Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Surveen Ghumman Sindhu

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FICMCH, Master of Clinical Embryology, ...

Gynaecologist, Delhi

31 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Surveen Ghumman Sindhu MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FICMCH, Master of C... Gynaecologist, Delhi
31 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Surveen Ghumman Sindhu
Dr. Surveen Ghumman Sindhu is a renowned Gynaecologist in New Friends Colony, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 31 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FICMCH, Master of Clinical Embryology, Fellow ship of Indian College of Obstetrics and Gynecology (FICOG) . You can visit him at The Fertility Clinic in New Friends Colony, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Surveen Ghumman Sindhu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Christian Dental College, CMC, Ludhiana, - 1986
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology - Government Medical College, Amritsar, - 1991
FICMCH - - 2007
...more
Master of Clinical Embryology - - 2008
Fellow ship of Indian College of Obstetrics and Gynecology (FICOG) - - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Fertility Society (IFS)
Indian Society for Assisted Reproduction (ISAR)
Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)
...more
Indian Menopause Society (IMS)
Association of Obstetricians & Gynaecologists of Delhi (AOGD)
Manipal Academy of Clinical Embryologists (MACE)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Fertility Clinic

B-517, New Friends Colony. Landmark: Near Gurudwara Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, Patparganj. Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Gynae and Infertility Clinic

B-517, New Friends Colony. Landmark: Near Gurudwara Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surveen Ghumman Sindhu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I got married at 41. Can you suggest any tablets to have sex with my wife. Regularly. We are planning to have a baby.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I got married at 41. Can you suggest any tablets to have sex with my wife. Regularly. We are planning to have a baby.
there is not necessary to taking medicine for family planning.get sexual intercourse with your wife at 11th to 18th day after period,this is ovulation period when more chances for pregnancy.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is married and has itchiness and redness problem near her inner vagina lips from where she pee (I. E itchiness on heart shape lips). Itchiness starts any time there is no connection with her sexual life. She used to treat it with dettol and warm water. But as it happens again and again she wants a a perfect solution. please suggest her a medicine or lotion or anything else which do not harm her.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Patient perhaps has fungal infection. Which needs an examination and treatment. Meanwhile ask her to keep her pubic hair trimmed eat curds 3-4 times a week wipe vulva from front to back avoid using and'vaginal wash' use cotton underwear a gynec examination is needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the bulky uterus in cervical size 9.3 mm, and my age is 33, is it possible to operate as its really hard for me to face hormonal changes.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Don't go by ultrasonic dimensions of the uterus. U have to get a per speculam examination and pap smear. And bulky uterus is sometimes an effect of child birth . You should look at the symptoms that u have like excessive bleeding Pain during periods rapidly increasing fibroid etc Then it forms indication of hysterectomy And the ovaries can be preserved then it will not cause menopausal symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. Can u please tell me my menstrual cycle length.And the anual day when I ll ovalute.Know knowledge about this.I got my period on 21st march.Today 25th my last day of period.Want to conceive before 4th of April.Please guide me.I have regular period every month . But on Feb I got on 20th just one day before for that month.Yesterday my period has already stopped and i have done unprotected relation with my husband.Can i get pregnant.Want a baby.My husband ll go on 5th of april.So before that i want to conceive.Give me a brief description

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
In one period, if you practice intercourse in fertile period, the chance of pregnancy is only 25% hardly. Don't put yourself under stress by fixing a deadline.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Simple Tips for a Healthy Living

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Play video

Simple Ayurvedic tips to maintain a good health

Mein Dr. Ashok Bansal, Dr. Abhishek Bansal ke saath Vaidik Chikitsa ki aur se apko kuch health tips bata rahey hain, jissey aap hamesha khud ko theek rakh sakte hai.
1. Aap saverey uth te hain toh gunguna pani pijiye aur phir apka pet saaf hoga aur ekdum thanda pani na pijiye.
2. Aap nahate time purey body ko, pairo se le kar sir tak massage kijiye. Aap ekdum kandho pe paani na daliye jissey blood circulation apka pairo se upar ayega aur aap thik rahengey.
3. Nahane ke baad 45 minute yah adhey ghantey tak nasta na karey toh thik rahega. Karan hai humara jo blood circulation hain nahane ke baad who sir ki taraf hota hai.
4. Aur uske baad din mein aap khana khatey hai uske baad adha ghanta pauna ghanta rest kijiye aur who bhi right side let kar. Din mein humara chandrama chakkar chalna chahiye. Chandrama chakkar baaye side hota hai aur saans baaye side se lengey toh thik rahega kyun ki din garam hota hai. Aur sham ko khana khaney ke baad aap thoda sa tahaliye, tahelne ke baad aap thik rahengey. Aur raat ko sotey hai toh baayi taraf ho kar soiye kyun ki raat ko humara suriya chakkar chalna chahiye. Iss tarah aap thik rahengey.
5. Aur khana khaney ke baad thoda gunguna paani pijiye jissey digestion system thik rahey, aur kam se kam khana khaney ke pauna adha ghanta pichhey hi paani pijiye, khana khatey hi ekdum nahin pani pina hai.

3139 people found this helpful

I was pregnant and completed 6 month then baby delivered but couldn't survive. Doctor took cervical stich named oss tightening in 5th month but still bleeding start and I lost my baby. Dr. said its case of cervical incompetent. What should I do now?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I was pregnant and completed 6 month then baby delivered but couldn't survive. Doctor took cervical stich named oss t...
Dear Lybrate user incompetent OS is acause of spontaneous 2nd trimester abortion ,in your next pregnancy consult your doctor from the beginning, get cervical stitch applied at 14 weeks ,take complete rest. You should also get yourself investigated for other causes of abortion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife gave birth to boy baby on 21/3/2015 now she is very weak but from some days she gets tired & she tells when she urinates she feel pain & when she waked after her eyes gets heat & body also please suggest what food should she must eat.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
1. Protein 2. Omega-3 3. Calcium 4. Iron 5. Vitamin and mineral. For further assistance concern me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M 26 years old and married. My periods are very regular every month. In the month of september I got my periods on 7th of that month. However I was supposed to get my periods in the first week of october say5th or 6th. I had intercourse with my husband on 4th of oct and after that I did not get my periods till date. Also there is a which while discharge with bad odour and severe anal itching. Kindly let me know the reason for missed period. Is sex safe before 3 days of getting periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello sameera if you are having regular sex there might be pregnancy pl get one pregnancy test done. If you had sex only on 4th oct and not during entire sept, pregnancy will not occur. Sex can be done any day of cycle without any problem even during periods. The only thing is it becomes quite messy during bleeding days. For your discharge and anal itching need to consult gynaecologist for medine prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I did hpt on my 40th day of periods it's shown negative. So we go for consultation doctors said me that now only egg is broken so wait for few days. My family not satisfy with this so they take me to another doctor on the next day. They give me cycloreg tab for 3 days. After 10 days also I am not getting my period. Is this possible for pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Doctor I did hpt on my 40th day of periods it's shown negative. So we go for consultation doctors said me that now on...
Hello, there is a possibility that you may be pregnant but as you had late ovulation then your menses can easily get delayed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was done sex in a day 4 to 5 times. My husband not use condom and I don't want to pregnant very soon so how I test my pregnancy test.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I was done sex in a day 4 to 5 times. My husband not use condom and I don't want to pregnant very soon so how I test ...
Dear, You can test your pregnancy from the commercial pregnancy kit available at medical stores like preganews. Try your early morning urine to test your pregnancy from the kit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir or madam I am 17 weeks 5 days pregnant my baby heartbeat 130 is it ok or any problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Sir or madam I am 17 weeks 5 days pregnant my baby heartbeat 130 is it ok or any problem.
Hi lybrate-user. Congratulations on your good news. The heartbeat is absolutely normal for a baby. Don't worry. All the best. Let me know if I can be of any further assistance to you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female, 24, marrried. Periods used to be regular- 35 days cycle- but no period from last 70 days, not pregnant, what to do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am female, 24, marrried. Periods used to be regular- 35 days cycle- but no period from last 70 days, not pregnant, ...
There are various causes affecting menstruation. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had some sex problems How to pregnant a lady which time is better How to satisfy a girl in sex time.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had some sex problems
How to pregnant a lady which time is better How to satisfy a girl in sex time.
hi Sekhar, if she has regular 30days cycle then fertile period would be day 8-18day of the period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Menstruating since 4 days .is it withdrawal bleed or implantation. Because I took unwanted 72 after my intercourse on 11/8 .and started to bleed on 30/8 .To prepare my periods I took turmeric in boiled water one time. Otherwise my actual date is on 4/8 which is yet to come or I need to do urine test.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Menstruating since 4 days .is it withdrawal bleed or implantation. Because I took unwanted 72 after my intercourse on...
Can cause symptoms like pregnancy symptoms, and mess up your cycle. You'll bleed when its not due and your period will be late. Its a large dose of hormones and is only meant for emergencies, NO HARM in getting test after couple of next cycles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 44 years old female and had my uterus removed 6 years back due to fibroids. Till now all was ok but since last yea l have started putting on weight which is troubling me a lot . What should l do. Is it normal at this age ? I am going on regular walks and also try to follow healthy diet routine but still day by day my weight is increasing. Please do suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Noida
I'm 44 years old female and had my uterus removed 6 years back due to fibroids. Till now all was ok but since last ye...
Do you wants to reduce your body weight now. 1. Take one gilas warm water+ mixed one spoon pure honey + one lemon juice,& drink it daily early morning, afteronehour take second medicine 2. Phytolecca berry- q, 15 drops in1/2cup water daily, 3kgwight will be reduce in a month. Note:- 3. Don't use fried items, as prantha,& butter cowghee & all fatty items, uraddal, rajmah beans, pumpkin, colocasia (arbe. And one time meal, second time fruits only.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Health benefits of zucchini
1. It's high in magnesium levels help reduce the risk of heart attack and stroke. It also helps lower cholesterol levels
2. It is a great weight loss food. It is low in calorie but makes you feel full as it has high water content and fibre
3. Beta carotene and vitamin c also have anti inflammatory properties thereby naturally curing ailments like osteoarthritis asthma and rheumatoid arthritis
1 person found this helpful

Hi dr, I am 7 weeks pregnant, I have very bad cold, need to confirm if vicks vaporab is safe to apply on nose , and can I take vapours by putting it in water? Will it cause any harm to the baby?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi dr,
I am 7 weeks pregnant, I have very bad cold, need to confirm if vicks vaporab is safe to apply on nose , and c...
Drink plenty of fluids, eat well and rest. A vaporizer may help. Tylenol, sudafed, dimetapp, and plain robitussin are permitted as well as vicks vapor rub and cough drops.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom gets blebs (blood clots) in her tongue it forms Al of a sudden and next day it breaks. I want to know if it's any underlying bleeding disorder.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Secunderabad
My mom gets blebs (blood clots) in her tongue it forms Al of a sudden and next day it breaks. I want to know if it's ...
Hi lybrate-user thanks for asking. The blebs or blood clots which you are observing and which are ultimately turning into ulcers in the oral region could be a superficial symptom of underlying nutritional deficiency or sometimes any defect in blood or it can also be due to varied reasons. It is better to get a blood test done and then get a thorough examination by a dermatologist and General physician then we can come to a proper conclusion regarding the condition. Wishing her a speedy recovery. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed