Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sushil Munjal

Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Sushil Munjal Cardiologist, Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sushil Munjal
Dr. Sushil Munjal is a renowned Cardiologist in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr.Sushil Munjal Clinic in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sushil Munjal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-16, Part-3, Lajpat NagarDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......

How to reduce cholesterol after the age of 40.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to reduce cholesterol after the age of 40.
Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. take tab. cap. ecosprin gold -10 at night for 30 days.

I have suddenly got a low blood pressure what precautions should I done to avoid it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user, take your breakfast, lunch & dinner on time. Add, little salt, more in your regular, diet. Take, less water,* friuts, salad with little salt b consumed. Homoeo medicine* @ lycopod 30-6 pills, thrice report, fotnightly.

My father is having Concentrated Left ventricular hypertrophy. How can it be cured? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father is having Concentrated Left ventricular hypertrophy. How can it be cured? Please help.
We need to examine your fathers vital parameters of the body and than if necessary we can start with frusemide

According to test reports my cholesterol ratio is 4.2 which is within the low risk range of 3.3 and 4.4, but on the higher end of this range. Do I need to take precautions?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
According to test reports my cholesterol ratio is 4.2 which is within the low risk range of 3.3 and 4.4, but on the h...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful

What is low blood pressure (hypotension)?

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Low blood pressure, also known as hypotension, is where blood pressure in your arteries is abnormally low. Naturally low blood pressure is unlikely to cause any symptoms and is normally nothing to worry about. But if your blood pressure drops too low, it can restrict the amount of blood flowing to your brain and other vital organs, which can cause unsteadiness, dizziness or fainting.

My mother is 30 years old and she have high blood pressure. What can i do to normalize it?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My mother is 30 years old and she have high blood pressure. What can i do to normalize it?
Physical exercise, diet control (no fry< fatty<& fast food) never to stop medicine without doctor's advice.

Hi, I want to know is there any treatment for high bp and hypertension with heavy weight, is there any treatment or like ayurveda or any such treatment which can bring person to normal life, age of person is 33 yrs above 90+ weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Yes definitely you can do it if you have the will. It should start as supportive therapy. First of all please send bp/ sugar level ranges and cholesterol reports/ thyroid reports. Start taru I kusumakar 1 tsp at night with warm water. In the morning trifla 1 tsp with honey (if no sugar) and follow warm water. Dhamasa chkoran 1 tsp once a day cont it till you see reports. Lot of water preferably warm, walk and lot of fires in diet and less calories.

I am suffering from dry cough and there was a pain in my chest. Please suggest me any medicine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough and there was a pain in my chest. Please suggest me any medicine.
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......

Sometimes it pains near my heart and the pain which is unbearable so is that a acidity problem or a serious heart disorder ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sometimes it pains near my heart and the pain which is unbearable so is that a acidity problem or a serious heart dis...
Hello , such pains may be due to acidity or also heart issues. Don't ignore. Just go for complete examination n come to a conclusion.

I' m 47 years old. 1. My hair is very scanty is there anyway to get volume and strength to my hair as I can see my scalp. 2. I feel very heavy and while I walk I get a lot of chest pain and higher backache. How do I resolve my problems

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Yes, you can get volume, strength and what have you - but it all depends. Are you ready and willing to take on some tough programmes?
2 people found this helpful

I just purchased a bottle of Naturolax (Isabgol from MSD) The bottle mentions that it can reduce cholesterol. Is there any scientific / medical rationale behind this claim?

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I just purchased a bottle of Naturolax (Isabgol from MSD)

The bottle mentions that it can reduce cholesterol. 

Is t...
No such thing. It is to be used as laxative and just that. You cannot substitute food with psyllium.

Hello doctor I have high blood pressure problem last one year my name is jay sinha I am 45 year old man please help me doctor what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I have high blood pressure problem last one year my name is jay sinha I am 45 year old man please help m...
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
2 people found this helpful

I am 32 year old. I am feeling some pain in left chest. I can't figure it out whether it is in heart. Also I have breathing problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 32 year old. I am feeling some pain in left chest. I can't figure it out whether it is in heart. Also I have bre...
If you have breathing problem along with chest pain, you need a thorough physical examination.consult physician
2 people found this helpful

My father us suffered from heart attack and all 3 nerves are blocked doctor has done operation (angioplasty) and place stint in the nerve 2 nerves are clear and the 3rd one is blocked and he said to done later But the pain is there in the chest it is because of pumping and beating to bring back his life How to solve it and what food does he take What precautions he have to take ? And how many months he have to take to recover Is there any problem in future Help me.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My father us suffered from heart attack and all 3 nerves are blocked doctor has done operation (angioplasty) and plac...
hello.....if your has same pain like before angioplasty...then need to address this third artery also...if different kind of pain then need to see cause of it... doctor need to monitor his ecg and can step up some medication so he can feel better ... beside this u need to be very regular with medication

What is sinus tachycardia. Is this harmful. I had ecg and sinus tachycardia was diagnosed. I always feel anxiety dizziness and palpitations. I was very stressed at the time of ecg thats why my heart rate was 100bmp.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
What is sinus tachycardia. Is this harmful. I had ecg and sinus tachycardia was diagnosed. I always feel anxiety dizz...
Hi lybrate-user normally heart rate is normak between 60 to 100. If it is more than 100 with normal rythm is called sinus tachycardia cause could be fever. Anxiety. Some infection and heart issues if you really feeling palpitations more often then better consult a cardiologist near to your place. And check once your thyroid profile also thank you tk cr.
51 people found this helpful

I am going for Mr. India competition in Kolkata after 2 months. My height is 5'7" and weight is 75. Nowadays my chest means my nervous in my heart is paining a lot from two weeks. I think its from heavy workout and I hadn't took any bodybuilding supplements also like steroids and all. My body is naturally built so please give me a solution and why its paining. Please doctor.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am going for Mr. India competition in Kolkata after 2 months. My height is 5'7" and weight is 75. Nowadays my chest...
may be due to over exertion or extra work out... Keep doing oil massage all over chest 2 times a day ,before bath & at the bed time with any medicated oil...
1 person found this helpful

My father becomes angry I think it hypertension if it can be genetic and this can also harmful as salt reasons.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My father becomes angry I think it hypertension if it can be genetic and this can also harmful as salt reasons.
Counselling to control anger. Low salt diet less than 2 g/ day. Exercises. Meditation. Rekaxation music.

I am 36 years of age I am having 240 cholesterol. What to do?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
Try eating lots of garlic. If u cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat. Consult me in private.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors