Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sushil Kumar

Oncologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sushil Kumar Oncologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sushil Kumar
Dr. Sushil Kumar is one of the best Oncologists in Saket, Delhi. You can visit him at Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sushil Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sushil Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir, My ESR is 45 and I am taking LM VIT GOLD TAB, FLEXURA-D, EDPRO POWER and ATK-4, So what can i do to control my ESR and as you know ESR should be 0-20.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You r already taking AKT so no need to follow ESR. It will take time to come and even if remains elevated after the treatment, it is of no significance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a half marble size lump near my neck which is not painful is it thyroid or any other disorder?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi, the location of lump is important for diagnosis. In the neck area except thyroid, lymphnodes are also important. For perfect diagnosis, sonography is useful and if possible biopsy is last one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What do cancer stages and grades mean? Can vitamin and mineral supplements prevent cancer?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Cancer stage means the extent to which the cancer has spread in the body, whereas cancer grade indicates the aggressiveness in the behaviour of the particular cancer. Yes, Vitamins and minerals especially Vitamin A are known to help our body fight against cancer
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from hernia, enlarged prostate, blood pressure, colastorate. Blood pressure and colastorate are in control as I take medicine regularly. Enlarged prostate (bph) is also in control as I take dutas t regularly. May I go in for operation hernia without operating enlarged prostate.

F.mas,D.mas, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Chennai
Hi. Thanks for the opportunity to help you. From your description you are having bph and inguinal hernia. As your blood pressure and cholesterol is under control, I would suggest you to undergo both the operations in same sitting. The ideal scenario should be turp followed by open/laparoscopic hernia repair. Turp to be done by urologist followed by lap/open hernia repair as per the operating surgeon's expertise. It is essential to do a turp first as straining while passing urine predisposes to hernia formation. If hernia is repaired without turp then after surgery you might strain due to bph and you might get a recurrent hernia due to straining and again might be subjected to unnecessery surgery, post-op pain morbidity etc. If it is an uncomplicated small, reducible inguinal hernia, turp followed by laparoscopic repair in the same sitting will be ideal. However if it is a large irreducible hernia turp followed by open repair will be ideal laparoscopic repair has a distinct advantage of less post-operative pain, less intraop blood loss, short post op pain and small surgical scar and rapid healing of skin wound. Lap scar will be 1cm in comparison to 7 to 8 cm painful scar of open hernioplasty hope the consultation was beneficial regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is suffers from prostate gland problem. What is ideal diet for this problem before operation?

MS - General Surgery, DNB Genitourinary Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
My uncle is suffers from prostate gland problem. What is ideal diet for this problem before operation?
There is no need to have diet modification before turp or prostatectomy. You just have to confirm if he needs surgery or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast Cancer Awareness

MBBS
General Physician, Patiala
Breast Cancer Awareness
Do this self-breast examination once in 3-4 months and do report to your doctor if you feel something unusual - a lump, retraction of nipple, dimpling of skin, any kind of nipple discharge, etc.
26 people found this helpful

Suffering from urinary problems, due to enlarged prostate. I am now at Bangalore.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Suffering from urinary problems, due to enlarged prostate. I am now at Bangalore.
Prostate enlargement hinders in flow of urine as prostate naturally surrounds urethra the outflow track for urine. Isymptoms can be managed by medications but first cause of prostate enlargement should be ascertained. Cancerous cause has to be ruled out. Non cancerous cause can usually be managed by medicines only. Surgery is indicated if medical treatment fails or if cancer is suspected. For this evaluation detailed clinical examination including rectal examination, ultrasound kub and prostate, blood psa levels have to be done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the possible treatments for Squamous Cell Carcinoma (skin cancer) without side effects. My father is having on on the lower lips. Chemo is bit costly and risky. Can radiation be given? Or is targeted therapy safe?

MS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Jodhpur
What are the possible treatments for Squamous Cell Carcinoma (skin cancer) without side effects. My father is having ...
Hello, lybrate-user The treatment of lip cancer depends on the stage of the disease, which means the extent of spread. For early stage and resectable case, it has to either surgery or radiotherapy, depending on many factors. For advised case, where we can't achieve a cure, we refer the patient for chemo. Talking about the cost, targeted is the most costlier option and still not many indications on Head and Neck cancer cases. You can move to General hospitals oncology departments to get the cheap but indicated treatment. The useful treatment modality has to be as per guidelines, and not the option which one can choose amongst the available choice. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir Eating garlic is helpful to prevent cancer. And what is to do to reduce stomach, Pet kam kese kiya jaye Date of birth 01/01/1985.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir many studies conducted do show positive effect of consumption of garlic and reduction in cancer esp GI tract, but exact amount and type of preparation is not standardised. Roughly consuming one clove of garlic may have cancer protective role.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old. I done my semen analysis show 10-15 pus cell. Is this a bacterial prostatitis or non bacterial process. How long should I take antibiotic.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Nagpur
I am 32 year old. I done my semen analysis show 10-15 pus cell. Is this a bacterial prostatitis or non bacterial proc...
You should do a urine culture and sensitivity test, and start antibiotic accordingly after consulting a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I'm surfing from gynecomastia from last 7 years is there any chance of breast cancer? Please reply help me to find out and give some tips as well!

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Noida
Usually there is no increased risk of developing cancer in gynecomatia over and above normal population. Gynecomatia is cosmetically and psychologically distressing. Plastic surgery can correct gynecomatia with invisible scars and cosmetically pleasing appearance of chest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoke in a regular basis from the last 2 years. Are two years enough for a person to get cancer from cigarrette smoking?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
No standard algorithm which can predict relation between cigarette and cancer it can be as short as 6 month in some cases quit smoking - it's injurious for you and your near ones
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Khane ki nali main cancer hai 4 keemo lag chuke hain aur gale main stain dal chuka hai aaj wait 35 kg hai khana khane main liquid hi ja raha hai bo bhi bahut kam matra main le rahi hai marij feamale -32 hai .yahan ke doctors ka kehna hia ki weekly keemo 1 days ka denge jo pehle 4 keemo lage hai bo 3 days ke lage hain. Paclitrust260 mg ke keemo lage hain. Sath hi colstim300 mg ke injection lage hain.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Given her present weight, she seems to have cachexia owing to weight loss. You need to improve her nutrition either through nasogastric (ng) tube or parenterally as appropriate. Simultaneously, its important that her immunity be improved too. An integrative treatment with alternative medicines can help improve clinical outcomes. You can connect for further traction. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is main causes of blood cancer and what is the solution of this problem please reply me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, there is no specific cause of blood cancer. It may be caused by some mutations or change in gene sequence which may lead to uncontrolled growth of one of the components. This mutation could be due to any kind of injury like radiation exposure, chemicals or may be some environmental factors. Blood cancers are treated by chemotherapy with or without bone marrow transplantation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old married women I have got bartholin cyst. My doctor has given me medicine for 5 days and then if problem will not get sort out then she will operate the duct. Is the any demerit of removing this duct since I am newly married and do not have kids yet. Is this duct is form of cancer? I am afraid of operation. Should I go for operation?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 26 years old married women I have got bartholin cyst. My doctor has given me medicine for 5 days and then if pro...
Hi Ruchi, please go for malsupilisation of cyst wall as it will prevent recurrence of bartholian cyst in future. Please check for your blood sugars also because this condition is common in diabetes. Bartholian cyst is not premalignant condition and also won't hamper your fertility. Have a speedy recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married I hav notice that my wife's breasts very soft what would be the reason.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Breasts are usually soft, what's the problem, do you mean size or loose. She can Take diet containing fats and soya products. Massage breast from below upwards and from side inwards using some coconut oil. Change posture by standing straight and pushing chest forward will make breasts look bigger. Exercising the muscles beneath breasts will make them appear more rounded, it can be done by push-ups done daily for few times increasing gradually.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken caberlin .5 mg tablet to stop breastfeeding but now I have severe pain in breast please hep me.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi you might be developing breastfeeding abscess I would suggest please go and visit a surgeon near by.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got overy cancer 1st stage. Then right overy removed. She can able to carry a baby in stomach. Whether she have opportunity to carry a baby.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, if only one ovary is removed with other ovary and uterus healthy, good chances are there that she can bear babies and be healthy again, but prior to that please ensure she receives complete treatment and be On regular follow up to ensure that she is disease free.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed