Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Surya Barman

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Surya Barman General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Surya Barman
Dr. Surya Barman is a popular General Physician in Chittaranjan Park, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Surya Barman at Sun Clinic in Chittaranjan Park, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Surya Barman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
DELHI MEDICAL COUNCIL

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sun Clinic

J-1979, Chittaranjan Park. Landmark: Opp. Punjab National Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surya Barman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother aged 60 years had already stroked earlier. After a year and so again she is having the same symptoms like sweating one side of body, pain on one side. She also under treatment from a neurologist but less improvement. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother aged 60 years had already stroked earlier. After a year and so again she is having the same symptoms like s...
Apart from symptomatic treatment and ongoing medication I will suggest for your mom to take tablet folvite once a day for six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ILD (Interstitial Lung Disease). After taking Defcort for 6 months, now I am taking daily 6x200 mg Pirfenex. This, according to my Pulmonoligist, is only to stop further lung infection. But it is to be taken lifelong. Any alternative?

MBBS, DTCD, MD, FISDA, Fellow Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleepmedicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Pirfenax is basically to control pulmonary hypettension. Many times steroids aggravare problem because of myopathy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of low blood pressure? What precaution can be taken? Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You start feeling weak and dizzy when bp falls you should eat good healthy food at regular intervals of three hrs. Dont stress yourself much and take good proper sleep of 7 to 8 hrs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

With the summer here my hair are getting dirty very easily and I also have dandruff, but washing them daily is not an option. Pleasures suggest something that would keep them free of sweat odour and also prevent dandruff from aggravating.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
With the summer here my hair are getting dirty very easily and I also have dandruff, but washing them daily is not an...
DEAR LYBRATE USER.....1) take 2 tsf of SHATAVARI KALP with lukewarm water…2) take 30 ml of BHRUNGARAJASAVA and 2-2 tablets of leelavilas rasa and raktastambhak vati after meals…3) apply mixture of garlic and lemon juice on the scalp….do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result…thanks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to do sex with someone properly so what kind of food I need to eaten.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am not able to do sex with someone properly so what kind of food I need to eaten.
1.Take good nourishing diet,Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits 2.Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 3.stop smoking,tobacco and alcohol consumption 4.Avoid stress,anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 5. Do yoga, Meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 6. Check for blood testosterone and if it is less, consult doctor
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Only half of my nose working properly due to which even after sleeping almost 8 hr, I feel tired. I am not suffering from cold and all. Still every day and night either side of my nose get block. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine problem what should I do to escape for this pain pls ans me fast I am waiting for your answer.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please help me. My SGPT is 84 and platelets is 1.54 laks. Hemoglobin 16 and ultrasound is normal. 1 year ago fibroscan report is arfi 1.34m/s.my mother was died from cyptogentic chirosis. I am afraid to getting chirosis. I have internal hemorrhoids. please sir help me. What to do. please help. My recent only problem is abdominal bloating mildly.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Sir please help me. My SGPT is 84 and platelets is 1.54 laks. Hemoglobin 16 and ultrasound is normal. 1 year ago fibr...
your SGPT is high. but your ultrasound is normal and fibroscan appears ok. it could be non alcoholic fatty liver disease(NASH). consult a hepatologist. so far you look normal to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any problem for using electrical instruments such as dolphin body massager for masturbation? Does it damages penis?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Is there any problem for using electrical instruments such as dolphin body massager for masturbation? Does it damages...
Electric vibrations should only be used when person is incapacitated to do naturally. It has its own side effects. So do not give priority to these and avoid if you can.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Always feeling tiredness , always checkingy blood sugar it's showing 53,62 etc.But I'm not feeling guidnes or any other symptoms. .Why ths happening

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Pune
Good morning, always tired of sleep isn't the only thing sapping your energy. Little things you do (and don't do) can exhaust you both mentally and physically, which can make getting through your day a chore 1)You don't drink enough water 2)You're not consuming enough iron.An iron deficiency can leave you feeling sluggish, irritable, weak, and unable to focus. 3)skip breakfast .The food you eat fuels your body, and when you sleep, your body continues using what you consumed at dinner the night before to keep your blood pumping and oxygen flowing. So, when you wake up in the morning, you need to refuel with breakfast 3)You live on junk food Foods loaded with sugar and simple carbs rank high on the glycemic index (GI), an indicator of how rapidly carbohydrates increase blood sugar. Constant blood sugar spikes followed by sharp drops cause fatigue over the course of the day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is a personal problem. The pubic hair around my groin area causes much itching. What is the solution to stop itching? Also I want to know which is the best way to cut hairs around penis and groin area?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
It is a personal problem.
The pubic hair around my groin area causes much itching. What is the solution to stop itchi...
You can use electric trimmeras you would not receive any injury at personal part. 1) first wash the area with soap. 2) clean the trimmer with dettol. 3) trim and again wash the area and apply some moisturizer. 4) try to keep the area clean in 1 month interval.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old male, I have pain in teeth vain and also sometimes throat cyst pain. Kindly suggest what to do.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
I am 33 years old male, I have pain in teeth vain and also sometimes throat cyst pain.
Kindly suggest what to do.
Take pain killer tablet for pain relief like Dicloran A. consult a dentist near you for thorough check up and treatment accordingly. tooth pain left for long time can cause swelling and other problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Avoiding Motion Sickness

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Avoiding Motion Sickness

While it may be impossible to prevent all cases of motion sickness, the following tips can help you prevent or lessen the severity of motion sickness:

  1. Watch your consumption of foods, drinks, and alcohol before and during travel. Avoid excessive alcohol and foods or liquids that do not agree with you or make you feel unusually full. Heavy, spicy, or fat-rich foods may worsen motion sickness in some people.

  2. Avoiding strong food odors may also help prevent nausea.

  3. Try to choose a seat where you will experience the least motion.

  4. Do not sit facing backwards from your direction of travel.

  5. Sit in the front seat of a car.

  6. Do not read while traveling if you are prone to motion sickness.

  7. When traveling by car or boat, it can sometimes help to keep your gaze fixed on the horizon or on a fixed point.

  8. Open a vent or source of fresh air if possible.

  9. Isolate yourself from others who may be suffering from motion sickness. Hearing others talk about motion sickness or seeing others becoming ill can sometimes make you feel ill yourself.

4 people found this helpful

My mom is diabetes patient and 54 yrs old. How many times sugar level should check within a year? Please advice.

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mom is diabetes patient and 54 yrs old. How many times sugar level should check within a year? Please advice.
Hi, it depends as to how well controlled it is. If on insulin and fluctuating sugar levels then it requires frequent monitoring otherwise once a month should be okay if controlled.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years old boy and I have a heavy headache and also the fever, what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 19 years old boy and I have a heavy headache and also the fever, what can I do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my in exited mode after few minute some liquid (stiff gummy and colorless) come Out from the penis. Please suggest a solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
When my in exited mode after few minute some liquid (stiff gummy and colorless) come Out from the penis. Please sugge...
What you are noticing is the pre-ejaculation fluid coming out of your penis, which in slang terms is sometimes called pre-cum. When you are feeling romantic, whether talking on the telephone or even just holding hands with your girlfriend, your body doesn't know if those romantic feelings are going to lead to sexual intercourse or not. Obviously it should not until you are married, but your body doesn't know that. All it notices is that your are sexually aroused. Homoepathic treatment cures it without side effects permanently. Consult for further help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nerves problem all doctors are telling no treatment for nerves problem so pls give me some suggestion doctor.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please elaborate your problem that is. Is it painful, numb or loss of sensation and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir meri age 23 he y marriage date 18-02-2016 he 6 month hogaya lekin abhi tak meri wife pregnant nahi huyi he last 6 month se hum try kar rahe he but still she is not pregnant also me ovulation tank periods ke 10 se lekar 18 days beach me sex kartehe what problem I don't understand sir jab bhi me 5-6 days baad sex karta hun mera semen jaldi nagar aajatahe any problems and regular sex pe 4-5 minutes hota he I am doing gym also.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir meri age 23 he y marriage date 18-02-2016 he 6 month hogaya lekin abhi tak meri wife pregnant nahi huyi he ...
If I were your treating doctor I suggest one tablet of tetrafol plus after meal twice daily for two months and one tablet tentex forte daily at night with a cup of milk for 4 weeks. There are some natural lifestyle measures which help to improve blood flow to penis and overall sexual performance. - the most important factor is healthy heart. Blood is pumped in to body by heart. So regular exercise and avoidance of fatty fast food are important measures to prevent heart disease. Regular walking, swimming or running overall improves blood flow to whole body circulation including penis and keep the mind fresh. - good healthy food is also an important aspect. Bananas, garlic, dry fruits (they contains vitamins), eggs, cow milk, cow butter are good food which may help in erectile dysfunction. - avoid smoking and alcohol. Low amount of alcohol can help in increasing blood flow but more amount can cause opposite effects. So better to avoid the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 38years old and from last two year I was suffered from lungs Tb although now I am fit but worrying for future so just during my lungs tb I was discharge a lot of blood and pain in the chest so please guide me that any precaution is require in future to avoid cancer. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
If at present you r fit then don't worry about tb. It usually doesn't come back after adequate treatment. In your case no chance of lung cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed