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 29 year old. September 11 2016 was my last period date, I hope I am pregnant. please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi doctor, I am 29 year old. September 11 2016 was my last period date, I hope I am pregnant. please suggest.
Hello, go for home preg test to confirm the exact position of yours. Please if there is any possibility to get concieved. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, by improving your haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. ●Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. ●Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. ● Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. ●Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female n suffering from pcos. Recently I had my hormones test in dat AMH level is 5.83 and FSH level 4.69. Are these normal or not? If not then wat will be the problem. I had sometimes lower abdomen pain all of sudden.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 25 years female n suffering from pcos. Recently I had my hormones test in dat AMH level is 5.83 and FSH level 4....
Healthy women, below 38 years old, with normal follicular status at day 3 of the menstrual cycle, have AMH levels of 2.0 - 6.8 ng/ml (14.28 - 48.55 pmol/L). High levels are found in patients with PCOD. So you are normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have glands in breast n hands. She have pain on breast. Please give me solution.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Please go for mammography test in a diagnostic centre so that we can rule out possibility of cysts in breast.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello ma'am /sir I am 27 year old girl. I am unmarried and cause of thyroid and weight gain and my periods is regular but not coming after 1-2 days. I take eltrocin, calcium tablet and vit D tablet. Please treat me and suggest me.

M.M.Sc., DNB, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello ma'am /sir
I am 27 year old girl. I am unmarried and cause of thyroid and weight gain and my periods is regular...
Hi, thyroid disorder is not only the reason for weight gain, you need to rule out other causes of weight gain also. Secondly, its important to keep your thyroid levels under normal levels, so get your thyroid profile done.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, My daughter age is 20 yrs, but she is having unclear irregular periods almost continues for 20 days with spots Consulted with gynae doctors but not solved. Now they r saying to give hormone medicine Pls suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear Sir/Madam,
My daughter age is 20 yrs, but she is having unclear irregular periods almost continues for 20 days w...
Hello, don't give her the hormonal medicines and get her an ultrasound abdomen test , then share the reports. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 23 weeks pregnant now. Now a days am feeling baby movements mostly during night time and am feeling hungry during night time. It is normal? In morning and afternoon some movement can feel but not like night time?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Am 23 weeks pregnant now. Now a days am feeling baby movements mostly during night time and am feeling hungry during ...
Hi,During pregnancy these things are normal.unusual Taste preferences,hunger any time are all normal.Regarding fetal movements after taking food the movements will be felt more.Since you are hungry noght time and you eat ,movements also more felt.Try to sleep at night and be awake during day time.Apart from all these things baby also has sleep awake cycle like adults.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, Im newly married of only one month. We just had only one time unprotected sex. So is it necessary to take pill to avoid pregnancy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi Doctor, Im newly married of only one month. We just had only one time unprotected sex. So is it necessary to take ...
Chance of pregnancy is more if you had sex between 10th to 17th day of menstrual period. If you had sex during the 1st and last week of cycle counting from day 1 of period chance of pregnancy is less. To avoid pregnancy one pill of emergency contraceptive has to be taken within 72 hours(preferably within 24 hours) of unprotected sex
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a baby of 2 years. She recently left the mother feed. My wife breast has became loose. Is there any cream or oil or any solution to get it in better shape with proper tight Ness. She is 26 years only. Kindly suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I have a baby of 2 years. She recently left the mother feed. My wife breast has became loose. Is there any cream o...
Gentle massage with any oil will help, plus stretching exercises to tone up the muscles, weights, rowing, swimming & yoga exercises. But she will never have previous shape, keep weight under check and make exercise a routine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a problem of loose vagina I Will get married after 2 months I am very worried about it there is any solution for that situation. If there is any medicine available for that please guide me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi I have a problem of loose vagina I Will get married after 2 months I am very worried about it there is any solutio...
You have loose vagina. You want to tight it. This is due to weak pelvic floor muscles. You need to take one month treatment only to make strong your pelvic floor muscles. You have to follow certain instructions for permanent solution. If interested, I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits and any medication already taking, for better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
'nothing will benefit human health and increase the chances of survival of life on the earth as much as the evolution to a vegetarian diet.
View All Feed