Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. SUSHMA GUPTA

MS

Gynaecologist, Delhi

25 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. SUSHMA GUPTA MS Gynaecologist, Delhi
25 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. SUSHMA GUPTA
Dr. SUSHMA GUPTA is an experienced Gynaecologist in Daryaganj, Delhi. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 25 years. She studied and completed MS . You can meet Dr. SUSHMA GUPTA personally at Gupta Hospital in Daryaganj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. SUSHMA GUPTA and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - Jaipur Medical College - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gupta Hospital

1st floor 84 Dariya Ganj delhi -110002Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. SUSHMA GUPTA

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is not getting pregnant. On 4 day of her period her AMH is 8.56,FSH is 8.8 and LS is 9.8 and TSH is below .1.how she can get pregnant. Her period is irregular.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is not getting pregnant. On 4 day of her period her AMH is 8.56,FSH is 8.8 and LS is 9.8 and TSH is below .1....
All these reports are good ,she just needs a fertility boost and correct guidance on ovulation and sexual activity timings ,hope you are having good sperm counts and motility.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible that pregnancy strip shows test negative but still pregnant .even after check three times.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Is it possible that pregnancy strip shows test negative but still pregnant .even after check three times.
Hello, the most sensitive way would be to get a serum beta hcg test to conclusively rule out pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 5 weeks 3 days pregnant. On ultrasound it showed two gestational sac, so I'm expecting twins. Can I continue my job or should I sit at home completely (as twins are expected to be high risk). I've got mixed opinions on this. I am an ophthalmologist so do hv some running around and long working hours especially during ot.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 5 weeks 3 days pregnant. On ultrasound it showed two gestational sac, so I'm expecting twins. Can I continue ...
Yes of course you should continue as much as possible till 7 month probably. Staying put at home will increase many issues specially when you r carrying twins. You should be mobile as much as possible and high protein diet also.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it okay to start a birth control pill from any random day irrespective of your period date?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Is it okay to start a birth control pill from any random day irrespective of your period date?
The pills are effective only if started at the beginning of the cycle. 100% safety cannot be assumed if its started in between, specially beyond the 5th day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I married before 6 months. My wife told me that her periods never come on time. It takes 1 - 2 months gap and when periods come they remain for 10 - 20 days. She face this problem from starting.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
HELLO SIR , TAKE SEC.12C 4TIMES DAY Q JONSIA.A.15 DROPS TWICE DAY. INFORM ME PROGRESS AFTER NXT CYCLE. THNKS
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She feels so much pain in mc is any solution to make it easier n she doesn't feels appetite.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She feels so much pain in mc is any solution to make it easier n she doesn't feels appetite.
Pain during menstruation is called as dysmenorrhoea. If you r suffering from this since long time and if it is not controlled by meftal spas and if you have to stay at home during menses because of pain, then you should get sonography done to find out the cause. It could be ovarian cyst or endometriosis or fibroid also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the foods to take to increase the milk secretion sufficient to feed two infants.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What are the foods to take to increase the milk secretion sufficient to feed two infants.
You should take satavari with milk to enhance breast milk secretion and take daliya, moong dal and daliya in milk to increase milk production.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods date was 28th of April and still periods doesn't happen. I had sex on 15th of April. Is there any condition of pregnancy. If there then me how to get rid of it.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My periods date was 28th of April and still periods doesn't happen. I had sex on 15th of April. Is there any conditio...
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user it is always advisable to take home pregnancy test and see if you are pregnant as chances of pregnancy are high in your case. Thank you stree health.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2months pregnant and doctor advised me to take progesterone sustained released 300 once o day but due to mistake I have taken twice a day for last six day is this worried or it is normal suggest me please Now I have stopped taking it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 2months pregnant and doctor advised me to take progesterone sustained released 300 once o day but due to mistake...
This is natural hormone and will not harm you or your baby. Sometimes it is given in twice a day dosage also. Mood swings, vomiting, skin rashes and itching, pain in abdomen and lower abdomen, excessive gas in stomach, urge to vomit, temporary feeling of sleepiness and dizziness following intake of progesterone, diarrhea all these you can have but is temporary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 25 years old. I am 3 weeks pregnant but I need to terminate the pregnancy immediately. I have the mifegest kit. How should I use it safely?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello, I am 25 years old. I am 3 weeks pregnant but I need to terminate the pregnancy immediately. I have the mifeges...
Dear lybrate-user, At your weeks of pregnancy you can safely get pregnancy termination using medications. However it is mandatory to get a scan done before that to confirm the age of pregnancy and ensure that the pregnancy is inside the womb (uterus) and not outside the womb (ectopic pregnancy). Suggested not to take over the counter pills before getting a scan done. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from pcos (polysistic ovaries) from past 6 yrs I took treatment from a gynecologist but didn't find any change in my periods Wat further steps shud I take?

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
You should take treatment from homoeopathic or ayurvedic physician. Pcos is common disease nowdays. It changes so many things in your life. Homoeopathy can heal you completely from root. It is chronic disease, so it took so many years still you are not well. Manage your stress. Do regular exercise.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For this irregular periods M2 tonic getting means any chance to get pregnancy pls clear it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
For this irregular periods M2 tonic getting means any chance to get pregnancy pls clear it.
Hello Lybrate user M 2 tone help the uterus to improve its tonicity n make it strong for conception n makes the cycles regular. If you are looking for pregnancy it will really help you. U can ask for further information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying to pregnancy conceive but after ejaculate sperm into vagina immediately white thickness coming out from vagina is this problem to conceive pregnancy.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
We are trying to pregnancy conceive but after ejaculate sperm into vagina immediately white thickness coming out from...
Hello- Yes this can be bad if you are trying for pregnancy. You female partners genitals are not accepting your semen so it is coming back after sex. This may happen in female due to weak health, improper satisfaction in sex, improper dietary habits and schedule, suffering from/suffered from white discharge or irregular menses. Rule out the cause , improve the living standards, start Utero-modifying herbal medicines of ayurveda. You will definitely going to succeed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8th month preg. Doctor given me iron injection. Can I take iron now. After injection. Please tell me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
8th month preg. Doctor given me iron injection. Can I take iron now. After injection. Please tell me.
Yes. But you would also need a blood test to determine what your current Hb levels are after the injection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 18 years old girl n m hvng abdomen pain m not getting periods n the pain is unbearable please suggest me something m scared for last December m not getting periods only once I got.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
M 18 years old girl n m hvng abdomen pain m not getting periods n the pain is unbearable please suggest me something ...
If there is any chance then you should do urine pregnancy test, otherwise you will need further tests, like blood test and ultrasound.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used contraceptive pills 5, 4 times in an year. I would like to know is that will effect my infant if I'm getting pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I used contraceptive pills 5, 4 times in an year. I would like to know is that will effect my infant if I'm getting p...
You can not conceive when you take contraceptive pill. It get very easily metabolized. Therefore ther is no chance to harm your child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the natural foods and otc medicines that induce menstruation and abortion if pregnancy is there? Pls reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
IVF Specialist, Kolkata
Any kind of OTC medicines are not safe for use to abort without advise from a qualified doctor. There are no such foodstuff which induce abortions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maine period ke 10din sex kiya 28 ko meri deta hai per mere ko roj sir main pain hota hai aur apne aap teek bhi ho jata hai aalas aata hai pet main ruke ruke hai ka pain hota hai kahi main pregnant to nahi hu ne.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Maine period ke 10din sex kiya 28 ko meri deta hai per mere ko roj sir main pain hota hai aur apne aap teek bhi ho ja...
Hello, the best way to rule out pregnancy at present would be to get a serum beta hcg test now. If the hcg levels are more than 5ng/dl, then she is pregnant for sure, however it seems that you're in your safe period so chances are minimal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On what time is the safest time to do intercourse with my partner from her period, what i'm trying to say is, we don't want pregnancy now, but i'm not satisfy with condom, so which time is the correct time to do intercourse in between 1 period to another period time.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
On what time is the safest time to do intercourse with my partner from her period, what i'm trying to say is, we don'...
This method is called" safe period" method and because of failure of method (high failure meaning more chance of pregnancy) it is called unsafe method. Even no condoms there are other methods so meet family planning advisor or gynaecologist and learn. To come to your question in a woman having regular 28 days period safe days are 1-10 and 17-28. Different type of periods need calculations.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1320 ratings)

Dr. Uma Verma

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Metro Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Aaditi Sharma Acharya

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Women Wellness Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Meera Sethi

MBBS, Diploma in Gynaecology & Obstetrics, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Malvika Sabharwal

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Shalini Tiwari

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FMAS, FAM
Gynaecologist
Dr. S.Tiwari Residential Clinic(Uro-Gynae Center), 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment